2005 Texas Health & Safety Code CHAPTER 593. ADMISSION AND COMMITMENT TO MENTAL RETARDATION SERVICES
§ 593.041. APPLICATION FOR PLACEMENT; JURISDICTION. (a) A proposed resident, if an adult, a parent if the proposed resident is a minor, the guardian of the person, the court, or any other interested person, including a community center or agency that conducted a determination of mental retardation 
* * *
and transport the person to: (1) a designated residential care facility in which space is available; or (2) a place deemed suitable by the county health authority. (c) If the proposed resident is a voluntary resident, the court for good cause may order the resident's detention in: (1) the facility to which the resident was voluntarily admitted; or (2) another suitable location to which the resident may be transported under Subsection (b). Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991. § 593.045. DETENTION IN PROTECTIVE CUSTODY. (a) A person under a protective custody order may be detained for not more than 20 days after the date on which custody begins pending an order of the court. (b) A person under a protective custody order may not be detained in a nonmedical facility used to detain persons charged with or convicted of a crime, unless an extreme emergency exists and in no case for longer than 24 hours. (c) The county health authority shall ensure that the detained person receives proper care and medical attention pending removal to a residential care facility. Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991. § 593.046. RELEASE FROM PROTECTIVE CUSTODY. (a) The administrator of a facility in which a person is held in protective custody shall discharge the person not later than the 20th day after the date on which custody begins if the court that issued the protective custody order has not issued further detention orders. (b) A facility administrator who believes that the person is a danger to himself or others shall immediately notify the court that issued the protective custody order of this belief. Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991. § 593.047. SETTING ON APPLICATION. On the filing of an application the court shall immediately set the earliest practicable date for a hearing to determine the appropriateness of the proposed commitment. Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991. § 593.048. HEARING NOTICE. (a) Not later than the 11th day before the date set for the hearing, a copy of the application, notice of the time and place of the hearing and, if appropriate, the order for the determination of mental retardation and interdisciplinary team report and recommendations shall be served on: (1) the proposed resident or the proposed resident's representative; (2) the parent if the proposed resident is a minor; (3) the guardian of the person; and (4) the department. (b) The notice must specify in plain and simple language: (1) the right to an independent determination of mental retardation under Section 593.007; and (2) the provisions of Sections 593.043, 593.047, 593.049, 593.050, and 593.053. Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 60, § 14, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. § 593.049. HEARING BEFORE JURY; PROCEDURE. (a) On request of a party to the proceedings, or on the court's own motion, the hearing shall be before a jury. (b) The Texas Rules of Civil Procedure apply to the selection of the jury, the court's charge to the jury, and all other aspects of the proceedings and trial unless the rules are inconsistent with this subchapter. Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991. § 593.050. CONDUCT OF HEARING. (a) The hearing must be open to the public unless the proposed resident or the resident's representative requests that the hearing be closed and the judge determines that there is good cause to close the hearing. (b) The proposed resident is entitled to be present throughout the hearing. If the court determines that the presence of the proposed resident would result in harm to the proposed resident, the court may waive the requirement in writing clearly stating the reason for the decision. (c) The proposed resident is entitled to and must be provided the opportunity to confront and cross-examine each witness. (d) The Texas Rules of Evidence apply. The results of the determination of mental retardation and the current interdisciplinary team report and recommendations shall be presented in evidence. (e) The party who filed the application has the burden to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that long-term placement of the proposed resident in a residential care facility is appropriate. Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 60, § 15, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, § 10.007, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. § 593.051. DISMISSAL AFTER HEARING. If long-term placement in a residential care facility is not found to be appropriate, the court shall enter a finding to that effect, dismiss the application, and if appropriate, recommend application for admission to voluntary services under Subchapter B. Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991. § 593.052. ORDER FOR COMMITMENT. (a) A proposed resident may not be committed to a residential care facility unless: (1) the proposed resident is a person with mental retardation; (2) evidence is presented showing that because of retardation, the proposed resident: (A) represents a substantial risk of physical impairment or injury to himself or others; or (B) is unable to provide for and is not providing for the proposed resident's most basic personal physical needs; (3) the proposed resident cannot be adequately and appropriately habilitated in an available, less restrictive setting; and (4) the residential care facility provides habilitative services, care, training, and treatment appropriate to the proposed resident's
* * *