2005 Texas Government Code CHAPTER 551. OPEN MEETINGS
§ 551.021. MINUTES OR TAPE RECORDING OF OPEN MEETING REQUIRED. (a) A governmental body shall prepare and keep minutes or make a tape recording of each open meeting of the body. (b) The minutes must: (1) state the subject of each deliberation; and (2) indicate each vote, order, decision, or other action taken. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. § 551.022. MINUTES AND TAPE RECORDINGS OF OPEN MEETING: PUBLIC RECORD. The minutes and tape recordings of an open meeting are public records and shall be available for public inspection and copying on request to the governmental body's chief administrative officer or the officer's designee. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. § 551.023. RECORDING OF MEETING BY PERSON IN ATTENDANCE. (a) A person in attendance may record all or any part of an open meeting of a governmental body by means of a tape recorder, video camera, or other means of aural or visual reproduction. (b) A governmental body may adopt reasonable rules to maintain order at a meeting, including rules relating to: (1) the location of recording equipment; and (2) the manner in which the recording is conducted. (c) A rule adopted under Subsection (b) may not prevent or unreasonably impair a person from exercising a right granted under Subsection (a). Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
SUBCHAPTER C. NOTICE OF MEETINGS