2005 Texas Insurance Code CHAPTER 701. INSURANCE FRAUD INVESTIGATIONS
§ 701.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter: (1) "Authorized governmental agency" means: (A) a municipal, county, or state law enforcement agency of this state or another state or a law enforcement agency of the United States; or (B) the prosecuting attorney of a municipality, county, or judicial district of this state or another state or the prosecuting attorney of the United States. (2) "Fraudulent insurance act" means an act that is a violation of a penal law and is: (A) committed or attempted while engaging in the business of insurance; (B) committed or attempted as part of or in support of an insurance transaction; or (C) part of an attempt to defraud an insurer. (3) "Insurer" means a person who is engaged in the business of insurance as a principal or agent. The term includes: (A) an unauthorized insurer; and (B) an entity that is self-insured and provides health care benefits to the entity's employees. (4) "Person" means an individual, corporation, organization, governmental entity, business trust or another trust, estate, partnership, joint venture, association, or any other legal entity. Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, § 2, eff. April 1, 2005. § 701.002. BUSINESS OF INSURANCE. A person is engaged in the business of insurance for purposes of this chapter if the person performs any act described by Subchapter B, Chapter 101. Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, § 2, eff. April 1, 2005. § 701.003. EFFECT OF CHAPTER. This chapter does not: (1) preempt the authority or relieve the duty of an authorized governmental agency to investigate and prosecute suspected criminal acts; (2) prevent or prohibit a person from voluntarily disclosing information to an authorized governmental agency; (3) limit powers or duties granted to the commissioner by any other law; or (4) prohibit or limit the authority of an insurer to conduct an independent investigation of suspected insurance claim fraud. Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, § 2, eff. April 1, 2005.
SUBCHAPTER B. REPORTING FRAUDULENT INSURANCE ACTS