2005 Texas Government Code CHAPTER 52. COURT REPORTERS AND SHORTHAND REPORTING FIRMS
§ 52.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter: (1) "Board" means the Court Reporters Certification Board. (2) "Certification" means a certification issued by the state supreme court on the board's recommendation. (2-a) "Director" means the administrative director of the board's employees. (3) "Official court reporter" means the shorthand reporter appointed by a judge as the official court reporter. (4) "Shorthand reporter" and "court reporter" mean a person who engages in shorthand reporting. (5) "Shorthand reporting" and "court reporting" mean the practice of shorthand reporting for use in litigation in the courts of this state by making a verbatim record of an oral court proceeding, deposition, or proceeding before a grand jury, referee, or court commissioner using written symbols in shorthand, machine shorthand, or oral stenography. (6) "Shorthand reporting firm," "court reporting firm," and "affiliate office" mean an entity wholly or partly in the business of providing court reporting or other related services in this state. (7) "Registration" means a registration issued by the board. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 1037, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 29, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 813, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. § 52.002. RULES. The supreme court may adopt rules consistent with this chapter, including rules governing: (1) the certification and conduct of official and deputy court reporters and shorthand reporters; and (2) the registration and conduct of court reporting and shorthand reporting firms. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 29, § 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. § 52.003. RULES REGARDING ADVERTISING OR COMPETITIVE BIDDING. (a) Subject to Sections 52.021(i), 52.029, 52.0295, and 52.034 and any rules related to ethics or professional conduct promulgated by the supreme court, the supreme court may not adopt rules restricting advertising or competitive bidding by a certification or registration holder except to prohibit false, misleading, or deceptive practices. (b) In its rules to prohibit false, misleading, or deceptive practices, the supreme court may not include a rule that: (1) restricts the use of any medium for advertising; (2) restricts the use of a certification or registration holder's personal appearance or voice in an advertisement; (3) relates to the size or duration of an advertisement by the certification or registration holder; or (4) restricts the certification or registration holder's advertisement under a trade name. Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 813, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
SUBCHAPTER B. COURT REPORTERS CERTIFICATION BOARD, ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS