2005 Texas Health & Safety Code CHAPTER 592. RIGHTS OF PERSONS WITH MENTAL RETARDATION
§ 592.011. RIGHTS GUARANTEED. (a) Each person with mental retardation in this state has the rights, benefits, and privileges guaranteed by the constitution and laws of the United States and this state. (b) The rights specifically listed in this subtitle are in addition to all other rights that persons with mental retardation have and are not exclusive or intended to limit the rights guaranteed by the constitution and laws of the United States and this state. Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991. § 592.012. PROTECTION FROM EXPLOITATION AND ABUSE. Each person with mental retardation has the right to protection from exploitation and abuse because of the person's mental retardation. Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991. § 592.013. LEAST RESTRICTIVE LIVING ENVIRONMENT. Each person with mental retardation has the right to live in the least restrictive setting appropriate to the person's individual needs and abilities and in a variety of living situations, including living: (1) alone; (2) in a group home; (3) with a family; or (4) in a supervised, protective environment. Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991. § 592.014. EDUCATION. Each person with mental retardation has the right to receive publicly supported educational services, including those services provided under the Education Code, that are appropriate to the person's individual needs regardless of the person's: (1) chronological age; (2) degree of retardation; (3) accompanying disabilities or handicaps; or (4) admission or commitment to mental retardation services. Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991. § 592.015. EMPLOYMENT. An employer, employment agency, or labor organization may not deny a person equal opportunities in employment because of the person's mental retardation, unless: (1) the person's mental retardation significantly impairs the person's ability to perform the duties and tasks of the position for which the person has applied; or (2) the denial is based on a bona fide occupational qualification reasonably necessary to the normal operation of the particular business or enterprise. Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991. § 592.016. HOUSING. An owner, lessee, sublessee, assignee, or managing agent or other person having the right to sell, rent, or lease real property, or an agent or employee of any of these, may not refuse to sell, rent, or lease to any person or group of persons solely because the person is a person with mental retardation or a group that includes one or more persons with mental retardation. Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991. § 592.017. TREATMENT AND SERVICES. Each person with mental retardation has the right to receive for mental retardation adequate treatment and habilitative services that: (1) are suited to the person's individual needs; (2) maximize the person's capabilities; (3) enhance the person's ability to cope with the person's environment; and (4) are administered skillfully, safely, and humanely with full respect for the dignity and personal integrity of the person. Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991. § 592.018. DETERMINATION OF MENTAL RETARDATION. A person thought to be a person with mental retardation has the right promptly to receive a determination of mental retardation using diagnostic techniques that are adapted to that person's cultural background, language, and ethnic origin to determine if the person is in need of mental retardation services as provided by Subchapter A, Chapter 593. Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 60, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. § 592.019. ADMINISTRATIVE HEARING. A person who files an application for a determination of mental retardation has the right to request and promptly receive an administrative hearing under Subchapter A, Chapter 593, to contest the findings of the determination of mental retardation. Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 60, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. § 592.020. INDEPENDENT DETERMINATION OF MENTAL RETARDATION. A person for whom a determination of mental retardation is performed or a person who files an application for a determination of mental retardation under Section 593.004 and who questions the validity or results of the determination of mental retardation has the right to an additional, independent determination of mental retardation performed at the person's own expense. Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 60, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. § 592.021. ADDITIONAL RIGHTS. Each person with mental retardation has the right to: (1) presumption of competency; (2) due process in guardianship proceedings; and (3) fair compensation for the person's labor for the economic benefit of another, regardless of any direct or incidental therapeutic value to the person. Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.
SUBCHAPTER C. RIGHTS OF CLIENTS