2005 Texas Transportation Code CHAPTER 623. PERMITS FOR OVERSIZE OR OVERWEIGHT VEHICLES
§ 623.011. PERMIT FOR EXCESS AXLE OR GROSS WEIGHT. (a) The department may issue a permit that authorizes the operation of a commercial motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer, or combination of those vehicles, or a truck-tractor or combination of a truck-tractor and one or more other vehicles: (1) at an axle weight
* * *
court in: (1) the county in which the defendant resides; (2) the county in which the defendant has its principal place of business in this state; or (3) the county in which the damage occurred. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 455, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. § 623.017. PERMIT FOR MOVEMENT OF CYLINDRICAL HAY BALES. (a) The department may issue an annual permit to authorize the movement of a vehicle that is used to carry cylindrical bales of hay and that is wider than the maximum allowable vehicle width but not wider than 12 feet. (b) A $10 permit fee must accompany an application for a permit under this section. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 623.018. COUNTY PERMIT. (a) The commissioners court of a county, through the county judge, may issue a permit for: (1) the transportation over highways of that county, other than state highways and public roads in the territory of a municipality, of an overweight, oversize, or overlength commodity that cannot be reasonably dismantled; or (2) the operation over a highway of that county other than a state highway or public road in the territory of a municipality of: (A) superheavy or oversize equipment for the transportation of an overweight, oversize, or overlength commodity that cannot be reasonably dismantled; or (B) vehicles or combinations of vehicles that exceed the weights authorized under Subchapter B, Chapter 621, or Section 621.301. (b) A permit under Subsection (a) may not be issued for longer than 90 days. (c) The commissioners court of a county, through the county judge, may issue an annual permit to a dealer in implements of husbandry to allow the dealer to use vehicles that exceed the width limitations provided by this chapter to transport an implement on a highway. The county judge may exercise authority under this subsection independently of the commissioners court until the commissioners court takes action on the request. (d) If a vehicle has a permit issued under Section 623.011, a commissioners court may not: (1) issue a permit under this section or charge an additional fee for or otherwise regulate or restrict the operation of the vehicle because of weight; or (2) require the owner or operator to execute or comply with a road use agreement or indemnity agreement, to make a filing or application, or to provide a bond or letter of credit other than the bond or letter of credit prescribed by Section 623.012. (e) The commissioners court may require a bond to be executed by an applicant in an amount sufficient to guarantee the payment of any damage to a road or bridge sustained as a consequence of the transportation authorized by the permit. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 623.019. VIOLATIONS OF SUBCHAPTER; OFFENSES. (a) A person who holds a permit issued under Section 623.011 commits an offense if: (1) the person: (A) operates or directs the operation of the vehicle for which the permit was issued on a public highway or road; and (B) is criminally negligent with regard to the operation of the vehicle at a weight heavier than the weight limit authorized by Section 623.011; or (2) the person operates or directs the operation of the vehicle for which the permit was issued: (A) in a county not designated in the person's application under Section 623.0111; and (B) at a weight heavier than a weight limit established under: (i) Subchapter E, Chapter 251; (ii) Chapter 621 or 622; or (iii) this chapter. (b) Except as provided by Subsections (c) and (d), an offense under Subsection (a) is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than $100 or more than $150. (c) An offense under Subsection (a) is a misdemeanor and, except as provided by Subsection (d), is punishable by a fine of: (1) not less than $300 or more than $500 if the offense involves a vehicle having a gross
* * *