2005 Texas Insurance Code CHAPTER 442. LIQUIDATION, REHABILITATION, REORGANIZATION, OR CONSERVATION OF INSURERS
§ 442.551. PRIORITY OF CLAIMS FOR DISTRIBUTION OF ASSETS. (a) The priorities provided by this section are established to: (1) provide for the orderly liquidation of a receivership estate; and (2) further the protection of policyholders and persons making claims under insurance policies. (b) The priority of distribution of assets from the insurer's estate must be in accordance with: (1) the distribution plan approved by the court under Subchapter K; and (2) the order of each class as provided by this section. (c) Each claim in each class must be paid in full, or an adequate amount of money must be retained for that payment, before a payment is made for a claim in the next class. (d) Subclasses may not be established within a class. (e) The classes of claims are as follows: (1) Class 1: (A) all of the receiver's, conservator's, and supervisor's costs and expenses of administration, including repayment of any money spent by the receiver under Section 442.607; (B) all of a guaranty association's or foreign guaranty association's costs and expenses of administration related to a receivership estate and all of the expenses of that association in handling claims; and (C) claims of secured creditors to the extent of the value of the security as provided by Section 442.554; (2) Class 2: (A) all claims by policyholders, beneficiaries, and insureds, and liability claims against insureds covered under insurance policies and contracts issued by the insurer; and (B) all claims by a guaranty association or a foreign guaranty association that are payments of proper policyholder claims; (3) Class 3: claims of the federal government that are not included in Class 2; (4) Class 4: all other claims of general creditors not falling within a higher priority under this subchapter, including claims for taxes and debts due a state or local government that are unsecured; and (5) Class 5: claims of surplus or contribution note holders, debenture holders, or holders of similar obligations and proprietary claims of shareholders, members, or other owners according to the terms of the instruments. (f) For the purpose of Subsection (e)(1)(B), attorney's fees incurred by a guaranty association or foreign guaranty association in the defense of an insured under an insurance policy issued by an impaired insurer are an expense incurred in handling a claim. Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 727, § 1, eff. April 1, 2007. § 442.552. PAYMENT OF WAGES OF EMPLOYEES OF INSURER SUBJECT TO TEMPORARY RESTRAINING ORDER. (a) The receiver shall pay as a Class 1 claim under Section 442.551 wages owed to employees of an insurer against which a temporary restraining order has been issued under this chapter for services rendered during the period covered by the order. (b) The receiver shall pay for services under Subsection (a) at the rate and in the same manner as if paid by the insurer. Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 727, § 1, eff. April 1, 2007. § 442.553. PAYMENT OF WAGES OF EMPLOYEES OF INSURER SUBJECT TO TEMPORARY INJUNCTION. (a) The receiver may pay wages owed to employees of an insurer against which a temporary injunction has been issued under this chapter for services rendered after the issuance of the injunction. (b) Payment for services under Subsection (a) is an expense of administration. Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 727, § 1, eff. April 1, 2007. § 442.554. SECURED CREDITOR. (a) The owner of a secured claim against an insurer for which a receiver has been appointed in any state may surrender the owner's security and file a claim as a general creditor, or the claim may be discharged by resort to the security. (b) If a claim described by Subsection (a) is discharged by resort to the security, any deficiency shall be treated as a claim against the general assets of the insurer on the same basis as a claim of an unsecured creditor. If the amount of the deficiency was adjudicated in an ancillary delinquency proceeding as provided by Subchapter P or by a court of competent jurisdiction in a proceeding in which the domiciliary receiver was provided with notice and an opportunity for hearing, the amount is conclusive. If the amount was not adjudicated as provided by this subsection, the amount shall be determined in the delinquency proceeding in the domiciliary state. (c) The value of any security held by a secured creditor shall be determined under supervision of the court by: (1) conversion of the security into money according to the terms of the agreement under which the security was delivered to the creditor; or (2) agreement, arbitration, compromise, or litigation between the creditor and the receiver. Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 727, § 1, eff. April 1, 2007. § 442.555. DIVIDEND PAYMENTS. (a) On the direction and approval of the court and in accordance with the priorities provided by this subchapter, the receiver may make periodic dividend payments, including payments of policyholder claims, to facilitate the rehabilitation, liquidation, conservation, or dissolution of an insurer. (b) The receiver at all times shall reserve sufficient assets to pay the expenses of administration. Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 727, § 1, eff. April 1, 2007. § 442.556. CLAIMANTS OF OTHER STATES OR FOREIGN COUNTRIES. (a) If a claimant of another state or of a foreign country is entitled to or receives a dividend on the claim out of a statutory deposit or the proceeds of a bond or other asset located in that state or foreign country, the claimant is not entitled to share in the distribution of any additional dividend from the receiver until all other claimants of the same class receive an equal dividend on their claims, regardless of their residence or the location of the acts or contracts on which the claims are based. (b) After the other claimants of the same class receive an equal dividend on their claims, the
* * *