2005 Texas Property Code CHAPTER 21. EMINENT DOMAIN
§ 21.061. JUDGMENT ON COMMISSIONERS' FINDINGS. If no party in a condemnation proceeding files timely objections to the findings of the special commissioners, the judge of the court that has jurisdiction of the proceeding shall adopt the commissioners' findings as the judgment of the court, record the judgment in the minutes of the court, and issue the process necessary to enforce the judgment. Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3507, ch. 576, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984. § 21.062. WRIT OF POSSESSION. If a condemnor in a condemnation proceeding has taken possession of property pending litigation and the court finally decides that the condemnor does not have the right to condemn the property, the court shall order the condemnor to surrender possession of the property and issue a writ of possession to the property owner. Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3507, ch. 576, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984. § 21.063. APPEAL. (a) The appeal of a judgment in a condemnation proceeding is as in other civil cases. (b) A court hearing an appeal from the decision of a trial court in a condemnation proceeding may not suspend the judgment of the trial court pending the appeal. Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3507, ch. 576, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984. § 21.064. INJUNCTIVE RELIEF. (a) A court hearing a suit covered by Section 21.003 of this code may grant injunctive relief under the rules of equity. (b) Instead of granting an injunction under this section, a court may require a condemnor to provide security adequate to compensate the property owner for damages that might result from the condemnation. Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3508, ch. 576, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984. § 21.065. VESTED INTEREST. A judgment of a court under this chapter vests a right granted to a condemnor. Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3508, ch. 576, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984.
SUBCHAPTER E. REPURCHASE OF REAL PROPERTY FROM GOVERNMENTAL ENTITY