2005 Texas Education Code CHAPTER 42. FOUNDATION SCHOOL PROGRAM
§ 42.301. PURPOSE. The purpose of the guaranteed yield component of the Foundation School Program is to provide each school district with the opportunity to provide the basic program and to supplement that program at a level of its own choice. An allotment under this subchapter may be used for any legal purpose other than capital outlay or debt service. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, § 1, eff. May 30, 1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 396, § 1.20, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 42.302. ALLOTMENT. (a) Each school district is guaranteed a specified amount per weighted student in state and local funds for each cent of tax effort over that required for the district's local fund assignment up to the maximum level specified in this subchapter. The amount of state support, subject only to the maximum amount under Section 42.303, is determined by the formula:
GYA = (GL X WADA X DTR X 100) - LR
where: "GYA" is the guaranteed yield amount of state funds to be allocated to the district; "GL" is the dollar amount guaranteed level of state and local funds per weighted student per cent of tax effort, which is $27.14 or a greater amount for any year provided by appropriation; "WADA" is the number of students in weighted average daily attendance, which is calculated by dividing the sum of the school district's allotments under Subchapters B and C, less any allotment to the district for transportation, any allotment under Section 42.158, and 50 percent of the adjustment under Section 42.102, by the basic allotment for the applicable year; "DTR" is the district enrichment tax rate of the school district, which is determined by subtracting the amounts specified by Subsection (b) from the total amount of maintenance and operations taxes collected by the school district for the applicable school year and dividing the difference by the quotient of the district's taxable value of property as determined under Subchapter M, Chapter 403, Government Code, or, if applicable, under Section 42.2521, divided by 100; and "LR" is the local revenue, which is determined by multiplying "DTR" by the quotient of the district's taxable value of property as determined under Subchapter M, Chapter 403, Government Code, or, if applicable, under Section 42.2521, divided by 100. (b) In computing the district enrichment tax rate of a school district, the total amount of maintenance and operations taxes collected by the school district does not include the amount of: (1) the district's local fund assignment under Section 42.252; or (2) taxes paid into a tax increment fund under Chapter 311, Tax Code. (c) For purposes of this section, school district taxes for which credit is granted under Section 31.035, 31.036, or 31.037, Tax Code, are considered taxes collected by the school district as if the taxes were paid when the credit for the taxes was granted. (d) For purposes of this section, the total amount of maintenance and operations taxes collected for an applicable school year by a school district with alternate tax dates, as authorized by Section 26.135, Tax Code, is the amount of taxes collected on or after January 1 of the year in which the school year begins and not later than December 31 of the same year. (e) For purposes of this section, school district taxes for which credit is granted under Subchapter D, Chapter 313, Tax Code, are considered taxes collected by the school district as if the taxes were paid when the credit for the taxes was granted. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, § 1, eff. May 30, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1071, § 21, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 637, § 3, eff. Aug. 30, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 396, § 1.20, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 320, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1187, § 2.09, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1187, § 2.10, eff. Sept. 1, 2002; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1505, § 8, eff. Jan. 1, 2002; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1275, § 2(21), eff. Sept. 1, 2003. § 42.303. LIMITATION ON ENRICHMENT TAX RATE. The district enrichment tax rate ("DTR") under Section 42.302 may not exceed $0.64 per $100 of valuation, or a greater amount for any year provided by appropriation. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, § 1, eff. May 30, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1071, § 21, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 396, § 1.20, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 42.304. COMPUTATION OF AID FOR DISTRICT ON MILITARY RESERVATION OR AT STATE SCHOOL. State assistance under this subchapter for a school district located on a federal military installation or at Moody State School is computed using the average tax rate and property value per student of school districts in the county, as determined by the commissioner. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, § 1, eff. May 30, 1995.
SUBCHAPTER G. SCHOOL FACILITIES INVENTORY AND STANDARDS