2005 Texas Natural Resources Code CHAPTER 51. LAND, TIMBER, AND SURFACE RESOURCES
§ 51.291. GRANTS OF EASEMENTS. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b) of this section, the commissioner may execute grants of easements for rights-of-way across, through, and under unsold public school land, the portion of the Gulf of Mexico within the jurisdiction of the state, the state-owned riverbeds and beds of navigable streams in the public domain, and all islands, saltwater lakes, bays, inlets, marshes, and reefs owned by the state within tidewater limits for: (1) telephone, telegraph, electric transmission, and powerlines; (2) oil pipelines, including pipelines connecting the onshore storage facilities with the offshore facilities of a deepwater port, as defined by the federal Deepwater Port Act of 1974 (33 U.S.C.A. Section 1501 et seq.), gas pipelines, sulphur pipelines, and other electric lines and pipelines of any nature; (3) irrigation canals, laterals, and water pipelines; (4) roads; and (5) any other purpose the commissioner considers to be in the best interest of the state. (b) Consent to conduct an activity that would disturb or remove marl, sand, gravel, shell, or mudshell on or near the surface of a state-owned riverbed or the bed of a navigable stream in the public domain may be granted only under Chapter 86, Parks and Wildlife Code. (c) Money received by the land office for the grants of easements through and under the state-owned riverbeds and beds of navigable streams in the public domain shall be deposited in a special fund account in the state treasury to be used for the removal or improvement of unauthorized structures on permanent school fund land. This fund does not impose a duty or obligation on the state to accept ownership of, remove, or improve unauthorized structures on permanent school fund land. Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2438, ch. 871, art. I, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977. Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 624, § 35, eff. Sept. 1, 1985; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 991, § 15, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. § 51.292. EASEMENTS AND LEASES FOR CERTAIN FACILITIES. The commissioner may execute grants of easements or leases for electric substations, pumping stations, loading racks, and tank farms to be located on state land other than land owned by The University of Texas System. Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2438, ch. 871, art. I, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977. § 51.293. EASEMENTS ON UNIVERSITY LAND. (a) The Board of Regents of The University of Texas System may continue to execute all right-of-way easements under authority already granted across land that belongs to the state but is dedicated to the support and maintenance of The University of Texas System for telephone, telegraph, electric transmission, and powerlines, for oil pipelines, gas pipelines, sulphur pipelines, and other electric lines and pipelines of any nature, and for irrigation canals, laterals, and water pipelines. (b) The board of regents may continue to execute under authority already granted grants of easements or leases for the erection and maintenance of electric substations, pumping stations, loading racks, and tank farms on university land. (c) In addition to the purposes for which grants of easements may be executed under Subsections (a) and (b) of this section, the board of regents may execute grants of easements on university land for any other purpose it considers to be in the best interest of the permanent university fund land. Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2438, ch. 871, art. I, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977. Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 624, § 36, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. § 51.294. FORMS FOR GRANT. Easements granted under Sections 51.291 through 51.293 of this code shall be granted on forms approved by the attorney general. Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2438, ch. 871, art. I, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977. § 51.295. CONDITIONS FOR EASEMENT. Telephone, telegraph, electric transmission, powerline, and pipeline right-of-way easements and easements or rights-of-way for irrigation canals, laterals, and water pipelines shall be executed on terms to be determined by the commissioner or the board of regents, but no easement for an oil, gas, or sulphur pipeline or a telephone, telegraph, electric transmission, or powerline easement may be granted that does not provide for the annual privilege fee of not less than two and one-half cents a lineal rod a year. Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2438, ch. 871, art. I, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977. § 51.296. TERM OF EASEMENTS. (a) Except as provided in Subsection (b) of this section, no grant of easement or lease enumerated under Section 51.293 of this code may be granted for a term that is longer than 10 years, but an easement or lease may be renewed by the board of regents of The University of Texas System. The term for easements or leases granted under Sections 51.291 and 51.292 of this subchapter may be for any term the commissioner deems to be in the best interest of the state. (b) The commissioner by rule shall set the amount of and shall collect money for damages to the surface of land dedicated to the permanent school fund. (c) Money collected for surface damages shall be deposited in the special fund account described in Section 52.297 of this code. (d) A right-of-way easement for a pipeline connecting onshore storage facilities with the offshore facilities of a deepwater port, as defined by the Deepwater Port Act of 1974 (33 U.S.C.A. Section 1501 et seq.), may be granted for a term coincident with the term of the license issued by the secretary of transportation pursuant to the Deepwater Port Act of 1974 (33 U.S.C.A. Section 1501 et seq.), and the easement may be renewed for additional terms of up to 10 years coincident with the term for each renewal of the license. Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2439, ch. 871, art. I, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977. Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 624, § 37, eff. Sept. 1, 1985; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 208, § 7, eff. Aug. 31, 1987. § 51.297. RECORDING EASEMENTS. (a) Each easement
* * *