2005 Texas Government Code CHAPTER 571. TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION
§ 571.091. OPINION TO BE GIVEN ON REQUEST. (a) The commission shall prepare a written opinion answering the request of a person subject to any of the following laws for an opinion about the application of any of these laws to the person in regard to a specified existing or hypothetical factual situation: (1) Chapter 302; (2) Chapter 303; (3) Chapter 305; (4) Chapter 2004; (5) Chapter 572; (6) Subchapter C, Chapter 159, Local Government Code, as provided by Section 571.061(a)(2); (7) Title 15, Election Code; (8) Chapter 36, Penal Code; or (9) Chapter 39, Penal Code. (b) An opinion request under Subsection (a) must be in writing to the commission. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 506, § 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 507, § 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1154, § 6, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, § 8.13, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 571.092. DEADLINE FOR OPINION; EXTENSION. (a) The commission shall issue an advisory opinion not later than the 60th day after the date the commission receives the request. (b) The commission by vote may extend the time available to issue an opinion by 30 days. The commission may not grant more than two extensions. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. § 571.093. PROTECTION OF IDENTITY OF REQUESTOR OR AFFECTED PERSON. (a) The commission shall maintain the confidentiality of the name of the person requesting an advisory opinion and shall issue opinions in a form necessary to maintain that confidentiality. (b) The commission may not issue an opinion that includes the name of any person who may be affected by the opinion. (c) Subsections (a) and (b) do not apply to a person who requests an opinion and files written notice with the commission waiving the confidentiality of the person's identity. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. § 571.094. OPINION ISSUED ON INITIATIVE OF COMMISSION. On its own initiative, the commission may issue a written advisory opinion about the application of a law listed in Section 571.091 if a majority of the commission determines that an opinion would be in the public interest or in the interest of any person under the jurisdiction of the commission. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. § 571.095. MAINTENANCE OF OPINIONS; SUMMARY. The commission shall number and categorize each advisory opinion issued and annually shall compile a summary of its opinions in a single reference document. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. § 571.096. OPINION BY OTHER GOVERNMENTAL ENTITY. (a) The authority of the commission to issue an advisory opinion does not affect the authority of the attorney general to issue an opinion as authorized by law. (b) In issuing an opinion under this subchapter, the commission shall consider the opinions issued by the State Ethics Advisory Commission and the secretary of state that are not overruled by statute or rule of the commission. (c) The commission shall rely on opinions issued by the attorney general and the courts of this state. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. § 571.097. DEFENSE FOR RELIANCE ON ADVISORY OPINION. It is a defense to prosecution or to imposition of a civil penalty that the person reasonably relied on a written advisory opinion of the commission relating to the provision of the law the person is alleged to have violated or relating to a fact situation that is substantially similar to the fact situation in which the person is involved. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. § 571.098. CONVERSION OF CONTRIBUTION TO PERSONAL USE. A person involved in a transaction or activity that the commission concludes in an advisory opinion to be a conversion of a contribution to personal use in violation of Section 253.035, Election Code, is not civilly liable to the state if: (1) before receiving the opinion, the person reasonably believed the transaction or activity did not constitute a conversion, taking into account prior opinions and rules of the commission; and (2) on or before the 30th day after the date the opinion is published, the person: (A) returns to the political fund from which it was removed an amount equal to the amount converted; and (B) notifies the commission by certified mail that the person has returned the converted contribution as required by this section. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
SUBCHAPTER E. COMPLAINT PROCEDURES AND HEARINGS