2005 Texas Probate Code CHAPTER VI. SPECIAL TYPES OF ADMINISTRATION
§ 145. INDEPENDENT ADMINISTRATION. (a) Independent administration of an estate may be created as provided in Subsections (b) through (e) of this section. (b) Any person capable of making a will may provide in his will that no other action shall be had in the county court in relation to the settlement of his estate than the probating and recording of his will, and the return of an inventory, appraisement, and list of claims of his estate. (c) In situations where an executor is named in a decedent's will, but the will does not provide for independent administration of the decedent's estate as provided in Subsection (b) of this section, all of the distributees of the decedent may agree on the advisability of having an independent administration and collectively designate in the application for probate of the decedent's will the executor named in the will to serve as independent executor and request in the application that no other action shall be had in the county court in relation to the settlement of the decedent's estate other than the probating and recording of the decedent's will, and the return of an inventory, appraisement, and list of claims of the decedent's estate. In such case the county court shall enter an order granting independent administration and appointing the person, firm, or corporation designated in the application as independent executor, unless the county court finds that it would not be in the best interest of the estate to do so. (d) In situations where no executor is named in the decedent's will, or in situations where each executor named in the will is deceased or is disqualified to serve as executor or indicates by affidavit filed with the application for administration of the decedent's estate his inability or unwillingness to serve as executor, all of the distributees of the decedent may agree on the advisability of having an independent administration and collectively designate in the application for probate of the decedent's will a qualified person, firm, or corporation to serve as independent administrator and request in the application that no other action shall be had in the county court in relation to the settlement of the decedent's estate other than the probating and recording of the decedent's will, and the return of an inventory, appraisement, and list of claims of the decedent's estate. In such case the county court shall enter an order granting independent administration and appointing the person, firm, or corporation designated in the application as independent administrator, unless the county court finds that it would not be in the best interest of the estate to do so. (e) All of the distributees of a decedent dying intestate may agree on the advisability of having an independent administration and collectively designate in the application for administration of the decedent's estate a qualified person, firm, or corporation to serve as independent administrator and request in the application that no other action shall be had in the county court in relation to the settlement of the decedent's estate other than the return of an
* * *
provisions of Subsections (c) through (e) above, all distributees shall be served with citation and notice of the application for independent administration unless the distributee waives the issuance or service of citation or enters an appearance in court. (g) In no case shall any independent administrator be appointed by any court to serve in any intestate administration until those parties seeking the appointment of said independent administrator offer clear and convincing evidence to the court that they constitute all of the said decedent's heirs. (h) When an independent administration has been created, and the order appointing an independent executor has been entered by the county court, and the inventory, appraisement, and list aforesaid has been filed by the executor and approved by the county court, as long as the estate is represented by an independent executor, further action of any nature shall not be had in the county court except where this Code specifically and explicitly provides for some action in the county court. (i) If a distributee described in Subsections (c) through (e) of this section is an incapacitated person, the guardian of the person of the distributee may sign the application on behalf of the distributee. If the county court finds that either the granting of independent administration or the appointment of the person, firm, or corporation designated in the application as independent executor would not be in the best interests of the incapacitated person, then, notwithstanding anything to the contrary in Subsections (c) through (e) of this section, the county court shall not enter an order granting independent administration of the estate. If such distributee who is an incapacitated person has no guardian of the person, the county court may appoint a guardian ad litem to make application on behalf of the incapacitated person if the county court considers such an appointment necessary to protect the interest of the distributees. (j) If a trust is created in the decedent's will, the person or class of persons first eligible to receive the income from the trust, when determined as if the trust were to be in existence on the date of the decedent's death, shall, for the purposes of Subsections (c) and (d) of this section, be deemed to be the distributee or distributees on behalf of such trust, and any other trust or trusts coming into existence upon the termination of such trust, and are authorized to apply for independent administration on behalf of the trusts without the consent or agreement of the trustee or any other beneficiary of the trust, or the trustee or any beneficiary of any other trust which may come into existence upon the termination of such trust. (k) If a life estate is created either in the decedent's will
* * *