2005 Texas Transportation Code CHAPTER 543. ARREST AND PROSECUTION OF VIOLATORS
§ 543.001. ARREST WITHOUT WARRANT AUTHORIZED. Any peace officer may arrest without warrant a person found committing a violation of this subtitle. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 543.002. PERSON ARRESTED TO BE TAKEN BEFORE MAGISTRATE. (a) A person arrested for a violation of this subtitle punishable as a misdemeanor shall be immediately taken before a magistrate if: (1) the person is arrested on a charge of failure to stop in the event of an accident causing damage to property; or (2) the person demands an immediate appearance before a magistrate or refuses to make a written promise to appear in court as provided by this subchapter. (b) The person must be taken before a magistrate who: (1) has jurisdiction of the offense; (2) is in the county in which the offense charged is alleged to have been committed; and (3) is nearest or most accessible to the place of arrest. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 543.003. NOTICE TO APPEAR REQUIRED: PERSON NOT TAKEN BEFORE MAGISTRATE. An officer who arrests a person for a violation of this subtitle punishable as a misdemeanor and who does not take the person before a magistrate shall issue a written notice to appear in court showing the time and place the person is to appear, the offense charged, the name and address of the person charged, and, if applicable, the license number of the person's vehicle. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 701, § 3, eff. Aug. 30, 1999. § 543.004. NOTICE TO APPEAR REQUIRED: CERTAIN OFFENSES. (a) An officer shall issue a written notice to appear if: (1) the offense charged is speeding or a violation of the open container law, Section 49.03, Penal Code; and (2) the person makes a written promise to appear in court as provided by Section 543.005. (b) If the person is a resident of or is operating a vehicle licensed in a state or country other than this state, Subsection (a) applies only as provided by Chapter 703. (c) The offenses specified by Subsection (a) are the only offenses for which issuance of a written notice to appear is mandatory. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, § 17.07, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 543.005. PROMISE TO APPEAR; RELEASE. To secure release, the person arrested must make a written promise to appear in court by signing the written notice prepared by the arresting officer. The signature may be obtained on a duplicate form or on an electronic device capable of creating a copy of the signed notice. The arresting officer shall retain the paper or electronic original of the notice and deliver the copy of the notice to the person arrested. The officer shall then promptly release the person from custody. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 701, § 4, eff. Aug. 30, 1999. § 543.006. TIME AND PLACE OF APPEARANCE. (a) The time specified in the notice to appear must be at least 10 days after the date of arrest unless the person arrested demands an earlier hearing. (b) The
* * *