2005 Texas Utilities Code CHAPTER 181. MISCELLANEOUS POWERS AND DUTIES OF UTILITIES
§ 181.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter: (1) "Corporation" includes: (A) a partnership, limited partnership, or master limited partnership; (B) a combination of business entities composed exclusively of corporations or in which a corporation is a general partner; (C) a limited liability company; and (D) a gas utility or electric utility regardless of form of organization, but not including a municipally owned utility. (2) "Electric corporation" means an electric current and power corporation. Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 11, § 3, eff. May 3, 1999; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 559, § 1, eff. June 20, 2003. § 181.002. CORPORATE POWERS. A gas or electric corporation has the powers and rights of a corporation organized for profit in this state whenever those powers and duties may be applicable. Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. § 181.003. AUTHORITY TO BORROW MONEY, ISSUE STOCK, OR MORTGAGE PROPERTY. A gas or electric corporation has the right to: (1) borrow money; (2) issue stock, including preferred stock; or (3) mortgage a franchise or other property of the corporation to secure a debt contracted for any purpose of the corporation. Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. § 181.004. CONDEMNATION OF PROPERTY. A gas or electric corporation has the right and power to enter on, condemn, and appropriate the land, right-of-way, easement, or other property of any person or corporation. Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. § 181.005. AUTHORITY TO LAY AND MAINTAIN LINES. A gas corporation has the right to lay and maintain lines over and across a public road, a railroad, railroad right-of-way, an interurban railroad, a street railroad, a canal or stream, or a municipal street or alley. Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. § 181.006. CONSENT REQUIRED IN MUNICIPALITY. A gas corporation may exercise authority under Section 181.005 in relation to a municipal street or alley with the consent of and subject to the direction of the governing body of the municipality. Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. § 181.007. AUTHORITY TO HOLD LAND OR OTHER PROPERTY. A gas or electric corporation has the power to own, hold, or use land, a right-of-way, an easement, a franchise, or a building or other structure as necessary for the purpose of the corporation. Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. § 181.008. AUTHORITY RELATING TO TRANSPORT OR SALE. (a) A gas or electric corporation has the power to generate, make, manufacture, transport, and sell gas, electric current, and power to an individual, the public, or a municipality for any purpose. (b) A gas or electric corporation may: (1) impose reasonable charges for an action taken under Subsection (a); and (2) construct, maintain, and operate power plants and substations and any machinery, apparatus, pipe, pole, wire, device, or arrangements as necessary to operate its lines in this state. Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. § 181.009. DISCRIMINATION PROHIBITED. A gas or electric corporation may not discriminate against a person, corporation, firm, association, or location in: (1) charging for gas, electric current, or power; or (2) providing service under similar circumstances. Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
SUBCHAPTER B. PROVISIONS APPLYING TO GAS UTILITIES