2005 Texas Government Code CHAPTER 481. TEXAS ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND TOURISM OFFICE
§ 481.172. DUTIES. (a) The office shall: (1) as the primary state governmental entity responsible for out-of-state tourism marketing and promotion efforts, promote and advertise within the United States and in foreign countries, by radio, television, newspaper, the Internet, and other means considered appropriate, tourism in this state by non-Texans, including persons from foreign countries, and distribute promotional materials through appropriate distribution channels; (2) represent the state in domestic and international travel trade shows, trade missions, and seminars; (3) encourage travel by Texans to this state's scenic, historical, cultural, natural, agricultural, educational, recreational, and other attractions; (4) conduct a public relations campaign to create a responsible and accurate national and international image of this state; (5) use current market research to develop a tourism marketing plan to increase travel to the state by domestic and international visitors; (6) develop methods to attract tourist attractions to the state; (7) assist communities to develop tourist attractions; (8) not later than December 31, 2003, enter into a memorandum of understanding with the Parks and Wildlife Department, the Texas Department of Transportation, the Texas Historical Commission, and the Texas Commission on the Arts to direct the efforts of those agencies in all matters relating to tourism; (9) promote and encourage the horse racing and greyhound racing industry, if funds are appropriated for the promotion or encouragement; and (10) promote the sports industry and related industries in this state, including promoting this state as a host for national and international amateur athletic competition and promoting sports or fitness programs for the residents of this state, if funds are appropriated for the promotion. (b) A memorandum of understanding entered into under Subsection (a)(8) shall provide that the office may: (1) strategically direct and redirect each agency's tourism priorities and activities to: (A) most effectively meet consumer demands and emerging travel trends, as established by the latest market research; and (B) minimize duplication of efforts and realize cost savings through economies of scale; (2) require each agency to submit to the office for advance approval: (A) resources, activities, and materials related to the promotion of tourism proposed to be provided by the agency; (B) a plan of action for the agency's proposed tourism activities, not later than June 1 of each year, that includes: (i) priorities identified by the agency that must include marketing, product development, and program development; (ii) the agency's proposed budget for tourism activities; and (iii) measurable goals and objectives of the agency related to the promotion of tourism; and (C) any proposed marketing message, material, logo, slogan, or other communication to be used by the agency in its tourism-related efforts, to assist the office in coordinating tourism-related efforts conducted in this state by the agency and the office and conducted outside of this state by the office; (3) direct the development of an annual strategic tourism plan, including a marketing plan, to increase travel to this state, that: (A) provides the most effective and efficient expenditure of state funds for in-state marketing activities conducted by the agencies and encouraged by the office and out-of-state marketing activities conducted by the office; (B) establishes goals, objectives, and performance measures, including the measurement of the return on the investment made by an agency or the office, for the tourism-related efforts of all state agencies; and (C) is developed not later than September 1 of each year; and (4) direct the agencies to share costs related to administrative support for the state's tourism activities. (c) The promotion of the sports industry and related industries under Subsection (a)(10) may include the establishment by the governor of a Texas Sports Commission composed of volunteers who are knowledgeable about or active in amateur sports. (d) This section does not affect the authority of the State Preservation Board to conduct activities or make expenditures related to tourism or to promote the Bob Bullock Texas State History Museum. Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 4, § 3.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 653, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, § 22(36), eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1041, § 41, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1275, § 52, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 814, § 1.41, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. § 481.173. NAME AND PICTURE OF LIVING STATE OFFICIAL. The name or the picture of a living state official may not be used for advertising purposes under this subchapter. Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 4, § 3.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. § 481.174. ADVERTISEMENTS IN TOURISM PROMOTIONS. (a) The office may sell advertisements in travel promotions in any medium. (b) The executive director shall adopt rules to implement the sale of advertisements under Subsection (a), including rules regulating: (1) the cost of advertisements; (2) the type of products or services that may be advertised; (3) the size of advertisements; and (4) refunds on advertisements that are not run. (c) Proceeds from the sale of advertisements shall be deposited in the special account in the general revenue fund that may be used for advertising and marketing activities of the office as provided by Section 156.251, Tax Code. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 986, § 23, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1041, § 42, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 814, § 1.42, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
SUBCHAPTER N. BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT--LINKED DEPOSIT PROGRAM