2005 Texas Transportation Code CHAPTER 543. ARREST AND PROSECUTION OF VIOLATORS
§ 543.001. ARREST WITHOUT WARRANT AUTHORIZED. Any peace officer may arrest without warrant a person found committing a violation of this subtitle. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 543.002. PERSON ARRESTED TO BE TAKEN BEFORE MAGISTRATE. (a) A person arrested for a violation of this subtitle punishable as a misdemeanor shall be immediately taken before a magistrate if: (1) the person is arrested on a charge of failure to stop in the event of an accident causing damage to property; or (2) the person demands an immediate appearance before a magistrate or refuses to make a written promise to appear in court as provided by this subchapter. (b) The person must be taken before a magistrate who: (1) has jurisdiction of the offense; (2) is in the county in which the offense charged is alleged to have been committed; and (3) is nearest or most accessible to the place of arrest. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 543.003. NOTICE TO APPEAR REQUIRED: PERSON NOT TAKEN BEFORE MAGISTRATE. An officer who arrests a person for a violation of this subtitle punishable as a misdemeanor and who does not take the person before a magistrate shall issue a written notice to appear in court showing the time and place the person is to appear, the offense charged, the name and address of the person charged, and, if applicable, the license number of the person's vehicle. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 701, § 3, eff. Aug. 30, 1999. § 543.004. NOTICE TO APPEAR REQUIRED: CERTAIN OFFENSES. (a) An officer shall issue a written notice to appear if: (1) the offense charged is speeding or a violation of the open container law, Section 49.03, Penal Code; and (2) the person makes a written promise to appear in court as provided by Section 543.005. (b) If the person is a resident of or is operating a vehicle licensed in a state or country other than this state, Subsection (a) applies only as provided by Chapter 703. (c) The offenses specified by Subsection (a) are the only offenses for which issuance of a written notice to appear is mandatory. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, § 17.07, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 543.005. PROMISE TO APPEAR; RELEASE. To secure release, the person arrested must make a written promise to appear in court by signing the written notice prepared by the arresting officer. The signature may be obtained on a duplicate form or on an electronic device capable of creating a copy of the signed notice. The arresting officer shall retain the paper or electronic original of the notice and deliver the copy of the notice to the person arrested. The officer shall then promptly release the person from custody. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 701, § 4, eff. Aug. 30, 1999. § 543.006. TIME AND PLACE OF APPEARANCE. (a) The time specified in the notice to appear must be at least 10 days after the date of arrest unless the person arrested demands an earlier hearing. (b) The place specified in the notice to appear must be before a magistrate having jurisdiction of the offense who is in the municipality or county in which the offense is alleged to have been committed. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 543.007. NOTICE TO APPEAR: COMMERCIAL VEHICLE OR LICENSE. A notice to appear issued to the operator of a commercial motor vehicle or holder of a commercial driver's license or commercial driver learner's permit, for the violation of a law regulating the operation of vehicles on highways, must contain the information required by department rule, to comply with Chapter 522 and the federal Commercial Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1986 (Title 49, U.S.C. Section 2701 et seq.). Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 701, § 5, eff. Aug. 30, 1999. § 543.008. VIOLATION BY OFFICER. A violation by an officer of a provision of Sections 543.003-543.007 is misconduct in office and the officer is subject to removal from the officer's position. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 543.009. COMPLIANCE WITH OR VIOLATION OF PROMISE TO APPEAR. (a) A person may comply with a written promise to appear in court by an appearance by counsel. (b) A person who wilfully violates a written promise to appear in court, given as provided by this subchapter, commits a misdemeanor regardless of the disposition of the charge on which the person was arrested. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 543.010. SPECIFICATIONS OF SPEEDING CHARGE. The complaint and the summons or notice to appear on a charge of speeding under this subtitle must specify: (1) the maximum or minimum speed limit applicable in the district or at the location; and (2) the speed at which the defendant is alleged to have driven. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 543.011. PERSONS LICENSED BY STATE DEPARTMENT OR CLAIMING DIPLOMATIC OR CONSULAR IMMUNITY. (a) This section applies to a person who: (1) is stopped or issued a notice to appear by a peace officer in connection with a violation of: (A) this subtitle; (B) Section 49.03 or 49.04, Penal Code; or (C) Section 49.07 or 49.08, Penal Code, involving operation of a motor vehicle; and (2) presents to the peace officer a driver's license issued by the United States Department of State or claims immunities or privileges under 22 U.S.C. Chapter 6. (b) A peace officer who stops or issues a notice to appear to a person to whom this section applies shall record all relevant information from any driver's license or identification card presented by the person or any statement made by the person relating to immunities or privileges and promptly deliver the record to the law enforcement agency that employs the peace
* * *