2005 Texas Government Code CHAPTER 551. OPEN MEETINGS
§ 551.041. NOTICE OF MEETING REQUIRED. A governmental body shall give written notice of the date, hour, place, and subject of each meeting held by the governmental body. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. § 551.0411. MEETING NOTICE REQUIREMENTS IN CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES. (a) Section 551.041 does not require a governmental body that recesses an open meeting to the following regular business day to post notice of the continued meeting if the action is taken in good faith and not to circumvent this chapter. If an open meeting is continued to the following regular business day and, on that following day, the governmental body continues the meeting to another day, the governmental body must give written notice as required by this subchapter of the meeting continued to that other day. (b) A governmental body that is prevented from convening an open meeting that was otherwise properly posted under Section 551.041 because of a catastrophe may convene the meeting in a convenient location within 72 hours pursuant to Section 551.045 if the action is taken in good faith and not to circumvent this chapter. If the governmental body is unable to convene the open meeting within those 72 hours, the governmental body may subsequently convene the meeting only if the governmental body gives written notice of the meeting as required by this subchapter. (c) In this section, "catastrophe" means a condition or occurrence that interferes physically with the ability of a governmental body to conduct a meeting, including: (1) fire, flood, earthquake, hurricane, tornado, or wind, rain, or snow storm; (2) power failure, transportation failure, or interruption of communication facilities; (3) epidemic; or (4) riot, civil disturbance, enemy attack, or other actual or threatened act of lawlessness or violence. Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 325, § 1, eff. June 17, 2005. § 551.042. INQUIRY MADE AT MEETING. (a) If, at a meeting of a governmental body, a member of the public or of the governmental body inquires about a subject for which notice has not been given as required by this subchapter, the notice provisions of this subchapter do not apply to: (1) a statement of specific factual information given in response to the inquiry; or (2) a recitation of existing policy in response to the inquiry. (b) Any deliberation of or decision about the subject of the inquiry shall be limited to a proposal to place the subject on the agenda for a subsequent meeting. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. § 551.043. TIME AND ACCESSIBILITY OF NOTICE; GENERAL RULE. (a) The notice of a meeting of a governmental body must be posted in a place readily accessible to the general public at all times for at least 72 hours before the scheduled time of the meeting, except as provided by Sections 551.044-551.046. (b) If this chapter specifically requires or allows a governmental body to post notice of a meeting on the Internet: (1) the governmental body satisfies the requirement that the notice must be posted in a place readily accessible to the general public at all times by making a
* * *
office hours a computer terminal at a place convenient to the public in the office of the secretary of state that members of the public may use to view the notice. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 622, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 551.049. COUNTY GOVERNMENTAL BODY: PLACE OF POSTING NOTICE. A county governmental body shall post notice of each meeting on a bulletin board at a place convenient to the public in the county courthouse. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. § 551.050. MUNICIPAL GOVERNMENTAL BODY: PLACE OF POSTING NOTICE. A municipal governmental body shall post notice of each meeting on a bulletin board at a place convenient to the public in the city hall. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. § 551.051. SCHOOL DISTRICT: PLACE OF POSTING NOTICE. A school district shall post notice of each meeting on a bulletin board at a place convenient to the public in the central administrative office of the district. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. § 551.052. SCHOOL DISTRICT: SPECIAL NOTICE TO NEWS MEDIA. (a) A school district shall provide special notice of each meeting to any news media that has: (1) requested special notice; and (2) agreed to reimburse the district for the cost of providing the special notice. (b) The notice shall be by telephone or telegraph. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. § 551.053. DISTRICT OR POLITICAL SUBDIVISION EXTENDING INTO FOUR OR MORE COUNTIES: NOTICE TO PUBLIC, SECRETARY OF STATE, AND COUNTY CLERK; PLACE OF POSTING NOTICE. (a) The governing body of a water district or other district or political subdivision that extends into four or more counties shall: (1) post notice of each meeting at a place convenient to the public in the administrative office of the district or political subdivision; (2) provide notice of each meeting to the secretary of state; and (3) provide notice of each meeting to the county clerk of the county in which the administrative office of the district or political subdivision is located. (b) The secretary of state shall post the notice provided under Subsection (a)(2) on the Internet. The secretary of state shall provide during regular office hours a computer terminal at a place convenient to the public in the office of the secretary of state that members of the public may use to view the notice. (c) A county clerk shall post the notice provided under Subsection (a)(3) on a bulletin board at a place convenient to the public in the county courthouse. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 622, § 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 551.054. DISTRICT OR POLITICAL
* * *