2005 Texas Property Code CHAPTER 114. LIABILITIES, RIGHTS, AND REMEDIES OF TRUSTEES, BENEFICIARIES, AND THIRD PERSONS
§ 114.031. LIABILITY OF BENEFICIARY TO TRUSTEE. (a) A beneficiary is liable for loss to the trust if the beneficiary has: (1) misappropriated or otherwise wrongfully dealt with the trust property; (2) expressly consented to, participated in, or agreed with the trustee to be liable for a breach of trust committed by the trustee; (3) failed to repay an advance or loan of trust funds; (4) failed to repay a distribution or disbursement from the trust in excess of that to which the beneficiary is entitled; or (5) breached a contract to pay money or deliver property to the trustee to be held by the trustee as part of the trust. (b) Unless the terms of the trust provide otherwise, the trustee is authorized to offset a liability of the beneficiary to the trust estate against the beneficiary's interest in the trust estate, regardless of a spendthrift provision in the trust. Added by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3332, ch. 567, art. 2, § 2, eff. Jan. 1, 1984. § 114.032. LIABILITY FOR WRITTEN AGREEMENTS. (a) A written agreement between a trustee and a beneficiary, including a release, consent, or other agreement relating to a trustee's duty, power, responsibility, restriction, or liability, is final and binding on the beneficiary and any person represented by a beneficiary as provided by this section if: (1) the instrument is signed by the beneficiary; (2) the beneficiary has legal capacity to sign the instrument; and (3) the beneficiary has full knowledge of the circumstances surrounding the agreement. (b) A written agreement signed by a beneficiary who has the power to revoke the trust or the power to appoint, including the power to appoint through a power of amendment, the income or principal of the trust to or for the benefit of the beneficiary, the beneficiary's creditors, the beneficiary's estate, or the creditors of the beneficiary's estate is final and binding on any person who takes under the power of appointment or who takes in default if the power of appointment is not executed. (c) A written instrument is final and binding on a beneficiary who is a minor if: (1) the minor's parent, including a parent who is also a trust beneficiary, signs the instrument on behalf of the minor; (2) no conflict of interest exists; and (3) no guardian, including a guardian ad litem, has been appointed to act on behalf of the minor. (d) A written instrument is final and binding on an unborn or unascertained beneficiary if a beneficiary who has an interest substantially identical to the interest of the unborn or unascertained beneficiary signs the instrument. For purposes of this subsection, an unborn or unascertained beneficiary has a substantially identical interest only with a trust beneficiary from whom the unborn or unascertained beneficiary descends. (e) This section does not apply to a written instrument that modifies or terminates a trust in whole or in part unless the instrument is otherwise permitted by law. Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 794, § 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
SUBCHAPTER C. RIGHTS OF TRUSTEE