2005 Texas Government Code CHAPTER 411. DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY OF THE STATE OF TEXAS
§ 411.171. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter: (1) "Action" means single action, revolver, or semi-automatic action. (2) "Chemically dependent person" means a person who frequently or repeatedly becomes intoxicated by excessive indulgence in alcohol or uses controlled substances or dangerous drugs so as to acquire a fixed habit and an involuntary tendency to become intoxicated or use those substances as often as the opportunity is presented. (3) "Concealed handgun" means a handgun, the presence of which is not openly discernible to the ordinary observation of a reasonable person. (4) "Convicted" means an adjudication of guilt or, except as provided in Section 411.1711, an order of deferred adjudication entered against a person by a court of competent jurisdiction whether or not the imposition of the sentence is subsequently probated and the person is discharged from community supervision. The term does not include an adjudication of guilt or an order of deferred adjudication that has been subsequently: (A) expunged; or (B) pardoned under the authority of a state or federal official. (5) "Handgun" has the meaning assigned by Section 46.01, Penal Code. (6) "Intoxicated" has the meaning assigned by Section 49.01, Penal Code. (7) "Qualified handgun instructor" means a person who is certified to instruct in the use of handguns by the department. (8) Repealed by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, § 9.02(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, § 10.01(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, § 9.01(a), 9.02(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 1084, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 411.1711. CERTAIN EXEMPTIONS FROM CONVICTIONS. A person is not convicted, as that term is defined by Section 411.171, if an order of deferred adjudication was entered against the person on a date not less than 10 years preceding the date of the person's application for a license under this subchapter unless the order of deferred adjudication was entered against the person for an offense under Title 5, Penal Code, or Chapter 29, Penal Code. Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 1084, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 411.172. ELIGIBILITY. (a) A person is eligible for a license to carry a concealed handgun if the person: (1) is a legal resident of this state for the six-month period preceding the date of application under this subchapter or is otherwise eligible for a license under Section 411.173(a); (2) is at least 21 years of age; (3) has not been convicted of a felony; (4) is not charged with the commission of a Class A or Class B misdemeanor or an offense under Section 42.01, Penal Code, or of a felony under an information or indictment; (5) is not a fugitive from justice for a felony or a Class A or Class B misdemeanor; (6) is not a chemically dependent person; (7) is not incapable of exercising sound judgment with respect to the proper use and storage of a handgun; (8) has not, in the five years preceding the date of application, been convicted of a Class A or Class B misdemeanor or an offense under Section 42.01, Penal Code; (9) is fully
* * *