2005 Texas Property Code CHAPTER 21. EMINENT DOMAIN
§ 21.011. STANDARD PROCEDURE. Exercise of the eminent domain authority in all cases is governed by Sections 21.012 through 21.016 of this code. Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3498, ch. 576, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984. § 21.0111. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION REQUIRED. (a) A governmental entity with eminent domain authority that wants to acquire real property for a public use shall disclose to the property owner at the time an offer to purchase is made any and all existing appraisal reports produced or acquired by the governmental entity relating specifically to the owner's property and used in determining the final valuation offer. (b) A property owner shall disclose to the acquiring governmental entity any and all existing appraisal reports produced or acquired by the property owner relating specifically to the owner's property and used in determining the owner's opinion of value. Such disclosure shall take place within 10 days of receipt of appraisal reports but no later than 10 days prior to the special commissioner's hearing. A subsequent bona fide purchaser for value from the governmental entity may conclusively presume that the requirement of this section has been met. This section does not apply to acquisitions of real property for which a governmental entity does not have eminent domain authority. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 566, § 1, eff. Aug. 28, 1995. § 21.012. CONDEMNATION PETITION. (a) If the United States, this state, a political subdivision of this state, a corporation with eminent domain authority, or an irrigation, water improvement, or water power control district created by law wants to acquire real property for public use but is unable to agree with the owner of the property on the amount of damages, the condemning entity may begin a condemnation proceeding by filing a petition in the proper court. (b) The petition must: (1) describe the property to be condemned; (2) state the purpose for which the entity intends to use the property; (3) state the name of the owner of the property if the owner is known; and (4) state that the entity and the property owner are unable to agree on the damages. Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3498, ch. 576, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984. §
* * *
not an admission of an adverse party's title to the property in controversy. Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3501, ch. 576, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984. § 21.018. APPEAL FROM COMMISSIONERS' FINDINGS. (a) A party to a condemnation proceeding may object to the findings of the special commissioners by filing a written statement of the objections and their grounds with the court that has jurisdiction of the proceeding. The statement must be filed on or before the first Monday following the 20th day after the day the commissioners file their findings with the court. (b) If a party files an objection to the findings of the special commissioners, the court shall cite the adverse party and try the case in the same manner as other civil causes. Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3501 ch. 576, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984. § 21.019. DISMISSAL OF CONDEMNATION PROCEEDINGS. (a) A party that files a condemnation petition may move to dismiss the proceedings, and the court shall conduct a hearing on the motion. However, after the special commissioners have made an award, in an effort to obtain a lower award a condemnor may not dismiss the condemnation proceedings merely to institute new proceedings that involve substantially the same condemnation against the same property owner. (b) A court that hears and grants a motion to dismiss a condemnation proceeding made by a condemnor under Subsection (a) shall make an allowance to the property owner for reasonable and necessary fees for attorneys, appraisers, and photographers and for the other expenses incurred by the property owner to the date of the hearing. (c) A court that hears and grants a motion to dismiss a condemnation proceeding made by a property owner seeking a judicial denial of the right to condemn or that otherwise renders a judgment denying the right to condemn may make an allowance to the property owner for
* * *