2005 Texas Transportation Code CHAPTER 503. DEALER\'S AND MANUFACTURER\'S VEHICLE LICENSE PLATES
§ 503.021. DEALER GENERAL DISTINGUISHING NUMBER. A person may not engage in business as a dealer, directly or indirectly, including by consignment, without a dealer general distinguishing number in one of the six categories described by Section 503.029(a)(6) for each location from which the person conducts business as a dealer. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, § 30.69(d), eff. Sept. 1, 1997. § 503.022. WHOLESALE MOTOR VEHICLE AUCTION GENERAL DISTINGUISHING NUMBER. A person may not engage in the business of conducting a wholesale motor vehicle auction without a wholesale motor vehicle auction general distinguishing number for each location from which the person conducts business. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 503.023. DRIVE-A-WAY OPERATOR LICENSE. A person may not engage in business as a drive-a-way operator without a drive-a-way in-transit license. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 503.024. EXCLUSIONS FOR DEALER. (a) A person is not required to obtain a dealer general distinguishing number if the person: (1) sells or offers to sell during a calendar year fewer than five vehicles of the same type that are owned and registered in that person's name; or (2) is a federal, state, or local governmental agency. (b) For the purposes of Section 503.021, a person is not engaging in business as a dealer by: (1) selling or offering to sell a vehicle the person acquired for personal or business use to a person other than a retail buyer if the sale or offer is not made to avoid a requirement of this chapter; (2) selling, in a manner provided by law for the forced sale of vehicles, a vehicle in which the person holds a security interest; (3) acting under a court order as a receiver, trustee, administrator, executor, guardian, or other appointed person; (4) selling a vehicle the person acquired from the vehicle's owner as a result of paying an insurance claim if the person is an insurance company; (5) selling an antique passenger car or truck that is at least 25 years of age; or (6) selling a special interest vehicle that is at least 12 years of age if the person is a collector. (c) For the purposes of Section 503.021, a domiciliary of another state who holds a dealer license and bond, if applicable, issued by the other state is not engaging in business as a dealer by buying a vehicle from, selling a vehicle to, or exchanging a vehicle with a person who: (1) holds a general distinguishing number issued by the department, if the transaction is not intended to avoid a requirement of this chapter; or (2) is a domiciliary of another state who holds a dealer license and bond, if applicable, issued by the other state and the transaction is not intended to avoid a requirement of this chapter. (d) For the purposes of Section 503.021, a licensed auctioneer is not engaging in business as a dealer by, as a bid caller, selling or offering to sell property to the highest bidder at a bona fide auction if: (1) legal or equitable title does not pass to the
* * *
TO WHOLESALE MOTOR VEHICLE AUCTION LOCATION. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), the department may not issue more than one general distinguishing number for a location for which the wholesale motor vehicle auction general distinguishing number has been issued. (b) The department may issue to a person who holds a wholesale motor vehicle auction general distinguishing number a dealer general distinguishing number for the location for which the wholesale motor vehicle auction general distinguishing number is issued. The provisions of this subchapter relating to the application for and issuance of a dealer general distinguishing number apply to an application for and issuance of a dealer general distinguishing number issued under this subsection. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 503.029. APPLICATION FOR DEALER GENERAL DISTINGUISHING NUMBER. (a) An applicant for an original or renewal dealer general distinguishing number must submit to the department a written application on a form that: (1) is provided by the department; (2) contains the information required by the department; (3) contains information that demonstrates the person meets the requirements prescribed by Section 503.032; (4) contains information that demonstrates the applicant has complied with all applicable state laws and municipal ordinances; (5) states that the applicant agrees to allow the department to examine during working hours the ownership papers for each registered or unregistered vehicle in the applicant's possession or control; and (6) specifies whether the applicant proposes to be a: (A) franchised motor vehicle dealer; (B) independent motor vehicle dealer; (C) wholesale motor vehicle dealer; (D) motorcycle dealer; (E) house trailer dealer; or (F) trailer or semitrailer dealer. (b) The applicant must swear to the truth of the information contained in the application before an officer authorized to administer oaths. (c) A renewal application must be: (1) submitted before the date the general distinguishing number expires; and (2) accompanied by the appropriate fee prescribed by Section 503.007. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, § 30.69(e), eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 871, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. § 503.030. APPLICATION FOR WHOLESALE MOTOR VEHICLE AUCTION GENERAL DISTINGUISHING NUMBER. (a) An applicant for an original or renewal wholesale motor vehicle auction general distinguishing number must submit to the department an application that contains: (1) the information required by the department; (2) information that demonstrates the person meets the requirements prescribed by Section 503.032; and (3) information that demonstrates the applicant has complied
* * *