2005 Texas Property Code CHAPTER 5. CONVEYANCES
§ 5.061. DEFINITION. In this subchapter, "default" means the failure to: (1) make a timely payment; or (2) comply with a term of an executory contract. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 994, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Renumbered from V.T.C.A., Property Code § 5.065 and amended by Act 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 693, § 1, Sept. 1, 2001. § 5.062. APPLICABILITY. (a) This subchapter applies only to a transaction involving an executory contract for conveyance of real property used or to be used as the purchaser's residence or as the residence of a person related to the purchaser within the second degree by consanguinity or affinity, as determined under Chapter 573, Government Code. For purposes of this subchapter, and only for the purposes of this subchapter: (1) a lot measuring one acre or less is presumed to be residential property; and (2) an option to purchase real property that includes or is combined or executed concurrently with a residential lease agreement, together with the lease, is considered an executory contract for conveyance of real property. (b) This subchapter does not apply to the following transactions under an executory contract: (1) the sale of state land; or (2) a sale of land by: (A) the Veterans' Land Board; (B) this state or a political subdivision of this state; or (C) an instrumentality, public corporation, or other entity created to act on behalf of this state or a political subdivision of this state, including an entity created under Chapter 303, 392, or 394, Local Government Code. (c) This subchapter does not apply to an executory contract that provides for the delivery of a deed from the seller to the purchaser within 180 days of the date of the final execution of the executory contract. (d) Section 5.066 and Sections 5.068-5.080 do not apply to a transaction involving an executory contract for conveyance if the purchaser of the property: (1) is related to the seller of the property within the second degree by consanguinity or affinity, as determined under Chapter 573, Government Code; and (2) has waived the applicability of those sections in a written agreement. (e) Sections 5.066, 5.067, 5.071, 5.075, 5.081, and 5.082 do not apply to an executory contract described by Subsection (a)(2). (f) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, only the following sections apply to an executory contract described by Subsection (a)(2) if the term of the contract is three years or less and the purchaser and seller, or the purchaser's or seller's assignee, agent, or affiliate, have not been parties to an executory contract to purchase the property covered by the executory contract for longer than three years: (1) Sections 5.063-5.065; (2) Section 5.073, except for Section 5.073(a)(2); and (3) Sections 5.083 and 5.085. (g) Except as provided by Subsection (b), if Subsection (f) conflicts with another provision of this subchapter, Subsection (f) prevails. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 994, § 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Renumbered from V.T.C.A., Property Code § 5.091 and amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 693, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. Amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 978, §
* * *
the liquidated damages and attorney's fees under Subsection (b) if the court finds that the person is pursuing the action to establish good and indefeasible title with reasonable diligence. (d) In this section, "seller" includes a successor, assignee, personal representative, executor, or administrator of the seller. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 994, § 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Renumbered from V.T.C.A., Property Code § 5.102 and amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 693, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. § 5.080. LIABILITY FOR DISCLOSURES. For purposes of this subchapter, a disclosure required by this subchapter that is made by a seller's agent is a disclosure made by the seller. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 994, § 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Renumbered from V.T.C.A., Property Code § 5.103 and amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 693, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. § 5.081. RIGHT TO CONVERT CONTRACT. (a) A purchaser, at any time and without paying penalties or charges of any kind, is entitled to convert the purchaser's interest in property under an executory contract into recorded, legal title in accordance with this section. (b) If the purchaser tenders to the seller an amount of money equal to the balance of the total amount owed by the purchaser to the seller under the executory contract, the seller shall transfer to the purchaser recorded, legal title of the property covered by the contract. (c) Subject to Subsection (d), if the purchaser delivers to the seller of property covered by an executory contract a promissory note that is equal in amount to the balance of the total amount owed by the purchaser to the seller under the contract and that contains the same interest rate, due dates, and late fees as the contract: (1) the seller shall execute a deed containing any warranties required by the contract and conveying to the purchaser recorded, legal title of the property; and (2) the purchaser shall simultaneously execute a deed of trust that: (A) contains the same terms as the contract regarding the purchaser's and seller's duties concerning the property; (B) secures the purchaser's payment and performance under the promissory note and deed of trust; and (C) conveys the property to the trustee, in trust, and confers on the trustee the power to sell the property if the purchaser defaults on the promissory note or the terms of the deed of trust. (d) On or before the 10th day after the date the seller receives a promissory note under Subsection (c) that substantially complies with that subsection, the seller shall: (1) deliver to the purchaser a written explanation that legally justifies why the seller refuses to convert the purchaser's interest into recorded, legal title under Subsection (c); or (2) communicate with the purchaser to schedule a mutually
* * *