2005 Texas Government Code CHAPTER 551. OPEN MEETINGS
§ 551.071. CONSULTATION WITH ATTORNEY; CLOSED MEETING. A governmental body may not conduct a private consultation with its attorney except: (1) when the governmental body seeks the advice of its attorney about: (A) pending or contemplated litigation; or (B) a settlement offer; or (2) on a matter in which the duty of the attorney to the governme
* * *
Section 551.103(a), Government Code, the commissioners court must make a tape recording of the proceedings of a closed meeting to deliberate the information. Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1287, § 1, eff. June 21, 2003. § 551.0726. TEXAS BUILDING AND PROCUREMENT COMMISSION: DELIBERATION REGARDING CONTRACT BEING NEGOTIATED; CLOSED MEETING. (a) The Texas Building and Procurement Commission may conduct a closed meeting to deliberate business and financial issues relating to a contract being negotiated if, before conducting the closed meeting: (1) the commission votes unanimously that deliberation in an open meeting would have a detrimental effect on the position of the state in negotiations with a third person; and (2) the attorney advising the commission issues a written determination finding that deliberation in an open meeting would have a detrimental effect on the position of the state in negotiations with a third person and setting forth that finding therein. (b) Notwithstanding Section 551.103(a), the commission must make a tape recording of the proceedings of a closed meeting held under this section. Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 535, § 1, eff. June 17, 2005. § 551.073. DELIBERATION REGARDING PROSPECTIVE GIFT; CLOSED MEETING. A governmental body may conduct a closed meeting to deliberate a negotiated contract for a prospective gift or donation to the state or the governmental body if deliberation in an open meeting would have a detrimental effect on the position of the governmental body in negotiations with a third person. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. § 551.074. PERSONNEL MATTERS; CLOSED MEETING. (a) This chapter does not require a governmental body to conduct an open meeting: (1) to deliberate the appointment, employment, evaluation, reassignment, duties, discipline, or dismissal of a public officer or employee; or (2) to hear a complaint or charge against an officer or employee. (b) Subsection (a) does not apply if the officer or employee who is the subject of the deliberation or hearing requests a public hearing. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. § 551.0745. PERSONNEL MATTERS AFFECTING COUNTY ADVISORY BODY; CLOSED MEETING. (a) This chapter does not require the commissioners court of a county to conduct an open meeting: (1) to deliberate the appointment, employment, evaluation, reassignment, duties, discipline, or dismissal of a member of an advisory body; or (2) to hear a complaint or charge against a member of an advisory body. (b) Subsection (a) does not apply if the individual who is the subject of the deliberation or hearing requests a public hearing. Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 659, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. § 551.075. CONFERENCE RELATING TO INVESTMENTS AND POTENTIAL INVESTMENTS ATTENDED BY BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF TEXAS GROWTH FUND; CLOSED MEETING. (a) This chapter does not require the board of trustees of the Texas growth fund to confer with one or more employees of the Texas growth fund or with a third party in an open meeting if the only purpose of the conference is to: (1) receive information from the employees of the Texas growth fund or the third party relating to an investment or a potential investment by the Texas growth fund in: (A) a private business entity, if disclosure of the information would give advantage to a competitor; or (B) a business entity whose securities are publicly traded, if the investment or potential investment is not required to be registered under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. Section 78a et seq.), and its subsequent amendments, and if disclosure of the information would give advantage to a competitor; or (2) question the employees of the Texas growth fund or the third party regarding an investment or potential investment described by Subdivision (1), if disclosure of the information contained in the questions or answers would give advantage to a competitor. (b) During a conference under Subsection (a), members of the board of trustees of the Texas growth fund may not deliberate public business or agency policy that affects public business. (c) In this section, "Texas growth fund" means the fund created by Section 70, Article XVI, Texas Constitution. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 647, § 2, eff. Aug. 30, 1999. § 551.076. DELIBERATION REGARDING SECURITY DEVICES; CLOSED MEETING. This chapter does not require a governmental body to conduct an open meeting to deliberate the deployment, or specific occasions for implementation, of security personnel or devices. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. § 551.077. AGENCY FINANCED BY FEDERAL GOVERNMENT. This chapter does not require an agency financed entirely by federal money to conduct an open meeting. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. § 551.078. MEDICAL BOARD OR MEDICAL COMMITTEE. This chapter does not require a medical board or medical committee to conduct an open meeting to deliberate the medical or psychiatric records of an individual applicant for a disability benefit from a public retirement system. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. § 551.0785. DELIBERATIONS INVOLVING MEDICAL OR PSYCHIATRIC RECORDS OF INDIVIDUALS. This chapter does not require a benefits appeals committee for a public self-funded health plan or a governmental body that administers a public insurance, health, or retirement plan to conduct an open meeting to deliberate: (1)
* * *