2005 Texas Government Code CHAPTER 552. PUBLIC INFORMATION
§ 552.001. POLICY; CONSTRUCTION. (a) Under the fundamental philosophy of the American constitutional form of representative government that adheres to the principle that government is the servant and not the master of the people, it is the policy of this state that each person is entitled, unless otherwise expressly provided by law, at all times to complete information about the affairs of government and the official acts of public officials and employees. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so that they may retain control over the instruments they have created. The provisions of this chapter shall be liberally construed to implement this policy. (b) This chapter shall be liberally construed in favor of granting a request for information. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. § 552.002. DEFINITION OF PUBLIC INFORMATION; MEDIA CONTAINING PUBLIC INFORMATION. (a) In this chapter, "public information" means information that is collected, assembled, or maintained under a law or ordinance or in connection with the transaction of official business: (1) by a governmental body; or (2) for a governmental body and the governmental body owns the information or has a right of access to it. (b) The media on which public information is recorded include: (1) paper; (2) film; (3) a magnetic, optical, or solid state device that can store an electronic signal; (4) tape; (5) Mylar; (6) linen; (7) silk; and (8) vellum. (c) The general forms in which the media containing public information exist include a book, paper, letter, document, printout, photograph, film, tape, microfiche, microfilm, photostat, sound recording, map, and drawing and a voice, data, or video representation held in computer memory. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1035, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 552.003. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter: (1) "Governmental body": (A) means: (i) a board, commission, department, committee, institution, agency, or office that is within or is created by the
* * *
both, and is exempt from ad valorem taxation under Section 11.30, Tax Code; (x) a local workforce development board created under Section 2308.253; (xi) a nonprofit corporation that is eligible to receive funds under the federal community services block grant program and that is authorized by this state to serve a geographic area of the state; and (xii) the part, section, or portion of an organization, corporation, commission, committee, institution, or agency that spends or that is supported in whole or in part by public funds; and (B) does not include the judiciary. (2) "Manipulation" means the process of modifying, reordering, or decoding of information with human intervention. (3) "Processing" means the execution of a sequence of coded instructions by a computer producing a result. (4) "Programming" means the process of producing a sequence of coded instructions that can be executed by a computer. (5) "Public funds" means funds of the state or of a governmental subdivision of the state. (6) "Requestor" means a person who submits a request to a governmental body for inspection or copies of public information. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1035, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, § 18.24, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 633, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1004, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1276, § 9.014, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. §
* * *