2005 Texas Local Government Code CHAPTER 42. EXTRATERRITORIAL JURISDICTION OF MUNICIPALITIES
§ 42.021. EXTENT OF EXTRATERRITORIAL JURISDICTION. The extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality is the unincorporated area that is contiguous to the corporate boundaries of the municipality and that is located: (1) within one-half mile of those boundaries, in the case of a municipality with fewer than 5,000 inhabitants; (2) within one mile of those boundaries, in the case of a municipality with 5,000 to 24,999 inhabitants; (3) within two miles of those boundaries, in the case of a municipality with 25,000 to 49,999 inhabitants; (4) within 3-1/2 miles of those boundaries, in the case of a municipality with 50,000 to 99,999 inhabitants; or (5) within five miles of those boundaries, in the case of a municipality with 100,000 or more inhabitants. Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. § 42.022. EXPANSION OF EXTRATERRITORIAL JURISDICTION. (a) When a municipality annexes an area, the extraterritorial jurisdiction of the municipality expands with the annexation to comprise, consistent with Section 42.021, the area around the new municipal boundaries. (b) The extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality may expand beyond the distance limitations imposed by Section 42.021 to include an area contiguous to the otherwise existing extraterritorial jurisdiction of the municipality if the owners of the area request the expansion. (c) The expansion of the extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality through annexation, request, or increase in the number of inhabitants may not include any area in the existing extraterritorial jurisdiction of another municipality. Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. § 42.0225. EXTRATERRITORIAL JURISDICTION AROUND CERTAIN MUNICIPALLY OWNED PROPERTY. (a) This section applies only to an area owned by a municipality that is: (1) annexed by the municipality; and (2) not contiguous to other territory of the municipality. (b) Notwithstanding Section 42.021, the annexation of an area described by Subsection (a) does not expand the extraterritorial jurisdiction of the municipality. Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1167, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 42.023. REDUCTION OF EXTRATERRITORIAL JURISDICTION. The extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality may not be reduced unless the governing body of the municipality gives its written consent by ordinance or resolution, except in cases of judicial apportionment of overlapping extraterritorial jurisdictions under Section 42.901. Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. § 42.024. TRANSFER OF EXTRATERRITORIAL JURISDICTION BETWEEN CERTAIN MUNICIPALITIES. (a) In this section: (1) "Adopting municipality" means a home-rule municipality with a population of less than 25,000 that purchases and appropriates raw water for its water utility through a transbasin diversion permit from one or two river authorities in which the municipality has territory. (2) "Releasing municipality" means a home-rule municipality with a population of more than 450,000 that owns an electric utility, that has a charter provision allowing for limited-purpose
* * *