2005 Texas Health & Safety Code CHAPTER 573. EMERGENCY DETENTION
§ 573.011. APPLICATION FOR EMERGENCY DETENTION. (a) An adult may file a written application for the emergency detention of another person. (b) The application must state: (1) that the applicant has reason to believe and does believe that the person evidences mental illness; (2) that the applicant has reason to believe and does believe that the person evidences a substantial risk of serious harm to himself or others; (3) a specific description of the risk of harm; (4) that the applicant has reason to believe and does believe that the risk of harm is imminent unless the person is immediately restrained; (5) that the applicant's beliefs are derived from specific recent behavior, overt acts, attempts, or threats; (6) a detailed description of the specific behavior, acts, attempts, or threats; and (7) a detailed description of the applicant's relationship to the person whose detention is sought. (c) The application may be accompanied by any relevant information. Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991. § 573.012. ISSUANCE OF WARRANT. (a) An applicant for emergency detention must present the application personally to a judge or magistrate. The judge or magistrate shall examine the application and may interview the applicant. Except as provided by Subsection (g), the judge of a court with probate jurisdiction by administrative order may provide that the application must be: (1) presented personally to the court; or (2) retained by court staff and presented to another judge or magistrate as soon as is practicable if the judge of the court is not available at the time the application is presented. (b) The magistrate shall deny the application unless the magistrate finds that there is reasonable cause to believe that: (1) the person evidences mental illness; (2) the person evidences a substantial risk of serious harm to himself or others; (3) the risk of harm is imminent unless the person is immediately restrained; and (4) the necessary restraint cannot be accomplished without emergency detention. (c) A substantial risk of serious harm to the person or others under Subsection (b)(2) may be demonstrated by: (1) the person's behavior; or (2) evidence of severe emotional distress and deterioration in the person's mental condition to the extent that the person cannot remain at liberty. (d) The magistrate shall issue to an on-duty peace officer a warrant for the person's immediate apprehension if the magistrate finds that each criterion under Subsection (b) is satisfied. (e) A person apprehended under this section shall be transported for a preliminary examination in accordance with Section 573.021 to: (1) the nearest appropriate inpatient mental health facility; or (2) a mental health facility deemed suitable by the local mental health authority, if an appropriate inpatient mental health facility is not available. (f) The warrant serves as an application for detention in the facility. The warrant and a copy of the application for the warrant shall be immediately transmitted to the facility. (g) If there is more than one court with probate jurisdiction in a county, an administrative order regarding presentation of an application must be jointly issued by all of the judges of those courts. Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 15, § 5.19, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 243, § 3, eff. Aug. 28, 1995; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 367, § 6, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
SUBCHAPTER C. EMERGENCY DETENTION, RELEASE, AND RIGHTS