2005 Texas Transportation Code CHAPTER 502. REGISTRATION OF VEHICLES
§ 502.051. DEPOSIT OF REGISTRATION FEES IN STATE HIGHWAY FUND. Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, the Texas Transportation Commission and the department shall deposit all money received from registration fees in the state treasury to the credit of the state highway fund. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 502.052. DESIGN OF LICENSE PLATES AND REGISTRATION INSIGNIA; REFLECTORIZED MATERIAL. (a) The department shall prepare the designs and specifications of license plates and devices selected by the Texas Transportation Commission to be used as the registration insignia. (b) The department shall design each license plate to include a design at least one-half inch wide that represents in silhouette the shape of Texas and that appears between letters and numerals. The department may omit the silhouette of Texas from specially designed license plates. (c) To promote highway safety, each license plate shall be made with a reflectorized material that provides effective and dependable brightness for the period for which the plate is issued. The purchase of reflectorized material shall be submitted to the General Services Commission for approval. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 502.053. COST OF MANUFACTURING LICENSE PLATES OR REGISTRATION INSIGNIA. (a) The Texas Department of Transportation shall reimburse the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for the cost of manufacturing license plates or registration insignia as the license plates or insignia and the invoice for the license plates or insignia are delivered to the Texas Department of Transportation. (b) When manufacturing is started, the Texas Department of Criminal Justice, the Texas Department of Transportation, and the Texas Building and Procurement Commission, after negotiation, shall set the price to be paid for each license plate or insignia. The price must be determined from: (1) the cost of metal, paint, and other materials purchased; (2) the inmate maintenance cost per day; (3) overhead expenses; (4) miscellaneous charges; and (5) a previously approved amount of profit for the work. (c) The annual profit received by the Texas Department of Criminal Justice from all contracts for the manufacturing of license plates or related manufacturing may not be less than the profit received by the Texas Department of Corrections for manufacturing license plates for use in 1974. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1056, § 7, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. § 502.054. AGREEMENTS WITH OTHER JURISDICTIONS; OFFENSE. (a) The department, through its director, may enter into an agreement with an authorized officer of another jurisdiction, including another state of the United States, a foreign country or a state, province, territory, or possession of a foreign country, to provide for: (1) the registration of vehicles by residents of this state and nonresidents on an allocation or mileage apportionment plan, as under the International Registration Plan; and (2) the exemption from payment of registration fees by nonresidents if residents of this state are granted reciprocal exemptions. (b) The department may adopt and enforce rules to carry out the International Registration Plan or other agreement under this section. (c) To carry out the International Registration Plan or other agreement under this section, the department shall direct that fees collected for other jurisdictions under the agreement be deposited to the credit of the proportional registration distributive fund in the state treasury and distributed to the appropriate jurisdiction through that fund. (d) This section prevails to the extent of conflict with another law relating to the subject of this section. (e) A person commits an offense if the person owns or operates a vehicle not registered in this state in violation of: (1) an agreement under this section; or (2) the applicable registration laws of this state, in the absence of an agreement under this section. (f) An offense under Subsection (e) is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed $200. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 1215, § 5, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 502.055. DETERMINATION OF WEIGHT. (a) The weight, net weight, or gross weight of a vehicle, as determined by the department, is the correct weight for registration purposes, regardless of any other purported weight of the vehicle. (b) The department may require an applicant for registration under this chapter to provide the department with evidence of: (1) the manufacturer's rated carrying capacity for the vehicle; (2) the nominal tonnage rating of the vehicle; (3) the gross weight rating of the vehicle; or (4) any combination of information described in Subdivisions (1)-(3). Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 625, § 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. § 502.056. DISPUTED CLASSIFICATION OF VEHICLE. In a disputed case, the department may determine: (1) the classification to which a vehicle belongs; and (2) the amount of the registration fee for the vehicle. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
SUBCHAPTER C. COUNTY ADMINISTRATION