2005 Texas Education Code CHAPTER 42. FOUNDATION SCHOOL PROGRAM
§ 42.001. STATE POLICY. (a) It is the policy of this state that the provision of public education is a state responsibility and that a thorough and efficient system be provided and substantially financed through state revenue sources so that each student enrolled in the public school system shall have access to programs and services that are appropriate to the student's educational needs and that are substantially equal to those available to any similar student, notwithstanding varying local economic factors. (b) The public school finance system of this state shall adhere to a standard of neutrality that provides for substantially equal access to similar revenue per student at similar tax effort, considering all state and local tax revenues of districts after acknowledging all legitimate student and district cost differences. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, § 1, eff. May 30, 1995. § 42.002. PURPOSES OF FOUNDATION SCHOOL PROGRAM. (a) The purposes of the Foundation School Program set forth in this chapter are to guarantee that each school district in the state has: (1) adequate resources to provide each eligible student a basic instructional program and facilities suitable to the student's educational needs; and (2) access to a substantially equalized program of financing in excess of basic costs for certain services, as provided by this chapter. (b) The Foundation School Program consists of: (1) two tiers that in combination provide for: (A) sufficient financing for all school districts to provide a basic program of education that is rated academically acceptable or higher under Section 39.072 and meets other applicable legal standards; and (B) substantially equal access to funds to provide an enriched program; and (2) a facilities component as provided by Chapter 46. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, § 1, eff. May 30, 1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 396, § 1.09, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 42.003. STUDENT ELIGIBILITY. (a) A student is entitled to the benefits of the Foundation School Program if the student is 5 years of age or older and under 21 years of age on September 1 of the school year and has not graduated from high school. (b) A student to whom Subsection (a) does not apply is entitled to the benefits of the Foundation School Program if the student is enrolled in a prekindergarten class
* * *