2005 Texas Government Code CHAPTER 824. BENEFITS
§ 824.101. DESIGNATION OF BENEFICIARY. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (c), any member or annuitant may, on a form prescribed by and filed with the retirement system, designate one or more beneficiaries to receive benefits payable by the retirement system on the death of the member or annuitant. (b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), a member or annuitant may change or revoke a designation of beneficiary in the same manner as the original designation was made. (c) Only one person may be designated as beneficiary of an optional retirement annuity under Section 824.204(c)(1), (c)(2), or (c)(5), and a designation of beneficiary under any of those options may not be made, changed, or revoked, except as provided by Sections 824.1011, 824.1012, and 824.1013, after the later of the date on which the retirement system makes the first annuity payment to the retiree or the date the first payment becomes due. For purposes of this section, the term "makes payment" includes the depositing in the mail of a payment warrant or the crediting of an account with payment through electronic funds transfer. (d) Unless a contrary intention is clearly indicated by a written designation of beneficiary and except as otherwise provided by this section, the most recent designation of beneficiary by a member or annuitant applies to all benefits payable on the death of the member or annuitant. (e) The retirement system by rule may provide for the designation of alternate beneficiaries and may adopt other rules to administer this section. (f) A beneficiary designation, change in beneficiary, or revocation of beneficiary is not effective unless it is authorized by this subchapter. Except as provided by Subsection (g), any authorized beneficiary designation, change in beneficiary, or revocation of beneficiary, including any modification ordered by a court or contemplated in a trust or testamentary document, must be executed by the member or annuitant in a form prescribed by the retirement system and must be received by the retirement system before the member's or annuitant's death or, for a beneficiary named to receive continued optional service or disability retirement payments, not later than the deadline established elsewhere in this subtitle. (g) Receipt by the retirement system of a certified copy of a divorce decree between a member or annuitant and a designated beneficiary revokes any designation of the former spouse as beneficiary of any death benefits payable under Subchapter E or F of this chapter that was effective before the date of divorce, if the decree is received by the retirement system before the payment of any part of the death benefit to any beneficiary. Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1876, ch. 453, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1981. Renumbered from Vernon's Ann.Civ.St. Title 110B, § 34.101 and amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 179, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 812, § 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 555, § 15, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1416, § 12, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1540, § 6, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 824.1011. DESIGNATION OF BENEFICIARY AFTER RETIREMENT. (a) A retiree who is receiving a standard service or disability retirement annuity under Section 824.203 or 824.304(b) and who marries after the date of the person's retirement may replace the annuity by selecting an optional retirement annuity under Section 824.204(c)(1), (c)(2), or (c)(5) or under Section 824.308(c)(1), (c)(2), or (c)(5), as applicable, and designating the person's spouse as beneficiary before the second anniversary of the marriage in the same manner as an annuity selection and designation of beneficiary may be made before retirement. (b) The selection of an optional annuity and designation of a beneficiary under this section do not take effect until the first payment of the annuity that becomes due two years after the date the selection and designation are filed with the retirement system. (c) The retirement system shall recompute the annuity of a retiree who selects an optional annuity and designates a beneficiary under this section to reflect that change and shall adjust the annuity as appropriate for early retirement and postretirement increases provided after the date of the retiree's retirement. The retirement system shall by rule provide for the adjustment of the monthly payments of the annuity under the option selected to an amount which is the actuarial equivalent of the annuity being paid immediately before the change in benefit option and beneficiary selection. (d) If a retiree who selects an optional annuity and designates a beneficiary under this section dies before the change takes effect or if the designated beneficiary dies before the change takes effect, the selection of an optional annuity and designation of beneficiary have no effect. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 555, § 16, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1416, § 13, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1540, § 7, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 824.1012. REVOCATION OF BENEFICIARY DESIGNATION FOR CERTAIN RETIREMENT BENEFIT OPTIONS. (a) As an exception to Section 824.101(c), a retiree who selected an optional service retirement annuity under Section 824.204(c)(1), (c)(2), or (c)(5) or an optional disability retirement annuity under Section 824.308(c)(1), (c)(2), or (c)(5) may revoke the designation of the beneficiary to receive the annuity on the death of the retiree, if a court in a divorce proceeding involving the retiree and beneficiary approves or orders the revocation in the divorce decree or acceptance of a property settlement or if the beneficiary is the spouse, a former spouse, or an adult child of the retiree and signs a notarized consent to the revocation. The revocation takes effect when the retirement system receives it. (b) A revocation described by Subsection (a) cancels the optional annuity selection made by the retiree, effective with the beginning of payments of the annuity as recomputed under this subsection. The retiree is entitled to receive payments of a standard
* * *