2005 Texas Government Code CHAPTER 571. TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION
§ 571.061. LAWS ADMINISTERED AND ENFORCED BY COMMISSION. (a) The commission shall administer and enforce: (1) Chapters 302, 303, 305, 572, and 2004; (2) Subchapter C, Chapter 159, Local Government Code, in connection with a county judicial officer, as defined by Section 159.051, Local Government Code, who elects to file a financial statement with the commission; and (3) Title 15, Election Code. (b) The commission shall perform any other powers or duties given to the commission under a law listed in Subsection (a). Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 506, § 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 507, § 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1154, § 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. § 571.062. RULES. (a) The commission, on the affirmative vote of at least six members of the commission, may adopt rules to administer this chapter or any other law administered and enforced by the commission. (b) Chapter 2001, relating to rules and rulemaking, applies to the commission to the extent consistent with this chapter. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. § 571.063. RULES CONCERNING GIFTS TO REGULATORY AGENCY OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES. (a) The commission shall require each regulatory agency in the executive branch to develop rules limiting the acceptance of gifts or other benefits from persons appearing before or regulated by the agency. The rules must be at least as restrictive as the rules of the commission. (b) The commission shall provide for the submission of those rules to the commission for approval. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. § 571.064. REPORTING AND REGISTRATION THRESHOLDS. (a) If a law administered and enforced by the commission authorizes the commission to determine dollar amounts as reporting or registration thresholds, the commission shall set those thresholds in amounts that are reasonable, are in the public interest, and further the purposes of the reporting or registration law involved. (b) If a law administered and enforced by the commission sets dollar amounts or categories of amounts as reporting thresholds or if the commission sets those amounts, the commission annually shall adjust those thresholds upward to the nearest multiple of $10 in accordance with the percentage increase for the previous year in the Consumer Price Index for Urban Consumers published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the United States Department of Labor. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. § 571.065. FORMS. (a) The commission shall prescribe forms for statements and reports required to be filed with the commission. (b) The commission shall provide for the distribution of the forms. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. § 571.066. ELECTRONIC DATA BASE. (a) The Department of Information Resources shall study the implementation of the most appropriate electronic data base to enhance the commission's abilities to administer this chapter. (b) The commission shall: (1) establish an electronic data base
* * *