2005 Texas Government Code CHAPTER 111. GUARDIANSHIP CERTIFICATION BOARD
§ 111.011. BOARD. (a) The Guardianship Certification Board is composed of: (1) 11 members appointed by the supreme court; and (2) four public members appointed by the supreme court from a list of nominees submitted by the governor. (b) The supreme court shall appoint members under Subsection (a)(1) from the different geographical areas of this state. (c) In making an appointment under Subsection (a)(2), the supreme court may reject one or more of the nominees on a list submitted by the governor and request a new list of different nominees. (d) To be eligible for appointment to the board other than as a public member, an individual must have demonstrated experience working with: (1) a guardianship program; (2) an organization that advocates on behalf of or in the interest of elderly individuals; (3) an organization that advocates on behalf of or in the interest of individuals with mental illness or mental retardation or individuals with physical disabilities; or (4) incapacitated individuals. (e) The public members of the board must be: (1) caretakers of individuals with mental illness or mental retardation or individuals with physical disabilities; or (2) persons who advocate on behalf of or in the interest of individuals with mental illness or mental retardation or individuals with physical disabilities. (f) Appointments to the board shall be made without regard to the race, color, disability, sex, religion, age, or national origin of the appointees. (g) The members of the board serve for staggered six-year terms, with the terms of one-third of the members expiring on February 1 of each odd-numbered year. Board members are not entitled to receive compensation or reimbursement for expenses. (h) The board shall elect from among its members a presiding officer and other officers considered necessary. (i) The board shall meet at least quarterly at the call of the presiding officer. (j) Any action taken by the board must be approved by a majority vote of the members present. Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 268, § 3.24, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 111.012. ADMINISTRATIVE ATTACHMENT. (a) The board is administratively attached to the Office of Court Administration. (b) Notwithstanding any other law, the Office of Court Administration shall: (1) provide administrative assistance, services, and materials to the board, including budget planning and purchasing; (2) accept, deposit, and disburse money made available to the board; (3) pay the salaries and benefits of the director; (4) reimburse the travel expenses and other actual and
* * *