2005 Texas Transportation Code CHAPTER 684. REMOVAL OF UNAUTHORIZED VEHICLES FROM PARKING FACILITY OR PUBLIC ROADWAY
§ 684.031. GENERAL REQUIREMENTS FOR SIGN PROHIBITING UNAUTHORIZED VEHICLES. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (a)(2)(B) and Section 684.034 or 684.035 an unauthorized vehicle may not be towed under Section 684.012(a)(1) unless a sign prohibiting unauthorized vehicles on a parking
* * *
if: (i) curbs, access barriers, landscaping, or driveways do not establish definite vehicle entrances onto a parking facility from a public roadway other than an alley; and (ii) the width of an entrance exceeds 35 feet; (3) permanently mounted on a pole, post, permanent wall, or permanent barrier; (4) installed on the parking facility; and (5) installed so that the bottom edge of the sign is no lower than five feet and no higher than eight feet above ground level. (b) Except as provided by Section 684.035, an unauthorized vehicle may be towed under Section 684.012(a)(1) only if each sign prohibiting unauthorized vehicles: (1) is made of weather-resistant material; (2) is at least 18 inches wide and 24 inches tall; (3) contains the international symbol for towing vehicles; (4) contains a statement describing who may park in the parking facility and prohibiting all others; (5) bears the words "Unauthorized Vehicles Will Be Towed at Owner's or Operator's Expense"; (6) contains a statement of the days and hours of towing enforcement; and (7) contains a number, including the area code, of a telephone that is answered 24 hours a day to enable an owner or operator of a vehicle to locate the vehicle. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 684.032. COLOR, LAYOUT, AND LETTERING HEIGHT REQUIREMENTS. (a) Except as provided by Section 684.035, each sign required by this chapter must comply with the color, layout, and lettering height requirements of this section. (b) A bright red international towing symbol, which is a solid silhouette of a tow truck towing a vehicle on a generally rectangular white background, at least four inches in height, must be on the uppermost portion of a sign or on a separate sign placed immediately above the sign. (c) The portion of the sign immediately below the international towing symbol must contain the words "Towing Enforced" or the information provided by Section 684.031(b)(4) in lettering at least two inches in height. The lettering on this portion of the sign must consist of white letters on a bright red background. (d) Except as provided by Subsection (e), the next lower portion of the sign must contain the remaining information required by Section 684.031(b) displayed in bright red letters at least one inch in height on a white background. (e) The bottommost portion of the sign must contain the telephone number required by Section 684.031(b), in lettering at least one inch in height and may, if the facility owner chooses or if an applicable municipal ordinance requires, include the name and address of the storage facility to which an unauthorized vehicle will be removed. The lettering on this portion of the sign must consist of white letters on a bright red background. (f) Expired Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch.
* * *