2005 Texas Property Code CHAPTER 21. EMINENT DOMAIN
§ 21.011. STANDARD PROCEDURE. Exercise of the eminent domain authority in all cases is governed by Sections 21.012 through 21.016 of this code. Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3498, ch. 576, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984. § 21.0111. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION REQUIRED. (a) A governmental entity with eminent domain authority that wants to acquire real property for a public use shall disclose to the property owner at the time an offer to purchase is made any and all existing appraisal reports produced or acquired by the governmental entity relating specifically to the owner's property and used in determining the final valuation offer. (b) A property owner shall disclose to the acquiring governmental entity any and all existing appraisal reports produced or acquired by the property owner relating specifically to the owner's property and used in determining the owner's opinion of value. Such disclosure shall take place within 10 days of receipt of appraisal reports but no later than 10 days prior to the special commissioner's hearing. A subsequent bona fide purchaser for value from the governmental entity may conclusively presume that the requirement of this section has been met. This section does not apply to acquisitions of real property for which a governmental entity does not have eminent domain authority. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 566, § 1, eff. Aug. 28, 1995. § 21.012. CONDEMNATION PETITION. (a) If the United States, this state, a political subdivision of this state, a corporation with eminent domain authority, or an irrigation, water improvement, or water power control district created by law wants to acquire real property for public use but is unable to agree with the owner of the property on the amount of damages, the condemning entity may begin a condemnation proceeding by filing a petition in the proper court. (b) The petition must: (1) describe the property to be condemned; (2) state the purpose for which the entity intends to use the property; (3) state the name of the owner of the property if the owner is known; and (4) state that the entity and the property owner are unable to agree on the damages. Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3498, ch. 576, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984. § 21.0121. CONDEMNATION TO ACQUIRE WATER RIGHTS. (a) In addition to the contents prescribed by Section 21.012(b), a condemnation petition filed by a political subdivision of this state for the purpose of acquiring rights to groundwater or surface water must state that the facts to be proven are that the political subdivision has: (1) prepared a drought contingency plan; (2) developed and implemented a water conservation plan that will result in the highest practicable levels of water conservation and efficiency achievable in the political subdivision's jurisdiction; (3) made a bona fide good faith effort to obtain practicable alternative water supplies to the water rights the political subdivision proposes to condemn; (4) made a bona fide good faith effort to acquire the rights to the water the political subdivision proposes to condemn by voluntary purchase or lease; and (5) made a showing that the political subdivision needs
* * *