2005 Texas Local Government Code CHAPTER 42. EXTRATERRITORIAL JURISDICTION OF MUNICIPALITIES
§ 42.001. PURPOSE OF EXTRATERRITORIAL JURISDICTION. The legislature declares it the policy of the state to designate certain areas as the extraterritorial jurisdiction of municipalities to promote and protect the general health, safety, and welfare of persons residing in and adjacent to the municipalities. Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
SUBCHAPTER B. DETERMINATION OF EXTRATERRITORIAL JURISDICTION