2005 Texas Insurance Code CHAPTER 981. SURPLUS LINES INSURANCE
§ 981.001. PURPOSE. (a) An insurance transaction that is entered into by a resident of this state with an eligible surplus lines insurer through a surplus lines agent because of difficulty in obtaining coverage from an authorized insurer is a matter of public interest. (b) The transaction of surplus lines insurance is a subject of conc
* * *
a surplus lines insurer. (4) "Surplus lines insurance" means insurance coverage: (A) for a subject that is resident, located, or to be performed in this state; and (B) that may be placed, in accordance with this chapter, with an eligible surplus lines insurer. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, § 1, eff. June 1, 2003. § 981.003. APPLICABILITY OF CHAPTER. This chapter applies to insurance: (1) of a subject that is resident, located, or to be performed in this state; and (2) that is obtained, continued, or renewed through: (A) negotiations or an application wholly or partly occurring or made within or from within this state; or (B) premiums wholly or partly remitted directly or indirectly from within this state. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, § 1, eff. June 1, 2003. § 981.004. SURPLUS LINES INSURANCE AUTHORIZED. (a) An eligible surplus lines insurer may provide surplus lines insurance only if: (1) the full amount of required insurance cannot be obtained, after a diligent effort, from an insurer authorized to write and actually writing that kind and class of insurance in this state; (2) the insurance is placed through a surplus lines agent; and (3) the insurer meets the eligibility requirements of Subchapter B as of the inception date and annual anniversary date of each insurance contract, cover note, or other confirmation of insurance. (b) An eligible surplus lines insurer may provide surplus lines insurance only in the amount that exceeds the amount of insurance obtainable from authorized insurers. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, § 1, eff. June 1, 2003. § 981.005. VALIDITY OF CONTRACTS. (a) Unless a material and intentional violation of this chapter or Section 12, Article 1.14-2, exists, an insurance contract obtained from an eligible surplus lines insurer is: (1) valid and enforceable as to all parties; and (2) recognized in the same manner as a comparable contract issued by an authorized insurer. (b) A material and intentional violation of this chapter or Section 12, Article 1.14-2, does not preclude the insured from enforcing the insured's rights under the contract. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, § 1, eff. June 1, 2003. § 981.006. SANCTIONS. Chapter 82 applies to a surplus lines agent or an eligible surplus lines insurer that violates: (1) this chapter; (2) Section 12, Article 1.14-2; or (3) a rule or order adopted under Subchapter B or Section 981.005. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, § 1, eff. June 1, 2003. § 981.007. LIABILITY OF SURPLUS LINES INSURER FOR LOSSES AND UNEARNED PREMIUMS. (a) This section applies if: (1) an eligible surplus lines insurer has assumed a risk under this chapter; and (2) the surplus lines agent who placed the insurance has received the premium for that risk. (b) If a coverage question between the eligible surplus lines insurer and the insured arises regarding the assumed risk, the insurer is considered to have received the premium due for that coverage. (c) The eligible surplus lines insurer is liable to the insured for any: (1) loss covered by the insurance; and (2) unearned premium payable to the insured on cancellation of the insurance. (d) This section applies without regard to whether the surplus lines agent is indebted to the insurer regarding the insurance or for any other cause. (e) An eligible surplus lines insurer that assumes a risk under this chapter subjects itself to this section. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, § 1, eff. June 1, 2003. § 981.008. SURPLUS LINES INSURANCE PREMIUM TAX. The premiums charged for surplus lines insurance are subject to the premium tax imposed under Section 12, Article 1.14-2. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, § 1, eff. June 1, 2003. § 981.009. RULES. The commissioner may adopt rules to implement this chapter or satisfy requirements under federal law or regulations. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, § 1, eff. June 1, 2003. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1276, § 10A.228(a), eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
SUBCHAPTER B. ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS FOR SURPLUS LINES INSURERS