2005 Texas Government Code CHAPTER 571. TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION
§ 571.001. PURPOSE. It is the policy of the legislature to protect the constitutional privilege of free suffrage by regulating elections and prohibiting undue influence while also protecting the constitutional right of the governed to apply to their government for the redress of grievances. This chapter is intended to achieve those purposes and shall be construed to achieve the following objectives: (1) to control and reduce the cost of elections; (2) to eliminate opportunities for undue influence over elections and governmental actions; (3) to disclose fully information related to expenditures and contributions for elections and for petitioning the government; (4) to enhance the potential for individual participation in electoral and governmental processes; and (5) to ensure the public's confidence and trust in its government. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. § 571.002. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter: (1) "Commission" means the Texas Ethics Commission. (2) "Complainant" means an individual who files a sworn complaint with the commission. (2-a) "Executive director" means the executive director of the commission. (3) "Political party" includes only a political party required to hold a primary election under Section 172.001, Election Code. (4) "Respondent" means a person who is alleged to have committed a violation of a rule adopted by or a law administered and enforced by the commission. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 249, § 1.01, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
SUBCHAPTER B. ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS