2005 Texas Government Code CHAPTER 551. OPEN MEETINGS
§ 551.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter: (1) "Closed meeting" means a meeting to which the public does not have access. (2) "Deliberation" means a verbal exchange during a meeting between a quorum of a governmental body, or between a quorum of a governmental body and another person, concerning an issue within the jurisdiction of the governmental body or any public business. (3) "Governmental body" means: (A) a board, commission, department, committee, or agency within the executive or legislative branch of state government that is directed by one or more elected or appointed members; (B) a county commissioners court in the state; (C) a municipal governing body in the state; (D) a deliberative body that has rulemaking or quasi-judicial power and that is classified as a department, agency, or political subdivision of a county or municipality; (E) a school district board of trustees; (F) a county board of school trustees; (G) a county board of education; (H) the governing board of a special district created by law; (I) a local workforce development board created under Section 2308.253; (J) a nonprofit corporation that is eligible to receive funds under the federal community services block grant program and that is authorized by this state to serve a geographic area of the state; and (K) a nonprofit corporation organized under Chapter 67, Water Code, that provides a water supply or wastewater service, or both, and is exempt from ad valorem taxation under Section 11.30, Tax Code. (4) "Meeting" means: (A) a deliberation between a quorum of a governmental body, or between a quorum of a governmental body and another person, during which public business or public policy over which the governmental body has supervision or control is discussed or considered or during which the governmental body takes formal action; or (B) except as otherwise provided by this subdivision, a gathering: (i) that is conducted by the governmental body or for which the governmental body is responsible; (ii) at which a quorum of members of the governmental body is present; (iii) that has been called by the governmental body; and (iv) at which the members receive information from, give information to, ask questions of, or receive questions from any third person, including an employee of the governmental body, about the public business or public policy over which the governmental body has supervision or control. The term does not include the gathering of a quorum of a governmental body at a social function unrelated to the public business that is conducted by the body, or the attendance by a quorum of a governmental body at a regional, state, or national convention or workshop, if formal action is not taken and any discussion of public business is incidental to the social function, convention, or workshop. The term includes a session of a governmental body. (5) "Open" means open to the public. (6) "Quorum" means a majority of a governmental body, unless defined differently by applicable law or rule or the charter of the governmental body. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, § 18.23, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 647, § 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 633, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1004, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1276, § 9.012, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. § 551.0015. CERTAIN PROPERTY OWNERS' ASSOCIATIONS SUBJECT TO LAW. (a) A property owners' association is subject to this chapter in the same manner as a governmental body if: (1) membership in the property owners' association is mandatory for owners or for a defined class of owners of private real property in a defined geographic area in a county with a population of 2.8 million or more or in a county adjacent to a county with a population of 2.8 million or more; (2) the property owners'
* * *