2005 Texas Finance Code CHAPTER 154. PREPAID FUNERAL SERVICES
§ 154.151. FORM OF CONTRACT. (a) The department must approve a sales contract form for prepaid funeral benefits before the form is used. (b) A sales contract for prepaid funeral benefits must: (1) be in writing; (2) state the name of the funeral provider or other person primarily responsible for providing the prepaid funeral benefits sp
* * *
OF CONTRACT. (a) A purchaser of a prepaid funeral benefits contract may cancel the contract before maturity by giving written notice of cancellation to the seller on forms prescribed by the department. The seller shall maintain copies of the cancellation forms for examination by the department. (b) Not later than the 30th day after the date of the cancellation notice, the seller shall withdraw and pay to the purchaser money in the depository being held for the purchaser's use and benefit. (c) The purchaser or seller may not make a partial cancellation or withdrawal. (d) The purchaser is entitled to receive the actual amount paid by the purchaser and half of all earnings attributable to that money, less the amount permitted to be retained as provided by Section 154.252, except as provided by Subsection (e) and by Sections 154.205 and 154.254. (e) A purchaser who cancels a contract on the solicitation of the seller is entitled to withdraw all money paid to the seller and all earnings attributable to that money. If the money is used to purchase a new prepaid funeral benefits contract under a solicitation by the seller, the new contract must protect the purchaser to an extent equal to or greater than that provided by the original contract, as determined by the department. Under the new contract, the cost to the purchaser of the same or substantially the same services or merchandise may not be greater than that provided by the canceled contract. Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1008, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 699, § 7, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. § 154.1551. MODIFICATION AT TIME OF FUNERAL. (a) The funeral merchandise and services to be provided by the seller under a fully paid prepaid funeral benefits contract may be modified after the death of the beneficiary if the modification complies with Subsection (b) or is otherwise agreed to in a writing signed by the seller and the person charged with the disposition of the beneficiary's remains by Section 711.002(a), Health and Safety Code, except that: (1) if the purchaser of the contract is also the beneficiary: (A) the contracted funeral merchandise and services may not be modified if the contract contains a clause that prohibits modification; and (B) a modification may not change the type of disposition specified by the purchaser in the contract, whether by burial, cremation, or another alternative by which the purchaser's remains attain their final resting place, as provided by Section 711.002(g), Health and Safety Code; and (2) the value attributed to any contracted funeral merchandise or service that is surrendered or exchanged in a modification must be computed on a comparable time-price basis with the price charged for substituted funeral merchandise or service provided as part of the modification. (b) The person charged with the disposition of the beneficiary's remains by Section 711.002(a), Health and Safety Code, may make reasonable modifications to the funeral merchandise and services provided under a prepaid funeral contract at the time the funeral is performed, not to exceed 10 percent of the original purchase price of the contract. This subsection does not require the seller to: (1) refund a portion of the funds attributable to the contract if the seller grants credit for surrender or exchange as provided by Subsection (a)(2); (2) provide substituted or additional funeral merchandise or services in excess of credits granted under Subsection (a)(2) unless the seller receives additional compensation at current prices; or (3) apply a portion of the funds attributable to the contract or credits granted under Subsection (a)(2) to another contract or funeral. (c) The person charged with the disposition of the beneficiary's remains by Section 711.002(a), Health and Safety Code, may not modify a prepaid funeral benefits contract that has not been fully paid at the time of death of the beneficiary except as agreed to in a writing signed by the seller and the person. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 699, § 8, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. § 154.156. WAIVER OF RIGHT OF CANCELLATION. (a) The purchaser of a prepaid funeral benefits contract may irrevocably waive the purchaser's right to cancel the contract under Section 154.155. The waiver must be in a separate writing signed by the purchaser and the seller not earlier than the 15th day after the date of the purchase of the contract. The form of the waiver must comply with the requirements for the form of a sales contract under Section 154.151. (b) A waiver made under this section does not affect: (1) a right the purchaser has under the contract to change the beneficiary of the contract; (2) the purchaser's right to cancel the contract under Section 154.413; (3) an abandonment of the money paid by the purchaser under the contract as provided by Subchapter G; or (4) a modification to the contract as provided by Section 154.1551. Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1008, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 699, § 9, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. § 154.157. PERFORMANCE OF CONTRACT. Delivery of funeral merchandise before death is not performance, in whole or in part, of a prepaid funeral benefits contract entered into after July 15, 1963. Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1008, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. § 154.158. ENFORCEMENT OF CONTRACT. A seller that violates Section 154.101 may not enforce a prepaid funeral benefits contract, but the purchaser or an heir or legal representative of the purchaser is entitled to recover: (1) the amount paid to the seller under the contract; and (2) the
* * *