2005 Texas Government Code CHAPTER 2051. GOVERNMENT DOCUMENTS, PUBLICATIONS, AND NOTICES
§ 2051.041. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter: (1) "Governmental entity" means an institution, board, commission, or department of: (A) the state or a subdivision of the state; or (B) a political subdivision of the state, including a municipality, a county, or any kind of district. (2) "Governmental representative" includes an officer, employee, or agent of a governmental entity. (3) "Notice" means any matter, including a proclamation or advertisement, required or authorized by law to be published in a newspaper by a governmental entity or representative. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. § 2051.042. APPLICABILITY OF SUBCHAPTER. (a) This subchapter applies only to the extent that the general or special law requiring or authorizing the publication of a notice in a newspaper by a governmental entity or representative does not specify the manner of the publication, including the number of times that the notice is required to be published and the period during which the notice is required to be published. (b) This subchapter does not apply to the publication of a citation that relates to a civil suit and to which the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure apply. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. § 2051.043. PUBLICATION IN AT LEAST ONE ISSUE REQUIRED. Except as provided by Section 2051.046(b) or 2051.048(d), a notice shall be published in at least one issue of a newspaper. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. § 2051.044. TYPE OF NEWSPAPER REQUIRED. (a) The newspaper in which a notice is published must: (1) devote not less than 25 percent of its total column lineage to general interest items; (2) be published at least once each week; (3) be entered as second-class postal matter in the county where published; and (4) have been published regularly and continuously for at least 12 months before the governmental entity or representative publishes notice. (b) A weekly newspaper has been published regularly and continuously under Subsection (a) if the newspaper omits not more than two issues in the 12-month period. (c) This section does not apply to the publication of a notice to which Section 2051.0441 applies. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1130, § 1, eff. June 20, 2003. § 2051.0441. TYPE OF NEWSPAPER REQUIRED FOR PUBLICATION IN CERTAIN COUNTIES. (a) This section applies only to a notice published in a county with a population of at least 30,000 and not more than 36,000 that borders the Red River by a governmental entity or representative. (b) The newspaper in which a notice is published under this section must: (1) devote not less than 20 percent of its total column lineage to general interest items; (2) be published at least once each week; (3) be entered as second-class postal matter in the county where published or have a mailed or delivered circulation of at least 51 percent of the residences in the county where published; and (4) have been published regularly and continuously for at least 12 months before the governmental entity or representative publishes notice. (c) A weekly newspaper has been published regularly and continuously under Subsection (b) if the newspaper omits not more than two issues in the 12-month period. Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1130, § 2, eff. June 20, 2003. § 2051.045. LEGAL RATE CHARGED FOR PUBLICATION. The legal rate for publication of a notice in a newspaper is the newspaper's lowest published rate for classified advertising. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. § 2051.046. NOTICE OF COUNTY. (a) A notice of a county shall be published in a newspaper published in the county that will publish the notice at or below the legal rate. (b) If no newspaper that will publish the notice at or below the legal rate is published in the county, the notice shall be posted at the door of the county courthouse. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. § 2051.047. NOTICE OF CERTAIN CONSERVATION AND RECLAMATION DISTRICTS. A conservation and reclamation district, other than a river authority, created under Article XVI, Section 59, of the Texas Constitution that furnishes water and sewer services to household users satisfies a requirement of general, special, or local law to publish notice in a newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the district is located by publishing the notice in a newspaper of general circulation in the district. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. § 2051.048. NOTICE OF OTHER POLITICAL SUBDIVISION. (a) This section applies only to a political subdivision other than a county or a conservation and reclamation district under Section 2051.047. (b) A notice of a political subdivision shall be published in a newspaper that is published in the political subdivision and that will publish the notice at or below the legal rate. (c) If no newspaper published in the political subdivision will publish the notice at or below the legal rate, the political subdivision shall publish the notice in a newspaper that: (1) is published in the county in which the political subdivision is located; and (2) will charge the legal rate or a lower rate. (d) If no newspaper published in the county in which the political subdivision is located will publish the notice at or below the legal rate, the political subdivision shall post the notice at the door of the county courthouse of the county in which the political subdivision is located. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. § 2051.049. SELECTION OF NEWSPAPER. The governmental entity or representative required to publish a notice in a newspaper shall select, in accordance with this subchapter, one or more newspapers to publish the notice. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. § 2051.050. TIME OF PUBLICATION. A notice must be published in a newspaper issued at least one day before the occurrence of the event to which the notice refers. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. § 2051.051. BILL FOR PUBLICATION. A newspaper that publishes a notice shall submit a bill for the publication with a clipping of the published notice and a verified statement of the publisher that: (1)
* * *