2005 Texas Health & Safety Code CHAPTER 252. INTERMEDIATE CARE FACILITIES FOR THE MENTALLY RETARDED
§ 252.201. DEFINITION. In this subchapter, "gross receipts" means money paid as compensation for services provided to residents, including client participation. The term does not include charitable contributions to a facility. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1284, § 9.01, eff. June 15, 2001. § 252.202. COMPUTING QUALITY ASSURANCE FEE. (a) A quality assurance fee is imposed on each facility for which a license fee must be paid under Section 252.034, on each facility owned by a community mental health and mental retardation center, as described by Subchapter A, Chapter 534, and on each facility owned by the Texas Department of Mental Health and Mental Retardation. The fee: (1) is an amount established under Subsection (b) multiplied by the number of patient days as determined in accordance with Section 252.203; (2) is payable monthly; and (3) is in addition to other fees imposed under this chapter. (b) The Health and Human Services Commission or the department at the direction of the commission shall set the quality assurance fee for each day in the amount necessary to produce annual revenues equal to an amount that is not more than six percent of the facility's total annual gross receipts in this state. The fee is subject to a prospective adjustment as necessary. (c) The amount of the quality assurance fee must be determined using patient days and gross receipts reported to the department and covering a period of at least six months. (d) The quality assurance fee is an allowable cost for reimbursement under the Medicaid program. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1284, § 9.01, eff. June 15, 2001. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 198, § 2.64, eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1251, § 1(a), eff. June 20, 2003. § 252.203. PATIENT DAYS. For each calendar day, a facility shall determine the number of patient days by adding the following: (1) the number of patients occupying a facility bed immediately before midnight of that day; and (2) the number of beds that are on hold on that day and that have been placed on hold for a period not to exceed three consecutive calendar days during which a patient is on therapeutic leave. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1284, § 9.01, eff. June 15, 2001. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 198, § 2.65, eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1251, § 2, eff. June 20, 2003. § 252.204. REPORTING AND COLLECTION. (a) The Health and Human Services Commission or the department at the direction of the commission shall collect the quality assurance fee. (b) Each facility shall: (1) not later than the 20th day after the last day of a month file a report with the Health and Human Services Commission or the department, as appropriate, stating the total patient days for the month; and (2) not later than the 30th day after the last day of the month pay the quality assurance fee. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1284, § 9.01, eff. June 15, 2001. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 198, § 2.66, eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1251, § 3, eff. June 20, 2003. § 252.205. RULES; ADMINISTRATIVE PENALTY. (a) The Health and Human Services Commission shall adopt rules for the administration of this subchapter, including rules related to the imposition and collection of the quality assurance fee. (b) The Health and Human Services Commission may not adopt rules granting any exceptions from the quality assurance fee. (c) An administrative penalty assessed under this subchapter in accordance with Section 252.065 may not exceed one-half of the amount of the outstanding quality assurance fee or $20,000, whichever is greater. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1284, § 9.01, eff. June 15, 2001. § 252.206. QUALITY ASSURANCE FUND. (a) The quality assurance fund is a fund outside the state treasury held by the Texas Treasury Safekeeping Trust Company. Notwithstanding any other law, the comptroller shall deposit fees collected under this subchapter to the credit of the fund. (b) The quality assurance fund is composed of: (1) fees deposited to the credit of the fund under this subchapter; and (2) the earnings of the fund. (c) Money deposited to the quality assurance fund remains the property of the fund and may be used only for the purposes of this subchapter. (d) Repealed by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 198, § 2.156(a)(1). Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1284, § 9.01, eff. June 15, 2001. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 198, § 2.156(a)(1), eff. Sept. 1, 2003. § 252.207. REIMBURSEMENT OF FACILITIES. (a) Subject to legislative appropriation and state and federal law, the Health and Human Services Commission may use money in the quality assurance fund, together with any federal money available to match that money: (1) to offset expenses incurred to administer the quality assurance fee under this chapter; (2) to increase reimbursement rates paid under the Medicaid program to facilities or waiver programs for persons with mental retardation operated in accordance with 42 U.S.C. Section 1396n(c) and its subsequent amendments; or (3) for any other health and human services purpose approved by the governor and Legislative Budget Board. (b) Repealed by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 198, § 2.156(a)(1) and Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1251, § 4(b). (c) If money in the quality assurance fund is used to increase a reimbursement rate in the Medicaid program, the Health and Human Services Commission shall ensure that the reimbursement methodology used to set that rate describes how the money in the fund will be used to increase the rate and provides incentives to increase direct care staffing and direct care wages and benefits. (d) The increased Medicaid reimbursement paid to a facility under this section may not be based solely on the amount of the quality assurance fee paid by that facility unless authorized by 42 C.F.R. Section 433.68 or other federal law. Added by
* * *