2005 Texas Education Code CHAPTER 39. PUBLIC SCHOOL SYSTEM ACCOUNTABILITY
§ 39.051. ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE INDICATORS. (a) The State Board of Education shall adopt a set of indicators of the quality of learning on a campus. The State Board of Education biennially shall review the indicators for the consideration of appropriate revisions. Text of subsec. (b) as amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 433, § 2 (b) Performance on the indicators adopted under this section shall be compared to state-established standards. The degree of change from one school year to the next in performance on each indicator adopted under this section shall also be considered. The indicators must be based on information that is disaggregated by race, ethnicity, gender, and socioeconomic status and must include: (1) the results of assessment instruments required under Sections 39.023(a), (c), and (l), aggregated by grade level and subject area; (2) dropout rates, including dropout rates and district completion rates for grade levels 9 through 12; (3) student attendance rates; (4) the percentage of graduating students who attain scores on the secondary exit-level assessment instruments required under Subchapter B that are equivalent to a passing score on the test instrument required under Section 51.306; (5) the percentage of graduating students who meet the course requirements established for the recommended high school program by State Board of Education rule; (6) the results of the Scholastic Assessment Test (SAT), the American College Test (ACT), articulated postsecondary degree programs described by Section 61.852, and certified workforce training programs described by Chapter 311, Labor Code; (7) the percentage of students, aggregated by grade level, provided accelerated instruction under Section 28.0211(c), the results of assessments administered under that section, the percentage of students promoted through the grade placement committee process under Section 28.0211, the subject of the assessment instrument on which each student failed to perform satisfactorily, and the performance of those students in the school year following that promotion on the assessment instruments required under Section 39.023; (8) for students who have failed to perform satisfactorily on an assessment instrument required under Section 39.023(a) or (c), the numerical progress of those students on subsequent assessment instruments required under those sections, aggregated by grade level and subject area; (9) the percentage of students exempted, by exemption category, from the assessment program generally applicable under this chapter; (10) the percentage of students of limited English proficiency exempted from the administration of an assessment instrument under Sections 39.027(a)(3) and (4); and (11) the percentage of students in a special education program under Subchapter A, Chapter 29, assessed through assessment instruments developed or adopted under Section 39.023(b). Text of subsec. (b) as amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 805, § 1 (b) Performance on the indicators adopted under this section shall be compared to state-established standards. The degree of change from one school year to the next in performance on each indicator adopted under this section shall also be considered. The indicators must be based on information that is disaggregated by race, ethnicity, gender, and socioeconomic status and must include: (1) the results of assessment instruments required under Sections 39.023(a), (c), and (l), aggregated by grade level and subject area; (2) dropout rates, including dropout rates and district completion rates for grade levels 9 through 12, computed in accordance with standards and definitions adopted by the National Center for Education Statistics of the United States Department of Education; (3) high school graduation rates, computed in accordance with standards and definitions adopted in compliance with the federal No Child Left Behind Act of 2001 (Pub. L. No. 107-110); (4) student attendance rates; (5) the percentage of graduating students who attain scores on the secondary exit-level assessment instruments required under Subchapter B that are equivalent to a passing score on the test instrument required under Section 51.306; (6) the percentage of graduating students who meet the course requirements established for the recommended high school program by State Board of Education rule; (7) the results of the Scholastic Assessment Test (SAT), the American College Test (ACT), articulated postsecondary degree programs described by Section 61.852, and certified workforce training programs described by Chapter 311, Labor Code; (8) the percentage of students, aggregated by grade level, provided accelerated instruction under Section 28.0211(c), the results of assessments administered under that section, the percentage of students promoted through the grade placement committee process under Section 28.0211, the subject of the assessment instrument on which each student failed to perform satisfactorily, and the performance of those students in the school year following that promotion on the assessment instruments required under Section 39.023; (9) for students who have failed to perform satisfactorily on an assessment instrument required under Section 39.023(a) or (c), the numerical progress of those students on subsequent assessment instruments required under those sections,
* * *