2005 Texas Government Code CHAPTER 52. COURT REPORTERS AND SHORTHAND REPORTING FIRMS
§ 52.021. CERTIFICATION OF REPORTERS. (a) A person may not be appointed an official court reporter or a deputy court reporter unless the person is certified as a shorthand reporter by the supreme court. (b) A person may not engage in shorthand reporting in this state unless the person is certified as a shorthand r
* * *
as provided by Section 52.031 and by Section 20.001, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, all depositions conducted in this state must be recorded by a certified shorthand reporter. (g) The board may enforce this section by seeking an injunction or by filing a complaint against a person who is not certified by the supreme court in the district court of the county in which that person resides or Travis County. Said action for an injunction shall be in addition to any other action, proceeding, or remedy authorized by law. The board shall be represented by the attorney general and/or the county or district attorney of this state, or counsel designated and empowered by the board. (h) A court reporting firm shall register with the board by completing an application in a form adopted by the board. (i) Rules applicable to a court reporter are also applicable to a court reporting firm. The board may enforce this subsection by assessing a reasonable fee against a court reporting firm. This subsection does not apply to court reporting services performed outside of this state by a foreign shorthand reporter who is not certified in this state for use in a court proceeding in this state, provided that the work resulting from those services is produced and billed wholly outside of this state. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 367, § 1, eff. Aug. 28, 1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 799, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 1037, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 122, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 29, § 8, 9, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 813, § 10, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. § 52.0211. RULES ON CONSEQUENCES OF CRIMINAL CONVICTION. (a) Chapter 53, Occupations Code, applies to an applicant for or a holder of a certification or registration under this chapter, notwithstanding Section 53.002, Occupations Code. (b) The supreme court shall adopt rules necessary to comply with Chapter 53, Occupations Code. Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 813, § 11, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. § 52.022. APPLICATION FOR EXAMINATION. A person seeking certification must file an application for examination with the board not later than the 30th day before the date fixed for the examination. The application must be accompanied by the required fee. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. § 52.023. EXAMINATION. (a) The examination for certification in one or more of the authorized methods of shorthand reporting consists of two parts, designated Part A and Part B. (b) Part A consists of five minutes of two-voice dictation of questions and answers given at 225 words per minute, five minutes of dictation of jury charges given at 200 words per minute, and five minutes
* * *
the court in which the appeal will be heard or if the shorthand reporting firm or affiliate office provides the official or deputy court reporter of the court in which the appeal will be heard, the presiding judge of the administrative judicial region shall appoint the judge of another court or a retired judge to hear and determine the complaint. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 2, § 8.44(12), eff. Aug. 28, 1989; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 29, § 15, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. § 52.031. EMPLOYMENT OF NONCERTIFIED SHORTHAND REPORTERS. (a) A noncertified shorthand reporter may be employed until a certified shorthand reporter is available. (b) A noncertified shorthand reporter may report an oral deposition only if: (1) the noncertified shorthand reporter delivers an affidavit to the parties or to their counsel present at the deposition stating that a certified shorthand reporter is not available; or (2) the parties or their counsel stipulate on the record at the beginning of the deposition that a certified shorthand reporter is not available. (c) This section does not apply to a deposition taken outside this state for use in this state. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. § 52.032. CRIMINAL PENALTY. (a) Except as provided by Section 52.031, a person commits an offense if the person engages in shorthand reporting in violation of Section 52.021 of this code. Each day of violation constitutes a separate offense. (b) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 1037, § 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 813, § 19, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. § 52.0321. ADMINISTRATIVE PENALTY. (a) The board may assess an administrative penalty against a person who violates this chapter or a rule or provision of the code of ethics adopted under this chapter. (b) In determining the amount of an administrative penalty assessed under this section, the board shall consider: (1) the seriousness of the violation; (2) the history of previous violations; (3) the amount necessary to deter future violations; (4) efforts made to correct the violation; and (5) any other matters that justice may require. Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 813, § 20, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. § 52.033. EXEMPTIONS. This chapter does not apply to: (1) a party to the litigation involved; (2) the attorney of the party; or (3) a full-time employee of a party or a party's attorney. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. § 52.034. PROHIBITED CONTRACTS. (a) A court reporter may not enter into or provide services under any contractual agreement, written or oral, exclusive or nonexclusive, that: (1) undermines the
* * *