2005 Texas Health & Safety Code CHAPTER 534. COMMUNITY SERVICES
§ 534.001. ESTABLISHMENT. (a) A county, municipality, hospital district, school district, or an organizational combination of two or more of those local agencies may establish and operate a community center.
Text of subsec. (b) effective until Sept. 1, 2006
(b) A community center may be: (1) a community mental health center that provides mental health services; (2) a community mental retardation center that provides mental retardation services; or (3) a community mental health and mental retardation center that provides mental health and mental retardation services.
Text of subsec. (b) effective Sept. 1, 2006
(b) In accordance with this subtitle, a community center may be: (1) a community mental health center that provides mental health services; (2) a community mental retardation center that provides mental retardation services; or (3) a community mental health and mental retardation center that provides mental health and mental retardation services. (c) A community center is: (1) an agency of the state, a governmental unit, and a unit of local government, as defined and specified by Chapters 101 and 102, Civil Practice and Remedies Code; (2) a local government, as defined by Section 791.003, Government Code; (3) a local government for the purposes of Chapter 2259, Government Code; and (4) a political subdivision for the purposes of Chapter 172, Local Government Code. (d) A community center may be established only if: (1) the proposed center submits to the department a copy of the contract between the participating local agencies, if applicable; (2) the department approves the proposed center's plan to develop and make available to the region's residents an effective mental health or mental retardation program, or both, through a community center that is appropriately structured to include the financial, physical, and personnel resources necessary to meet the region's needs; and (3) the department determines that the center can appropriately, effectively, and efficiently provide those services in the region. (e) A community center operating under this subchapter may operate only for the purposes and perform only the functions defined in the center's plan. The board by rule shall specify the elements that must be included in a plan and shall prescribe the procedure for submitting, approving, and modifying a center's plan. (f) Each function performed by a community center under this title is a governmental function if the function is required or affirmatively approved by any statute of this state or of the United States or by a regulatory agency of this state or of the United States duly acting under any constitutional or statutory authority vesting the agency with such power. Notwithstanding any other law, a community center is subject to Chapter 554, Government Code. (g) An entity is, for the purpose of operating a psychiatric center, a governmental unit and a unit of local government under Chapter 101, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, and a local government under Chapter 102, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, if
* * *