2005 Texas Property Code CHAPTER 5. CONVEYANCES
§ 5.151. DISCLOSURE IN OFFER TO PURCHASE MINERAL INTEREST. (a) A person who mails to the owner of a mineral or royalty interest an offer to purchase only the mineral or royalty interest, it being understood that for the purpose of this section the taking of an oil, gas, or mineral lease shall not be deemed a purchase of a mineral or royalty interest, and encloses an instrument of conveyance of only the mineral or royalty interest and a draft or other instrument, as defined in Section 3.104, Business & Commerce Code, providing for payment for that interest shall include in the offer a conspicuous statement printed in a type style that is approximately the same size as 14-point type style or larger and is in substantially the following form:
BY EXECUTING AND DELIVERING THIS INSTRUMENT YOU ARE SELLING ALL OR A PORTION OF YOUR MINERAL OR ROYALTY INTEREST IN (DESCRIPTION OF PROPERTY BEING CONVEYED).
(b) A person who conveys a mineral or royalty interest as provided by Subsection (a) may bring suit against the purchaser of the interest if: (1) the purchaser did not give the notice required by Subsection (a); and (2) the person has given 30 days' written notice to the purchaser that a suit will be filed unless the matter is otherwise resolved. (c) A plaintiff who prevails in a suit under Subsection (b) may recover from the initial purchaser of the mineral or royalty interest the greater of: (1) $100; or (2) an amount up to the difference between the amount paid by the purchaser for the mineral or royalty interest and the fair market value of the mineral or royalty interest at the time of the sale. (d) The prevailing party in a suit under Subsection (b) may recover: (1) court costs; and (2) reasonable attorney's fees. (e) A person must bring a suit under Subsection (b) not later than the second anniversary of the date the person executed the conveyance. (f) The remedy provided under this section shall be in addition to any other remedies existing under law, excluding rescission or other remedies that would make the conveyance of the mineral or royalty interest void or of no force and effect. Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1200, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.