2005 Texas Local Government Code CHAPTER 117. DEPOSITORIES FOR CERTAIN TRUST FUNDS AND COURT REGISTRY FUNDS
§ 117.021. APPLICATIONS. (a) The commissioners court of a county at its May regular term after a general election for state and county officers shall receive an application from a federally insured bank or banks in the county to be the depository for a special account held by the county clerk and the district clerks. The county shall contract with a federally insured bank or banks under this section for a two-year or four-year contract term. The contract may, on request by the clerk and approval of the commissioners court, include a provision that the funds in a special account earn interest. A request from the clerk that an account earn interest must be made, in writing, to the commissioners court not later than the 30th day before the date the county gives notice under Section 117.022 and shall be entered in the minutes of the court. (b) If the contract is for a four-year term, the contract shall allow the bank to establish, on the basis of negotiations with the county, new interest rates and financial terms of the contract that will take effect during the final two years of the four-year contract if: (1) the new financial terms do not increase the prices to the county by more than 10 percent; and (2) the county has the option to choose to use the initial variable interest rate option or to change to the new fixed or variable interest rate options proposed by the bank. (c) A bank must file its application on or before 10 a.m. on the first day of the term. The application must be accompanied by a certified check or cashier's check for at least one-half of one percent of the average daily balance of the registry funds held by the county clerk and the district clerk during the preceding calendar year, as determined by the county clerk and the district clerk on or before the 10th day before the date the application is required to be filed. A certified check or cashier's check that complies with this section is a good-faith guarantee on the part of the applicant that if its application is accepted it will execute the bond required under this subchapter. If the bank selected as depository does not provide the bond, the county shall retain the amount of the check as liquidated damages and the county shall select another depository as provided by this subchapter. (d) If for any reason a county depository is not selected under Subsection (a), the commissioners court, at any subsequent time after 20 days' notice, may select, by the process described by Section 117.023 or by negotiated bid, one or more depositories in the same manner as at the regular term. Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, § 17(d), eff. Aug. 28, 1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 326, § 2, eff. June 5, 1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 527, § 8, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 65, § 3, eff. Aug. 28. 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 505, § 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. § 117.022. NOTICE. A county shall advertise or give notice that the county will accept applications to be the depository for registry funds held by the county clerk and the district clerk in the same manner as notice is required under Section 116.022. Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 505, § 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. § 117.023. SELECTION OF DEPOSITORY. (a) At 10 a.m. on the first day of each term at which the commissioners court is required to receive applications to serve as the depository for registry funds held by the county clerk and the district clerk, the commissioners court shall enter the applications in the minutes of the court and select a depository. (b) After a depository is selected, the commissioners court shall return the certified checks of the applicants that were not selected. The commissioners court shall return the check of the selected applicant only after the applicant files a bond that is approved by the commissioners court. (c) The conflict of interests provisions of Section 131.903 apply to the selection of the depository. Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 30, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 505, § 6, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. § 117.024. QUALIFICATION AS DEPOSITORY. Within 30 days after the date a bank is selected as a depository under this subchapter, the bank must qualify to serve as the depository in the same manner as is required for the qualification of county depositories under Chapter 116. Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, § 17(d), eff. Aug. 28, 1989. § 117.025. DESIGNATION OF DEPOSITORY. (a) After a bank selected to be a depository under this subchapter qualifies under Section 117.024 and is selected by the commissioners court, the commissioners court shall by an order entered in its minutes designate the bank or banks as the depository for the registry funds. (b) A designation under Subsection (a) is effective until the designation and qualification of a successor depository or until April 15 following the term in which a depository must be selected under this subchapter, whichever is earlier. If the term of a depository ends before the designation and qualification of a successor, the depository shall pay to the clerk in whose name the account is carried all registry funds due or on deposit. (c) A designated depository shall provide security for the funds deposited into the registry fund accounts in the same manner as Subchapter C, Chapter 116. Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, § 17(d), eff. Aug. 28, 1989; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 505, § 7, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. § 117.026. ADVERTISEMENT FOR AND SELECTION OF DEPOSITORY OUTSIDE THE COUNTY. (a) The commissioners court may select a federally insured bank or banks located outside the county to serve as the depository under this subchapter if: (1) for any reason no bank located in the county applies to be designated as the depository; (2) an application is not made for the entire amount of the registry funds; (3) the commissioners court rejects all the applications submitted; (4) a depository selected by the commissioners court fails to qualify; (5) a depository becomes insolvent; or (6) a new depository is selected because of the failure of the regular depository to execute a new bond under Section 117.057. (b) Before selecting a depository under Subsection (a), the commissioners court shall advertise for applications from banks located in this state by publishing a notice of the selection once a week for two consecutive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation published in the county. If
* * *