2005 Texas Property Code CHAPTER 5. CONVEYANCES
§ 5.001. FEE SIMPLE. (a) An estate in land that is conveyed or devised is a fee simple unless the estate is limited by express words or unless a lesser estate is conveyed or devised by construction or operation of law. Words previously necessary at common law to transfer a fee simple estate are not necessary. (b) This section applies only to a conveyance occurring on or after February 5, 1840. Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3480, ch. 576, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984. § 5.002. FAILING AS A CONVEYANCE. An instrument intended as a conveyance of real property or an interest in real property that, because of this chapter, fails as a conveyance in whole or in part is enforceable to the extent permitted by law as a contract to convey the property or interest. Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3480, ch. 576, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984. § 5.003. PARTIAL CONVEYANCE. (a) An alienation of real property that purports to transfer a greater right or estate in the property than the person making the alienation may lawfully transfer alienates only the right or estate that the person may convey. (b) Neither the alienation by deed or will of an estate on which a remainder depends nor the union of the estate with an inheritance by purchase or descent affects the remainder. Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3480, ch. 576, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984. § 5.004. CONVEYANCE BY AUTHORIZED OFFICER. (a) A conveyance of real property by an officer legally authorized to sell the property under a judgment of a court within the state passes absolute title to the property to the purchaser. (b) This section does not affect the rights of a person who is not or who does not claim under a party to the conveyance or judgment. Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3480, ch. 576, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984. § 5.005. ALIENS. An alien has the same real and personal property rights as a United States citizen. Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3481, ch. 576, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984. § 5.006. ATTORNEY'S FEES IN BREACH OF RESTRICTIVE COVENANT ACTION. (a) In an action based on breach of a restrictive covenant pertaining to real property, the court shall allow to a prevailing party who asserted the action reasonable attorney's fees in addition to the party's costs and claim. (b) To determine reasonable attorney's fees, the court shall consider: (1) the time and labor required; (2) the novelty and difficulty of the questions; (3) the expertise, reputation, and ability of the attorney; and (4) any other factor. Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3481, ch. 576, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984. § 5.007. VENDOR AND PURCHASER RISK ACT. (a) Any contract made in this state for the purchase and sale of real property shall be interpreted as including an agreement that the parties have the rights and duties prescribed by this section, unless the contract expressly provides otherwise. (b) If, when neither the legal title nor the possession of the subject matter of the contract has been transferred, all or a material part of the property is destroyed without fault of the purchaser or is taken by eminent domain, the vendor may not enforce the contract, and the purchaser is entitled to recover any portion of the contract price paid. (c)
* * *