2005 Texas Transportation Code CHAPTER 502. REGISTRATION OF VEHICLES
§ 502.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter: (1) "All-terrain vehicle" means a motor vehicle that is not a golf cart and is: (A) equipped with a saddle or bench for the use of the rider; (B) designed to propel itself with three or more tires in contact with the ground; (C) designed by the manufacturer for off-highway use by the opera
* * *
bus" includes every vehicle used to transport persons on the public highways for compensation, other than: (A) a vehicle operated by muscular power; or (B) a municipal bus. (12) "Motorcycle" means a motor vehicle designed to propel itself with not more than three wheels in contact with the ground. The term does not include a tractor. (13) "Motor vehicle" means a vehicle that is self-propelled. (14) "Municipal bus" includes every vehicle, other than a passenger car, used to transport persons for compensation exclusively within the limits of a municipality or a suburban addition to the municipality. (15) "Operate temporarily on the highways" means to travel between: (A) different farms; (B) a place of supply or storage and a farm; or (C) an owner's farm and the place at which the owner's farm produce is prepared for market or is marketed. (16) "Owner" means a person who: (A) holds the legal title of a vehicle; (B) has the legal right of possession of a vehicle; or (C) has the legal right of control of a vehicle. (17) "Passenger car" means a motor vehicle, other than a motorcycle, golf cart, light truck, or bus, designed or used primarily for the transportation of persons. (18) "Public highway" includes a road, street, way, thoroughfare, or bridge: (A) that is in this state; (B) that is for the use of vehicles; (C) that is not privately owned or controlled; and (D) over which the state has legislative jurisdiction under its police power. (19) "Public property" means property owned or leased by this state or a political subdivision of this state. (20) "Road tractor" means a vehicle designed for the purpose of mowing the right-of-way of a public highway or a motor vehicle designed or used for drawing another vehicle or a load and not constructed to carry: (A) an independent load; or (B) a part of the weight of the vehicle and load to be drawn. (21) "Semitrailer" means a vehicle designed or used with a motor vehicle so that part of the weight of the vehicle and its load rests on or is carried by another vehicle. (22) "Trailer" means a vehicle that: (A) is designed or used to carry a load wholly on its own structure; and (B) is drawn or designed to be drawn by a motor vehicle. (23) "Truck-tractor" means a motor vehicle: (A) designed and used primarily for drawing another vehicle; and (B) not constructed to carry a load other than a part of the weight of the vehicle and load to be drawn. (24) "Vehicle" means a device in or by which a person or property is or may be transported or drawn on a public highway, other than a device used exclusively on stationary rails or tracks. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 625, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 586, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 502.002. REGISTRATION REQUIRED; GENERAL RULE. (a) The owner of a motor vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer shall apply for the registration of the vehicle for: (1) each registration year in which the vehicle is used or to be used on a public highway; and (2) if the vehicle is unregistered for a registration year that has begun and that applies to the vehicle and if the vehicle is used or to be used on a public highway, the remaining portion of that registration year. (b) The application must be made to the department through the county assessor-collector of the county in which the owner resides. (c) A provision of this chapter that conflicts with this section prevails over this section to the extent of the conflict. (d) A county assessor-collector, a deputy county assessor-collector, or a person acting on behalf of a county assessor-collector is not liable to any person for: (1) refusing to register a motor vehicle because of the person's failure to submit evidence of residency that complies with the department's rules; or (2) registering a motor vehicle under this section. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, § 30.44(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1997. § 502.0021.
* * *