2005 Texas Transportation Code CHAPTER 503. DEALER\'S AND MANUFACTURER\'S VEHICLE LICENSE PLATES
§ 503.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter: (1) "Board" has the meaning assigned by Chapter 2301, Occupations Code. (2) "Commission" means the Texas Transportation Commission. (3) "Converter" has the meaning assigned by Chapter 2301, Occupations Code. (4) "Dealer" means a person who regularly and actively
* * *
(b) The fee for the renewal of a general distinguishing number is $200. (c) The registration fee for a drive-a-way in-transit license is $50. (d) A fee collected under this section shall be deposited to the credit of the state highway fund. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, § 30.69(b), eff. Sept. 1, 1997. § 503.008. FEES FOR LICENSE PLATES. (a) The fee for a metal dealer's license plate is $20. (b) The fee for a manufacturer's license plate is $40. (c) The fee for an additional set of drive-a-way in-transit license plates is $5. (d) A fee collected under this section shall be deposited to the credit of the state highway fund. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, § 30.69(c), eff. Sept. 1, 1997. § 503.009. PROCEDURE FOR CERTAIN CONTESTED CASES. (a) The department's Motor Vehicle Board may conduct hearings in contested cases brought under and as provided by this chapter. (b) The procedures applicable to a hearing conducted under this section are those applicable to a hearing conducted as provided by Section 2301.606(a), Occupations Code. (c) A decision or final order issued under this section is final and may not be appealed, as a matter of right, to the commission. (d) The department's Motor Vehicle Board may adopt rules for the procedure, a hearing, or an enforcement proceeding for an action brought under this section. (V.A.C.S. Art. 4413(36), § 3.03(b).) Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, § 12, eff. June 1, 2003.
SUBCHAPTER B. GENERAL DISTINGUISHING NUMBER