2005 Texas Local Government Code CHAPTER 117. DEPOSITORIES FOR CERTAIN TRUST FUNDS AND COURT REGISTRY FUNDS
§ 117.052. DEPOSITS OF REGISTRY FUNDS BY COUNTY AND DISTRICT CLERKS. (a) If a depository has been selected under Subchapter B, a county clerk or a district clerk who is to have for more than three days legal custody of money deposited in the registry of the court pending the result of a legal proceeding shall deposit the money in the depository. (b) The funds deposited shall be carried at the depository selected under this chapter as a special account in the name of the clerk making the deposit. (c) A clerk is responsible for funds deposited into the registry fund from the following sources: (1) funds of minors or incapacitated persons; (2) funds tendered in an interpleader action; (3) funds paid in satisfaction of a judgment; (4) child support funds held for more than three days; (5) cash bonds; (6) cash bail bonds; (7) funds in an eminent domain proceeding; and (8) any other funds tendered to the clerk for deposit into the registry of the court. Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, § 17(d), eff. Aug. 28, 1989; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 505, § 11, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 292, § 1, eff. May 23, 2001. § 117.0521. CUSTODIANSHIP. A clerk shall act only in a custodial capacity in relation to a registry fund, a special account, or a separate account. A clerk is not a trustee for the beneficial owner and does not assume the duties, obligations, or liabilities of a trustee for a beneficial owner. Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 505, § 12, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. § 117.053. WITHDRAWAL OF FUNDS. (a) If a commissioners court selects a new depository under Subchapter B, when the depository qualifies, the county clerk and the district clerk shall transfer the funds in a special account from the old depository to the new depository, and the clerks may draw checks on the accounts for this purpose. (b) Except as provided by Subsection (a), a clerk may not draw a check on special account funds held by a depository except to pay a person entitled to the funds. The payment must be made under an order of the court of proper jurisdiction in which the funds were deposited except that an appeal bond shall be paid without a written order of the court on receipt of mandate or dismissal and funds deposited under Section 887, Texas Probate Code, may be paid without a written order of the court. The clerk shall place on the check the style and number of the proceeding in which the money was deposited with the clerk. (c) The clerk shall transfer any registry funds into a separate account when directed to by a written order of a court of proper jurisdiction or when the clerk is required to under Section 887, Texas Probate Code. The clerk shall transfer the funds into a separate account in: (1) interest-bearing deposits in a financial institution doing business in this state that is insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation; (2) United States treasury bills; (3) an eligible interlocal investment pool that meets the requirements of Sections 2256.016, 2256.017, and 2256.019,
* * *