2005 Texas Property Code CHAPTER 5. CONVEYANCES
§ 5.021. INSTRUMENT OF CONVEYANCE. A conveyance of an estate of inheritance, a freehold, or an estate for more than one year, in land and tenements, must be in writing and must be subscribed and delivered by the conveyor or by the conveyor's agent authorized in writing. Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3481, ch. 576, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984. § 5.022. FORM. (a) The following form or a form that is the same in substance conveys a fee simple estate in real property with a covenant of general warranty: "The State of Texas, "County of ____________________. "Know all men by these presents, That I, __________________, of the __________________ (give name of city, town, or county), in the state aforesaid, for and in consideration of __________________ dollars, to me in hand paid by __________________, have granted, sold, and conveyed, and by these presents do grant, sell, and convey unto the said __________________, of the __________________ (give name of city, town, or county), in the state of __________________, all that certain __________________ (describe the premises). To have and to hold the above described premises, together with all and singular the rights and appurtenances thereto in any wise belonging, unto the said __________________, his heirs or assigns forever. And I do hereby bind myself, my heirs, executors, and administrators to warrant and forever defend all and singular the said premises unto the said __________________, his heirs, and assigns, against every person whomsoever, lawfully claiming or to claim the same, or any part thereof. "Witness my hand, this __________________ day of __________________, A.D. 19___. "Signed and delivered in the presence of ____________________" (b) A covenant of warranty is not required in a conveyance. (c) The parties to a conveyance may insert any clause or use any form not in contravention of law. Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3481, ch. 576, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984. § 5.023. IMPLIED COVENANTS. (a) Unless the conveyance expressly provides otherwise, the use of "grant" or "convey" in a conveyance of an estate of inheritance or fee simple implies only that the grantor and the grantor's heirs covenant to the grantee and the grantee's heirs or assigns: (1) that prior to the execution of the conveyance the grantor has not conveyed the estate or any interest in the estate to a person other than the grantee; and (2) that at the time of the execution of the conveyance the estate is free from encumbrances. (b) An implied covenant under this section may be the basis for a lawsuit as if it had been expressed in the conveyance. Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3482, ch. 576, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984. § 5.024. ENCUMBRANCES. "Encumbrance" includes a tax, an assessment, and a lien on real property. Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3482, ch. 576, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984. § 5.025. WOOD SHINGLE ROOF. To the extent that a deed restriction applicable to a structure on residential property requires the use of a wood shingle roof, the restriction is void. Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3482, ch. 576, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984. § 5.026. DISCRIMINATORY PROVISIONS. (a) If a restriction that affects real property, or a provision in a deed that conveys real property or an interest in real property, whether express or incorporated by reference, prohibits the use by or the sale, lease, or transfer to a person because of race, color, religion, or national origin, the provision or restriction is void. (b) A court shall dismiss a suit or part of a suit to enforce a provision that is void under this section. Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3483, ch. 576, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984.
SUBCHAPTER C. FUTURE ESTATES