2005 Texas Election Code CHAPTER 31. OFFICERS TO ADMINISTER ELECTIONS
§ 31.001. CHIEF ELECTION OFFICER. (a) The secretary of state is the chief election officer of the state. (b) The secretary shall establish in the secretary's office an elections division with an adequate staff to enable the secretary to perform the secretary's duties as chief election officer. The secretary may assign to the ele
* * *
designed and furnished by the secretary of state for an application for a place on the ballot, the secretary shall include a brief summary of: (1) the nepotism prohibition imposed by Chapter 573, Government Code; and (2) a list of the specific kinds of relatives that are included within the prohibited degrees of relationship prescribed by Chapter 573, Government Code. (b) Any other authority that designs and furnishes an application for a place on the ballot shall include on that form the same summary included on forms prescribed by the secretary of state under Subsection (a). Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 427, § 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, § 5.95(25), eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 1107, § 1.09, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 31.003. UNIFORMITY. The secretary of state shall obtain and maintain uniformity in the application, operation, and interpretation of this code and of the election laws outside this code. In performing this duty, the secretary shall prepare detailed and comprehensive written directives and instructions relating to and based on this code and the election laws outside this code. The secretary shall distribute these materials to the appropriate state and local authorities having duties in the administration of these laws. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. § 31.004. ASSISTANCE AND ADVICE. (a) The secretary of state shall assist and advise all election authorities with regard to the application, operation, and interpretation of this code and of the election laws outside this code. (b) The secretary shall maintain an informational service for answering inquiries of election authorities relating to the administration of the election laws or the performance of their duties. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. § 31.005. PROTECTION OF VOTING RIGHTS. (a) The secretary of state may take appropriate action to protect the voting rights of the citizens of this state from abuse by the authorities administering the state's electoral processes. (b) If the secretary determines that a person performing official functions in the administration of any part of the electoral processes is exercising the powers vested in that person in a manner that impedes the free exercise of a citizen's voting rights, the secretary may order the person to correct the offending conduct. If the person fails to comply, the secretary may seek enforcement of the order by a temporary restraining order or a writ of injunction or mandamus obtained through the attorney general. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. § 31.0055. VOTING RIGHTS HOTLINE. (a) The secretary of state shall establish a toll-free telephone number to allow a person to report an existing or potential
* * *