2005 Texas Government Code CHAPTER 533. IMPLEMENTATION OF MEDICAID MANAGED CARE PROGRAM
§ 533.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter: (1) "Commission" means the Health and Human Services Commission or an agency operating part of the state Medicaid managed care program, as appropriate. (2) "Commissioner" means the commissioner of health and human services. (3) "Health and human services agencies" has the meaning assigned by Section 531.001. (4) "Managed care organization" means a person who is authorized or otherwise permitted by law to arrange for or provide a managed care plan. (5) "Managed care plan" means a plan under which a person undertakes to provide, arrange for, pay for, or reimburse any part of the cost of any health care services. A part of the plan must consist of arranging for or providing health care services as distinguished from indemnification against the cost of those services on a prepaid basis through insurance or otherwise. The term includes a primary care case management provider network. The term does not include a plan that indemnifies a person for the cost of health care services through insurance. (6) "Recipient" means a recipient of medical assistance under Chapter 32, Human Resources Code. (7) "Health care service region" or "region" means a Medicaid managed care service area as delineated by the commission. Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1262, § 2, eff. June 20, 1997. § 533.002. PURPOSE. The commission shall implement the Medicaid managed care program as part of the health care delivery system developed under Chapter 532 by contracting with managed care organizations in a manner that, to the extent possible: (1) improves the health of Texans by: (A) emphasizing prevention; (B) promoting continuity of care; and (C) providing a medical home for recipients; (2) ensures that each recipient receives high quality, comprehensive health care services in the recipient's local community; (3) encourages the training of and access to primary care physicians and providers; (4) maximizes cooperation with existing public health entities, including local departments of health; (5) provides incentives to managed care organizations to improve the quality of health care services for recipients by providing value-added services; and (6) reduces administrative and other nonfinancial barriers for recipients in obtaining health care services. Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1262, § 2, eff. June 20, 1997. § 533.0025. DELIVERY OF SERVICES. (a) In this section, "medical assistance" has the meaning assigned by Section 32.003, Human Resources Code. (b) Except as otherwise provided by this section and notwithstanding any other law, the commission shall provide medical assistance for acute care through the most cost-effective model of Medicaid managed care as determined by the commission. If the commission determines that it is more cost-effective, the commission may provide medical assistance for acute care in a certain part of this state or to a certain population of recipients using: (1) a health maintenance organization model, including the acute care portion of Medicaid Star + Plus pilot programs; (2) a primary care case management model; (3) a prepaid health plan model; (4) an exclusive provider organization model; or (5) another Medicaid managed care model or arrangement. (c) In determining whether a model or arrangement described by Subsection (b) is more cost-effective, the commissioner must consider: (1) the scope, duration, and types of health benefits or services to be provided in a certain part of this state or to a certain population of recipients; (2) administrative costs necessary to meet federal and state statutory and regulatory requirements; (3) the anticipated effect of market competition associated with the configuration of Medicaid service delivery models determined by the commission; and (4) the gain or loss to this state of a tax collected under Chapter 222, Insurance Code. (d) If the commission determines that it is not more cost-effective to use a Medicaid managed care model to provide certain types of medical assistance for acute care in a certain area or to certain medical assistance recipients as prescribed by this section, the commission shall provide medical assistance for acute care through a traditional fee-for-service arrangement. (e) Notwithstanding Subsection (b)(1), the commission may not provide medical assistance using a health maintenance organization in Cameron County, Hidalgo County, or Maverick County. Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 198, § 2.29, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. Amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 728, § 11.119, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 533.003. CONSIDERATIONS IN AWARDING CONTRACTS. In awarding contracts to managed care organizations, the commission shall: (1) give preference to organizations that have significant participation in the organization's provider network from each health care provider in the region who has traditionally provided care to Medicaid and charity care patients; (2) give extra consideration to organizations that agree to assure continuity of care for at least three months beyond the period of Medicaid eligibility for recipients; (3) consider the need to use different managed care plans to meet the needs of different populations; and (4) consider the ability of organizations to process Medicaid claims electronically. Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1262, § 2, eff. June 20, 1997. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1447, § 2, eff. June 19, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1460, § 9.02, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 533.004. MANDATORY CONTRACTS. (a) In providing health care services through Medicaid managed care to recipients in a health care service region, the commission shall contract with a managed care organization in that region that is licensed under Chapter 843, Insurance Code, to provide health care in that region and that is: (1) wholly owned and operated by a hospital district in that region; (2) created by a
* * *