2005 Texas Government Code CHAPTER 411. DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY OF THE STATE OF TEXAS
§ 411.061. DEFINITION. (a) In this subchapter, "Capitol Complex" means the following property that is located in Austin, Texas, to the extent the property is owned by or under the control of the state: (1) the area bounded on the north by the inside curb of Martin Luther King, Jr., Boulevard, on the east by the outside curb of Trinity Street, on the south by the outside curb of 10th Street, and on the west by the outside curb of Lavaca Street; (2) the William P. Clements State Office Building located at 300 West 15th Street; and (3) other locations under the jurisdiction of the capitol police district as may be approved by the director. (b) The provisions of this subchapter do not apply to the property or parking facility under the management and control of the Texas Employment Commission and located within the bounds set forth in Subsection (a). Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 790, § 14, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 270, § 3, eff. May 26, 1997. § 411.062. LAW ENFORCEMENT AND SECURITY AUTHORITY. (a) The department has primary responsibility for law enforcement and security services on the Capitol Complex. (b) Subsection (a) does not prohibit the department from requesting or receiving assistance from another law enforcement agency. (c) This section does not prohibit a peace officer who is not a member of the department from exercising the officer's authority on the Capitol Complex in an emergency or in a situation where the officer reasonably believes that immediate action is necessary. (d) The department shall adopt rules relating to security of persons and access to and protection of the grounds, public buildings, and property of the state within the Capitol Complex, except that public use of the capitol, the capitol extension, the capitol grounds, and the General Land Office building shall be governed by the State Preservation Board. (e) The department may enforce the rules of the State Preservation Board, adopted under Section 443.018. (f) The department and the City of Austin shall execute an interlocal cooperation agreement that defines the respective responsibilities of the department and the city for traffic and parking enforcement and general security in the Capitol Complex, including private property within the boundaries of the complex. (g) The commission may authorize the director to impose within the Capitol Complex measures the director determines to be necessary to protect the safety and security of persons and property within the complex. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 790, § 14, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 270, § 4, eff. May 26, 1997. § 411.063. RULES RELATING TO PARKING AND VEHICLES. (a) The State Preservation Board shall adopt rules for the safe movement and the parking of vehicles in the Capitol Complex. The department shall administer and enforce the rules adopted by the preservation board and shall administer and enforce this subchapter. This subsection does not affect the authority of the department to adopt rules under Section 411.067. (b) Rules adopted under this section may: (1) regulate the type, flow, and direction of vehicular traffic; (2) designate, mark, and assign areas and spaces for parking for elected state officials, chief executives and employees of state agencies located in the Capitol Complex, state-owned vehicles, business vehicles, and visitors to the Capitol Complex; (3) establish a system of registration for vehicle identification; (4) prohibit or restrict the use of areas and spaces for parking; (5) establish a reasonable fee for parking in a parking space on a parking lot or in a parking garage that is located in the Capitol Complex, other than a space in the capitol driveway or capitol extension garage; and (6) provide for the towing and storing, at the expense of the owner, of a vehicle parked in violation of a rule. (c) Rules that govern parking in the parking spaces in the capitol driveways and the parking lots and parking garages near the capitol, to the extent that parking in such places is not otherwise regulated by the State Preservation Board, shall provide for: (1) assigning and marking reserved parking spaces for the unrestricted use of the governor, lieutenant governor, speaker of the house of representatives, and secretary of state; (2) when the legislature is in session, assigning and marking reserved parking spaces requested by each house of the legislature for the unrestricted use of members and administrative staff of the legislature; and (3) when the legislature is not in session, assigning and marking parking spaces requested by each house of the legislature for the use of members and administrative staff of the legislature. (d) Except as provided by Section 443.015, the department shall remit to the comptroller for deposit to the credit of State Parking Fund No. 125 any fee collected for the parking of a vehicle in the Capitol Complex. Money in the fund may be appropriated only to the department for the operation, maintenance, and improvement of state parking facilities on, and for security in, the Capitol Complex. (e) To the extent that the City of Austin on January 1, 1997, operated and maintained parking meters along either side of the streets forming the perimeter of the Capitol Complex, the city is entitled to continue to operate, maintain, and receive the revenue from those meters, except that the city may not operate or maintain along those streets meters that accept only quarters. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 790, § 14, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 270, § 5, eff. May 26, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1462, § 6, eff. June 17, 2001. § 411.064. ASSISTANCE OF TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION OR GENERAL SERVICES COMMISSION. (a) On request of the department, the Texas Department of Transportation and the General Services Commission
* * *