2005 Texas Government Code CHAPTER 111. GUARDIANSHIP CERTIFICATION BOARD
§ 111.011. BOARD. (a) The Guardianship Certification Board is composed of: (1) 11 members appointed by the supreme court; and (2) four public members appointed by the supreme court from a list of nominees submitted by the governor. (b) The supreme court shall appoint members under Subsection (a)(1) from the different geographical areas of this state. (c) In making an appointment under Subsection (a)(2), the supreme court may reject one or more of the nominees on a list submitted by the governor and request a new list of different nominees. (d) To be eligible for appointment to the board other than as a public member, an individual must have demonstrated experience working with: (1) a guardianship program; (2) an organization that advocates on behalf of or in the interest of elderly individuals; (3) an organization that advocates on behalf of or in the interest of individuals with mental illness or mental retardation or individuals with physical disabilities; or (4) incapacitated individuals. (e) The public members of the board must be: (1) caretakers of individuals with mental illness or mental retardation or individuals with physical disabilities; or (2) persons who advocate on behalf of or in the interest of individuals with mental illness or mental retardation or individuals with physical disabilities. (f) Appointments to the board shall be made without regard to the race, color, disability, sex, religion, age, or national origin of the appointees. (g) The members of the board serve for staggered six-year terms, with the terms of one-third of the members expiring on February 1 of each odd-numbered year. Board members are not entitled to receive compensation or reimbursement for expenses. (h) The board shall elect from among its members a presiding officer and other officers considered necessary. (i) The board shall meet at least quarterly at the call of the presiding officer. (j) Any action taken by the board must be approved by a majority vote of the members present. Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 268, § 3.24, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 111.012. ADMINISTRATIVE ATTACHMENT. (a) The board is administratively attached to the Office of Court Administration. (b) Notwithstanding any other law, the Office of Court Administration shall: (1) provide administrative assistance, services, and materials to the board, including budget planning and purchasing; (2) accept, deposit, and disburse money made available to the board; (3) pay the salaries and benefits of the director; (4) reimburse the travel expenses and other actual and necessary expenses of the director incurred in the performance of a function of the board, as provided by the General Appropriations Act; and (5) provide the board with adequate computer equipment and support. Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 268, § 3.24, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 111.013. ELIGIBILITY OF PUBLIC MEMBERS. A person is not eligible for appointment as a public member of the board if the person or the person's spouse: (1) is certified by the board; (2) is registered, certified, or licensed by a regulatory agency in the field of guardianship; (3) is employed by or participates in the management of a business entity or other organization regulated by the board or receiving money from the Office of Court Administration; (4) owns or controls, directly or indirectly, more than a 10 percent interest in a business entity or other organization regulated by the board or receiving money from the Office of Court Administration; or (5) uses or receives a substantial amount of tangible goods, services, or funds from the Office of Court Administration. Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 268, § 3.24, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 111.014. MEMBERSHIP AND EMPLOYEE RESTRICTIONS. (a) In this section, "Texas trade association" means a cooperative and voluntarily joined statewide association of business or professional competitors in this state designed to assist its members and its industry or profession in dealing with mutual business or professional problems and in promoting their common interest. (b) A person may not be a member of the board or may not be the director in a "bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity," as that phrase is used for purposes of establishing an exemption to the overtime provisions of the federal Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (29 U.S.C. Section 201 et seq.), if: (1) the person is an officer, employee, or paid consultant of a Texas trade association in the field of guardianship; or (2) the person's spouse is an officer, manager, or paid consultant of a Texas trade association in the field of guardianship. (c) A person may not be a member of the board if the person is required to register as a lobbyist under Chapter 305 because of the person's activities for compensation on behalf of a profession related to the operation of the board. Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 268, § 3.24, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 111.015. GROUNDS FOR REMOVAL FROM BOARD. (a) It is a ground for removal from the board that a member: (1) does not have at the time of appointment the qualifications required by Section 111.011; (2) does not maintain during service on the board the qualifications required by Section 111.011; (3) is ineligible for membership under Section 111.013 or 111.014; (4) cannot, because of illness or disability, discharge the member's duties for a substantial part of the member's term; or (5) is absent from more than half of the regularly scheduled board meetings that the member is eligible to attend during a calendar year without an excuse approved by a majority vote of the board. (b) The validity of an action of the board is not affected by the fact that it is taken when a ground for removal of a board member exists. (c) If the director has knowledge that a potential ground for removal exists, the director shall notify the presiding officer of the board of the potential ground.
* * *