2005 Texas Local Government Code CHAPTER 42. EXTRATERRITORIAL JURISDICTION OF MUNICIPALITIES
§ 42.021. EXTENT OF EXTRATERRITORIAL JURISDICTION. The extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality is the unincorporated area that is contiguous to the corporate boundaries of the municipality and that is located: (1) within one-half mile of those boundaries, in the case of a municipality with fewer th
* * *
(c) The expansion of the extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality through annexation, request, or increase in the number of inhabitants may not include any area in the existing extraterritorial jurisdiction of another municipality. Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. § 42.0225. EXTRATERRITORIAL JURISDICTION AROUND CERTAIN MUNICIPALLY OWNED PROPERTY. (a) This section applies only to an area owned by a municipality that is: (1) annexed by the municipality; and (2) not contiguous to other territory of the municipality. (b) Notwithstanding Section 42.021, the annexation of an area described by Subsection (a) does not expand the extraterritorial jurisdiction of the municipality. Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1167, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 42.023. REDUCTION OF EXTRATERRITORIAL JURISDICTION. The extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality may not be reduced unless the governing body of the municipality gives its written consent by ordinance or resolution, except in cases of judicial apportionment of overlapping extraterritorial jurisdictions under Section 42.901. Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. § 42.024. TRANSFER OF EXTRATERRITORIAL JURISDICTION BETWEEN CERTAIN MUNICIPALITIES. (a) In this section: (1) "Adopting municipality" means a home-rule municipality with a population of less than 25,000 that purchases and appropriates raw water for its water utility through a transbasin diversion permit from one or two river authorities in which the municipality has territory. (2) "Releasing municipality" means a home-rule municipality with a population of more than 450,000 that owns an electric utility, that has a charter provision allowing for limited-purpose annexation, and that has annexed territory for a limited purpose. (b) The governing body of an adopting municipality may by resolution include in its extraterritorial jurisdiction an area that is in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of a releasing municipality if: (1) the releasing municipality does not provide water, sewer services, and electricity to the released area; (2) the owners of a majority of the land within the released area request that the adopting municipality include in its extraterritorial jurisdiction the released area; (3) the released area is: (A) adjacent to the territory of the adopting municipality; (B) wholly within a county in which both municipalities have territory; and (C) located in one or more school districts, each of which has the majority of its territory outside the territory of the releasing municipality; (4) the adopting municipality adopts ordinances or regulations within the released area for water quality standards relating to the control or abatement of water pollution that are in conformity with
* * *