2005 Texas Government Code CHAPTER 614. PEACE OFFICERS AND FIRE FIGHTERS
§ 614.021. APPLICABILITY OF SUBCHAPTER. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), this subchapter applies only to a complaint against: (1) a law enforcement officer of the State of Texas, including an officer of the Department of Public Safety or of the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission; (2) a fire fighter who is employed by this state or a political subdivision of this state; (3) a peace officer under Article 2.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, or other law who is appointed or employed by a political subdivision of this state; or (4) a detention officer or county jailer who is appointed or employed by a political subdivision of this state. (b) This subchapter does not apply to a peace officer or fire fighter appointed or employed by a political subdivision that is covered by a meet and confer or collective bargaining agreement under Chapter 143 or 174, Local Government Code, if that agreement includes provisions relating to the investigation of, and disciplinary action resulting from, a complaint against a peace officer or fire fighter, as applicable. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 507, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 614.022. COMPLAINT TO BE IN WRITING AND SIGNED BY COMPLAINANT. To be considered by the head of a state agency or by the head of a fire department or local law enforcement agency, the complaint must be: (1) in writing; and (2) signed by the person making the complaint. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 507, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 614.023. COPY OF COMPLAINT TO BE GIVEN TO OFFICER OR EMPLOYEE. (a) A copy of a signed complaint against a law enforcement officer of this state or a fire fighter, detention officer, county jailer, or peace officer appointed or employed by a political subdivision of this state shall be given to the officer or employee within a reasonable time after the complaint is filed. (b) Disciplinary action may not be taken against the officer or employee unless a copy of the signed complaint is given to the officer or employee. (c) In addition to the requirement of Subsection (b), the officer or employee may not be indefinitely suspended or terminated from employment based on the subject matter of the complaint unless: (1) the complaint is investigated; and (2) there is evidence to prove the allegation of misconduct. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 507, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2005.
SUBCHAPTER C. PROHIBITION AGAINST COLLECTING DEBT FOR ANOTHER