2005 Texas Government Code CHAPTER 552. PUBLIC INFORMATION
§ 552.021. AVAILABILITY OF PUBLIC INFORMATION. Public information is available to the public at a minimum during the normal business hours of the governmental body. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1035, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 552.022. CATEGORIES OF PUBLIC INFORMATION; EXAMPLES. (a) Without limiting the amount or kind of information that is public information under this chapter, the following categories of information are public information and not excepted from required disclosure under this chapter unless they are expressly confidential under other law: (1) a completed report, audit, evaluation, or investigation made of, for, or by a governmental body, except as provided by Section 552.108; (2) the name, sex, ethnicity, salary, title, and dates of employment of each employee and officer of a governmental body; (3) information in an account, voucher, or contract relating to the receipt or expenditure of public or other funds by a governmental body; (4) the name of each official and the final record of voting on all proceedings in a governmental body; (5) all working papers, research material, and information used to estimate the need for or expenditure of public funds or taxes by a governmental body, on completion of the estimate; (6) the name, place of business, and the name of the municipality to which local sales and use taxes are credited, if any, for the named person, of a person reporting or paying sales and use taxes under Chapter 151, Tax Code; (7) a description of an agency's central and field organizations, including: (A) the established places at which the public may obtain information, submit information or requests, or obtain decisions; (B) the employees from whom the public may obtain information, submit information or requests, or obtain decisions; (C) in the case of a uniformed service, the members from whom the public may obtain information, submit information or requests, or obtain decisions; and (D) the methods by which the public may obtain information, submit information or requests, or obtain decisions; (8) a statement of the general course and method by which an agency's functions are channeled and determined, including the nature and requirements of all formal and informal policies and procedures; (9) a rule of procedure, a description of forms available or the places at which forms may be obtained, and instructions relating to the scope and content of all papers, reports, or examinations; (10) a substantive rule of general applicability adopted or issued by an agency as authorized by law, and a statement of general policy or interpretation of general applicability formulated and adopted by an agency; (11) each amendment, revision, or repeal of information described by Subdivisions (7)-(10); (12) final opinions, including concurring and dissenting opinions, and orders issued in the adjudication of cases; (13) a policy statement or interpretation that has been adopted or issued by an agency; (14) administrative staff manuals and instructions to staff that affect a member of the public;
* * *