2005 Texas Government Code CHAPTER 2166. BUILDING CONSTRUCTION AND ACQUISITION
§ 2166.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter: (1) "Construction" includes acquisition and reconstruction. (2) "Cost of a project" includes the cost of: (A) real estate; (B) other property; (C) rights and easements; (D) utility services; (E) site development; (F) construction and initial furnishing and equipment; (G) architectural, engineering, and legal services; (H) surveys, plans, and specifications; and (I) other costs, including those incurred by the commission, that are necessary or incidental to determining the feasibility or practicability of a project. (3) "Private design professional" means a design professional as described by Subdivisions (6)(A) and (B)(ii). (4) "Project" means a building construction project that is financed wholly or partly by a specific appropriation, a bond issue, or federal money. The term includes the construction of: (A) a building, structure, or appurtenant facility or utility, including the acquisition and installation of original equipment and original furnishings; and (B) an addition to, or alteration, rehabilitation, or repair of, an existing building, structure, or appurtenant facility or utility. (5) "Project analysis" means work done before the legislative appropriation for a project to develop a reliable estimate of the cost of the project to be used in the appropriations request. (6) "Design professional" means an individual registered as an architect under Chapter 1051, Occupations Code, or a person licensed as an engineer under Chapter 1001, Occupations Code: (A) who provides professional architectural or engineering services and has overall responsibility for the design of a building construction undertaking; and (B) who: (i) is employed on a salary basis; or (ii) is in private practice and is retained for a specific project under a contract with the commission. (7) "Rehabilitation" includes renewal, restoration, extension, enlargement, and improvement. (8) "Small construction project" means a project that: (A) has an estimated value of less than $100,000; and (B) requires advance preparation of working plans or drawings. (9) "Staged construction" means the construction of a project in phases, with each phase resulting in one or more trade packages, features, buildings, or structures that individually or together may be built, regardless of whether later phases of the project are authorized. (10) "Using agency" means: (A) an instrumentality of the state that occupies and uses a state-owned or state-leased building; or (B) the commission, with respect to a state-owned building maintained by the commission. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 41, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1329, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 309, § 7.39, eff. June 18, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1276, § 14A.778, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. § 2166.002. APPLICABILITY OF CHAPTER. This chapter applies only to a building construction project of the state. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 41, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 2166.003. EXCEPTIONS. (a) Unless otherwise provided, this chapter does not apply to: (1) a project constructed by and for the Texas Department of Transportation; (2) a project constructed by and for a state institution of higher education; (3) a pen, shed, or ancillary building constructed by and for the Department of Agriculture for the processing of livestock before export; (4) a project constructed by the Parks and Wildlife Department; (5) a repair or rehabilitation project, except a major renovation, of buildings and grounds on the commission inventory; (6) a repair and rehabilitation project of another using agency, if all labor for the project is provided by the regular maintenance force of the using agency under specific legislative authorization and the project does not require the advance preparation of working plans or drawings; (7) a repair and rehabilitation project involving the use of contract labor, if the project has been excluded from this chapter by commission rule and does not require the advance preparation of working plans or drawings; (8) an action taken by the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality under Subchapter F or I, Chapter 361, Health and Safety Code; (9) a repair, rehabilitation, or construction project on property owned by the Texas Department of Housing and Community Affairs or the Texas State Affordable Housing Corporation; or (10) a project constructed by and for the Veterans' Land Board. (b) Only Sections 2166.104, 2166.151, 2166.152, 2166.153, 2166.154, 2166.155, 2166.251, 2166.252, and Subchapter H apply to a construction project undertaken by or for the institutional division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 41, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 793, § 17, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 980, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, § 8.19, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 17, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 2166.004. ADDITIONAL EXCEPTIONS. In addition to the exceptions provided by Section 2166.003, this chapter does not apply to: (1) a project constructed by or under the supervision of a public authority created by the laws of this state; or (2) a state-aided local government project. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 41, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 2166.005. COMMISSION PARTICIPATION IN OTHER BUILDING PROJECTS. (a) Section 2166.003 does not prohibit the commission from undertaking on a cost recovery basis a project generally excluded from the application of this chapter by that section. (b) A service provided under this section is not subject to the requirements of Chapter 771. The commission shall establish a system of charges and billings for services provided to ensure recovery of the cost of providing the services and shall submit a purchase voucher or a journal voucher after the
* * *