2005 Texas Government Code CHAPTER 552. PUBLIC INFORMATION
§ 552.101. EXCEPTION: CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION. Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if it is information considered to be confidential by law, either constitutional, statutory, or by judicial decision. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. § 552.102. EXCEPTION: PERSONNEL INFORMATION. (a) Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if it is information in a personnel file, the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy, except that all information in the personnel file of an employee of a governmental body is to be made available to that employee or the employee's designated representative as public information is made available under this chapter. The exception to public disclosure created by this subsection is in addition to any exception created by Section 552.024. Public access to personnel information covered by Section 552.024 is denied to the extent provided by that section. (b) Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if it is a transcript from an institution of higher education maintained in the personnel file of a professional public school employee, except that this section does not exempt from disclosure the degree obtained or the curriculum on a transcript in the personnel file of the employee. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1035, § 6, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 552.103. EXCEPTION: LITIGATION OR SETTLEMENT NEGOTIATIONS INVOLVING THE STATE OR A POLITICAL SUBDIVISION. (a) Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if it is information relating to litigation of a civil or criminal nature to which the state or a political subdivision is or may be a party or to which an
* * *
(a) only if the litigation is pending or reasonably anticipated on the date that the requestor applies to the officer for public information for access to or duplication of the information. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1319, § 6, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 552.104. EXCEPTION: INFORMATION RELATED TO COMPETITION OR BIDDING. (a) Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if it is information that, if released, would give advantage to a competitor or bidder. (b) The requirement of Section 552.022 that a category of information listed under Section 552.022(a) is public information and not excepted from required disclosure under this chapter unless expressly confidential under law does not apply to information that is excepted from required disclosure under this section. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1272, § 7.01, eff. June 15, 2001. § 552.105. EXCEPTION: INFORMATION RELATED TO LOCATION OR PRICE OF PROPERTY. Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if it is information relating to: (1) the location of real or personal property for a public purpose prior to public announcement of the project; or (2) appraisals or purchase price of real or personal property for a public purpose prior to the formal award of contracts for the property. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1,
* * *
Code, that relates to an individual vehicle or owner of an individual vehicle is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021. Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1069, § 17, eff. June 19, 1997. Renumbered from V.T.C.A., Government Code § 552.127 by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, § 19.01(52), eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 552.130. EXCEPTION: MOTOR VEHICLE RECORDS. (a) Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if the information relates to: (1) a motor vehicle operator's or driver's license or permit issued by an agency of this state; (2) a motor vehicle title or registration issued by an agency of this state; or (3) a personal identification document issued by an agency of this state or a local agency authorized to issue an identification document. (b) Information described by Subsection (a) may be released only if, and in the manner, authorized by Chapter 730, Transportation Code. Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1187, § 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. § 552.131. EXCEPTION: ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT INFORMATION. (a) Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if the information relates to economic development negotiations involving a governmental body and a business prospect that the governmental body seeks to have locate, stay, or expand in or near the territory of the governmental body and the information relates to: (1) a trade secret of the business prospect; or (2) commercial or financial information for which it is demonstrated based on
* * *