2005 Texas Government Code CHAPTER 552. PUBLIC INFORMATION
§ 552.301. REQUEST FOR ATTORNEY GENERAL DECISION. (a) A governmental body that receives a written request for information that it wishes to withhold from public disclosure and that it considers to be within one of the exceptions under Subchapter C must ask for a decision from the attorney general about whether the information is within tha
* * *
and (e-1), the information requested in writing is presumed to be subject to required public disclosure and must be released unless there is a compelling reason to withhold the information. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1319, § 21, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 329, § 11, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 552.303. DELIVERY OF REQUESTED INFORMATION TO ATTORNEY GENERAL; DISCLOSURE OF REQUESTED INFORMATION; ATTORNEY GENERAL REQUEST FOR SUBMISSION OF ADDITIONAL INFORMATION. (a) A governmental body that requests an attorney general decision under this subchapter shall supply to the attorney general, in accordance with Section 552.301, the specific information requested. Unless the information requested is confidential by law, the governmental body may disclose the requested information to the public or to the requestor before the attorney general makes a final determination that the requested information is public or, if suit is filed under this chapter, before a final determination that the requested information is public has been made by the court with jurisdiction over the suit, except as otherwise provided by Section 552.322. (b) The attorney general may determine whether a governmental body's submission of information to the attorney general under Section 552.301 is sufficient to render a decision. (c) If the attorney general determines that information in addition to that required by Section 552.301 is necessary to render a decision, the attorney general shall give written notice of that fact to the governmental body and the requestor. (d) A governmental body notified under Subsection (c) shall submit the necessary additional information to the attorney general not later than the seventh calendar day after the date the notice is received. (e) If a governmental body does not comply with Subsection (d), the information that is the subject of a person's request to the governmental body and regarding which the governmental body fails to comply with Subsection (d) is presumed to be subject to required public disclosure and must be released unless there exists a compelling reason to withhold the information. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1035, § 19, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1319, § 22, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 552.3035. DISCLOSURE OF REQUESTED INFORMATION BY ATTORNEY GENERAL. The attorney general may not disclose to the requestor or the public any information submitted to the attorney general under Section 552.301(e)(1)(D). Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1319, § 23, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 552.304. SUBMISSION OF PUBLIC COMMENTS. (a) A person may submit written comments stating reasons
* * *
memorandum, or brief in support of that reason. (e) A person who submits a letter, memorandum, or brief to the attorney general under Subsection (d) shall send a copy of that letter, memorandum, or brief to the person who requested the information from the governmental body. If the letter, memorandum, or brief submitted to the attorney general contains the substance of the information requested, the copy of the letter, memorandum, or brief may be a redacted copy. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1035, § 21, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1319, § 24, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 552.306. RENDITION OF ATTORNEY GENERAL DECISION; ISSUANCE OF WRITTEN OPINION. (a) Except as provided by Section 552.011, the attorney general shall promptly render a decision requested under this subchapter, consistent with the standards of due process, determining whether the requested information is within one of the exceptions of Subchapter C. The attorney general shall render the decision not later than the 45th working day after the date the attorney general received the request for a decision. If the attorney general is unable to issue the decision within the 45-day period, the attorney general may extend the period for issuing the decision by an additional 10 working days by informing the governmental body and the requestor, during the original 45-day period, of the reason for the delay. (b) The attorney general shall issue a written opinion of the determination and shall provide a copy of the opinion to the requestor. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1035, § 22, eff. Jan. 1, 1996; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1319, § 25, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 552.307. SPECIAL RIGHT OF ACCESS; ATTORNEY GENERAL DECISIONS. (a) If a governmental body determines that information subject to a special right of access under Section 552.023 is exempt from disclosure under an exception of Subchapter C, other than an exception intended to protect the privacy interest of the requestor or the person whom the requestor is authorized to represent, the governmental body shall, before disclosing the information, submit a written request for a decision to the attorney general under the procedures of this subchapter. (b) If a decision is not requested under Subsection (a), the governmental body shall release the information to the person with a special right of access under Section 552.023 not later than the 10th day after the date of receiving the request for information. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. § 552.308. TIMELINESS OF ACTION BY UNITED STATES MAIL, INTERAGENCY MAIL, OR COMMON OR CONTRACT CARRIER. (a) When this
* * *