2005 Texas Property Code CHAPTER 114. LIABILITIES, RIGHTS, AND REMEDIES OF TRUSTEES, BENEFICIARIES, AND THIRD PERSONS
§ 114.061. COMPENSATION. (a) Unless the terms of the trust provide otherwise and except as provided in Subsection (b) of this section, the trustee is entitled to reasonable compensation from the trust for acting as trustee. (b) If the trustee commits a breach of trust, the court may in its discretion deny him all or part of his compensation. Added by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3332, ch. 567, art. 2, § 2, eff. Jan. 1, 1984. § 114.062. EXONERATION OR REIMBURSEMENT FOR TORT. (a) Except as provided in Subsection (b) of this section, a trustee who incurs personal liability for a tort committed in the administration of the trust is entitled to exoneration from the trust property if the trustee has not paid the claim or to reimbursement from the trust property if the trustee has paid the claim, if: (1) the trustee was properly engaged in a business activity for the trust and the tort is a common incident of that kind of activity; (2) the trustee was properly engaged in a business activity for the trust and neither the trustee nor an officer or employee of the trustee is guilty of actionable negligence or intentional misconduct in incurring the liability; or (3) the tort increased the value of the trust property. (b) A trustee who is entitled to exoneration or reimbursement under Subdivision (3) of Subsection (a) is entitled to exoneration or reimbursement only to the extent of the increase in the value of the trust property. Added by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3332, ch. 567, art. 2, § 2, eff. Jan. 1, 1984. § 114.063. GENERAL RIGHT TO REIMBURSEMENT. (a) A trustee may discharge or reimburse himself from trust principal or income or partly from both for: (1) advances made for the convenience, benefit, or protection of the trust or its property; (2) expenses incurred while administering or protecting the trust or because of the trustee's holding or owning any of the trust property; and (3) expenses incurred for any action taken under Section 113.025. (b) The trustee has a lien against trust property to secure reimbursement under Subsection (a). (c) A potential trustee is entitled to reimbursement from trust principal or income or partly from both for reasonable expenses incurred for any action taken under Section 113.025(a) if: (1) a court orders reimbursement or the potential trustee has entered into a written agreement providing for reimbursement with the personal representative of the estate, the trustee of the trust, the settlor, the settlor's attorney-in-fact, the settlor's personal representative, or the person or entity designated in the trust instrument or will to appoint a trustee; and (2) the potential trustee has been appointed trustee under the terms of the trust instrument or will or has received a written request to accept the trust from the settlor, the settlor's attorney-in-fact, the settlor's personal representative, or the person or entity designated in the trust instrument or will to appoint a trustee. Added by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3332, ch. 567, art. 2, § 2, eff. Jan. 1, 1984. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 846, § 31, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. § 114.064. COSTS. (a) In any proceeding under this code the court may make such award of costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees as may seem equitable and just. Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 149, § 4, eff. May 24, 1985.
SUBCHAPTER D. THIRD PERSONS