2005 Texas Transportation Code CHAPTER 201. GENERAL PROVISIONS AND ADMINISTRATION
§ 201.101. RULES; RECORDS. The commission shall: (1) adopt rules for the operation of the department; (2) maintain a record of all proceedings and official orders; and (3) keep on file copies of all road plans, specifications, and estimates prepared by the department or under its direction. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 201.102. SEPARATION OF RESPONSIBILITIES. The commission shall develop and implement policies that clearly separate the policy-making responsibilities of the commission and the management responsibilities of the director and staff of the department. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1171, § 1.05, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. § 201.103. COMPREHENSIVE SYSTEM OF HIGHWAYS AND ROADS. (a) The commission shall plan and make policies for the location, construction, and maintenance of a comprehensive system of state highways and public roads. (b) The commission shall designate as part of the state highway system a highway that it determines is necessary for the proper development and operation of the system. The commission may remove a segment of the state highway system that it determines is not needed for the system. In planning and making policies, the commission shall consider, for incorporation into the state highway system, turnpikes that other governmental or private entities are authorized to construct. (c) The commission biennially shall submit a report of its work to the governor and the legislature. The report must include the recommendations of the commission and of the director. (d) The director, under the direction and with the approval of the commission, shall prepare a comprehensive plan providing a system of state highways. Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 668, § 1, eff. June 20, 2003. § 201.104. DESIGNATION OF FARM-TO-MARKET ROADS. (a) The commission may designate any county road as a farm-to-market road for the purposes of construction, reconstruction, and maintenance only, if the commissioners court of the county in which the county road is located by order entered in its minutes waives any rights the county may have for state participation in any indebtedness incurred by the county in the construction of the road. (b) The commission and the county commissioners court by contract may set forth the duties of the state in the construction, reconstruction, and maintenance of the county road in consideration for the county's, road district's, or defined road district's relinquishing all claims for state participation in any outstanding county or road district bond, warrant, or other evidence of indebtedness that is for the construction or improvement of the road and that was created before the road was designated by the commission. (c) The assumption by the state of the obligation to construct and maintain a road designated under this section as a farm-to-market road is full and complete compensation for funds that were spent by the county, road district, or defined road district for the construction and
* * *