2005 Texas Government Code CHAPTER 411. DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY OF THE STATE OF TEXAS
§ 411.081. APPLICATION OF SUBCHAPTER. (a) This subchapter does not apply to criminal history record information that is contained in: (1) posters, announcements, or lists for identifying or apprehending fugitives or wanted persons; (2) original records of entry, including police blotters maintained by a crimi
* * *
from confirming previous criminal history record information to any person on specific inquiry about whether a named person was arrested, detained, indicted, or formally charged on a specified date, if the information disclosed is based on data excluded by Subsection (b). (d) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, if a person is placed on deferred adjudication community supervision under Section 5, Article 42.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, subsequently receives a discharge and dismissal under Section 5(c), Article 42.12, and satisfies the requirements of Subsection (e), the person may petition the court that placed the defendant on deferred adjudication for an order of nondisclosure under this subsection. Except as provided by Subsection (e), a person may petition the court under this subsection regardless of whether the person has been previously placed on deferred adjudication community supervision for another offense. After notice to the state and a hearing on whether the person is entitled to file the petition and issuance of the order is in the best interest of justice, the court shall issue an order prohibiting criminal justice agencies from disclosing to the public criminal history record information related to the offense giving rise to the deferred adjudication. A criminal justice agency may disclose criminal history record information that is the subject of the order only to other criminal justice agencies, for criminal justice or regulatory licensing purposes, an agency or entity listed in Subsection (i), or the person who is the subject of the order. A person may petition the court that placed the person on deferred adjudication for an order of nondisclosure on payment of a $28 fee to the clerk of the court in addition to any other fee that generally applies to the filing of a civil petition. The payment may be made only on or after: (1) the discharge and dismissal, if the offense for which the person was placed on deferred adjudication was a misdemeanor other than a misdemeanor described by Subdivision (2); (2) the second anniversary of the discharge and dismissal, if the offense for which the person was placed on deferred
* * *
Leg., ch. 790, § 35, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1236, § 4, eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 177, § 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2005; Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 1309, § 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 411.082. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter: (1) "Administration of criminal justice" has the meaning assigned by Article 60.01, Code of Criminal Procedure. (2) "Criminal history record information" means information collected about a person by a criminal justice agency that consists of identifiable descriptions and notations of arrests, detentions, indictments, informations, and other formal criminal charges and their dispositions. The term does not include: (A) identification information, including fingerprint records, to the extent that the identification information does not indicate involvement of the person in the criminal justice system; or (B) driving record information maintained by the department under Subchapter C, Chapter 521, Transportation Code. (3) "Criminal justice agency" means: (A) a federal or state agency that is engaged in the administration of criminal justice under a statute or executive order and that allocates a substantial portion of its annual budget to the administration of criminal justice; or (B) a nongovernmental railroad or campus police department that has obtained an originating agency identifier from the Federal Bureau of Investigation. (4) "Criminal justice purpose" means: (A) an activity that is included in the administration of criminal justice; or (B) screening of applicants for employment with a criminal justice agency. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 790, § 35, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, § 30.190, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. § 411.083. DISSEMINATION OF CRIMINAL HISTORY RECORD INFORMATION. (a) Criminal history record information maintained by the department is confidential information for the use of the department and, except as provided by this subchapter, may not be disseminated by the department. (b) The department shall grant access to criminal history record information to: (1) criminal justice agencies; (2) noncriminal justice agencies authorized by federal statute or executive order or by state statute to receive criminal history record information; (3) the person who is the subject of the criminal
* * *