2005 Texas Government Code CHAPTER 571. TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION
§ 571.021. TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION. This chapter applies to the Texas Ethics Commission created under Article III, Section 24a, of the Texas Constitution. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. § 571.022. SUNSET PROVISION. The commission is subject to review under Chapter 325 (Texas Sunset Act), but is not abolished under that chapter. The commission shall be reviewed during the periods in which state agencies abolished in 2015 and every 12th year after that year are reviewed. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1449, § 2.05, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 249, § 1.02, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. § 571.0221. DISCRIMINATION PROHIBITED. Appointments to the commission shall be made without regard to the race, color, disability, sex, age, national origin, or religion of the appointees. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Renumbered from V.T.C.A., Government Code § 571.033 and amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 249, § 1.07, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. § 571.023. PRESIDING OFFICER. The members of the commission shall elect annually the presiding officer of the commission. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. § 571.0231. RESTRICTION ON COMMISSION MEMBERSHIP. A person may not be a member of the commission if the person is required to register as a lobbyist under Chapter 305. Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 249, § 1.03, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. § 571.0232. GROUNDS FOR REMOVAL. (a) It is a ground for removal from the commission that a member: (1) does not have at the time of taking office the qualifications required by Section 24a, Article III, Texas Constitution; (2) does not maintain during service on the commission the qualifications required by Section 24a, Article III, Texas Constitution; (3) is ineligible for membership under Section 571.0231; (4) cannot, because of illness or disability, discharge the member's duties for a substantial part of the member's term; or (5) is absent from more than half of the regularly scheduled commission meetings that the member is eligible to attend during a calendar year without an excuse approved by a majority vote of the commission. (b) The validity of an action of the commission is not affected by the fact that it is taken when a ground for removal of a commission member exists. (c) If the executive director has knowledge that a potential ground for removal exists, the executive director shall notify the presiding officer of the commission of the potential ground. The presiding officer shall then notify the governor and the attorney general that a potential ground for removal exists. If the potential ground for removal involves the presiding officer, the executive director shall notify the next highest ranking officer of the commission, who shall then notify the governor and the attorney general that a potential ground for removal exists. Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 249, § 1.03, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. § 571.024. EXPENSES. A member of the commission is entitled to travel expenses incurred in performing official duties and to a per diem equal to the maximum amount allowed on January 1 of that year for federal employees per diem for federal income tax purposes, subject to the same limitations for members of state boards and commissions in the General Appropriations Act. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. § 571.025. MEETINGS. The commission shall meet at least once each calendar quarter and at other times at the call of the presiding officer. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. § 571.026. QUORUM; VOTE REQUIRED. (a) A majority of the membership of the commission constitutes a quorum. (b) A vacancy on the commission may not be considered in determining the membership of the commission for the purpose of a quorum. (c) An action or recommendation of the commission requiring a vote of the commission is not valid unless: (1) the action or recommendation is approved by a record vote taken at a meeting of the commission with a quorum present; and (2) except as otherwise provided by this chapter, the action or recommendation receives an affirmative vote of a majority of the membership of the commission. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 249, § 1.04, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. § 571.027. PROHIBITED PARTICIPATION. (a) A member of the commission may not participate in a commission proceeding relating to any of the following actions if the member is the subject of the action: (1) a formal investigation by the commission; (2) a sworn complaint filed with the commission; or (3) a motion adopted by vote of at least six members of the commission. (b) A member of the commission may not participate in or vote on any matter before the commission if the matter concerns the member directly or an individual related to the member within the second degree by affinity or consanguinity. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 249, § 1.05, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. § 571.0271. COMMISSION MEMBER TRAINING. (a) A person who is appointed to and qualifies for office as a member of the commission may not vote, deliberate, or be counted as a member in attendance at a meeting of the commission until the person completes a training program that complies with this section. (b) The training program must provide the person with information regarding: (1) the legislation that created the commission; (2) the programs operated by the commission; (3) the role and functions of the commission; (4) the rules of the commission, with an emphasis on the rules that relate to disciplinary and investigatory authority; (5) the current budget for the commission; (6) the results of the most recent formal audit of the commission;
* * *