2005 Texas Transportation Code CHAPTER 683. ABANDONED MOTOR VEHICLES
§ 683.071. DEFINITION. In this subchapter, "junked vehicle" means a vehicle that is self-propelled and: (1) does not have lawfully attached to it: (A) an unexpired license plate; or (B) a valid motor vehicle inspection certificate; and (2) is: (A) wrecked, dismantled or partially dismantled, or discarded; or (B) inoperable and has remained inoperable for more than: (i) 72 consecutive hours, if the vehicle is on public property; or (ii) 30 consecutive days, if the vehicle is on private property. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 746, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 798, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. § 683.0711. MUNICIPAL REQUIREMENTS. An ordinance adopted by a governing body of a municipality may provide for a more inclusive definition of a junked vehicle subject to regulation under this subchapter. Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1073, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. § 683.072. JUNKED VEHICLE DECLARED TO BE PUBLIC NUISANCE. A junked vehicle, including a part of a junked vehicle, that is visible at any time of the year from a public place or public right-of-way: (1) is detrimental to the safety and welfare of the public; (2) tends to reduce the value of private property; (3) invites vandalism; (4) creates a fire hazard; (5) is an attractive nuisance creating a hazard to the health and safety of minors; (6) produces urban blight adverse to the maintenance and continuing development of municipalities; and (7) is a public nuisance. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1073, § 2. § 683.073. OFFENSE. (a) A person commits an offense if the person maintains a public nuisance described by Section 683.072. (b) An offense under this section is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed $200. (c) The court shall order abatement and removal of the nuisance on conviction. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 683.074. AUTHORITY TO ABATE NUISANCE; PROCEDURES. (a) A municipality or county may adopt procedures that conform to this subchapter for the abatement and removal from private or public property or a public right-of-way of a junked vehicle or part of a junked vehicle as a public nuisance. (b) The procedures must: (1) prohibit a vehicle from being reconstructed or made operable after removal; (2) require a public hearing before removal of the public nuisance; and (3) require that notice identifying the vehicle or part of the vehicle be given to the department not later than the fifth day after the date of removal. (c) An appropriate court of the municipality or county may issue necessary orders to enforce the procedures. (d) Procedures for abatement and removal of a public nuisance must be administered by regularly salaried, full-time employees of the municipality or county, except that any authorized person may remove the nuisance. (e) A person authorized to administer the procedures may enter private property to examine a public nuisance, to obtain information to identify the nuisance, and to remove or direct the removal of the nuisance. (f) On receipt of notice of removal under Subsection (b)(3), the department shall immediately cancel the certificate of title issued for the vehicle. (g) The procedures may provide that the relocation of a junked vehicle that is a public nuisance to another location in the same municipality or county after a proceeding for the abatement and removal of the public nuisance has commenced has no effect on the proceeding if the junked vehicle constitutes a public nuisance at the new location. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1226, § 1, eff. June 18, 1999. § 683.075. NOTICE. (a) The procedures for the abatement and removal of a public nuisance under this subchapter must provide not less than 10 days' notice of the nature of the nuisance. The notice must be personally delivered or sent by certified mail with a five-day return requested to: (1) the last known registered owner of the nuisance; (2) each lienholder of record of the nuisance; and (3) the owner or occupant of: (A) the property on which the nuisance is located; or (B) if the nuisance is located on a public right-of-way, the property adjacent to the right-of-way. (b) The notice must state that: (1) the nuisance must be abated and removed not later than the 10th day after the date on which the notice was personally delivered or mailed; and (2) any request for a hearing must be made before that 10-day period expires. (c) If the post office address of the last known registered owner of the nuisance is unknown, notice may be placed on the nuisance or, if the owner is located, personally delivered. (d) If notice is returned undelivered, action to abate the nuisance shall be continued to a date not earlier than the 11th day after the date of the return. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 413, § 13, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. § 683.076. HEARING. (a) The governing body of the municipality or county or a board, commission, or official designated by the governing body shall conduct hearings under the procedures adopted under this subchapter. (b) If a hearing is requested by a person for whom notice is required under Section 683.075(a)(3), the hearing shall be held not earlier than the 11th day after the date of the service of notice. (c) At the hearing, the junked motor vehicle is presumed, unless demonstrated otherwise by the owner, to be inoperable. (d) If the information is available at the location of the nuisance, a resolution or order requiring removal of the nuisance must include the vehicle's: (1) description; (2) vehicle identification number; and (3) license plate number. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 683.0765. ALTERNATIVE PROCEDURE FOR ADMINISTRATIVE
* * *