2005 Texas Government Code CHAPTER 552. PUBLIC INFORMATION
§ 552.321. SUIT FOR WRIT OF MANDAMUS. (a) A requestor or the attorney general may file suit for a writ of mandamus compelling a governmental body to make information available for public inspection if the governmental body refuses to request an attorney general's decision as provided by Subchapter G or refuses to supply public information or information that the attorney general has determined is public information that is not excepted from disclosure under Subchapter C. (b) A suit filed by a requestor under this section must be filed in a district court for the county in which the main offices of the governmental body are located. A suit filed by the attorney general under this section must be filed in a district court of Travis County, except that a suit against a municipality with a population of 100,000 or less must be filed in a district court for the county in which the main offices of the municipality are located. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1035, § 24, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1319, § 27, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 552.3215. DECLARATORY JUDGMENT OR INJUNCTIVE RELIEF. (a) In this section: (1) "Complainant" means a person who claims to be the victim of a violation of this chapter. (2) "State agency" means a board, commission, department, office, or other agency that: (A) is in the executive branch of state government; (B) was created by the constitution or a statute of this state; and (C) has statewide jurisdiction. (b) An action for a declaratory judgment or injunctive relief may be brought in accordance with this section against a governmental body that violates this chapter. (c) The district or county attorney for the county in which a governmental body other than a state agency is located or the attorney general may bring the action in the name of the state only in a district court for that county. If the governmental body extends into more than one county, the action may be brought only in the county in which the administrative offices of the governmental body are located. (d) If the governmental body is a state agency, the Travis County district attorney or the
* * *
discovered only under a protective order until a final determination is made. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. § 552.323. ASSESSMENT OF COSTS OF LITIGATION AND REASONABLE ATTORNEY FEES. (a) In an action brought under Section 552.321 or 552.3215, the court shall assess costs of litigation and reasonable attorney fees incurred by a plaintiff who substantially prevails, except that the court may not assess those costs and fees against a governmental body if the court finds that the governmental body acted in reasonable reliance on: (1) a judgment or an order of a court applicable to the governmental body; (2) the published opinion of an appellate court; or (3) a written decision of the attorney general, including a decision issued under Subchapter G or an opinion issued under Section 402.042. (b) In an action brought under Section 552.353(b)(3), the court may assess costs of litigation and reasonable attorney's fees incurred by a plaintiff or defendant who substantially prevails. In exercising its discretion under this subsection, the court shall consider whether the conduct of the officer for public information of the governmental body had a reasonable basis in law and whether the litigation was brought in good faith. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1319, § 29, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 552.324. SUIT BY GOVERNMENTAL BODY. (a) The only suit a governmental body or officer for public information may file seeking to withhold information from a requestor is a suit that is filed in accordance with Sections 552.325 and 552.353 and that challenges a decision by the attorney general issued under Subchapter G. (b) The governmental body must bring the suit not later than the 30th calendar day after the date the governmental body receives the
* * *