2005 Texas Government Code CHAPTER 552. PUBLIC INFORMATION
§ 552.321. SUIT FOR WRIT OF MANDAMUS. (a) A requestor or the attorney general may file suit for a writ of mandamus compelling a governmental body to make information available for public inspection if the governmental body refuses to request an attorney general's decision as provided by Subchapter G or refuses to supply public information 
* * *
or criminal action provided by this chapter or another law. Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1319, § 28, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 552.322. DISCOVERY OF INFORMATION UNDER PROTECTIVE ORDER PENDING FINAL DETERMINATION. In a suit filed under this chapter, the court may order that the information at issue may be discovered only under a protective order until a final determination is made. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. § 552.323. ASSESSMENT OF COSTS OF LITIGATION AND REASONABLE ATTORNEY FEES. (a) In an action brought under Section 552.321 or 552.3215, the court shall assess costs of litigation and reasonable attorney fees incurred by a plaintiff who substantially prevails, except that the court may not assess those costs and fees against a governmental body if the court finds that the governmental body acted in reasonable reliance on: (1) a judgment or an order of a court applicable to the governmental body; (2) the published opinion of an appellate court; or (3) a written decision of the attorney general, including a decision issued under Subchapter G or an opinion issued under Section 402.042. (b) In an action brought under Section 552.353(b)(3), the court may assess costs of litigation and reasonable attorney's fees incurred by a plaintiff or defendant who substantially prevails. In exercising its discretion under this subsection, the court shall consider whether the conduct of the officer for public information of the governmental body had a reasonable basis in law and whether the litigation was brought in good faith. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1319, § 29, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 552.324. SUIT BY GOVERNMENTAL BODY. (a) The only suit a governmental body or officer for public information may file seeking to withhold information from a
* * *