2005 Texas Government Code CHAPTER 551. OPEN MEETINGS
§ 551.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter: (1) "Closed meeting" means a meeting to which the public does not have access. (2) "Deliberation" means a verbal exchange during a meeting between a quorum of a governmental body, or between a quorum of a governmental body and another person, concerning an issue within the jurisdiction of the governmenta
* * *
differently by applicable law or rule or the charter of the governmental body. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, § 18.23, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 647, § 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 633, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1004, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1276, § 9.012, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. § 551.0015. CERTAIN PROPERTY OWNERS' ASSOCIATIONS SUBJECT TO LAW. (a) A property owners' association is subject to this chapter in the same manner as a governmental body if: (1) membership in the property owners' association is mandatory for owners or for a defined class of owners of private real property in a defined geographic area in a county with a population of 2.8 million or more or in a county adjacent to a county with a population of 2.8 million or more; (2) the property owners' association has the power to make mandatory special assessments for capital improvements or mandatory regular assessments; and (3) the amount of the mandatory special or regular assessments is or has ever been based in whole or in part on the value at which the state or a local governmental body assesses the property for purposes of ad valorem taxation under Section 20, Article VIII, Texas Constitution. (b) The governing body of the association, a committee of the association, and members of the governing body or of a committee of the association are subject to this chapter in the same manner as the governing body of a governmental body, a committee of a governmental body, and members of the governing body or of a committee of the governmental body. Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1084, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 551.002. OPEN MEETINGS REQUIREMENT. Every regular, special, or called meeting of a governmental body shall be open to the public, except as provided by this chapter. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. § 551.003. LEGISLATURE. In this chapter, the legislature is exercising its powers to adopt rules to prohibit secret meetings of the legislature, committees of the legislature, and other bodies associated with the legislature, except as specifically permitted in the constitution. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. § 551.0035. ATTENDANCE BY GOVERNMENTAL BODY AT LEGISLATIVE COMMITTEE OR AGENCY MEETING. (a) This section applies only to the attendance by a quorum of a governmental body at a meeting of a committee or agency of the legislature. This section does not apply to attendance at the meeting by members of the legislative committee or agency holding the meeting. (b) The attendance by a quorum of a governmental body at a meeting of a committee or agency of the legislature is not considered to be a meeting of that governmental body if the deliberations at the meeting by the members of that governmental body consist only of publicly testifying at the meeting, publicly commenting at the meeting, and publicly responding at the meeting to a question asked by a member of the legislative committee or agency. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 447, § 1, eff. June 4, 2001. § 551.004. OPEN MEETINGS REQUIRED BY CHARTER. This chapter does not authorize a governmental body to close a meeting that a charter of the governmental body: (1) prohibits from being closed; or (2) requires to be open. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. § 551.005. OPEN MEETINGS TRAINING. (a) Each elected or appointed public official who is a member of a governmental body subject to this chapter shall complete a course of training of not less than one and not more than two hours regarding the responsibilities of the governmental body and its members under this chapter not later than the 90th day after the date the member: (1) takes the oath of office, if the member is required to take an oath of office to assume the person's duties as a member of the governmental body; or (2) otherwise assumes responsibilities as a member of the governmental body, if the member is not required to take an oath of office to assume the person's duties as a member of the governmental body. (b) The attorney general shall ensure that the training is made available. The office of the attorney general may provide the training and may also approve any acceptable course of training offered by a governmental body or other entity. The attorney general shall ensure that at least one course of training approved or provided by the attorney general is available on videotape or a functionally similar and widely available medium at no cost. The training must include instruction in: (1) the general background of the legal requirements for open meetings; (2) the applicability of this chapter to governmental bodies; (3) procedures and requirements regarding quorums, notice, and recordkeeping under this chapter; (4) procedures and requirements for holding an open meeting and for holding a closed meeting under this chapter; and (5) penalties and other consequences for failure to comply with this chapter. (c) The office of the attorney general or other entity providing the training shall provide a certificate of course completion to persons who complete the training required by this section. A governmental body shall maintain and make available for public inspection the record of its members' completion of the training. (d) Completing the required training as a member of the governmental body satisfies the requirements of this section with regard to the
* * *