2005 Texas Election Code CHAPTER 31. OFFICERS TO ADMINISTER ELECTIONS
§ 31.001. CHIEF ELECTION OFFICER. (a) The secretary of state is the chief election officer of the state. (b) The secretary shall establish in the secretary's office an elections division with an adequate staff to enable the secretary to perform the secretary's duties as chief election officer. The secretary may assign to the elections division staff any function relating to the administration of elections that is under the secretary's jurisdiction. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 864, § 14, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. § 31.002. OFFICIAL FORMS. (a) The secretary of state shall prescribe the design and content, consistent with this code, of the forms necessary for the administration of this code other than Title 15. The design and content must enhance the ability of a person to understand the applicable requirements and to physically furnish the required information in the space provided. (b) The secretary shall furnish samples of the forms to: (1) the appropriate authorities who have administrative duties under this code; and (2) other persons who request a form for duplication. (c) The samples of forms shall be furnished without charge. (d) An authority having administrative duties under this code shall use an official form in performing the administrative functions, except in an emergency in which an official form is unavailable or as otherwise provided by this code. Other persons are not required to use an official form unless expressly required to do so by this code. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 797, § 34, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1349, § 6, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, § 5.08, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 31.0021. CERTAIN OFFICIAL FORMS: INCLUSION OF NEPOTISM INFORMATION. (a) On forms designed and furnished by the secretary of state for an application for a place on the ballot, the secretary shall include a brief summary of: (1) the nepotism prohibition imposed by Chapter 573, Government Code; and (2) a list of the specific kinds of relatives that are included within the prohibited degrees of relationship prescribed by Chapter 573, Government Code. (b) Any other authority that designs and furnishes an application for a place on the ballot shall include on that form the same summary included on forms prescribed by the secretary of state under Subsection (a). Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 427, § 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, § 5.95(25), eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 1107, § 1.09, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 31.003. UNIFORMITY. The secretary of state shall obtain and maintain uniformity in the application, operation, and interpretation of this code and of the election laws outside this code. In performing this duty, the secretary shall prepare detailed and comprehensive written directives and instructions relating to and based on this code and the election laws outside this code. The secretary shall distribute these materials to the appropriate state and local authorities having duties in the administration of these laws. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. § 31.004. ASSISTANCE AND ADVICE. (a) The secretary of state shall assist and advise all election authorities with regard to the application, operation, and interpretation of this code and of the election laws outside this code. (b) The secretary shall maintain an informational service for answering inquiries of election authorities relating to the administration of the election laws or the performance of their duties. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. § 31.005. PROTECTION OF VOTING RIGHTS. (a) The secretary of state may take appropriate action to protect the voting rights of the citizens of this state from abuse by the authorities administering the state's electoral processes. (b) If the secretary determines that a person performing official functions in the administration of any part of the electoral processes is exercising the powers vested in that person in a manner that impedes the free exercise of a citizen's voting rights, the secretary may order the person to correct the offending conduct. If the person fails to comply, the secretary may seek enforcement of the order by a temporary restraining order or a writ of injunction or mandamus obtained through the attorney general. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. § 31.0055. VOTING RIGHTS HOTLINE. (a) The secretary of state shall establish a toll-free telephone number to allow a person to report an existing or potential abuse of voting rights. (b) A notice informing voters of the telephone number and the purpose for the number shall be included in the notice of voters' rights publicized under Section 62.0115. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 556, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. Amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 510, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 31.006. REFERRAL OF COMPLAINT TO ATTORNEY GENERAL. If, after receiving a complaint alleging criminal conduct in connection with an election, the secretary of state determines that there is reasonable cause to suspect that the alleged criminal conduct occurred, the secretary shall promptly refer the complaint to the attorney general. The secretary shall deliver to the attorney general all pertinent documents in the secretary's possession. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 728, § 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. § 31.007. SUSPENSION OF PROVISIONS IMPLEMENTING NATIONAL VOTER REGISTRATION ACT. (a) If under federal law, order, regulation, or other official action the National Voter Registration Act of 1993 is not required to be implemented or enforced in whole or in part, an affected state law or rule is suspended to the extent that the law or rule was enacted or adopted to implement that Act, and it is the intent of the legislature that the applicable law in effect immediately before the enactment or adoption be reinstated and continued in effect pending enactment of corrective state legislation. (b) On a finding by the secretary of state that a suspension of a law or rule has occurred under Subsection (a), the secretary may modify applicable procedures as necessary to give effect to the suspension and to reinstatement of the procedures of the former law. (c) The secretary of state may adopt rules to implement this section as necessary. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 797, § 35, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 31.008.
* * *