2005 Texas Government Code CHAPTER 52. COURT REPORTERS AND SHORTHAND REPORTING FIRMS
§ 52.021. CERTIFICATION OF REPORTERS. (a) A person may not be appointed an official court reporter or a deputy court reporter unless the person is certified as a shorthand reporter by the supreme court. (b) A person may not engage in shorthand reporting in this state unless the person is certified as a shorthand r
* * *
as a shorthand reporter. (c) A suspended shorthand reporter may apply for reinstatement by presenting proof that: (1) the designated time has expired; (2) the person has corrected the deficiencies; or (3) the person has complied with the conditions imposed by the board. (d) On its own motion, the board may conduct a hearing to inquire into a suspension. If the board finds that a person has not corrected the deficiencies that were the grounds of the suspension or has not complied with the conditions imposed by the board, the board may revoke the person's certification. (e) The supreme court may authorize and the board may adopt rules relating to the nonrenewal of the certification of a court reporter who is in default on a loan guaranteed under Chapter 57, Education Code, by the Texas Guaranteed Student Loan Corporation. (f) The board may place on probation a person whose certification is suspended. If a certification suspension is probated, the board may require the person to: (1) report regularly to the board on matters that are the basis of the probation; (2) limit practice to the areas prescribed by the board; or (3) continue or review professional education until the person attains a degree of skill satisfactory to the board in those areas that are the basis of the probation. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 91, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 729, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 29, § 13, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 813, § 17, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. § 52.0295. DISCIPLINARY ACTIONS AGAINST FIRMS. (a) After receiving a complaint and giving the shorthand reporting firm or affiliate office notice and an opportunity for a hearing as prescribed by Section 52.028, the board shall reprimand, assess a reasonable fine against, or suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew the registration of a shorthand reporting firm or affiliate office for: (1) fraud or corruption; (2) dishonesty; (3) conduct on the part of an officer, director, or managerial employee of the shorthand reporting firm or affiliate office if the officer, director, or managerial employee orders, encourages, or permits conduct that the officer, director, or managerial employee knows or should have known violates this chapter; (4) conduct on the part of an officer, director, or managerial employee or agent of the shorthand reporting firm or affiliate office who has direct supervisory authority over a person for whom the officer, director, employee, or agent knows or should have known violated this chapter and knowingly fails to take reasonable remedial action to avoid or mitigate the consequences of the person's actions; (5) fraud or misrepresentation in obtaining registration; (6) a final conviction of an officer, director, or managerial employee of a shorthand reporting firm or affiliate office for a felony or misdemeanor that is directly related to the provision of court reporting services, as determined by rules adopted under Section 52.0211; (7) engaging the services of a reporter that the shorthand reporting firm or affiliate office knew or should have known was using a method for which the reporter is not certified; (8) knowingly providing court reporting services while the shorthand reporting firm's or affiliate office's registration is suspended or engaging the services of a shorthand reporter whose certification the shorthand reporting firm or affiliate office knew or should have known was suspended; (9) unprofessional conduct, including a pattern of giving directly or indirectly or benefiting from or being employed as a result of giving any gift, incentive, reward, or anything of value to attorneys, clients, or their representatives or agents, except for nominal items that do not exceed $100 in the aggregate for each recipient each year; (10) entering into or providing services under a prohibited contract described by Section 52.034; (11) committing any other act that violates this chapter or a rule or provision of the code of ethics adopted under this chapter; or (12) other sufficient cause. (b) Nothing in Subsection (a)(9) shall be construed to define providing value-added business services, including long-term volume discounts, such as the pricing of products and services, as prohibited gifts, incentives, or rewards. (c) The board may suspend the registration of a shorthand reporting firm or affiliate office: (1) for a designated period of time; (2) until the shorthand reporting firm or affiliate office corrects the deficiencies that were the grounds for the suspension; or (3) until the shorthand reporting firm or affiliate office complies with any conditions imposed by the board to ensure the shorthand reporting firm's or affiliate office's future performance. (d) A shorthand reporting firm or affiliate office whose registration is suspended may apply for reinstatement by presenting proof that: (1) the designated time has expired; (2) the shorthand reporting firm or affiliate office has corrected the deficiencies; or (3) the shorthand reporting firm or affiliate office has complied with the conditions imposed by the board. (e) On its own motion, the board may conduct a hearing to inquire into a suspension. If the board finds that a shorthand reporting firm or affiliate office has not corrected the deficiencies that were the grounds for the suspension or has not complied with the conditions imposed by the board, the board may revoke the registration of the shorthand reporting firm or affiliate office. (f) The
* * *