2005 Texas Property Code CHAPTER 21. EMINENT DOMAIN
§ 21.001. CONCURRENT JURISDICTION. District courts and county courts at law have concurrent jurisdiction in eminent domain cases. A county court has no jurisdiction in eminent domain cases. Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3498, ch. 576, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984. § 21.002. TRANSFER OF CASES. If an eminent domain case is pending in a county court at law and the court determines that the case involves an issue of title or any other matter that cannot be fully adjudicated in that court, the judge shall transfer the case to a district court. Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3498, ch. 576, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984. § 21.003. DISTRICT COURT AUTHORITY. A district court may determine all issues, including the authority to condemn property and the assessment of damages, in any suit: (1) in which this state, a political subdivision of this state, a person, an association of persons, or a corporation is a party; and (2) that involves a claim for property or for damages to property occupied by the party under the party's eminent domain authority or for an injunction to prevent the party from entering or using the property under the party's eminent domain authority. Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3498, ch. 576, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984.
SUBCHAPTER B. PROCEDURE