2005 Texas Probate Code CHAPTER VIII. PROCEEDINGS DURING ADMINISTRATION
§ 331. COURT MUST ORDER SALES. Except as hereinafter provided, no sale of any property of an estate shall be made without an order of court authorizing the same. The court may order property sold for cash or on credit, at public auction or privately, as it may consider most to the advantage of the estate, except when otherwise specially provided herein. Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. § 332. SALES AUTHORIZED BY WILL. Whenever by the terms of a will an executor is authorized to sell any property of the testator, no order of court shall be necessary to authorize the executor to make such sale, and the sale may be made at public auction or privately as the executor deems to be in the best interest of the estate and may be made for cash or upon such credit terms as the executor shall determine; provided, that when particular directions are given by a testator in his will respecting the sale of any property belonging to his estate, the same shall be followed, unless such directions have been annulled or suspended by order of the court. Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. § 333. CERTAIN PERSONAL PROPERTY TO BE SOLD. (a) The representative of an estate, after approval of inventory and appraisement, shall promptly apply for an order of the court to sell at public auction or privately, for cash or on credit not exceeding six months, all of the estate that is liable to perish, waste, or deteriorate in value, or that will be an expense or disadvantage to the estate if kept. Property exempt from forced sale, specific legacies, and personal property necessary to carry on a farm, ranch, factory, or any other business which it is thought best to operate, shall not be included in such sales. (b) In determining whether to order the sale of an asset under Subsection (a) of this section, the court shall consider: (1) the representative's duty to take care of and manage the estate as a person of ordinary prudence, discretion, and intelligence would exercise in the management of the person's own affairs; and (2) whether the asset constitutes an asset that a trustee is authorized to invest under Chapter 117 or Subchapter F, Chapter 113, Property Code. Added by Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 846, § 21, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Subsec. (b)(2) amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1103, § 14, eff. Jan. 1, 2004. § 334. SALES OF OTHER PERSONAL PROPERTY. Upon application by the personal representative of the estate or by any interested person, the court may order the sale of any personal property of the estate not required to be sold by the preceding Section, including growing or harvested crops or livestock, but not including exempt property or specific legacies, if the court finds that so to do would be in the best interest of the estate in order to pay expenses of administration, funeral expenses, expenses of last illness, allowances, or claims against the estate, from the proceeds of the sale of such property. In so far as possible, applications and orders for the sale of personal property shall conform to the requirements hereinafter set forth for applications and orders for the sale of real estate. Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. § 335. SPECIAL PROVISIONS PERTAINING TO LIVESTOCK. When the personal representative of an estate has in his possession any livestock which he deems necessary or to the advantage of the estate to sell, he may, in addition to any other method provided by law for the sale of personal property, obtain authority from the court in which the estate is pending to sell such livestock through a bonded livestock commission merchant, or a bonded livestock auction commission merchant. Such authority may be granted by the court upon written and sworn application by the personal representative, or by any person interested in the estate, describing the livestock sought to be sold, and setting out the reasons why it is deemed necessary or to the advantage of the estate that the application be granted. The court shall forthwith consider any such application, and may, in its discretion, hear evidence for or against the same, with or without notice, as the facts warrant. If the application be granted, the court shall enter its order to that effect, and shall authorize delivery of the livestock to any bonded livestock commission merchant or bonded livestock auction commission merchant for sale in the regular course of business. The commission merchant shall be paid his usual and customary charges, not to exceed five per cent of the sale price, for the sale of such livestock. A report of such sale, supported by a verified copy of the merchant's account of sale, shall be made promptly by the personal representative to the court, but no order of confirmation by the court is required to pass title to the purchaser of such livestock. Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 443, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. § 336. SALES OF PERSONAL PROPERTY AT PUBLIC AUCTION. All sales of personal property at public auction shall be made after notice has been issued by the representative of the estate and posted as in case of posting for original proceedings in probate, unless the court shall otherwise direct. Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. § 337. SALES OF PERSONAL PROPERTY ON CREDIT. No more than six months credit may be allowed when personal property is sold at public auction, based upon the date of such sale. The purchaser shall be required to give his note for the amount due, with good and solvent personal security, before delivery of such property can be made to him, but security may be waived if delivery is not to be made until the note, with interest, has been paid. Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. § 338. SALE OF MORTGAGED
* * *