2005 Texas Transportation Code CHAPTER 684. REMOVAL OF UNAUTHORIZED VEHICLES FROM PARKING FACILITY OR PUBLIC ROADWAY
§ 684.081. PARKING FACILITY OWNER PROHIBITED FROM RECEIVING FINANCIAL GAIN FROM TOWING COMPANY. (a) A parking facility owner may not directly or indirectly accept anything of value from a towing company in connection with the removal of a vehicle from a parking facility. (b) A parking facility owner may not have a direct or indirect monetary interest in a towing company that for compensation removes unauthorized vehicles from a parking facility in which the parking facility owner has an interest. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 684.082. TOWING COMPANY PROHIBITED FROM FINANCIAL INVOLVEMENT WITH PARKING FACILITY OWNER. (a) A towing company may not directly or indirectly give anything of value to a parking facility owner in connection with the removal of a vehicle from a parking facility. (b) A towing company may not have a direct or indirect monetary interest in a parking facility from which the towing company for compensation removes unauthorized vehicles. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 684.083. LIMITATION ON LIABILITY OF PARKING FACILITY OWNER FOR REMOVAL OR STORAGE OF UNAUTHORIZED VEHICLE. A parking facility owner who causes the removal of an unauthorized vehicle is not liable for damages arising from the removal or storage of the vehicle if the vehicle: (1) was removed in compliance with this chapter; and (2) is: (A) removed by a towing company insured against liability for property damage incurred in towing a vehicle; and (B) stored by a vehicle storage facility insured against liability for property damage incurred in storing a vehicle. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 684.084. CIVIL LIABILITY OF TOWING COMPANY OR PARKING FACILITY OWNER FOR VIOLATION OF CHAPTER. (a) A towing company or parking facility owner who violates this chapter is liable to the owner or operator of the vehicle that is the subject of the violation for: (1) damages arising from the removal or storage of the vehicle; and (2) towing or storage fees assessed in connection with the vehicle's removal or storage. (b) A vehicle's owner or operator is not required to prove negligence of a parking facility owner or towing company to recover under Subsection (a). (c) A towing company or parking facility owner who intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly violates this chapter is liable to the owner or operator of the vehicle that is the subject of the violation for $300 plus three times the amount of fees assessed in the vehicle's removal, towing, or storage. (d) In a suit brought under this chapter, the prevailing party is entitled to recover reasonable attorney's fees. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 684.085. VIOLATION OF CHAPTER; FINE. A violation of this chapter is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than $500 or more than $1,500. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 1197, § 8, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 684.086. VIOLATION OF CHAPTER; INJUNCTION. A violation of this chapter may be enjoined under Subchapter E, Chapter 17, Business & Commerce Code. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 684.087. MINOR SIGN OR LETTERING HEIGHT VARIATIONS. A minor variation of a required or minimum height of a sign or lettering is not a violation of this chapter. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
SUBCHAPTER F. MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS