2005 Texas Government Code CHAPTER 22. APPELLATE COURTS
§ 22.201. COURTS OF APPEALS DISTRICTS. (a) The state is divided into 14 courts of appeals districts with a court of appeals in each district. (b) The First Court of Appeals District is composed of the counties of Austin, Brazoria, Chambers, Colorado, Fort Bend, Galveston, Grimes, Harris, Waller, and Washington. (c) The Second Court of Appeals
* * *
the applicable court of appeals shall by rule determine places for each office. If the court does not determine places before a person is appointed or elected to fill the initial vacancy, the places are determined by seniority. The chief justice of the applicable court shall file the names and place numbers of the justices with the secretary of state and the clerk of the court. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 148, § 1.21 to 1.34, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 315, § 5, eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 315, § 6, eff. Jan. 1, 2005; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 662, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 662, § 3, eff. Jan. 1, 2005; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 693, § 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. § 22.217. DISQUALIFICATION. (a) The fact that at least two members of a court of appeals are disqualified to determine a case in the court shall be certified to the governor. (b) The governor immediately shall commission the requisite number of persons who are learned in the law to try and determine the case. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. § 22.218. TERM OF COURT. The term of each court of appeals begins and ends with each calendar year. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. § 22.219. ADJOURNMENT. (a) A court of appeals may adjourn from day to day or for the periods that it considers proper. (b) If a quorum of a court is not present on any day of the term, a justice of the court or the bailiff attending the court may adjourn the court from time to time until a quorum is present, but the court may not be finally adjourned for the term. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. § 22.220. CIVIL JURISDICTION. (a) Each court of appeals has appellate jurisdiction of all civil cases within its district of which the district courts or county courts have jurisdiction when the amount in controversy or the judgment rendered exceeds $100, exclusive of interest and costs. (b) If a court of appeals having jurisdiction in a case, matter, or controversy that requires immediate action is unable to take immediate action because the illness, absence, or unavailability of the justices causes fewer than three members of the court to be present, the nearest available court of appeals, under rules prescribed by the supreme court, may take the action required in the case, matter, or controversy. (c) Each court of appeals may, on affidavit or otherwise, as the court may determine, ascertain the matters of fact that are necessary to the proper exercise of its jurisdiction. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. § 22.221. WRIT POWER. (a) Each court of appeals or a justice of a court of appeals may issue a writ of mandamus and all other writs necessary to enforce the jurisdiction of the court. (b) Each court of appeals for a court of appeals district may issue all writs of mandamus, agreeable to the principles of law regulating those writs, against a: (1) judge of a district or county court in the court of appeals district; or (2) judge of a district court who is acting as a magistrate at a court of inquiry under Chapter 52, Code of Criminal Procedure, in the court of appeals district. (c) Repealed by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 148, § 2.03, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. (d) Concurrently with the supreme court, the court of appeals of a court of appeals district in which a person is restrained in his liberty, or a justice of the court of appeals, may issue a writ of habeas corpus when it appears that the restraint of liberty is by virtue of an order, process, or commitment issued by a court or judge because of the violation of an order, judgment, or decree previously made, rendered, or entered by the court or judge in a civil case. Pending the hearing of an application for a writ of habeas corpus, the court of appeals or a justice of the court of appeals may admit to bail a person to whom the writ of habeas corpus may be granted. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 69, § 1, eff. May 6, 1987; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 148, § 1.35, 2.03, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 58, § 1, eff. May 2, 1991; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 839, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 22.222. COURT SITTING IN PANELS. (a) Each court of appeals may sit in panels of not fewer than three justices for the purpose of hearing cases. (b) If more than one panel is used, the court of appeals shall establish rules to periodically rotate the justices among the panels. Permanent civil panels and criminal panels without rotation may not be established. (c) A majority of a panel constitutes a quorum for the transaction of business, and the concurrence of a majority of a panel is necessary for a decision. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. § 22.223. COURT SITTING EN BANC. (a) The chief justice of each court of appeals, under rules established by the court, shall convene the court en banc for the transaction of all business other than the hearing of cases and may convene the court en banc for the purpose of hearing cases. (b) When convened en banc, a majority of the membership of the court constitutes a quorum and the concurrence of a majority of the court sitting en banc is necessary for a decision. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. § 22.224. SEAL. The clerk of each court of appeals shall obtain a seal for the court. The seal shall have a star with five points and the words "Court of Appeals of the State of Texas"
* * *