2005 Texas Transportation Code CHAPTER 502. REGISTRATION OF VEHICLES
§ 502.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter: (1) "All-terrain vehicle" means a motor vehicle that is not a golf cart and is: (A) equipped with a saddle or bench for the use of the rider; (B) designed to propel itself with three or more tires in contact with the ground; (C) designed by the manufacturer for off-highway use by the opera
* * *
subdivision of this state. (20) "Road tractor" means a vehicle designed for the purpose of mowing the right-of-way of a public highway or a motor vehicle designed or used for drawing another vehicle or a load and not constructed to carry: (A) an independent load; or (B) a part of the weight of the vehicle and load to be drawn. (21) "Semitrailer" means a vehicle designed or used with a motor vehicle so that part of the weight of the vehicle and its load rests on or is carried by another vehicle. (22) "Trailer" means a vehicle that: (A) is designed or used to carry a load wholly on its own structure; and (B) is drawn or designed to be drawn by a motor vehicle. (23) "Truck-tractor" means a motor vehicle: (A) designed and used primarily for drawing another vehicle; and (B) not constructed to carry a load other than a part of the weight of the vehicle and load to be drawn. (24) "Vehicle" means a device in or by which a person or property is or may be transported or drawn on a public highway, other than a device used exclusively on stationary rails or tracks. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 625, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 586, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 502.002. REGISTRATION REQUIRED; GENERAL RULE. (a) The owner of a motor vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer shall apply for the registration of the vehicle for: (1) each registration year in which the vehicle is used or to be used on a public highway; and (2) if the vehicle is unregistered for a registration year that has begun and that applies to the vehicle and if the vehicle is used or to be used on a public highway, the remaining portion of that registration year. (b) The application must be made to the department through the county assessor-collector of the county in which the owner resides. (c) A provision of this chapter that conflicts with this section prevails over this section to the extent of the conflict. (d) A county assessor-collector, a deputy county assessor-collector, or a person acting on behalf of a county assessor-collector is not liable to any person for: (1) refusing to register a motor vehicle because of the person's failure to submit evidence of residency that complies with the department's rules; or (2) registering a motor vehicle under this section. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, § 30.44(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1997. § 502.0021. RULES AND FORMS. (a) The department may adopt rules to administer this chapter. (b) The department shall: (1) prescribe forms determined by the department to be necessary for the administration of this chapter; and (2) provide each county assessor-collector with an adequate supply of each form necessary for the performance of a duty
* * *