2005 Texas Government Code CHAPTER 552. PUBLIC INFORMATION
§ 552.301. REQUEST FOR ATTORNEY GENERAL DECISION. (a) A governmental body that receives a written request for information that it wishes to withhold from public disclosure and that it considers to be within one of the exceptions under Subchapter C must ask for a decision from the attorney general about whether the information is within tha
* * *
officer, by electronic mail or facsimile transmission. (d) A governmental body that requests an attorney general decision under Subsection (a) must provide to the requestor within a reasonable time but not later than the 10th business day after the date of receiving the requestor's written request: (1) a written statement that the governmental body wishes to withhold the requested information and has asked for a decision from the attorney general about whether the information is within an exception to public disclosure; and (2) a copy of the governmental body's written communication to the attorney general asking for the decision or, if the governmental body's written communication to the attorney general discloses the requested information, a redacted copy of that written communication. (e) A governmental body that requests an attorney general decision under Subsection (a) must within a reasonable time but not later than the 15th business day after the date of receiving the written request: (1) submit to the attorney general: (A) written comments stating the reasons why the stated exceptions apply that would allow the information to be withheld; (B) a copy of the written request for information; (C) a signed statement as to the date on which the written request for information was received by the governmental body or evidence sufficient to establish that date; and (D) a copy of the specific information requested, or submit representative samples of the information if a voluminous amount of information was requested; and (2) label that copy of the specific information, or of the representative samples, to indicate which exceptions apply to which parts of the copy. (e-1) A governmental body that submits written comments to the attorney general under Subsection (e)(1)(A) shall send a copy of those comments to the person who requested the information from the governmental body. If the written comments disclose or contain the substance of the information requested, the copy of the comments provided to the person must be a redacted copy. (f) A governmental body must release the requested information and is prohibited from asking for a decision from the attorney general about whether information requested under this chapter is within an exception under Subchapter C if: (1) the governmental body has previously requested and received a determination from the attorney general concerning the precise information at issue in a pending request; and (2) the attorney general or a court determined that the information is public information under this chapter that is not excepted by Subchapter C. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1035, § 18, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1231, § 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1319, § 20, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 329, § 10, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 552.302. FAILURE TO MAKE TIMELY REQUEST FOR ATTORNEY GENERAL DECISION; PRESUMPTION THAT INFORMATION IS PUBLIC. If a governmental body does not request an attorney general decision as provided by Section 552.301 and provide the requestor with the information required by Sections 552.301(d) and (e-1), the information requested in writing is presumed to be subject to required public disclosure and must be released unless there is a compelling reason to withhold the information. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1319, § 21, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 329, § 11, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 552.303. DELIVERY OF REQUESTED INFORMATION TO ATTORNEY GENERAL; DISCLOSURE OF REQUESTED INFORMATION; ATTORNEY GENERAL REQUEST FOR SUBMISSION OF ADDITIONAL INFORMATION. (a) A governmental body that requests an attorney general decision under this subchapter shall supply to the attorney general, in accordance with Section 552.301, the specific information requested. Unless the information requested is confidential by law, the governmental body may disclose the requested information to the public or to the requestor before the attorney general makes a final determination that the requested information is public or, if suit is filed under this chapter, before a final determination that the requested information is public has been made by the court with jurisdiction over the suit, except as otherwise provided by Section 552.322. (b) The attorney general may determine whether a governmental body's submission of information to the attorney general under Section 552.301 is sufficient to render a decision. (c) If the attorney general determines that information in addition to that required by Section 552.301 is necessary to render a decision, the attorney general shall give written notice of that fact to the governmental body and the requestor. (d) A governmental body notified under Subsection (c) shall submit the necessary additional information to the attorney general not later than the seventh calendar day after the date the notice is received. (e) If a governmental body does not comply with Subsection (d), the information that is the subject of a person's request to the governmental body and
* * *