2005 Texas Government Code CHAPTER 552. PUBLIC INFORMATION
§ 552.351. DESTRUCTION, REMOVAL, OR ALTERATION OF PUBLIC INFORMATION. (a) A person commits an offense if the person wilfully destroys, mutilates, removes without permission as provided by this chapter, or alters public information. (b) An offense under this section is a misdemeanor punishable by: (1) a fine of not less than $25 or more than $4,000; (2) confinement in the county jail for not less than three days or more than three months; or (3) both the fine and confinement. (c) It is an exception to the application of Subsection (a) that the public information was transferred under Section 441.204. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1035, § 25, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 771, § 2, eff. June 13, 2001. § 552.352. DISTRIBUTION OR MISUSE OF CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION. (a) A person commits an offense if the person distributes information considered confidential under the terms of this chapter. (a-1) An officer or employee of a governmental body who obtains access to confidential information under Section 552.008 commits an offense if the officer or employee knowingly: (1) uses the confidential information for a purpose other than the purpose for which the information was received or for a purpose unrelated to the law that permitted the officer or employee to obtain access to the information, including solicitation of political contributions or solicitation of clients; (2) permits inspection of the confidential information by a person who is not authorized to inspect the information; or (3) discloses the confidential information to a person who is not authorized to receive the information. (a-2) For purposes of Subsection (a-1), a member of an advisory committee to a governmental body who obtains access to confidential information in that capacity is considered to be an officer or employee of the governmental body. (b) An offense under this section is a misdemeanor punishable by: (1) a fine of not more than $1,000; (2) confinement in the county jail for not more than six months; or (3) both the fine and confinement. (c) A violation under this section constitutes official misconduct. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 249, § 7.01, 7.02, eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1089, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. § 552.353. FAILURE OR REFUSAL OF OFFICER FOR PUBLIC INFORMATION TO PROVIDE ACCESS TO OR COPYING OF PUBLIC INFORMATION. (a) An officer for public information, or the officer's agent, commits an offense if, with criminal negligence, the officer or the officer's agent fails or refuses to give access to, or to permit or provide copying of, public information to a requestor as provided by this chapter. (b) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under Subsection (a) that the officer for public information reasonably believed that public access to the requested information was not required and that the officer: (1) acted in reasonable reliance on a court order or a written interpretation of this chapter contained in an opinion of a court of record or of the attorney general issued under Subchapter G; (2) requested a decision from the attorney general in accordance with Subchapter G, and the decision is pending; or (3) not later than the 10th calendar day after the date of receipt of a decision by the attorney general that the information is public, filed a petition for a declaratory judgment, a writ of mandamus, or both, against the attorney general in a Travis County district court seeking relief from compliance with the decision of the attorney general, and a petition is pending. (c) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under Subsection (a) that a person or entity has, not later than the 10th calendar day after the date of receipt by a governmental body of a decision by the attorney general that the information is public, filed a cause of action seeking relief from compliance with the decision of the attorney general, and the cause is pending. (d) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under Subsection (a) that the defendant is the agent of an officer for public information and that the agent reasonably relied on the written instruction of the officer for public information not to disclose the public information requested. (e) An offense under this section is a misdemeanor punishable by: (1) a fine of not more than $1,000; (2) confinement in the county jail for not more than six months; or (3) both the fine and confinement. (f) A violation under this section constitutes official misconduct. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1035, § 25, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.