2005 Texas Probate Code CHAPTER VI. SPECIAL TYPES OF ADMINISTRATION
§ 145. INDEPENDENT ADMINISTRATION. (a) Independent administration of an estate may be created as provided in Subsections (b) through (e) of this section. (b) Any person capable of making a will may provide in his will that no other action shall be had in the county court in relation to the settlement of his estate than the probati
* * *
of the estate to do so. (f) In those cases where an independent administration is sought under the provisions of Subsections (c) through (e) above, all distributees shall be served with citation and notice of the application for independent administration unless the distributee waives the issuance or service of citation or enters an appearance in court. (g) In no case shall any independent administrator be appointed by any court to serve in any intestate administration until those parties seeking the appointment of said independent administrator offer clear and convincing evidence to the court that they constitute all of the said decedent's heirs. (h) When an independent administration has been created, and the order appointing an independent executor has been entered by the county court, and the inventory, appraisement, and list aforesaid has been filed by the executor and approved by the county court, as long as the estate is represented by an independent executor, further action of any nature shall not be had in the county court except where this Code specifically and explicitly provides for some action in the county court. (i) If a distributee described in Subsections (c) through (e) of this section is an incapacitated person, the guardian of the person of the distributee may sign the application on behalf of the distributee. If the county court finds that either the granting of independent administration or the appointment of the person, firm, or corporation designated in the application as independent executor would not be in the best interests of the incapacitated person, then, notwithstanding anything to the contrary in Subsections (c) through (e) of this section, the county court shall not enter an order granting independent administration of the estate. If such distributee who is an incapacitated person has no guardian of the person, the county court may appoint a guardian ad litem to make application on behalf of the incapacitated person if the county court considers such an appointment necessary to protect the interest of the distributees. (j) If a trust is created in the decedent's will, the person or class of persons first eligible to receive the income from the trust, when determined as if the trust were to be in existence on the date of the decedent's death, shall, for the purposes of Subsections (c) and (d) of this section, be deemed to be the distributee or distributees on behalf of such trust, and any other trust or trusts coming into existence upon the termination of such trust, and are authorized to apply for independent administration on behalf of the trusts without the consent or agreement of the trustee or any other beneficiary of the trust, or the trustee or any beneficiary of any other trust which may come into existence
* * *
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 846, § 15, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1039, § 9, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 146. PAYMENT OF CLAIMS AND DELIVERY OF EXEMPTIONS AND ALLOWANCES. (a) Duty of the Independent Executor. An independent executor, in the administration of an estate, independently of and without application to, or any action in or by the court: (1) shall give the notices required under Sections 294 and 295; (2) may give the notice permitted under Section 294(d) and bar a claim under that subsection; (3) shall approve, classify, and pay, or reject, claims against the estate in the same order of priority, classification, and proration prescribed in this Code; and (4) shall set aside and deliver to those entitled thereto exempt property and allowances for support, and allowances in lieu of exempt property, as prescribed in this Code, to the same extent and result as if the independent executor's actions had been accomplished in, and under orders of, the court. (b) Secured Claims for Money. Within six months after the date letters are granted or within four months after the date notice is received under Section 295, whichever is later, a creditor with a claim for money secured by real or personal property of the estate must give notice to the independent executor of the creditor's election to have the creditor's claim approved as a matured secured claim to be paid in due course of administration. If the election is not made, the claim is a preferred debt and lien against the specific property securing the indebtedness and shall be paid according to the terms of the contract that secured the lien, and the claim may not be asserted against other assets of the estate. The independent executor may pay the claim before the claim matures if paying the claim before maturity is in the best interest of the estate. (c) Liability of Independent Executor. An independent executor, in the administration of an estate, may pay at any time and without personal liability a claim for money against the estate to the extent approved and classified by the personal representative if: (1) the claim is not barred by limitations; and (2) at the time of payment, the independent executor reasonably believes the estate will have sufficient assets to pay all claims against the estate. (d) Notice Required of Unsecured Creditor. An unsecured creditor who has a claim for money against an estate and receives a notice under Section 294(d) shall give notice to the independent executor of the nature and amount of the claim not later than the 120th day after the date on which the notice is received or the claim is barred. (e) Placement of Notice. Notice required by Subsections (b) and (d) must be contained in: (1) a written instrument that is hand-delivered with proof of
* * *