2005 Texas Transportation Code CHAPTER 502. REGISTRATION OF VEHICLES
§ 502.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter: (1) "All-terrain vehicle" means a motor vehicle that is not a golf cart and is: (A) equipped with a saddle or bench for the use of the rider; (B) designed to propel itself with three or more tires in contact with the ground; (C) designed by the manufacturer for off-highway use by the operator only; and (D) not designed by the manufacturer primarily for farming or lawn care. (2) "Commercial motor vehicle" means a motor vehicle, other than a motorcycle, designed or used primarily to transport property. The term includes a passenger car reconstructed and used primarily for delivery purposes. The term does not include a passenger car used to deliver the United States mail. (3) "Department" means the Texas Department of Transportation. (4) "Farm semitrailer" means a semitrailer designed and used primarily as a farm vehicle. (5) "Farm tractor" means a motor vehicle designed and used primarily as a farm implement for drawing other implements of husbandry. (6) "Farm trailer" means a trailer designed and used primarily as a farm vehicle. (7) "Golf cart" means a motor vehicle designed by the manufacturer primarily for transporting persons on a golf course. (8) "Implements of husbandry" means farm implements, machinery, and tools as used in tilling the soil, including self-propelled machinery specifically designed or adapted for applying plant food materials or agricultural chemicals but not specifically designed or adapted for the sole purpose of transporting the materials or chemicals. The term does not include a passenger car or truck. (9) "Light truck" means a commercial motor vehicle that has a manufacturer's rated carrying capacity of one ton or less. (10) "Moped" has the meaning assigned by Section 541.201. (11) "Motor bus" includes every vehicle used to transport persons on the public highways for compensation, other than: (A) a vehicle operated by muscular power; or (B) a municipal bus. (12) "Motorcycle" means a motor vehicle designed to propel itself with not more than three wheels in contact with the ground. The term does not include a tractor. (13) "Motor vehicle" means a vehicle that is self-propelled. (14) "Municipal bus" includes every vehicle, other than a passenger car, used to transport persons for compensation exclusively within the limits of a municipality or a suburban addition to the municipality. (15) "Operate temporarily on the highways" means to travel between: (A) different farms; (B) a place of supply or storage and a farm; or (C) an owner's farm and the place at which the owner's farm produce is prepared for market or is marketed. (16) "Owner" means a person who: (A) holds the legal title of a vehicle; (B) has the legal right of possession of a vehicle; or (C) has the legal right of control of a vehicle. (17) "Passenger car" means a motor vehicle, other than a motorcycle, golf cart, light truck, or bus, designed or used primarily for the transportation of persons. (18) "Public highway" includes a road, street, way, thoroughfare, or bridge: (A) that is in this state; (B) that is for the use of vehicles; (C) that is not privately owned or controlled; and (D) over which the state has legislative jurisdiction under its police power. (19) "Public property" means property owned or leased by this state or a political subdivision of this state. (20) "Road tractor" means a vehicle designed for the purpose of mowing the right-of-way of a public highway or a motor vehicle designed or used for drawing another vehicle or a load and not constructed to carry: (A) an independent load; or (B) a part of the weight of the vehicle and load to be drawn. (21) "Semitrailer" means a vehicle designed or used with a motor vehicle so that part of the weight of the vehicle and its load rests on or is carried by another vehicle. (22) "Trailer" means a vehicle that: (A) is designed or used to carry a load wholly on its own structure; and (B) is drawn or designed to be drawn by a motor vehicle. (23) "Truck-tractor" means a motor vehicle: (A) designed and used primarily for drawing another vehicle; and (B) not constructed to carry a load other than a part of the weight of the vehicle and load to be drawn. (24) "Vehicle" means a device in or by which a person or property is or may be transported or drawn on a public highway, other than a device used exclusively on stationary rails or tracks. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 625, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 586, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 502.002. REGISTRATION REQUIRED; GENERAL RULE. (a) The owner of a motor vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer shall apply for the registration of the vehicle for: (1) each registration year in which the vehicle is used or to be used on a public highway; and (2) if the vehicle is unregistered for a registration year that has begun and that applies to the vehicle and if the vehicle is used or to be used on a public highway, the remaining portion of that registration year. (b) The application must be made to the department through the county assessor-collector of the county in which the owner resides. (c) A provision of this chapter that conflicts with this section prevails over this section to the extent of the conflict. (d) A county assessor-collector, a deputy county assessor-collector, or a person acting on behalf of a county assessor-collector is not liable to any person for: (1) refusing to register a motor vehicle because of the person's failure to submit evidence of residency that complies with the department's rules; or (2) registering a motor vehicle under this section. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, § 30.44(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1997. § 502.0021. RULES AND FORMS. (a) The department may adopt rules to administer this chapter. (b) The department shall: (1) prescribe
* * *