2005 Texas Government Code CHAPTER 552. PUBLIC INFORMATION
§ 552.201. IDENTITY OF OFFICER FOR PUBLIC INFORMATION. (a) The chief administrative officer of a governmental body is the officer for public information, except as provided by Subsection (b). (b) Each elected county officer is the officer for public information and the custodian, as defined by Section 201.003, Local Government Code, of the information created or received by that county officer's office. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1035, § 14, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 552.202. DEPARTMENT HEADS. Each department head is an agent of the officer for public information for the purposes of complying with this chapter. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1035, § 14, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 552.203. GENERAL DUTIES OF OFFICER FOR PUBLIC INFORMATION. Each officer for public information, subject to penalties provided in this chapter, shall: (1) make public information available for public inspection and copying; (2) carefully protect public information from deterioration, alteration, mutilation, loss, or unlawful removal; and (3) repair, renovate, or rebind public information as necessary to maintain it properly. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1035, § 14, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 552.204. SCOPE OF RESPONSIBILITY OF OFFICER FOR PUBLIC INFORMATION. An officer for public information is responsible for the release of public information as required by this chapter. The officer is not responsible for: (1) the use made of the information by the requestor; or (2) the release of information after it is removed from a record as a result of an update, a correction, or a change of status of the person to whom the information pertains. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1035, § 14, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 552.205. INFORMING PUBLIC OF BASIC RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES UNDER THIS CHAPTER. (a) An officer for public information shall prominently display a sign in the form prescribed by the attorney general that contains basic information about the rights of a requestor, the responsibilities of a governmental body, and the procedures for inspecting or obtaining a copy of public information under this chapter. The officer shall display the sign at one or more places in the administrative offices of the governmental body where it is plainly visible to: (1) members of the public who request public information in person under this chapter; and (2) employees of the governmental body whose duties include receiving or responding to requests under this chapter. (b) The attorney general by rule shall prescribe the content of the sign and the size, shape, and other physical characteristics of the sign. In prescribing the content of the sign, the attorney general shall include plainly written basic information about the rights of a requestor, the responsibilities of a governmental body, and the procedures for inspecting or obtaining a copy of public information under this chapter that, in the opinion of the attorney general, is most useful for requestors to know and for employees of governmental bodies who receive or respond to requests for public information to know. Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1319, § 11, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 329, § 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2005; Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 716, § 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2005.
SUBCHAPTER E. PROCEDURES RELATED TO ACCESS