2005 Texas Education Code CHAPTER 39. PUBLIC SCHOOL SYSTEM ACCOUNTABILITY
§ 39.021. ESSENTIAL SKILLS AND KNOWLEDGE. The State Board of Education by rule shall establish the essential skills and knowledge that all students should learn to achieve the goals provided under Section 4.002. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, § 1, eff. May 30, 1995. § 39.022. ASSESSMENT PROGRAM. The State Board of Education by rule shall create and implement a statewide assessment program that is knowledge- and skills-based to ensure school accountability for student achievement that achieves the goals provided under Section 4.002. After adopting rules under this section, the State Board of Education shall consider the importance of maintaining stability in the statewide assessment program when adopting any subsequent modification of the rules. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, § 1, eff. May 30, 1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 397, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 39.023. ADOPTION AND ADMINISTRATION OF INSTRUMENTS. (a) The agency shall adopt or develop appropriate criterion-referenced assessment instruments designed to assess essential knowledge and skills in reading, writing, mathematics, social studies, and science. All students, except students assessed under Subsection (b) or (l) or exempted under Section 39.027, shall be assessed in: (1) mathematics, annually in grades three through seven without the aid of technology and in grades eight through 11 with the aid of technology on any assessment instruments that include algebra; (2) reading, annually in grades three through nine; (3) writing, including spelling and grammar, in grades four and seven; (4) English language arts, in grade 10; (5) social studies, in grades eight and 10; (6) science, in grades five, eight, and 10; and (7) any other subject and grade required by federal law. (b) The agency shall develop or adopt appropriate criterion-referenced assessment instruments to be administered to each student in a special education program under Subchapter A, Chapter 29, who receives modified instruction in the essential knowledge and skills identified under Section 28.002 for the assessed subject but for whom an assessment instrument adopted under Subsection (a), even with allowable modifications, would not provide an appropriate measure of student achievement, as determined by the student's admission, review, and dismissal committee. The assessment instruments required under this subsection must assess essential knowledge and skills and growth in the subjects of reading, mathematics, and writing. A student's admission, review, and dismissal committee shall determine whether any allowable modification is necessary in administering to the student an assessment instrument required under this subsection. The assessment instruments required under this subsection shall be administered on the same schedule as the assessment instruments administered under Subsection (a). (c) The agency shall also adopt secondary exit-level assessment instruments designed to be administered to students in grade 11 to assess essential knowledge and skills in mathematics, English language arts, social studies, and science. The mathematics section must include at least Algebra I and geometry with the aid of technology. The English language arts section must include at least English III and must include the assessment of essential knowledge and skills in writing. The social studies section must include early American and United States history. The science section must include at least biology and integrated chemistry and physics. The assessment instruments must be designed to assess a student's mastery of minimum skills necessary for high school graduation and readiness to enroll in an institution of higher education. If a student is in a special education program under Subchapter A, Chapter 29, the student's admission, review, and dismissal committee shall determine whether any allowable modification is necessary in administering to the student an assessment instrument required under this subsection or whether the student should be exempted under Section 39.027(a)(2). The State Board of Education shall administer the assessment instruments. The State Board of Education shall adopt a schedule for the administration of secondary exit-level assessment instruments. Each student who did not perform satisfactorily on any secondary exit-level assessment instrument when initially tested shall be given multiple opportunities to retake that assessment instrument. A student who performs at or above a level established by the Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board on the secondary exit-level assessment instruments is exempt from the requirements of Section 51.306. (d) The commissioner may participate in multistate efforts to develop voluntary standardized end-of-course assessment instruments. The commissioner by rule may require a school district to administer an end-of-course assessment instrument developed through the multistate efforts. The admission, review, and dismissal committee of a student in a special education program under Subchapter A, Chapter 29, shall determine whether any allowable modification is necessary in administering to the student an end-of-course assessment instrument or whether the student should be exempted under Section 39.027(a)(2). (e) Under rules adopted by the State Board of Education, every other year, the agency shall release the questions and answer keys to each assessment instrument administered under Subsection (a), (b), (c), (d), or (l) after the last time the instrument is administered for that school year. To ensure a valid bank of questions for use each year, the agency is not required to release a question that is being field-tested and was not used to compute the student's score on the instrument. The agency shall also release, under board rule, each question that is no longer being field-tested and that was not used to compute a
* * *