2005 Texas Property Code CHAPTER 5. CONVEYANCES
§ 5.041. FUTURE ESTATES. A person may make an inter vivos conveyance of an estate of freehold or inheritance that commences in the future, in the same manner as by a will. Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3483, ch. 576, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984. § 5.042. ABOLITION OF COMMON-LAW RULES. (a) The common-law rules known as the rule in Shelley's case, the rule forbidding a remainder to the grantor's heirs, the doctrine of worthier title, and the doctrine or rule prohibiting an existing lien upon part of a homestead from extending to another part of the homestead not charged with the debts secured by the existing lien upon part of the homestead do not apply in this state. (b) A deed, will, or other conveyance of property in this state that limits an interest in the property to a particular person or to a class such as the heirs, heirs of the body, issue, or next of kin of the conveyor or of a person to whom a particular interest in the same property is limited is effective according to the intent of the conveyor. (c) Status as an heir or next of kin of a conveyor or the failure of a conveyor to describe a person in a conveyance other than as a member of a class does not affect a person's right to take or share in an interest as a conveyee. (d) Subject to the intention of a conveyor, which controls unless limited by law, the membership of a class described in this section and the participation of a member in a property interest conveyed to the class are determined under this state's laws of descent and distribution. (e) This section does not apply to a conveyance taking effect before January 1, 1964. Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3483, ch. 576, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1510, § 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 5.043. REFORMATION OF INTERESTS VIOLATING RULE AGAINST PERPETUITIES. (a) Within the limits of the rule against perpetuities, a court shall reform or construe an interest in real or personal property that violates the rule to effect the ascertainable general intent of the creator of the interest. A court shall liberally construe and apply this provision to validate an interest to the fullest extent consistent with the creator's intent. (b) The court may reform or construe an interest under Subsection (a) of this section according to the doctrine of cy pres by giving effect to the general intent and specific directives of the creator within the limits of the rule against perpetuities. (c) If an instrument that violates the rule against perpetuities may be reformed or construed under this section, a court shall enforce the provisions of the instrument that do not violate the rule and shall reform or construe under this section a provision that violates or might violate the rule. (d) This section applies to legal and equitable interests, including noncharitable gifts and trusts, conveyed by an inter vivos instrument or a will that takes effect on or after September 1, 1969, and this section applies to an appointment made on or after that date regardless of when the power was created. Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3484, ch. 576, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 895, § 16, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.
SUBCHAPTER D. EXECUTORY CONTRACT FOR CONVEYANCE