2005 Texas Government Code CHAPTER 552. PUBLIC INFORMATION
§ 552.101. EXCEPTION: CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION. Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if it is information considered to be confidential by law, either constitutional, statutory, or by judicial decision. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. § 552.102. EXCEPTION: PERSONNEL INFORMATION. (a) Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if it is information in a personnel file, the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy, except that all information in the personnel file of an employee of a governmental body is to be made available to that employee or the employee's designated representative as public information is made available under this chapter. The exception to public disclosure created by this subsection is in addition to any exception created by Section 552.024. Public access to personnel information covered by Section 552.024 is denied to the extent provided by that section. (b) Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if it is a transcript from an institution of higher education maintained in the personnel file of a professional public school employee, except that this section does not exempt from disclosure the degree obtained or the curriculum on a transcript in the personnel file of the employee. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1035, § 6, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 552.103. EXCEPTION: LITIGATION OR SETTLEMENT NEGOTIATIONS INVOLVING THE STATE OR A POLITICAL SUBDIVISION. (a) Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if it is information relating to litigation of a civil or criminal nature to which the state or a political subdivision is or may be a party or to which an
* * *
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1035, § 7, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 728, § 8.014, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 552.108. EXCEPTION: CERTAIN LAW ENFORCEMENT, CORRECTIONS, AND PROSECUTORIAL INFORMATION.. (a) Information held by a law enforcement agency or prosecutor that deals with the detection, investigation, or prosecution of crime is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if: (1) release of the information would interfere with the detection, investigation, or prosecution of crime; (2) it is information that deals with the detection, investigation, or prosecution of crime only in relation to an investigation that did not result in conviction or deferred adjudication; (3) it is information relating to a threat against a peace officer or detention officer collected or disseminated under Section 411.048; or (4) it is information that: (A) is prepared by an attorney representing the state in anticipation of or in the course of preparing for criminal litigation; or (B) reflects the mental impressions or legal reasoning of an attorney representing the state. (b) An internal record or notation of a law enforcement agency or prosecutor that is maintained for internal use in matters relating to law enforcement or prosecution is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if: (1) release of the internal record or notation would interfere with law enforcement or prosecution; (2)
* * *
information in the tax appraisal records of an appraisal district to which Section 25.025, Tax Code, applies. (e) All documents filed with a county clerk and all documents filed with a district clerk are exempt from this section. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 119, § 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 947, § 2, eff. June 20, 2003; Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 715, § 1, 2 eff. June 17, 2005. § 552.118. EXCEPTION: OFFICIAL PRESCRIPTION FORM. Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if it is: (1) information on or derived from an official prescription form filed with the director of the Department of Public Safety under Section 481. 075, Health and Safety Code; or (2) other information collected under Section 481.075 of that code. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 745, § 35, eff. Jan. 1, 1998; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 251, § 30, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. § 552.119. EXCEPTION: PHOTOGRAPH OF PEACE OFFICER. (a) A photograph that depicts a peace officer as defined by Article 2.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, the release of which would endanger the life or physical safety of the officer, is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 unless: (1) the officer is under indictment or charged with an offense by information; (2) the officer is a party in a civil service hearing or a case in arbitration; or (3) the photograph is introduced as evidence in a judicial
* * *