2005 Texas Government Code CHAPTER 552. PUBLIC INFORMATION
§ 552.261. CHARGE FOR PROVIDING COPIES OF PUBLIC INFORMATION.. (a) The charge for providing a copy of public information shall be an amount that reasonably includes all costs related to reproducing the public information, including costs of materials, labor, and overhead. If a request is for 50 or fewer pages of paper records, the charge f
* * *
to the requestor in person; (2) the governmental body deposits the properly addressed statement in the United States mail; or (3) the governmental body transmits the properly addressed statement by electronic mail or facsimile transmission, if the requestor agrees to receive the statement by electronic mail or facsimile transmission, as applicable. (f) A requestor is considered to have responded to the itemized statement or the updated itemized statement on the date that: (1) the response is delivered to the governmental body in person; (2) the requestor deposits the properly addressed response in the United States mail; or (3) the requestor transmits the properly addressed response to the governmental body by electronic mail or facsimile transmission. (g) The time deadlines imposed by this section do not affect the application of a time deadline imposed on a governmental body under Subchapter G. Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1319, § 15, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 864, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 329, § 6, eff. Sept. 1, 2005; Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 716, § 5, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 552.262. RULES OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL. (a) The attorney general shall adopt rules for use by each governmental body in determining charges for providing copies of public information under this subchapter and in determining the charge, deposit, or bond required for making public information that exists in a paper record available for inspection as authorized by Sections 552.271(c) and (d). The rules adopted by the attorney general shall be used by each governmental body in determining charges for providing copies of public information and in determining the charge, deposit, or bond required for making public information that exists in a paper record available for inspection, except to the extent that other law provides for charges for specific kinds of public information. The charges for providing copies of public information may not be excessive and may not exceed the actual cost of producing the information or for making public information that exists in a paper record available for inspection. A governmental body, other than an agency of state government, may determine its own charges for providing copies of public information and its own charge, deposit, or bond for making public information that exists in a paper record available for inspection but may not charge an amount that is greater than 25 percent more than the amount established by the attorney general unless the governmental body requests an exemption under Subsection (c). (b) The rules of the attorney general shall prescribe the methods for computing the charges for providing copies of public information in paper, electronic, and other kinds of media and the charge, deposit, or bond required for making public information that exists in a paper record available for inspection. The rules shall establish costs for various components of charges for providing copies of public information that shall be used by each governmental body in providing copies of public information or making public information that exists in a paper record available for inspection. (c) A governmental body may request that it be exempt from part or all of the rules adopted by the attorney general for determining charges for providing copies of public information or the charge, deposit, or bond required for making public information that exists in a paper record available for inspection. The request must be made in writing to the attorney general and must state the reason for the exemption. If the attorney general determines that good cause exists for exempting a governmental body from a part or all of the rules, the attorney general shall give written notice of the determination to the governmental body within 90 days of the request. On receipt of the determination, the governmental body may amend its charges for providing copies of public information or its charge, deposit, or bond required for making public information that exists in a paper record available for inspection according to the determination of the attorney general. (d) The attorney general shall publish annually in the Texas Register a list of the governmental bodies that have authorization from the attorney general to adopt any modified rules for determining the cost of providing copies of public information or making public information that exists in a paper record available for inspection. (e) The rules of the attorney general do not apply to a state governmental body that is not a state agency for purposes of Subtitle D, Title 10. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1035, § 17, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1231, § 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1319, § 16, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 329, § 7, eff. Sept. 1, 2005; Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 716, § 6, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 552.263. BOND FOR PAYMENT OF COSTS OR CASH PREPAYMENT FOR PREPARATION OF COPY OF PUBLIC INFORMATION. (a) An officer for public information or the officer's agent may require a deposit or bond for payment of anticipated costs for the preparation of a copy of public information if the officer for public information or the officer's agent has provided the requestor with the required written itemized statement detailing the estimated charge for providing the copy and if the charge for providing the copy of the public information specifically requested by the requestor is
* * *