2005 Texas Government Code CHAPTER 552. PUBLIC INFORMATION
§ 552.101. EXCEPTION: CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION. Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if it is information considered to be confidential by law, either constitutional, statutory, or by judicial decision. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. § 552.102. EXCEPTION: PERSONNEL INFORMATION. (a) Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if it is information in a personnel file, the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy, except that all information in the personnel file of an employee of a governmental body is to be made available to that employee or the employee's designated representative as public information is made available under this chapter. The exception to public disclosure created by this subsection is in addition to any exception created by Section 552.024. Public access to personnel information covered by Section 552.024 is denied to the extent provided by that section. (b) Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if it is a transcript from an institution of higher education maintained in the personnel file of a professional public school employee, except that this section does not exempt from disclosure the degree obtained or the curriculum on a transcript in the personnel file of the employee. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1035, § 6, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 552.103. EXCEPTION: LITIGATION OR SETTLEMENT NEGOTIATIONS INVOLVING THE STATE OR A POLITICAL SUBDIVISION. (a) Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if it is information relating to litigation of a civil or criminal nature to which the state or a political subdivision is or may be a party or to which an
* * *
or working paper prepared by the governor's office for the purpose of evaluating proposed legislation is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1437, § 1, eff. June 20, 1997. § 552.107. EXCEPTION: CERTAIN LEGAL MATTERS. Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if: (1) it is information that the attorney general or an attorney of a political subdivision is prohibited from disclosing because of a duty to the client under the Texas Rules of Evidence or the Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct; or (2) a court by order has prohibited disclosure of the information. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1035, § 7, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 728, § 8.014, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 552.108. EXCEPTION: CERTAIN LAW ENFORCEMENT, CORRECTIONS, AND PROSECUTORIAL INFORMATION.. (a) Information held by a law enforcement agency or prosecutor that deals with the detection, investigation, or prosecution of crime is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if: (1) release of the information would interfere with the detection, investigation, or prosecution of crime; (2) it is information that deals with the detection, investigation, or prosecution of crime only in relation to an investigation that did not result in conviction or deferred adjudication; (3) it
* * *
section does not apply to information in the tax appraisal records of an appraisal district to which Section 25.025, Tax Code, applies. (e) All documents filed with a county clerk and all documents filed with a district clerk are exempt from this section. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 119, § 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 947, § 2, eff. June 20, 2003; Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 715, § 1, 2 eff. June 17, 2005. § 552.118. EXCEPTION: OFFICIAL PRESCRIPTION FORM. Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if it is: (1) information on or derived from an official prescription form filed with the director of the Department of Public Safety under Section 481. 075, Health and Safety Code; or (2) other information collected under Section 481.075 of that code. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 745, § 35, eff. Jan. 1, 1998; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 251, § 30, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. § 552.119. EXCEPTION: PHOTOGRAPH OF PEACE OFFICER. (a) A photograph that depicts a peace officer as defined by Article 2.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, the release of which would endanger the life or physical safety of the officer, is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 unless: (1) the officer is under indictment or charged with an offense by information; (2) the officer is a party in a civil service hearing or a case in arbitration; or (3) the photograph is introduced as
* * *
or public archival and manuscript repository for the purpose of historical research is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 to the extent that the archival and manuscript repository and the donor of the interview, paper, letter, or record agree to limit disclosure of the item. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. § 552.122. EXCEPTION: TEST ITEMS. (a) A test item developed by an educational institution that is funded wholly or in part by state revenue is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021. (b) A test item developed by a licensing agency or governmental body is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, § 5.05(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1035, § 10, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 552.123. EXCEPTION: NAME OF APPLICANT FOR CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF INSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATION. The name of an applicant for the position of chief executive officer of an institution of higher education is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021, except that the governing body of the institution must give public notice of the name or names of the finalists being considered for the position at least 21 days before the date of the meeting at which final action or vote is to be taken on the employment of the person. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. § 552.1235. EXCEPTION:
* * *