2005 Texas Property Code CHAPTER 5. CONVEYANCES
§ 5.061. DEFINITION. In this subchapter, "default" means the failure to: (1) make a timely payment; or (2) comply with a term of an executory contract. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 994, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Renumbered from V.T.C.A., Property Code § 5.065 and amended by Act 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 693, § 1, Sept. 1, 2001. § 5.062. APPLICABILITY. (a) This subchapter applies only to a transaction involving an executory contract for conveyance of real property used or to be used as the purchaser's residence or as the residence of a person related to the purchaser within the second degree by consanguinity or affinity, as determined under Chapter 573, Government Code. For purposes of this subchapter, and only for the purposes of this subchapter: (1) a lot measuring one acre or less is presumed to be residential property; and (2) an option to purchase real property that includes or is combined or executed concurrently with a residential lease agreement, together with the lease, is considered an executory contract for conveyance of real property. (b) This subchapter does not apply to the following transactions under an executory contract: (1) the sale of state land; or (2) a sale of land by: (A) the Veterans' Land Board; (B) this state or a political subdivision of this state; or (C) an instrumentality, public corporation, or other entity created to act on behalf of this state or a political subdivision of this state, including an entity created under Chapter 303, 392, or 394, Local Government Code. (c) This subchapter does not apply to an executory contract that provides for the delivery of a deed from the seller to the purchaser within 180 days of the date of the final execution of the executory contract. (d) Section 5.066 and Sections 5.068-5.080 do not apply to a transaction involving an executory contract for conveyance if the purchaser of the property: (1) is related to the seller of the property within the second degree by consanguinity or affinity, as determined under Chapter 573, Government Code; and (2) has waived the applicability of those sections in a written agreement. (e) Sections 5.066, 5.067, 5.071, 5.075, 5.081, and 5.082 do not apply to an executory contract described by Subsection (a)(2). (f) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, only the following sections apply to an executory contract described by Subsection (a)(2) if the term of the contract is three years or less and the purchaser and seller, or the purchaser's or seller's assignee, agent, or affiliate, have not been parties to an executory contract to purchase the property covered by the executory contract for longer than three years: (1) Sections 5.063-5.065; (2) Section 5.073, except for Section 5.073(a)(2); and (3) Sections 5.083 and 5.085. (g) Except as provided by Subsection (b), if Subsection (f) conflicts with another provision of this subchapter, Subsection (f) prevails. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 994, § 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Renumbered from V.T.C.A., Property Code § 5.091 and amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 693, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. Amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 978, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 5.0621. CONSTRUCTION WITH OTHER LAW. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), the provisions of this subchapter and Chapter 92 apply to the portion of an executory contract described by Section 5.062(a)(2) that is a residential lease agreement. (b) After a tenant exercises an option to purchase leased property under a residential lease described by Subsection (a), Chapter 92 no longer applies to the lease. Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 978, § 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 5.063. NOTICE. (a) Notice under Section 5.064 must be in writing and must be delivered by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested. The notice must be conspicuous and printed in 14-point boldface type or 14-point uppercase typewritten letters, and must include on a separate page the statement:
YOU ARE NOT COMPLYING WITH THE TERMS OF THE CONTRACT TO BUY YOUR PROPERTY. UNLESS YOU TAKE THE ACTION SPECIFIED IN THIS NOTICE BY (date) THE SELLER HAS THE RIGHT TO TAKE POSSESSION OF YOUR PROPERTY.
NOTICE
(b) The notice must also: (1) identify and explain the remedy the seller intends to enforce; (2) if the purchaser has failed to make a timely payment, specify: (A) the delinquent amount, itemized into principal and interest; (B) any additional charges claimed, such as late charges or attorney's fees; and (C) the period to which the delinquency and additional charges relate; and (3) if the purchaser has failed to comply with a term of the contract, identify the term violated and the action required to cure the violation. (c) Notice by mail is given when it is mailed to the purchaser's residence or place of business. The affidavit of a person knowledgeable of the facts to the effect that notice was given is prima facie evidence of notice in an action involving a subsequent bona fide purchaser for value if the purchaser is not in possession of the real property and if the stated time to avoid the forfeiture has expired. A bona fide subsequent purchaser for value who relies upon the affidavit under this subsection shall take title free and clear of the contract. Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3485, ch. 576, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 444, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 994, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Renumbered from V.T.C.A., Property Code § 5.062 and amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 693, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. § 5.064. SELLER'S REMEDIES ON DEFAULT. A seller may enforce the remedy of rescission or of forfeiture and acceleration against a purchaser in default under an executory contract for conveyance of real property only if: (1) the seller notifies the purchaser of: (A) the seller's intent to enforce a remedy under this section; and (B) the purchaser's right to cure the default within the 30-day period
* * *