2005 Texas Government Code CHAPTER 552. PUBLIC INFORMATION
§ 552.021. AVAILABILITY OF PUBLIC INFORMATION. Public information is available to the public at a minimum during the normal business hours of the governmental body. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1035, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 552.022. CATEGORIES OF PUBLIC INFORMATION; EXAMPLES. (a) Without limiting the amount or kind of information that is public information under this chapter, the following categories of information are public information and not excepted from required disclosure under this chapter unless they are expressly confidential under other law: (1) a completed report, audit, evaluation, or investigation made of, for, or by a governmental body, except as provided by Section 552.108; (2) the name, sex, ethnicity, salary, title, and dates of employment of each employee and officer of a governmental body; (3) information in an account, voucher, or contract relating to the receipt or expenditure of public or other funds by a governmental body; (4) the name of each official and the final record of voting on all proceedings in a governmental body; (5) all working papers, research material, and information used to estimate the need for or expenditure of public funds or taxes by a governmental body, on completion of the estimate; (6) the name, place of business, and the name of the municipality to which local sales and use taxes are credited, if any, for the named person, of a person reporting or paying sales and use taxes under Chapter 151, Tax Code; (7) a description of an agency's central and field organizations, including: (A) the established places at which the public may obtain information, submit information or requests, or obtain decisions; (B) the employees from whom the public may obtain information, submit information or requests, or obtain decisions; (C) in the case of a uniformed service, the members from whom the public may obtain information, submit information or requests, or obtain decisions; and (D) the methods by which the public may obtain information, submit information or requests, or obtain decisions; (8) a statement of the general course and method by which an agency's functions are channeled and determined, including the nature and requirements of all formal and informal policies and procedures; (9) a rule of procedure, a description of forms available or the places at which forms may be obtained, and instructions relating to the scope and content of all papers, reports, or examinations; (10) a substantive rule of general applicability adopted or issued by an agency as authorized by law, and a statement of general policy or interpretation of general applicability formulated and adopted by an agency; (11) each amendment, revision, or repeal of information described by Subdivisions (7)-(10); (12) final opinions, including concurring and dissenting opinions, and orders issued in the adjudication of cases; (13) a policy statement or interpretation that has been adopted or issued by an agency; (14) administrative staff manuals and instructions to staff that affect a member of the public; (15) information regarded as open to the public under an agency's policies; (16) information that is in a bill for attorney's fees and that is not privileged under the attorney-client privilege; (17) information that is also contained in a public court record; and (18) a settlement agreement to which a governmental body is a party. (b) A court in this state may not order a governmental body or an officer for public information to withhold from public inspection any category of public information described by Subsection (a) or to not produce the category of public information for inspection or duplication, unless the category of information is expressly made confidential under other law. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1035, § 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1319, § 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 552.0225. RIGHT OF ACCESS TO INVESTMENT INFORMATION. (a) Under the fundamental philosophy of American government described by Section 552.001, it is the policy of this state that investments of government are investments of and for the people and the people are entitled to information regarding those investments. The provisions of this section shall be liberally construed to implement this policy. (b) The following categories of information held by a governmental body relating to its investments are public information and not excepted from disclosure under this chapter: (1) the name of any fund or investment entity the governmental body is or has invested in; (2) the date that a fund or investment entity described by Subdivision (1) was established; (3) each date the governmental body invested in a fund or investment entity described by Subdivision (1); (4) the amount of money, expressed in dollars, the governmental body has committed to a fund or investment entity; (5) the amount of money, expressed in dollars, the governmental body is investing or has invested in any fund or investment entity; (6) the total amount of money, expressed in dollars, the governmental body received from any fund or investment entity in connection with an investment; (7) the internal rate of return or other standard used by a governmental body in connection with each fund or investment entity it is or has invested in and the date on which the return or other standard was calculated; (8) the remaining value of any fund or investment entity the governmental body is or has invested in; (9) the total amount of fees, including expenses, charges, and other compensation, assessed against the governmental body by, or paid by the governmental body to, any fund or investment entity or principal of any fund or investment entity in which the governmental body is or has invested; (10) the names of the principals
* * *