2005 Texas Natural Resources Code CHAPTER 113. LIQUEFIED PETROLEUM GAS
§ 113.051. ADOPTION OF RULES AND STANDARDS. Except as provided in Section 113.003 of this code, the commission shall promulgate and adopt rules or standards or both relating to any and all aspects or phases of the LPG industry that will protect or tend to protect the health, welfare, and safety of the general public. Amended by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2031, ch. 799, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1980. § 113.0511. LIMITATIONS ON RULEMAKING AUTHORITY. (a) The commission may not adopt rules restricting advertising or competitive bidding by a licensee except to prohibit false, misleading, or deceptive practices. (b) In its rules to prohibit false, misleading, or deceptive practices, the commission may not include a rule that: (1) restricts the use of any medium for advertising; (2) restricts the use of a licensee's personal appearance or voice in an advertisement; (3) relates to the size or duration of an advertisement by the licensee; or (4) restricts the licensee's advertisement under a trade name. Added by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 1168, ch. 263, § 6, eff. Sept. 1, 1983. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1233, § 35, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. § 113.052. ADOPTION OF NATIONAL CODES. The commission may adopt by reference, in whole or in part, the published codes of the National Board of Fire Underwriters, the National Fire Protection Association, the American Society for Mechanical Engineers, and other nationally recognized societies or any one or more of these codes as standards to be met in the design, construction, fabrication, assembly, installation, use, and maintenance of containers, tanks, appliances, systems, and equipment for the transportation, storage, delivery, use, and consumption of LPG or any one or more of these purposes. Amended by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2031, ch. 799, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1980. § 113.053. EFFECT ON CERTAIN CONTAINERS. Rules, standards, and codes adopted pursuant to Sections 113.051 through 113.052 of this code do not apply to containers used in accordance with and subject to the regulations of the United States Department of Transportation or to containers that are owned or used by the United States government. Amended by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2031, ch. 799, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1980.
SUBCHAPTER D. LICENSING