2005 Texas Government Code CHAPTER 301. LEGISLATIVE ORGANIZATION
§ 301.011. SHORT TITLE. This subchapter may be cited as the Legislative Reorganization Act of 1961. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. § 301.012. PURPOSE. The legislature believes that it must conduct its activities on a full-time and continuing basis in order to achieve efficiency and continuity in performing its duties. It is the purpose of this subchapter to authorize legislative committees and other legislative instrumentalities to work and meet their responsibilities regardless of whether the legislature is in session. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. § 301.013. SELECTION OF COMMITTEES. (a) In its rules of procedure or in a simple resolution, each house may determine the number, composition, function, membership, and authority of its committees. (b) By concurrent resolution, the two houses may determine the number, composition, function, membership, and authority of joint committees. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. § 301.014. POWERS AND DUTIES OF STANDING COMMITTEES. (a) Each standing committee shall: (1) conduct a continuing study of any matter within its jurisdiction and of the instrumentalities of government administering or executing the matter; (2) examine the administration and execution of all laws relating to matters within its jurisdiction; (3) conduct investigations to collect adequate information and materials necessary to perform its duties; (4) formulate legislative programs; and (5) initiate, draft, and recommend to the appropriate house any legislation the committee believes is necessary and desirable. (b) The chair of each standing committee shall introduce or cause to be introduced the legislative programs developed by the committee and shall mobilize committee efforts to secure the enactment into law of committee proposals. (c) Each committee may inspect the records, documents, and files of each state department, agency, or office as necessary to perform the committee's duties. (d) A standing committee is not limited in its legislative endeavors to considering bills, resolutions, or other proposals submitted by individual legislators. Each committee shall search for problems within its jurisdiction and develop, formulate, initiate, and secure passage of any legislative solution the committee believes is desirable. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. § 301.015. MEETINGS OF STANDING COMMITTEES. (a) When the legislature is in session, each standing committee shall, if practicable, meet regularly according to applicable legislative requirements and rules of procedure. A committee shall meet at other times determined by the committee. (b) When the legislature is not in session, each standing committee shall meet as necessary to transact the committee's business. Each committee shall meet in Austin, except that if authorized by resolution of the house creating the committee, the committee may meet in any location in this state that the committee determines necessary. To the extent authorized by resolution, each committee may determine its meeting times. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. § 301.016. SPECIAL COMMITTEES. (a) By resolution, each house acting individually or the two houses acting jointly may create special committees. (b) A special committee shall perform the duties and functions and exercise the powers prescribed by the resolution creating the committee. (c) Except as limited by the resolution creating the special committee, a special committee shall have and exercise the powers granted under this subchapter to a standing committee. A special committee also has any other powers delegated to it by the resolution creating the committee, subject to the limitations of law. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. § 301.017. GENERAL INVESTIGATING COMMITTEES. (a) By resolution, each house may create a general investigating committee. (b) The senate general investigating committee must consist of five senators appointed by the president of the senate. The president of the senate shall designate a committee member as chairman. (c) The house general investigating committee must consist of not fewer than five house members appointed by the speaker. The speaker shall designate a committee member as chairman. (d) Each member serves a term beginning on the date of the member's appointment and ending with the convening of the next regular session following the date of appointment. (e) If a vacancy occurs on a general investigating committee, the appropriate appointing authority shall appoint a person to fill the vacancy in the same manner as the original appointment. (f) Each general investigating committee shall select a vice-chairman and secretary from among its members. (g) Members of a general investigating committee are entitled to reimbursement for actual and necessary expenses incurred in attending committee meetings and engaging in committee work. (h) All expenses of a general investigating committee, including compensation of the committee's employees and expenses incurred by members, shall be paid out of any appropriation to the legislature for mileage, per diem, and contingent expenses. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1005, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. § 301.018. GENERAL INVESTIGATING COMMITTEE MEETINGS. (a) Each general investigating committee may begin work as soon as it desires after its members are appointed. Each general investigating committee created under this subchapter shall meet, organize, and adopt rules of evidence and procedure and any other necessary rules. The committee rules may not conflict with Section 301.025. (b) Whether or not the legislature is in session, each general investigating committee may meet at any time or place in the state determined necessary by the committee. (c) Each general
* * *