2005 Texas Transportation Code CHAPTER 503. DEALER\'S AND MANUFACTURER\'S VEHICLE LICENSE PLATES
§ 503.021. DEALER GENERAL DISTINGUISHING NUMBER. A person may not engage in business as a dealer, directly or indirectly, including by consignment, without a dealer general distinguishing number in one of the six categories described by Section 503.029(a)(6) for each location from which the person cond
* * *
distinguishing number must demonstrate that the location for which the applicant requests the number is an established and permanent place of business. A location is considered to be an established and permanent place of business if the applicant: (1) owns the real property on which the business is situated or has a written lease for the property that has a term of not less than one year; (2) maintains on the location: (A) a permanent furnished office that is equipped as required by the department for the sale of the vehicles of the type specified in the application; and (B) a conspicuous sign with letters at least six inches high showing the name of the applicant's business; and (3) has sufficient space on the location to display at least five vehicles of the type specified in the application. (b) An applicant for a general distinguishing number as a wholesale motor vehicle dealer is not required to maintain display space in accordance with Subsection (a)(3). (c) The applicant must demonstrate that: (1) the applicant intends to remain regularly and actively engaged in the business specified in the application for at least one year at the location specified in the application; and (2) the applicant or a bona fide employee of the applicant will be: (A) at the location to buy, sell, lease, or exchange vehicles; and (B) available to the public or the department at that location during reasonable and lawful business hours. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, § 30.69(f), eff. Sept. 1, 1997. § 503.033. SECURITY REQUIREMENT. (a) The department may not issue or renew a motor vehicle dealer general distinguishing number or a wholesale motor vehicle auction general distinguishing number unless the applicant provides to the department: (1) satisfactory proof that the applicant has purchased a properly executed surety bond in the amount of $25,000 with a good and sufficient surety approved by the department; or (2) other security under Subsection (c). (b) The surety bond must be: (1) in a form approved by the attorney general; (2) conditioned on: (A) the payment by the applicant of all valid bank drafts, including checks, drawn by the applicant to buy motor vehicles; and (B) the transfer by the applicant of good title to each motor vehicle the applicant offers for sale. (c) In lieu of the surety bond, the department may accept and receive for the surety obligation: (1) a pledge of cash; (2) a cash deposit; (3) a certificate of deposit; or (4) another instrument the department determines to be adequate security. (d) A person may recover against a surety bond or other security if the person obtains against a person issued a motor vehicle dealer general distinguishing number or a wholesale motor vehicle auction general distinguishing number a judgment assessing damages and reasonable attorney's fees based on an act or omission on which the bond is conditioned that occurred during the term for which the general distinguishing number was valid. (e) The liability imposed on a surety is limited to: (1) the amount: (A) of the valid bank drafts, including checks, drawn by the applicant to buy motor vehicles; or (B) paid to the applicant for a motor vehicle for which the applicant did not deliver good title; and (2) attorney's fees that are incurred in the recovery of the judgment and that are reasonable in relation to the work performed. (f) The liability of a surety may not exceed the face value of the surety bond. A surety is not liable for successive claims in excess of the bond amount regardless of the number of claims made against the bond or the number of years the bond remains in force. (g) This section does not apply to a person licensed as a franchised motor vehicle dealer by the department's Motor Vehicle Board. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 755, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. § 503.034. ISSUANCE AND RENEWAL OR DENIAL OF DEALER OR WHOLESALE MOTOR VEHICLE AUCTION GENERAL DISTINGUISHING NUMBER. (a) The department shall deny an application for the issuance or renewal of a dealer general distinguishing number or a wholesale motor vehicle auction general distinguishing number if the department is satisfied from the application or from other information before it that: (1) information in the application is not true; or (2) the applicant is guilty of conduct that would result in the cancellation of the general distinguishing number under Section 503.038. (b) The department may not issue a dealer general distinguishing number until the applicant complies with the requirements of this chapter. (c) Repealed by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 76, § 8, eff. May 14, 2001. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, § 30.69(g), eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 76, § 8, eff. May 14, 2001. § 503.035. ISSUANCE AND RENEWAL OF DRIVE-A-WAY IN-TRANSIT LICENSE . The department shall issue to an applicant on the filing of the application and the payment of the fee an annual drive-a-way in-transit license and in-transit license plates. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 871, § 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. § 503.036. REASSIGNMENT OF EVIDENCE OF OWNERSHIP; DEALER CATEGORIES. (a) The holder of a franchised motor vehicle dealer's general distinguishing number may buy, sell, or exchange new or used motor vehicles and reassign a manufacturer's certificate of origin, certificate of title, or other
* * *