2005 Texas Health & Safety Code CHAPTER 573. EMERGENCY DETENTION
§ 573.001. APPREHENSION BY PEACE OFFICER WITHOUT WARRANT. (a) A peace officer, without a warrant, may take a person into custody if the officer: (1) has reason to believe and does believe that: (A) the person is mentally ill; and (B) because of that mental illness there is a substantial risk of serious harm to the person or to others unless the person is immediately restrained; and (2) believes that there is not sufficient time to obtain a warrant before taking the person into custody. (b) A substantial risk of serious harm to the person or others under Subsection (a)(1)(B) may be demonstrated by: (1) the person's behavior; or (2) evidence of severe emotional distress and deterioration in the person's mental condition to the extent that the person cannot remain at liberty. (c) The peace officer may form the belief that the person meets the criteria for apprehension: (1) from a representation of a credible person; or (2) on the basis of the conduct of the apprehended person or the circumstances under which the apprehended person is found. (d) A peace officer who takes a person into custody under Subsection (a) shall immediately transport the apprehended person to: (1) the nearest appropriate inpatient mental health facility; or (2) a mental health facility deemed suitable by the local mental health authority, if an appropriate inpatient mental health facility is not available. (e) A jail or similar detention facility may not be deemed suitable except in an extreme emergency. (f) A person detained in a jail or a nonmedical facility shall be kept separate from any person who is charged with or convicted of a crime. Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 367, § 5, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. § 573.002. PEACE OFFICER'S APPLICATION FOR DETENTION. (a) A peace officer shall immediately file an application for detention after transporting a person to a facility under Section 573.001. (b) The application for detention must contain: (1) a statement that the officer has reason to believe and does believe that the person evidences mental illness; (2) a statement that the officer has reason to believe and does believe that the person evidences a substantial risk of serious harm to himself or others; (3) a specific description of the risk of harm; (4) a statement that the officer has reason to believe and does believe that the risk of harm is imminent unless the person is immediately restrained; (5) a statement that the officer's beliefs are derived from specific recent behavior, overt acts, attempts, or threats that were observed by or reliably reported to the officer; (6) a detailed description of the specific behavior, acts, attempts, or threats; and (7) the name and relationship to the apprehended person of any person who reported or observed the behavior, acts, attempts, or threats. Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991. § 573.003. TRANSPORTATION FOR EMERGENCY DETENTION BY GUARDIAN. (a) A guardian of the person of a ward who is 18 years of age or older, without the assistance of a peace officer, may transport the ward to an inpatient mental health facility for a preliminary examination in accordance with Section 573.021 if the guardian has reason to believe and does believe that: (1) the ward is mentally ill; and (2) because of that mental illness there is a substantial risk of serious harm to the ward or to others unless the ward is immediately restrained. (b) A substantial risk of serious harm to the ward or others under Subsection (a)(2) may be demonstrated by: (1) the ward's behavior; or (2) evidence of severe emotional distress and deterioration in the ward's mental condition to the extent that the ward cannot remain at liberty. Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 692, § 6, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. § 573.004. GUARDIAN'S APPLICATION FOR EMERGENCY DETENTION. (a) After transporting a ward to a facility under Section 573.003, a guardian shall immediately file an application for detention with the facility. (b) The application for detention must contain: (1) a statement that the guardian has reason to believe and does believe that the ward evidences mental illness; (2) a statement that the guardian has reason to believe and does believe that the ward evidences a substantial risk of serious harm to the ward or others; (3) a specific description of the risk of harm; (4) a statement that the guardian has reason to believe and does believe that the risk of harm is imminent unless the ward is immediately restrained; (5) a statement that the guardian's beliefs are derived from specific recent behavior, overt acts, attempts, or threats that were observed by the guardian; and (6) a detailed description of the specific behavior, acts, attempts, or threats. (c) The guardian shall immediately provide written notice of the filing of an application under this section to the court that granted the guardianship. Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 692, § 6, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
SUBCHAPTER B. JUDGE'S OR MAGISTRATE'S ORDER FOR EMERGENCY APPREHENSION AND DETENTION