2005 Texas Property Code CHAPTER 5. CONVEYANCES
§ 5.061. DEFINITION. In this subchapter, "default" means the failure to: (1) make a timely payment; or (2) comply with a term of an executory contract. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 994, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Renumbered from V.T.C.A., Property Code § 5.065 and amended by Act 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 693, § 1, Sept. 1, 2001. § 5.062. APPLICABILITY
* * *
(b) The notice must also: (1) identify and explain the remedy the seller intends to enforce; (2) if the purchaser has failed to make a timely payment, specify: (A) the delinquent amount, itemized into principal and interest; (B) any additional charges claimed, such as late charges or attorney's fees; and (C) the period to which the delinquency and additional charges relate; and (3) if the purchaser has failed to comply with a term of the contract, identify the term violated and the action required to cure the violation. (c) Notice by mail is given when it is mailed to the purchaser's residence or place of business. The affidavit of a person knowledgeable of the facts to the effect that notice was given is prima facie evidence of notice in an action involving a subsequent bona fide purchaser for value if the purchaser is not in possession of the real property and if the stated time to avoid the forfeiture has expired. A bona fide subsequent purchaser for value who relies upon the affidavit under this subsection shall take title free and clear of the contract. Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3485, ch. 576, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 444, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 994, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Renumbered from V.T.C.A., Property Code § 5.062 and amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 693, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. § 5.064. SELLER'S REMEDIES ON DEFAULT. A seller may enforce the remedy of rescission or of forfeiture and acceleration against a purchaser in default under an executory contract for conveyance of real property only if: (1) the seller notifies the purchaser of: (A) the seller's intent to enforce a remedy under this section; and (B) the purchaser's right to cure the default within the 30-day period described by Section 5.065; (2) the purchaser fails to cure the default within the 30-day period described by Section 5.065; and (3) Section 5.066 does not apply. Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3484, ch. 576, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 994, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Renumbered from V.T.C.A., Property Code § 5.061 and amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 693, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 959, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. § 5.065. RIGHT TO CURE DEFAULT. Notwithstanding an agreement to the contrary, a purchaser in default under an executory contract for the conveyance of real property may avoid the enforcement of a remedy described by Section 5.064 by complying with the terms of the contract on or before the 30th day after the date notice is given under that section. Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3485, ch. 576, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 994, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Renumbered from V.T.C.A., Property Code § 5.063 and amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 693, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 959, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. § 5.066. EQUITY PROTECTION; SALE OF PROPERTY. (a) If a purchaser defaults after the purchaser has paid 40 percent or more of the amount due or the equivalent of 48 monthly payments under the executory contract, the seller is granted the power to sell, through a trustee designated by the seller, the purchaser's interest in the property as provided by this section. The seller may not enforce the remedy of rescission or of forfeiture and
* * *
Sept. 1, 2001. § 5.076. RECORDING REQUIREMENTS. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), the seller shall record the executory contract, including the attached disclosure statement required by Section 5.069, as prescribed by Title 3 on or before the 30th day after the date the contract is executed. (b) Section 12.002(c) does not apply to an executory contract filed for record under this section. (c) If the executory contract is terminated for any reason, the seller shall record the instrument that terminates the contract. (d) The county clerk shall collect the filing fee prescribed by Section 118.011, Local Government Code. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 994, § 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Renumbered from V.T.C.A., Property Code § 5.099 and amended Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 693, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. § 5.077. ANNUAL ACCOUNTING STATEMENT. (a) The seller shall provide the purchaser with an annual statement in January of each year for the term of the executory contract. If the seller mails the statement to the purchaser, the statement must be postmarked not later than January 31. (b) The statement must include the following information: (1) the amount paid under the contract; (2) the remaining amount owed under the contract; (3) the number of payments remaining under the contract; (4) the amounts paid to taxing authorities on the purchaser's behalf if collected by the seller; (5) the amounts paid to insure the property on the purchaser's behalf if collected by the seller; (6) if the property has been damaged and the seller has received insurance proceeds, an accounting of the proceeds applied to the property; and (7) if the seller has changed insurance coverage, a legible copy of the current policy, binder, or other evidence that satisfies the requirements of Section 5.070(a)(2). (c) A seller who conducts less than two transactions in a 12-month period under this section who fails to comply with Subsection (a) is liable to the purchaser for: (1) liquidated damages in the amount of $100 for each annual statement the seller fails to provide to the purchaser within the time required by Subsection (a); and (2) reasonable attorney's fees. (d) A seller who conducts two or more transactions in a 12-month period under this section who fails to comply with Subsection (a) is liable to the purchaser for: (1) liquidated damages in the amount of $250 a day for each day after January 31 that the seller fails to provide the purchaser with the statement, but not to exceed the fair market value of the property; and (2) reasonable attorney's fees. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 994, § 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Renumbered from V.T.C.A., Property Code § 5.100 and amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 693, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. Amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch.
* * *