2005 Texas Government Code CHAPTER 22. APPELLATE COURTS
§ 22.301. SALARIES OF OFFICERS AND PERSONNEL OF APPELLATE COURTS. The salaries of the state prosecuting attorney and the clerks, other officers, and employees of the supreme court, court of criminal appeals, and courts of appeals shall be determined by the legislature in its appropriation acts for the support of the judiciary. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. § 22.302. USE OF TELECONFERENCING TECHNOLOGY. (a) At the discretion of its chief justice or presiding judge, the supreme court, the court of criminal appeals, or a court of appeals may order that oral argument be presented through the use of teleconferencing technology. The court and the parties or their attorneys may participate in oral argument from any location through the use of teleconferencing technology. (b) In this section, "teleconferencing technology" means technology that provides for a conference of individuals in different locations, connected by electronic means, through both audio and video. Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 732, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1085, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.