2005 Texas Government Code CHAPTER 551. OPEN MEETINGS
§ 551.101. REQUIREMENT TO FIRST CONVENE IN OPEN MEETING. If a closed meeting is allowed under this chapter, a governmental body may not conduct the closed meeting unless a quorum of the governmental body first convenes in an open meeting for which notice has been given as provided by this chapter and during which the presiding officer publicly: (1) announces that a closed meeting will be held; and (2) identifies the section or sections of this chapter under which the closed meeting is held. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. § 551.102. REQUIREMENT TO VOTE OR TAKE FINAL ACTION IN OPEN MEETING. A final action, decision, or vote on a matter deliberated in a closed meeting under this chapter may only be made in an open meeting that is held in compliance with the notice provisions of this chapter. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. § 551.103. CERTIFIED AGENDA OR TAPE RECORDING REQUIRED. (a) A governmental body shall either keep a certified agenda or make a tape recording of the proceedings of each closed meeting, except for a private consultation permitted under Section 551.071. (b) The presiding officer shall certify that an agenda kept under Subsection (a) is a true and correct record of the proceedings. (c) The certified agenda must include: (1) a statement of the subject matter of each deliberation; (2) a record of any further action taken; and (3) an announcement by the presiding officer at the beginning and the end of the meeting indicating the date and time. (d) A tape recording made under Subsection (a) must include announcements by the presiding officer at the beginning and the end of the meeting indicating the date and time. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. § 551.104. CERTIFIED AGENDA OR TAPE; PRESERVATION; DISCLOSURE. (a) A governmental body shall preserve the certified agenda or tape recording of a closed meeting for at least two years after the date of the meeting. If an action involving the meeting is brought within that period, the governmental body shall preserve the certified agenda or tape while the action is pending. (b) In litigation in a district court involving an alleged violation of this chapter, the court: (1) is entitled to make an in camera inspection of the certified agenda or tape; (2) may admit all or part of the certified agenda or tape as evidence, on entry of a final judgment; and (3) may grant legal or equitable relief it considers appropriate, including an order that the governmental body make available to the public the certified agenda or tape of any part of a meeting that was required to be open under this chapter. (c) The certified agenda or tape of a closed meeting is available for public inspection and copying only under a court order issued under Subsection (b)(3). Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
SUBCHAPTER F. MEETINGS USING TELEPHONE, VIDEOCONFERENCE, OR INTERNET