2005 Texas Probate Code CHAPTER VIII. PROCEEDINGS DURING ADMINISTRATION
§ 373. APPLICATION FOR PARTITION AND DISTRIBUTION OF ESTATES OF DECEDENTS. (a) Who May Apply. At any time after the expiration of twelve months after the original grant of letters testamentary or of administration, the executor or administrator, or the heirs, devisees, or legatees of the estate, or any of them, may, by written
* * *
is waived in writing and the waiver is filed with the court by all interested parties. This section shall apply to corpus as well as income, notwithstanding any other provisions of this Code. Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended by Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 408, ch. 182, § 2, eff. May 25, 1973. § 374. CITATION OF INTERESTED PERSONS. Upon the filing of such application, the clerk shall issue a citation which shall state the name of the person whose estate is sought to be partitioned and distributed, and the date upon which the court will hear the application, and the citation shall require all persons interested in the estate to appear and show cause why such partition and distribution should not be made. Such citation shall be personally served upon each person residing in the state entitled to a share of the estate whose address is known; and, if there be any such persons whose identities or addresses are not known, or who are not residents of this state, or are residents of but absent from this state, such citation shall be served by publication. Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. § 375. CITATION OF EXECUTOR OR ADMINISTRATOR. When application for partition and distribution is made by any person other than the executor or administrator, such representative shall also be cited to appear and answer the application and to file in court a verified exhibit and account of the condition of the estate, as in the case of final settlements. Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. § 377. FACTS TO BE ASCERTAINED UPON HEARING. At the hearing upon the application for partition and distribution, the court shall ascertain: (a) The residue of the estate subject to partition and distribution, which shall be ascertained by deducting from the entire assets of such estate remaining on hand the amount of all debts and expenses of every kind which have been approved or established by judgment, but not paid, or which may yet be established by judgment, and also the probable future expenses of administration. (b) The persons who are by law entitled to partition and distribution, and their respective shares. (c) Whether advancements have been made to any of the persons so entitled and their nature and value. If advancements have been made, the court shall require the same to be placed in hotchpotch as required by the law governing intestate succession. Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. § 378. DECREE OF THE COURT. If the court is of the opinion that the estate should be partitioned and distributed, it shall enter a decree which shall state: (a) The name and address, if known, of each person entitled to a share of the estate, specifying those who are known to be minors, and the names of their guardians, or the guardians ad litem, and the name of the attorney appointed to represent those who are unknown or who are not residents of the state. (b) The proportional part of the estate to which each is entitled. (c) A full description of all the estate to be distributed. (d) That the executor or administrator retain in his hands for the payment of all debts, taxes, and expenses of administration a sufficient amount of money or property for that purpose, specifying the amount of money or the property to be so retained. Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. § 378A. SATISFACTION OF PECUNIARY BEQUESTS. (a) Unless the governing instrument provides otherwise, if an executor, administrator, or trustee is authorized under the will or trust of a decedent to satisfy a pecuniary bequest, devise, or transfer in trust in kind with assets at their value for federal estate tax purposes, in satisfaction of a gift intended to qualify, or that otherwise would qualify, for a United States estate tax marital deduction, the executor, administrator, or trustee, in order to implement the bequest, devise, or transfer, shall distribute assets, including cash, fairly representative of appreciation or depreciation in the value of all property available for distribution in satisfaction of the pecuniary bequest, devise, or transfer. (b) Unless the governing instrument provides otherwise, if a will or trust contains a pecuniary bequest, devise, or transfer that may be satisfied by distributing assets in kind and if the executor, administrator, or trustee determines to fund the bequest, devise, or transfer by distributing assets in kind, the property shall, for the purpose of funding the bequest, devise, or transfer, be valued at its value on the date or dates of distribution. Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 1110, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 895, § 15, eff. Sept. 1, 1991. § 378B. ALLOCATION OF INCOME AND EXPENSES DURING ADMINISTRATION OF DECEDENT'S ESTATE. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b) of this section and unless the will provides otherwise, all expenses incurred in connection with the settlement of a decedent's estate, including debts, funeral expenses, estate taxes, penalties relating to estate taxes, and family allowances, shall be charged against the principal of the estate. Fees and expenses of an attorney, accountant, or other professional advisor, commissions and expenses of a personal representative, court costs, and all other similar fees or expenses relating to the administration of the estate and interest relating to estate taxes shall be allocated between the income and principal of the estate as the executor determines in its discretion to be just and equitable. (b) Unless the will provides
* * *