2005 Texas Government Code CHAPTER 411. DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY OF THE STATE OF TEXAS
§ 411.171. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter: (1) "Action" means single action, revolver, or semi-automatic action. (2) "Chemically dependent person" means a person who frequently or repeatedly becomes intoxicated by excessive indulgence in alcohol or uses controlled substances or dangerous drugs so as to acquire a fixed habit and an involuntary tendency to become intoxicated or use those substances as often as the opportunity is presented. (3) "Concealed handgun" means a handgun, the presence of which is not openly discernible to the ordinary observation of a reasonable person. (4) "Convicted" means an adjudication of guilt or, except as provided in Section 411.1711, an order of deferred adjudication entered against a person by a court of competent jurisdiction whether or not the imposition of the sentence is subsequently probated and the person is discharged from community supervision. The term does not include an adjudication of guilt or an order of deferred adjudication that has been subsequently: (A) expunged; or (B) pardoned under the authority of a state or federal official. (5) "Handgun" has the meaning assigned by Section 46.01, Penal Code. (6) "Intoxicated" has the meaning assigned by Section 49.01, Penal Code. (7) "Qualified handgun instructor" means a person who is certified to instruct in the use of handguns by the department. (8) Repealed by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, § 9.02(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, § 10.01(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, § 9.01(a), 9.02(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 1084, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 411.1711. CERTAIN EXEMPTIONS FROM CONVICTIONS. A person is not convicted, as that term is defined by Section 411.171, if an order of deferred adjudication was entered against the person on a date not less than 10 years preceding the date of the person's application for a license under this subchapter unless the order of deferred adjudication was entered against the person for an offense under Title 5, Penal Code, or Chapter 29, Penal Code. Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 1084, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 411.172. ELIGIBILITY. (a) A person is eligible for a license to carry a concealed handgun if the person: (1) is a legal resident of this state for the six-month period preceding the date of application under this subchapter or is otherwise eligible for a license under Section 411.173(a); (2) is at least 21 years of age; (3) has not been convicted of a felony; (4) is not charged with the commission of a Class A or Class B misdemeanor or an offense under Section 42.01, Penal Code, or of a felony under an information or indictment; (5) is not a fugitive from justice for a felony or a Class A or Class B misdemeanor; (6) is not a chemically dependent person; (7) is not incapable of exercising sound judgment with respect to the proper use and storage of a handgun; (8) has not, in the five years preceding the date of application, been convicted of a Class A or Class B misdemeanor or an offense under Section 42.01, Penal Code; (9) is fully qualified under applicable federal and state law to purchase a handgun; (10) has not been finally determined to be delinquent in making a child support payment administered or collected by the attorney general; (11) has not been finally determined to be delinquent in the payment of a tax or other money collected by the comptroller, the tax collector of a political subdivision of the state, or any agency or subdivision of the state; (12) has not been finally determined to be in default on a loan made under Chapter 57, Education Code; (13) is not currently restricted under a court protective order or subject to a restraining order affecting the spousal relationship, other than a restraining order solely affecting property interests; (14) has not, in the 10 years preceding the date of application, been adjudicated as having engaged in delinquent conduct violating a penal law of the grade of felony; and (15) has not made any material misrepresentation, or failed to disclose any material fact, in an application submitted pursuant to Section 411.174 or in a request for application submitted pursuant to Section 411.175. (b) For the purposes of this section, an offense under the laws of this state, another state, or the United States is: (1) a felony if the offense, at the time of a person's application for a license to carry a concealed handgun: (A) is designated by a law of this state as a felony; (B) contains all the elements of an offense designated by a law of this state as a felony; or (C) is punishable by confinement for one year or more in a penitentiary; and (2) a Class A misdemeanor if the offense is not a felony and confinement in a jail other than a state jail felony facility is affixed as a possible punishment. (c) An individual who has been convicted two times within the 10-year period preceding the date on which the person applies for a license of an offense of the grade of Class B misdemeanor or greater that involves the use of alcohol or a controlled substance as a statutory element of the offense is a chemically dependent person for purposes of this section and is not qualified to receive a license under this subchapter. This subsection does not preclude the disqualification of an individual for being a chemically dependent person if other evidence exists to show that the person is a chemically dependent person. (d) For purposes of Subsection (a)(7), a person is incapable of exercising sound judgment with respect to the proper use and storage of a handgun if the person: (1) has been diagnosed by a licensed physician as suffering from a psychiatric disorder or condition that causes or is likely to cause substantial impairment in judgment, mood, perception, impulse control, or intellectual ability; (2) suffers from a psychiatric disorder or
* * *