2005 Texas Government Code CHAPTER 552. PUBLIC INFORMATION
§ 552.261. CHARGE FOR PROVIDING COPIES OF PUBLIC INFORMATION.. (a) The charge for providing a copy of public information shall be an amount that reasonably includes all costs related to reproducing the public information, including costs of materials, labor, and overhead. If a request is for 50 or fewer pages of paper records, the charge for providing the copy of the public information may not include costs of materials, labor, or overhead, but shall be limited to the charge for each page of the paper record that is photocopied, unless the pages to be photocopied are located in: (1) two or more separate buildings that are not physically connected with each other; or (2) a remote storage facility. (b) If the charge for providing a copy of public information includes costs of labor, the requestor may require the governmental body's officer for public information or the officer's agent to provide the requestor with a written statement as to the amount of time that was required to produce and provide the copy. The statement must be signed by the officer for public information or the officer's agent and the officer's or the agent's name must be typed or legibly printed below the signature. A charge may not be imposed for providing the written statement to the requestor. (c) For purposes of Subsection (a), a connection of two buildings by a covered or open sidewalk, an elevated or underground passageway, or a similar facility is insufficient to cause the buildings to be considered separate buildings. (d) Charges for providing a copy of public information are considered to accrue at the time the governmental body advises the requestor that the copy is available on payment of the applicable charges. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1035, § 16, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1231, § 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1319, § 14, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 864, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. § 552.2615. REQUIRED ITEMIZED ESTIMATE OF CHARGES. (a) If a request for a copy of public information will result in the imposition of a charge under this subchapter that exceeds
* * *
authorized by Sections 552.271(c) and (d). The rules adopted by the attorney general shall be used by each governmental body in determining charges for providing copies of public information and in determining the charge, deposit, or bond required for making public information that exists in a paper record available for inspection, except to the extent that other law provides for charges for specific kinds of public information. The charges for providing copies of public information may not be excessive and may not exceed the actual cost of producing the information or for making public information that exists in a paper record available for inspection. A governmental body, other than an agency of state government, may determine its own charges for providing copies of public information and its own charge, deposit, or bond for making public information that exists in a paper record available for inspection but may not charge an amount that is greater than 25 percent more than the amount established by the attorney general unless the governmental body requests an exemption under Subsection (c). (b) The rules of the attorney general shall prescribe the methods for computing the charges for providing copies of public information in paper, electronic, and other kinds of media and the charge, deposit, or bond required for making public information that exists in a paper record available for inspection. The rules shall establish costs for various components of charges for providing copies of public information that shall be used by each governmental body in providing copies of public information or making public information that exists in a paper record available for inspection. (c) A governmental body may request that it be exempt from part or all of the rules adopted by the attorney general for determining charges for providing copies
* * *