2005 Texas Education Code CHAPTER 42. FOUNDATION SCHOOL PROGRAM
§ 42.001. STATE POLICY. (a) It is the policy of this state that the provision of public education is a state responsibility and that a thorough and efficient system be provided and substantially financed through state revenue sources so that each student enrolled in the public school system shall have access to programs and services that are appropriate to the student's educational needs and that are substantially equal to those available to any similar student, notwithstanding varying local economic factors. (b) The public school finance system of this state shall adhere to a standard of neutrality that provides for substantially equal access to similar revenue per student at similar tax effort, considering all state and local tax revenues of districts after acknowledging all legitimate student and district cost differences. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, § 1, eff. May 30, 1995. § 42.002. PURPOSES OF FOUNDATION SCHOOL PROGRAM. (a) The purposes of the Foundation School Program set forth in this chapter are to guarantee that each school district in the state has: (1) adequate resources to provide each eligible student a basic instructional program and facilities suitable to the student's educational needs; and (2) access to a substantially equalized program of financing in excess of basic costs for certain services, as provided by this chapter. (b) The Foundation School Program consists of: (1) two tiers that in combination provide for: (A) sufficient financing for all school districts to provide a basic program of education that is rated academically acceptable or higher under Section 39.072 and meets other applicable legal standards; and (B) substantially equal access to funds to provide an enriched program; and (2) a facilities component as provided by Chapter 46. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, § 1, eff. May 30, 1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 396, § 1.09, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 42.003. STUDENT ELIGIBILITY. (a) A student is entitled to the benefits of the Foundation School Program if the student is 5 years of age or older and under 21 years of age on September 1 of the school year and has not graduated from high school. (b) A student to whom Subsection (a) does not apply is entitled to the benefits of the Foundation School Program if the student is enrolled in a prekindergarten class under Section 29.153. (c) A child may be enrolled in the first grade if the child is at least six years of age at the beginning of the school year of the district or has been enrolled in the first grade or has completed kindergarten in the public schools in another state before transferring to a public school in this state. (d) Notwithstanding Subsection (a), a student younger than five years of age is entitled to the benefits of the Foundation School Program if: (1) the student performs satisfactorily on the assessment instrument administered under Section 39.023(a) to students in the third grade; and (2) the district has adopted a policy for admitting students younger than five years of age. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, § 1, eff. May 30, 1995. § 42.004. ADMINISTRATION OF THE PROGRAM. The commissioner, in accordance with the rules of the State Board of Education, shall take such action and require such reports consistent with this chapter as may be necessary to implement and administer the Foundation School Program. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, § 1, eff. May 30, 1995. § 42.005. AVERAGE DAILY ATTENDANCE. (a) In this chapter, average daily attendance is: (1) the quotient of the sum of attendance for each day of the minimum number of days of instruction as described under Section 25.081(a) divided by the minimum number of days of instruction; or (2) for a district that operates under a flexible year program under Section 29.0821, the quotient of the sum of attendance for each actual day of instruction as permitted by Section 29.0821(b)(1) divided by the number of actual days of instruction as permitted by Section 29.0821(b)(1). (a-1) Expired. (b) A school district that experiences a decline of two percent or more in average daily attendance shall be funded on the basis of: (1) the actual average daily attendance of the preceding school year, if the decline is the result of the closing or reduction in personnel of a military base; or (2) subject to Subsection (e), an average daily attendance not to exceed 98 percent of the actual average daily attendance of the preceding school year, if the decline is not the result of the closing or reduction in personnel of a military base. (c) The commissioner shall adjust the average daily attendance of a school district that has a significant percentage of students who are migratory children as defined by 20 U.S.C. Section 6399. (d) The commissioner may adjust the average daily attendance of a school district in which a disaster, flood, extreme weather condition, fuel curtailment, or other calamity has a significant effect on the district's attendance. (e) For each school year, the commissioner shall adjust the average daily attendance of school districts that are entitled to funding on the basis of an adjusted average daily attendance under Subsection (b)(2) so that: (1) all districts are funded on the basis of the same percentage of the preceding year's actual average daily attendance; and (2) the total cost to the state does not exceed the amount specifically appropriated for that year for purposes of Subsection (b)(2). (f) An open-enrollment charter school is not entitled to funding based on an adjustment under Subsection (b)(2). (g) If a student may receive course credit toward the student's high school academic requirements and toward the student's higher education academic requirements for a single course, the time during which the student attends the course shall be counted as part of the minimum number of instructional hours required for a student
* * *