2005 Texas Government Code CHAPTER 824. BENEFITS
§ 824.601. LOSS OF MONTHLY BENEFITS. (a) In this section, "third-party entity" means an entity retained by a Texas public educational institution to provide personnel to the institution that perform duties or provide services that employees of the institution would otherwise perform or provide. (b) Except as provided by Section 824.602, a retiree is not entitled to service or disability retirement benefit payments, as applicable, for any month in which the retiree is employed in any position by a Texas public educational institution. (c) A Texas public educational institution, for the purposes of this subchapter, is any entity included in the definition of "employer" or "public school" in Section 821.001 or any entity in whose employment the retiree has earned credit as a member of the retirement system. (d) A retiree who is an employee of a third-party entity is considered to be employed by a Texas public educational institution for purposes of this subchapter unless the retiree does not perform duties or provide services on behalf of or for the benefit of the institution. (e) Loss of benefits under this section does not extend any period of guaranteed benefits elected pursuant to Section 824.204. (f) The system may adopt rules necessary for administering this subchapter. Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 832, § 6, eff. June 15, 1985. Renumbered from Vernon's Ann.Civ.St. Title 110B, § 34.601 and amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 179, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 655, § 2, eff. June 20, 2003. § 824.602. EXCEPTIONS. (a) Subject to Section 825.506, the retirement system may not, under Section 824.601, withhold a monthly benefit payment if the retiree is employed in a Texas public educational institution: (1) as a substitute only with pay not more than the daily rate of substitute pay established by the employer and, if the retiree is a disability retiree, the employment has not exceeded a total of 90 days in the school year; (2) in a position, other than as a substitute, on no more than a one-half time basis for the month; (3) in one or more positions on as much as a full-time basis, if the work occurs in not more than six months of a school year that begins after the retiree's effective date of retirement; (4) in a position, other than as a substitute, on no more than a one-half time basis for no more than 90 days in the school year, if the retiree is a disability retiree; (5) in a position as a classroom teacher on as much as a full-time basis, if the retiree has retired under Section 824.202(a) or (a-1), is certified under Subchapter B, Chapter 21, Education Code, to teach the subjects assigned, is teaching in an acute shortage area as determined by the board of trustees of a school district as provided by Subsection (m), and has been separated from service with all public schools for at least 12 months; (6) in a position as a principal, including as an assistant principal, on as much as a full-time basis, if the retiree has retired under Section 824.202(a) or (a-1) without reduction for retirement at an early age, is certified under Subchapter B, Chapter 21,
* * *