2005 Texas Property Code CHAPTER 114. LIABILITIES, RIGHTS, AND REMEDIES OF TRUSTEES, BENEFICIARIES, AND THIRD PERSONS
§ 114.001. LIABILITY OF TRUSTEE TO BENEFICIARY. (a) The trustee is accountable to a beneficiary for the trust property and for any profit made by the trustee through or arising out of the administration of the trust, even though the profit does not result from a breach of trust; provided, however, that the trustee is not required to return to a beneficiary the trustee's compensation as provided by this subtitle, by the terms of the trust instrument, or by a writing delivered to the trustee and signed by all beneficiaries of the trust who have full legal capacity. (b) The trustee is not liable to the beneficiary for a loss or depreciation in value of the trust property or for a failure to make a profit that does not result from a failure to perform the duties set forth in this subtitle or from any other breach of trust. (c) A trustee who commits a breach of trust is chargeable with any damages resulting from such breach of trust, including but not limited to: (1) any loss or depreciation in value of the trust estate as a result of the breach of trust; (2) any profit made by the trustee through the breach of trust; or (3) any profit that would have accrued to the trust estate if there had been no breach of trust. (d) The trustee is not liable to the beneficiary for a loss or depreciation in value of the trust property or for acting or failing to act under Section 113.025 or under any other provision of this subtitle if the action or failure to act relates to compliance with an environmental law and if there is no gross negligence or bad faith on the part of the trustee. The provision of any instrument governing trustee liability does not increase the liability of the trustee as provided by this section unless the settlor expressly makes reference to this subsection. (e) The trustee has the same protection from liability provided for a fiduciary under 42 U.S.C. Section 9607(n). Added by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3332, ch. 567, art. 2, § 2, eff. Jan. 1, 1984. Amended by Acts 1984, 68th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 18, § 13, eff. Oct. 2, 1984; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 341, § 2, eff. Aug. 28, 1989; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 846, § 30, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 263, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1103, § 8, eff. Jan. 1, 2004. § 114.002. LIABILITY OF SUCCESSOR TRUSTEE FOR BREACH OF TRUST BY PREDECESSOR. A successor trustee is liable for a breach of trust of a predecessor only if he knows or should know of a situation constituting a breach of trust committed by the predecessor and the successor trustee: (1) improperly permits it to continue; (2) fails to make a reasonable effort to compel the predecessor trustee to deliver the trust property; or (3) fails to make a reasonable effort to compel a redress of a breach of trust committed by the predecessor trustee. Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3332, ch. 567, art. 2, § 2, eff. Jan. 1, 1984. § 114.003. POWERS TO DIRECT. (a) The terms of a trust may give a trustee or other person a power to direct the modification or termination of the trust. (b) If the
* * *
confidential relationship with the settlor. (c) This section applies only to a term of a trust that may otherwise relieve a trustee from liability for a breach of trust. Except as provided in Section 111.0035, this section does not prohibit the settlor, by the terms of the trust, from expressly: (1) relieving the trustee from a duty or restriction imposed by this subtitle or by common law; or (2) directing or permitting the trustee to do or not to do an action that would otherwise violate a duty or restriction imposed by this subtitle or by common law. Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 148, § 21, eff. Jan. 1, 2006. § 114.008. REMEDIES FOR BREACH OF TRUST. (a) To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or might occur, the court may: (1) compel the trustee to perform the trustee's duty or duties; (2) enjoin the trustee from committing a breach of trust; (3) compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust, including compelling the trustee to pay money or to restore property; (4) order a trustee to account; (5) appoint a receiver to take possession of the trust property and administer the trust; (6) suspend the trustee; (7) remove the trustee as provided under Section 113.082; (8) reduce or deny compensation to the trustee; (9) subject to Subsection (b), void an act of the trustee, impose a lien or a constructive trust on trust property, or trace trust property of which the trustee wrongfully disposed and recover the property or the proceeds from the property; or (10) order any other appropriate relief. (b) Notwithstanding Subsection (a)(9), a person other than a beneficiary who, without knowledge that a trustee is exceeding or improperly exercising the trustee's powers, in good faith assists a trustee or in good faith and for value deals with a trustee is protected from liability as if the trustee had or properly exercised the power exercised by the trustee. Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 148, § 21, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
SUBCHAPTER B. LIABILITY OF BENEFICIARY