2005 Texas Government Code CHAPTER 551. OPEN MEETINGS
§ 551.121. GOVERNING BOARD OF INSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATION; BOARD FOR LEASE OF UNIVERSITY LANDS. (a) In this section, "governing board," "institution of higher education," and "university system" have the meanings assigned by Section 61.003, Education Code. (b) This chapter does not prohibit the governing board of an institution of higher ed
* * *
call. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, § 12.16, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. § 551.125. OTHER GOVERNMENTAL BODY. (a) Except as otherwise provided by this subchapter, this chapter does not prohibit a governmental body from holding an open or closed meeting by telephone conference call. (b) A meeting held by telephone conference call may be held only if: (1) an emergency or public necessity exists within the meaning of Section 551.045 of this chapter; and (2) the convening at one location of a quorum of the governmental body is difficult or impossible; or (3) the meeting is held by an advisory board. (c) The telephone conference call meeting is subject to the notice requirements applicable to other meetings. (d) The notice of the telephone conference call meeting must specify as the location of the meeting the location where meetings of the governmental body are usually held. (e) Each part of the telephone conference call meeting that is required to be open to the public shall be audible to the public at the location specified in the notice of the meeting as the location of the meeting and shall be tape-recorded. The tape recording shall be made available to the public. (f) The location designated in the notice as the location of the meeting shall provide two-way communication during the entire telephone conference call meeting and the identification of each party to the telephone conference shall be clearly stated prior to speaking. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1046, § 1, eff. Aug. 28, 1995. § 551.126. HIGHER EDUCATION COORDINATING BOARD. (a) In this section, "board" means the Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board. (b) The board may hold an open meeting by telephone conference call or video conference call in order to consider a higher education impact statement if the preparation of a higher education impact statement by the board is to be provided under the rules of either the house of representatives or the senate. (c) A meeting held by telephone conference call must comply with the procedures described in Section 551.125. (d) A meeting held by video conference call is subject to the notice requirements applicable to other meetings. In addition, a meeting held by video conference call shall: (1) be visible and audible to the public at the location specified in the notice of the meeting as the location of the meeting; (2) be recorded by audio and video; and (3) have two-way audio and video communications with each participant in the meeting during the entire meeting. Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 944, § 1, eff. June 18, 1997. § 551.127. VIDEOCONFERENCE CALL. (a) Except as otherwise provided by this section, this chapter does not prohibit a governmental body from holding an open or closed meeting by videoconference call. (b) A meeting may be held by videoconference call only if a quorum of the governmental body is physically present at one location of the meeting, except as provided by Subsection (c). (c) A meeting of a state governmental body or a governmental body that extends into three or more counties may be held by videoconference call only if a majority of the quorum of the governmental body is physically present at one location of the meeting. (d) A meeting held by videoconference call is subject to the notice requirements applicable to other meetings in addition to the notice requirements prescribed by this section. (e) The notice of a meeting to be held by videoconference call must specify as a location of the meeting the location where a quorum of the governmental body will be physically present and specify the intent to have a quorum present at that location, except that the notice of a meeting to be held by videoconference call under Subsection (c) must specify as a location of the meeting each location where a majority of the quorum of the governmental body will be physically present and specify the intent to have a majority of the quorum of the governmental body present at that location. In addition, the notice of the meeting must specify as a location of the meeting each other location where a member of the governmental body who will participate in the meeting will be physically present during the meeting. Each of the locations shall be open to the public during the open portions of the meeting. (f) Each portion of a meeting held by videoconference call that is required to be open to the public shall be visible and audible to the public at each location specified under Subsection (e). (g) The governmental body shall make at least an audio recording of the meeting. The recording shall be made available to the public. (h) Each location specified under Subsection (e) shall have two-way communication with each other location during the entire meeting. Each participant in the videoconference call, while speaking, shall be clearly visible and audible to each other participant and, during the open portion of the meeting, to the members of the public in attendance at a location of the meeting. (i) The Department of Information Resources by rule shall specify minimum standards for audio and video signals at a meeting held by videoconference call. The quality of the audio and video signals perceptible at each location of the meeting must meet or exceed those standards. (j) The quality of the audio and video signals perceptible by members of the public at each location of the meeting must: (1) meet or exceed the quality of the audio and video signals perceptible by the members of the governmental body
* * *