2005 Texas Government Code CHAPTER 552. PUBLIC INFORMATION
§ 552.001. POLICY; CONSTRUCTION. (a) Under the fundamental philosophy of the American constitutional form of representative government that adheres to the principle that government is the servant and not the master of the people, it is the policy of this state that each person is entitled, unless otherwise expressly provided by law, at all times to complete information about the affairs of government and the official acts of public officials and employees. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so that they may retain control over the instruments they have created. The provisions of this chapter shall be liberally construed to implement this policy. (b) This chapter shall be liberally construed in favor of granting a request for information. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. § 552.002. DEFINITION OF PUBLIC INFORMATION; MEDIA CONTAINING PUBLIC INFORMATION. (a) In this chapter, "public information" means information that is collected, assembled, or maintained under a law or ordinance or in connection with the transaction of official business: (1) by a governmental body; or (2) for a governmental body and the governmental body owns the information or has a right of access to it. (b) The media on which public information is recorded include: (1) paper; (2) film; (3) a magnetic, optical, or solid state device that can store an electronic signal; (4) tape; (5) Mylar; (6) linen; (7) silk; and (8) vellum. (c) The general forms in which the media containing public information exist include a book, paper, letter, document, printout, photograph, film, tape, microfiche, microfilm, photostat, sound recording, map, and drawing and a voice, data, or video representation held in computer memory. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1035, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 552.003. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter: (1) "Governmental body": (A) means: (i) a board, commission, department, committee, institution, agency, or office that is within
* * *
the judiciary. (2) "Manipulation" means the process of modifying, reordering, or decoding of information with human intervention. (3) "Processing" means the execution of a sequence of coded instructions by a computer producing a result. (4) "Programming" means the process of producing a sequence of coded instructions that can be executed by a computer. (5) "Public funds" means funds of the state or of a governmental subdivision of the state. (6) "Requestor" means a person who submits a request to a governmental body for inspection or copies of public information. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1035, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, § 18.24, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 633, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1004, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1276, § 9.014, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. § 552.0035. ACCESS TO INFORMATION OF JUDICIARY. (a) Access to information collected, assembled, or maintained by or for the judiciary is governed by rules adopted by the Supreme Court of Texas or by other applicable laws and rules. (b) This section does not address whether information is considered to be information collected, assembled, or maintained by or for the judiciary. Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1319, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 552.0036. CERTAIN PROPERTY OWNERS' ASSOCIATIONS SUBJECT TO LAW. A property owners' association is subject to this
* * *
under law. (b) Public information made available under Subsection (a) must be made available to any person. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1035, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 552.008. INFORMATION FOR LEGISLATIVE PURPOSES. (a) This chapter does not grant authority to withhold information from individual members, agencies, or committees of the legislature to use for legislative purposes. (b) A governmental body on request by an individual member, agency, or committee of the legislature shall provide public information, including confidential information, to the requesting member, agency, or committee for inspection or duplication in accordance with this chapter if the requesting member, agency, or committee states that the public information is requested under this chapter for legislative purposes. A governmental body, by providing public information under this section that is confidential or otherwise excepted from required disclosure under law, does not waive or affect the confidentiality of the information for purposes of state or federal law or waive the right to assert exceptions to required disclosure of the information in the future. The governmental body may require the requesting individual member of the legislature, the requesting legislative agency or committee, or the members or employees of the requesting entity who will view or handle information that is received under this section and
* * *