2005 Texas Government Code CHAPTER 52. COURT REPORTERS AND SHORTHAND REPORTING FIRMS
§ 52.021. CERTIFICATION OF REPORTERS. (a) A person may not be appointed an official court reporter or a deputy court reporter unless the person is certified as a shorthand reporter by the supreme court. (b) A person may not engage in shorthand reporting in this state unless the person is certified as a shorthand r
* * *
this subsection shall be construed to either sanction or prohibit the use of electronic court recording equipment operated by a noncertified court reporter pursuant and according to rules adopted or approved by the supreme court. (f) Except as provided by Section 52.031 and by Section 20.001, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, all depositions conducted in this state must be recorded by a certified shorthand reporter. (g) The board may enforce this section by seeking an injunction or by filing a complaint against a person who is not certified by the supreme court in the district court of the county in which that person resides or Travis County. Said action for an injunction shall be in addition to any other action, proceeding, or remedy authorized by law. The board shall be represented by the attorney general and/or the county or district attorney of this state, or counsel designated and empowered by the board. (h) A court reporting firm shall register with the board by completing an application in a form adopted by the board. (i) Rules applicable to a court reporter are also applicable to a court reporting firm. The board may enforce this subsection by assessing a reasonable fee against a court reporting firm. This subsection does not apply to court reporting services performed outside of this state by a foreign shorthand reporter who is not certified in this state for use in a court proceeding in this state, provided that the work resulting from those services is produced and billed wholly outside of this state. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 367, § 1, eff. Aug. 28, 1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 799, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 1037, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 122, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 29, § 8, 9, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 813, § 10, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. § 52.0211. RULES ON CONSEQUENCES OF CRIMINAL CONVICTION. (a) Chapter 53, Occupations Code, applies to an applicant for or a holder of a certification or registration under this chapter, notwithstanding Section 53.002,
* * *
forward a copy of its findings of fact and rulings to the complainant and any aggrieved party. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 29, § 12, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. § 52.029. DISCIPLINARY ACTIONS AGAINST COURT REPORTERS. (a) After receiving a complaint and giving the certified shorthand reporter notice and an opportunity for a hearing as prescribed by Section 52.028, the board shall revoke, suspend, or refuse to renew the shorthand reporter's certification or issue a reprimand to the reporter for: (1) fraud or corruption; (2) dishonesty; (3) wilful or negligent violation or failure of duty; (4) incompetence; (5) fraud or misrepresentation in obtaining certification; (6) a final conviction of a felony or misdemeanor that directly relates to the duties and responsibilities of a certified court reporter, as determined by rules adopted under Section 52.0211; (7) engaging in the practice of shorthand reporting using a method for which the reporter is not certified; (8) engaging in the practice of shorthand reporting while certification is suspended; (9) unprofessional conduct, including giving directly or indirectly, benefiting from, or being employed as a result of any gift, incentive, reward, or anything of value to attorneys, clients, or their representatives or agents, except for nominal items that do not exceed $100 in the aggregate for each recipient each year; (10) entering into or providing services under a prohibited
* * *