2005 Texas Government Code CHAPTER 2166. BUILDING CONSTRUCTION AND ACQUISITION
§ 2166.501. MONUMENTS AND MEMORIALS. (a) A monument or memorial for Texas heroes of the Confederate States of America or the Texas War for Independence or to commemorate another event or person of historical significance to Texans and this state may be erected on land owned or acquired by the state or, if a suitable contract can be made for permanent preservation of the monument or memorial, on private property or land owned by the federal government or other states. (b) The graves of Texans described by Subsection (a) may be located and marked. (c) The commission shall maintain a monument or memorial erected by this state to commemorate the centenary of Texas' independence. (d) Before the erection of a new monument or memorial, the commission must obtain the approval of the Texas Historical Commission regarding the form, dimensions, and substance of, and inscriptions or illustrations on, the monument or memorial. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 41, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 2166.5011. REMOVAL, RELOCATION, OR ALTERATION OF A MONUMENT OR MEMORIAL. (a) In this section, "monument or memorial" means a permanent monument, memorial, or other designation, including a statue, portrait, plaque, seal, symbol, building name, or street name, that: (1) is located on state property; and (2) honors a citizen of this state for military or war-related service. (b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, a monument or memorial may be removed, relocated, or altered only: (1) by the legislature; (2) by the Texas Historical Commission; (3) by the State Preservation Board; or (4) as provided by Subsection (c). (c) A monument or memorial may be removed, relocated, or altered in a manner otherwise provided by this code as necessary to accommodate construction, repair, or improvements to the monument or memorial or to the surrounding state property on which the monument or memorial is located. Any monument or memorial that is permanently removed under this subsection must be relocated to a prominent location. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 377, § 7, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. § 2166.502. CONTRACTS WITH TEXAS HISTORICAL COMMISSION. The commission may negotiate and contract with the Texas Historical Commission to assist and advise the commission with regard to the: (1) proper monuments and memorials to be erected, repaired, or moved to new locations; (2) selection of sites for those monuments and memorials; and (3) locating and marking of graves. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 41, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 2166.503. ACQUISITION OF ARCHAEOLOGICAL, PALEONTOLOGICAL, AND HISTORIC SITES. (a) The commission may acquire by gift, devise, purchase, or exercise of its general power of eminent domain land in this state on which is located: (1) a building, site, or landmark of statewide historical significance associated with historic events or personalities; (2) a prehistoric ruin; (3) a burial ground; (4) an archaeological site; (5) a vertebrate paleontological site; or (6) a site containing fossilized footprints, an inscription made by human agency, or another archaeological, paleontological, or historic feature. (b) For a historic site, building, or structure, the commission may exercise the power of eminent domain under Subsection (a) only on a proper showing that the exercise is necessary to prevent destruction or deterioration of the historic site, building, or structure. (c) The commission may request from the Texas Historical Commission a certification or authentication of the worthiness of preservation of a feature listed in Subsection (a). Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 41, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
SUBCHAPTER L. SPECIAL USES AND FACILITIES