2005 Texas Education Code CHAPTER 39. PUBLIC SCHOOL SYSTEM ACCOUNTABILITY
§ 39.131. SANCTIONS FOR DISTRICTS. (a) If a district does not satisfy the accreditation criteria, the commissioner shall take any of the following actions, listed in order of severity, to the extent the commissioner determines necessary: (1) issue public notice of the deficiency to the board of trustees; (2) order a hearing conducted by the board of trustees of the district for the purpose of notifying the public of the unacceptable performance, the improvements in performance expected by the agency, and the sanctions that may be imposed under this section if the performance does not improve; (3) order the preparation of a student achievement improvement plan that addresses each academic excellence indicator for which the district's performance is unacceptable, the submission of the plan to the commissioner for approval, and implementation of the plan; (4) order a hearing to be held before the commissioner or the commissioner's designee at which the president of the board of trustees of the district and the superintendent shall appear and explain the district's low performance, lack of improvement, and plans for improvement; (5) arrange an on-site investigation of the district; (6) appoint an agency monitor to participate in and report to the agency on the activities of the board of trustees or the superintendent; (7) appoint a conservator to oversee the operations of the district; (8) appoint a management team to direct the operations of the district in areas of unacceptable performance or require the district to obtain certain services under a contract with another person; (9) if a district has been rated as academically unacceptable for a period of one year or more, appoint a board of managers to exercise the powers and duties of the board of trustees; (10) if a district has been rated as academically unacceptable for a period of two years or more: (A) annex the district to one or more adjoining districts under Section 13.054; or (B) in the case of a home-rule school district or open-enrollment charter school, order closure of all programs operated under the district's or school's charter; or (11) if a district has been rated as academically unacceptable for a period of two years or more due to the district's dropout rates, impose sanctions designed to improve high school completion rates, including: (A) ordering the development of a dropout prevention plan for approval by the commissioner; (B) restructuring the district or appropriate school campuses to improve identification of and service to students who are at risk of dropping out of school, as defined by Section 29.081; (C) ordering lower student-to-counselor ratios on school campuses with high dropout rates; and (D) ordering the use of any other intervention strategy effective in reducing dropout rates, including mentor programs and flexible class scheduling. (b) This subsection applies regardless of whether a district has satisfied the accreditation criteria. If for a period of one year or more a district has had a conservator or management team assigned, the commissioner may appoint a board of managers, a majority of whom must be residents of the district, to exercise the powers and duties of the board of trustees. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, § 1, eff. May 30, 1995. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 834, § 14, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1504, § 29, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 342, § 5, eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1201, § 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. § 39.132. SANCTIONS FOR CAMPUSES. (a) If a campus performance is below any standard under Section 39.073(b), the campus is considered a low-performing campus. The commissioner may permit the campus to participate in an innovative redesign of the campus to improve campus performance or may take any of the other following actions, listed in order of severity, to the extent the commissioner determines necessary: (1) issue public notice of the deficiency to the board of trustees; (2) order a hearing conducted by the board of trustees at the campus for the purpose of: (A) notifying the public of the unacceptable performance, the improvements in performance expected by the agency, and the sanctions that may be imposed under this section if the performance does not improve within a designated period of time; and (B) soliciting public comment on the initial steps being taken to improve performance; (3) order the preparation of a report regarding the parental involvement program at the campus and a plan describing strategies for improving parental involvement at the campus; (4) order the preparation of a report regarding the effectiveness of the district- and campus-level planning and decision-making committees established under Subchapter F, Chapter 11, and a plan describing strategies for improving the effectiveness of those committees; (5) order the preparation of a student achievement improvement plan that
* * *