2005 Texas Property Code CHAPTER 112. CREATION, VALIDITY, MODIFICATION, AND TERMINATION OF TRUSTS
§ 112.031. TRUST PURPOSES. A trust may be created for any purpose that is not illegal. The terms of the trust may not require the trustee to commit a criminal or tortious act or an act that is contrary to public policy. Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3332, ch. 567, art. 2, § 2, eff. Jan. 1, 1984. § 112.032. ACTIVE AND PASSIVE TRUSTS; STATUTE OF USES. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), title to real property held in trust vests directly in the beneficiary if the trustee has neither a power nor a duty related to the administration of the trust. (b) The title of a trustee in real property is not divested if the trustee's title is not merely nominal but is subject to a power or duty in relation to the property. Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3332, ch. 567, art. 2, § 2, eff. Jan. 1, 1984. § 112.033. RESERVATION OF INTERESTS AND POWERS BY SETTLOR. If during the life of the settlor an interest in a trust or the trust property is created in a beneficiary other than the settlor, the disposition is not invalid as an attempted testamentary disposition merely because the settlor reserves or retains, either in himself or another person who is not the trustee, any or all of the other interests in or powers over the trust or trust property, such as: (1) a beneficial life interest for himself; (2) the power to revoke, modify, or terminate the trust in whole or in part; (3) the power to designate the person to whom or on whose behalf the income or principal is to be paid or applied; (4) the power to control the administration of the trust in whole or in part; (5) the right to exercise a power or option over property in the trust or over interests made payable to the trust under an employee benefit plan, life insurance policy, or otherwise; or (6) the power to add property or cause additional employee benefits, life insurance, or other interests to be made payable to the trust at any time. Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3332, ch. 567, art. 2, § 2, eff. Jan. 1, 1984. § 112.034. MERGER. (a) If a settlor transfers both the legal title and all equitable interests in property to the same person or retains both the legal title and all equitable interests in property in himself as both the sole trustee and the sole beneficiary, a trust is not created and the transferee holds the property as his own. This subtitle does not invalidate a trust account validly created and in effect under Chapter XI, Texas Probate Code. (b) Except as provided by Subsection (c) of this section, a trust terminates if the legal title to the trust property and all equitable interests in the trust become united in one person. (c) The title to trust property and all equitable interests in the trust property may not become united in a beneficiary, other than the settlor, whose interest is protected under a spendthrift trust, and in that case the court shall appoint a new trustee or cotrustee to administer the trust for the benefit of the beneficiary. Added by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3332, ch. 567, art. 2, § 2, eff. Jan. 1, 1984. § 112.035. SPENDTHRIFT TRUSTS. (a) A settlor may provide in the terms of the trust that the interest of a beneficiary in the income or in the principal or in both may not be voluntarily or involuntarily transferred before payment or delivery of the interest to the beneficiary by the trustee. (b) A declaration in a trust instrument that the interest of a beneficiary shall be held subject to a "spendthrift trust" is sufficient to restrain voluntary or involuntary alienation of the interest by a beneficiary to the maximum extent permitted by this subtitle. (c) A trust containing terms authorized under Subsection (a) or (b) of this section may be referred to as a spendthrift trust. (d) If the settlor is also a beneficiary of the trust, a provision restraining the voluntary or involuntary transfer of his beneficial interest does not prevent his creditors from satisfying claims from his interest in the trust estate.
Text of subsec. (e) effective until January 1, 2006
(e) A beneficiary of the trust may not be considered a settlor merely because of a lapse, waiver, or release of the beneficiary's right to withdraw a part of the trust property if the value of the property that could have been withdrawn by exercising the right of withdrawal in any calendar year does not exceed at the time of the lapse, waiver, or release the greater of the amount specified in: (1) Section 2041(b)(2) or 2514(e), Internal Revenue Code of 1986; or (2) Section 2503(b), Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
Text of subsec. (e) effective January 1, 2006
(e) A beneficiary of the trust may not be considered a settlor merely because of a lapse, waiver, or release of: (1) a power described by Subsection (f); or (2) the beneficiary's right to withdraw a part of the trust property to the extent that the value of the property affected by the lapse, waiver, or release in any calendar year does not exceed the greater of the amount specified in: (A) Section 2041(b)(2) or 2514(e), Internal Revenue Code of 1986; or (B) Section 2503(b), Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
Text of subsec. (f) effective January 1, 2006
* * *