2005 Texas Government Code CHAPTER 75. OTHER COURT ADMINISTRATION
§ 75.001. JUDICIAL RETIREE ELECTION TO BE JUDICIAL OFFICER. (a) A retiree under Subtitle D or E of Title 8 may elect to be a judicial officer. (b) An election under this section may be made: (1) not later than the 90th day after the date of the person's retirement in a document addressed to the chief justice of the supreme court; or (2) after the 90th day after the date of the person's retirement in a petition addressed to the supreme court. (c) An election under Subsection (b)(2) takes effect only on approval of the petition by the supreme court. (d) A retiree who makes an election under this section shall be designated a senior judge. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 2, § 8.41(a), eff. Aug. 28, 1989; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 179, § 2(e), eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 646, § 18, eff. Aug. 28, 1989. § 75.002. ASSIGNMENT OF RETIREE AS JUDICIAL OFFICER. (a) A retiree who makes an election under Section 75.001 is, with the retiree's consent to each assignment, subject to assignment: (1) by the chief justice of the supreme court to sit on any court of the state of the same or lesser dignity as that on which the person sat before retirement; (2) by the presiding judge of the court of criminal appeals to sit as a commissioner of that court; and (3) if the retiree's last judicial office before retirement was judge of a district or statutory county court, by the presiding judge of an administrative judicial region to sit on a district or statutory county court in that administrative region or, on request of the presiding judge of another administrative judicial region, to that administrative region. (b) In addition to an assignment under Section 74.003 and Subsection (a)(1), the chief justice of the supreme court may assign a retiree whose last judicial office before retirement was justice or judge of the supreme court, the court of criminal appeals, or a court of appeals to the administrative judicial region in which the retiree resides for reassignment by the presiding judge of that region to a district or statutory county court in the region. The reassignment by a presiding judge is subject to the requirements of Section 74.055. The assignment by the chief justice of a retiree to the administrative region of the retiree's residence continues only during the period for which the retiree has certified a willingness to serve under Section 74.0551. (c) A retiree assigned under this subchapter has all the powers of a judge of the court to which the retiree has been assigned. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 2, § 8.44(15), eff. Aug. 28, 1989; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 646, § 18, eff. Aug. 28, 1989. § 75.003. ASSIGNMENT OF FORMER APPELLATE JUDGE. (a) A former judge whose last judicial office before leaving active service was justice or judge of the supreme court, the court of criminal appeals, or a court of appeals is, with the former judge's consent to each assignment, subject to assignment by the chief justice of the supreme court: (1) to sit on an appellate, district, or statutory county court; and (2) to the administrative judicial region in which the former judge resides for reassignment by the presiding judge of that region to a district or statutory county court within the region. (b) A reassignment by a presiding judge under Subsection (a)(2) is subject to the requirements of Section 74.055. The assignment of a former judge by the chief justice to the administrative region of the former judge's residence continues only during the period for which the former judge has certified a willingness to serve under Section 74.0551. Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 646, § 19, eff. Aug. 28, 1989.
SUBCHAPTER B. ADMINISTRATION BY JUDGES IN COUNTY