2005 Texas Property Code CHAPTER 114. LIABILITIES, RIGHTS, AND REMEDIES OF TRUSTEES, BENEFICIARIES, AND THIRD PERSONS
§ 114.001. LIABILITY OF TRUSTEE TO BENEFICIARY. (a) The trustee is accountable to a beneficiary for the trust property and for any profit made by the trustee through or arising out of the administration of the trust, even though the profit does not result from a breach of trust; pr
* * *
the trust and the interests of the beneficiaries. The holder of a power to direct is liable for any loss that results from a breach of the person's fiduciary duty. Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3332, ch. 567, art. 2, § 2, eff. Jan. 1, 1984; Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 148, § 19, eff. Jan. 1, 2006. § 114.004. ACTIONS TAKEN PRIOR TO KNOWLEDGE OR NOTICE OF FACTS. A trustee is not liable for a mistake of fact made before the trustee has actual knowledge or receives written notice of the happening of any event that determines or affects the distribution of the income or principal of the trust, including marriage, divorce, attainment of a certain age, performance of education requirements, or death. Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3332, ch. 567, art. 2, § 2, eff. Jan. 1, 1984. § 114.005. RELEASE OF LIABILITY BY BENEFICIARY. (a) A beneficiary who has full legal capacity and is acting on full information may relieve a trustee from any duty, responsibility, restriction, or liability as to the beneficiary that would otherwise be imposed on the trustee by this subtitle, including liability for past violations, except as to the duties, restrictions, and liabilities imposed on corporate trustees by Section 113.052 or 113.053 of this subtitle. (b) The release must be in writing and delivered to the trustee. Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3332, ch. 567, art. 2, § 2, eff. Jan. 1, 1984. § 114.006. LIABILITY OF COTRUSTEES FOR ACTS OF OTHER COTRUSTEES. (a) A trustee who does not join in an action of a cotrustee is not liable for the cotrustee's action, unless the trustee does not exercise reasonable care as provided by Subsection (b). (b) Each trustee shall exercise reasonable care to: (1) prevent a cotrustee from committing a serious breach of trust; and (2) compel a cotrustee to redress a serious breach of trust. (c) Subject to Subsection (b), a dissenting trustee who joins in an action at the direction of the majority of the trustees and who has notified any cotrustee of the dissent in writing at or before the time of the action is not liable for the action. Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3332, ch. 567, art. 2, § 2, eff. Jan. 1, 1984; Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 148, § 20, eff. Jan. 1, 2006. § 114.007. EXCULPATION OF TRUSTEE. (a) A term of a trust relieving a trustee of liability for breach of trust is unenforceable to the extent that the term relieves a trustee of liability for: (1) a breach of trust committed: (A) in bad faith; (B) intentionally; or (C) with reckless indifference to the interest of a beneficiary; or (2) any profit derived by the trustee from a breach of trust. (b) A term in a trust instrument relieving the trustee of liability for a breach of trust is ineffective to the extent that the term is inserted in the trust instrument
* * *