2005 Texas Government Code CHAPTER 552. PUBLIC INFORMATION
§ 552.001. POLICY; CONSTRUCTION. (a) Under the fundamental philosophy of the American constitutional form of representative government that adheres to the principle that government is the servant and not the master of the people, it is the policy of this state that each person is entitled, unless otherwise expressly provided by law, at all times to complete information about the affairs of government and the official acts of public officials and employees. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so that they may retain control over the instruments they have created. The provisions of this chapter shall be liberally construed to implement this policy. (b) This chapter shall be liberally construed in favor of granting a request for information. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. § 552.002. DEFINITION OF PUBLIC INFORMATION; MEDIA CONTAINING PUBLIC INFORMATION. (a) In this chapter, "public information" means information that is collected, assembled, or maintained under a law or ordinance or in connection with the transaction of official business: (1) by a governmental body; or (2) for a governmental body and the governmental body owns the information or has a right of access to it. (b) The media on which public information is recorded include: (1) paper; (2) film; (3) a magnetic, optical, or solid state device that can store an electronic signal; (4) tape; (5) Mylar; (6) linen; (7) silk; and (8) vellum. (c) The general forms in which the media containing public information exist include a book, paper, letter, document, printout, photograph, film, tape, microfiche, microfilm, photostat, sound recording, map, and drawing and a voice, data, or video representation held in computer memory. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1035, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 552.003. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter: (1) "Governmental body": (A) means: (i) a board, commission, department, committee, institution, agency, or office that is within
* * *
the judiciary. (2) "Manipulation" means the process of modifying, reordering, or decoding of information with human intervention. (3) "Processing" means the execution of a sequence of coded instructions by a computer producing a result. (4) "Programming" means the process of producing a sequence of coded instructions that can be executed by a computer. (5) "Public funds" means funds of the state or of a governmental subdivision of the state. (6) "Requestor" means a person who submits a request to a governmental body for inspection or copies of public information. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1035, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, § 18.24, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 633, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1004, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1276, § 9.014, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. § 552.0035. ACCESS TO INFORMATION OF JUDICIARY. (a) Access to information collected, assembled, or maintained by or for the judiciary is governed by rules adopted by the Supreme Court of Texas or by other applicable laws and rules. (b) This section does not address whether information is considered to be information collected, assembled, or maintained by or for the judiciary. Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1319, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 552.0036. CERTAIN PROPERTY OWNERS' ASSOCIATIONS SUBJECT TO LAW. A property owners' association is subject to this
* * *
maintained by a governmental body, but only if the information is related to the taking of private property by the entity through the use of eminent domain. Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 1, § 2, eff. Nov. 18, 2005. § 552.004. PRESERVATION OF INFORMATION. A governmental body or, for information of an elective county office, the elected county officer, may determine a time for which information that is not currently in use will be preserved, subject to any applicable rule or law governing the destruction and other disposition of state and local government records or public information. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1035, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 552.005. EFFECT OF CHAPTER ON SCOPE OF CIVIL DISCOVERY. (a) This chapter does not affect the scope of civil discovery under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure. (b) Exceptions from disclosure under this chapter do not create new privileges from discovery. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. § 552.0055. SUBPOENA DUCES TECUM OR DISCOVERY REQUEST. A subpoena duces tecum or a request for discovery that is issued in compliance with a statute or a rule of civil or criminal procedure is not considered to be a request for information under this chapter. Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1319, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 552.006. EFFECT OF CHAPTER ON WITHHOLDING PUBLIC INFORMATION. This chapter does not authorize the
* * *