2005 Texas Probate Code CHAPTER VIII. PROCEEDINGS DURING ADMINISTRATION
§ 373. APPLICATION FOR PARTITION AND DISTRIBUTION OF ESTATES OF DECEDENTS. (a) Who May Apply. At any time after the expiration of twelve months after the original grant of letters testamentary or of administration, the executor or administrator, or the heirs, devisees, or legatees of the estate, or any of them, may, by written
* * *
the property allotted to each distributee, and its value. If it be real estate that has been divided, the report shall contain a general plat of said land with the division lines plainly set down and with the number of acres in each share. The report of a majority of the commissioners shall be sufficient. (e) Action of the Court. Upon the return of such report, the court shall examine the same carefully and hear all exceptions and objections thereto, and evidence in favor of or against the same, and if it be informal, shall cause said informality to be corrected. If such division shall appear to have been fairly made according to law, and no valid exceptions are taken to it, the court shall approve it, and shall enter a decree vesting title in the distributees of their respective shares or portions of the property as set apart to them by the commissioners; otherwise, the court may set aside said report and division and order a new partition to be made. (f) Delivery of Property. When the report of commissioners to make partition has been approved and ordered to be recorded, the court shall order the executor or administrator to deliver to the distributees their respective shares of the estate on demand, including all the title deeds and papers belonging to the same. (g) Fees of Commissioners. Commissioners thus appointed who actually serve in partitioning and distributing an estate shall be entitled to receive Five Dollars each for every day that they are necessarily engaged in the performance of their duties as such commissioners, to be taxed and paid as other costs in cases of partition. Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. § 381. PARTITION AND DISTRIBUTION WHEN PROPERTY OF AN ESTATE IS INCAPABLE OF DIVISION. (a) Finding by the Court. When, in the opinion of the court, the whole or any portion of an estate is not capable of a fair and equal partition and distribution, the court shall make a special finding in writing, specifying therein the property incapable of division. (b) Order of Sale. When the court has found that the whole or any portion of the estate is not capable of fair and equal division, it shall order a sale of all property which it has found not to be capable of such division. Such sale shall be made by the executor or administrator in the same manner as when sales of real estate are made for the purpose of satisfying debts of the estate, and the proceeds of such sale, when collected, shall be distributed by the court among those entitled thereto. (c) Purchase by Distributee. At such sale, if any distributee shall buy any of the property, he shall be required to pay or secure only such amount of his bid as exceeds the amount of his share of such property. (d) Applicability of Provisions Relating to Sales of Real Estate. The provisions of this Code relative to reports of sales of real estate, the giving of an increased general or additional bond upon sales of real estate, and to the vesting of title to the property sold by decree or by deed, shall also apply to sales made under this Section. Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. § 382. PROPERTY LOCATED IN ANOTHER COUNTY. (a) Court May Order Sale. When any portion of the estate to be partitioned lies in another county and cannot be fairly partitioned without prejudice to the interests of the distributees, the commissioners may report such facts to the court in writing; whereupon, if satisfied that the said property cannot be fairly divided, or that its sale would be more advantageous to the distributees, the court may order a sale thereof, which sale shall be conducted in the same manner as is provided in this Code for the sale of property which is not capable of fair and equal division. (b) Court May Appoint Additional Commissioners. If the court is not satisfied that such property cannot be fairly and advantageously divided, or that its sale would be more advantageous to the distributees, three or more commissioners may be appointed in each county where any portion of the estate so reported is situated, and the same proceedings shall be had thereon as are provided in this Code for commissioners to make partition. Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. § 384. DAMAGES FOR NEGLECT TO DELIVER PROPERTY. If any executor or administrator shall neglect to deliver to the person entitled thereto, when demanded, any portion of an estate ordered to be delivered, such person may file with the clerk of the court his written complaint alleging the fact of such neglect, the date of his demand, and other relevant facts, whereupon the clerk shall issue a citation to be served personally on such representative, apprising him of the complaint and citing him to appear before the court and answer, if he so desires, at the time designated in the citation. If at the hearing the court finds that the citation was duly served and returned and that the representative is guilty of such neglect, the court shall enter an order to that effect, and the representative shall be liable to such complainant in damages at the rate of ten per cent of the amount or appraised value of the share so withheld, per month, for each and every month or fraction thereof that the share is and/or has been so withheld after date of demand, which damages may be recovered in any court of competent jurisdiction. Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. § 385. PARTITION OF COMMUNITY PROPERTY. (a) Application for Partition. When a husband or wife shall die leaving any community property, the survivor may, at any time
* * *