2005 Texas Education Code CHAPTER 33. SERVICE PROGRAMS AND EXTRACURRICULAR ACTIVITIES
§ 33.002. CERTIFIED COUNSELOR. (a) This section applies only to a school district that receives funds as provided by Section 42.152(i). (b) A school district with 500 or more students enrolled in elementary school grades shall employ a counselor certified under the rules of the State Board for Educator Certification for each elementary school in the district. A school district shall employ at least one counselor for every 500 elementary school students in the district. (c) A school district with fewer than 500 students enrolled in elementary school grades shall provide guidance and counseling services to elementary school students by: (1) employing a part-time counselor certified under the rules of the State Board for Educator Certification; (2) employing a part-time teacher certified as a counselor under the rules of the State Board for Educator Certification; or (3) entering into a shared services arrangement agreement with one or more school districts to share a counselor certified under the rules of the State Board for Educator Certification. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, § 1, eff. May 30, 1995. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1276, § 6.005(a), eff. Sept. 1, 2003. § 33.003. PARENTAL CONSENT. The board of trustees of each school district shall adopt guidelines to ensure that written consent is obtained from the parent, legal guardian, or person entitled to enroll the student under Section 25.001(j) for the student to participate in those activities for which the district requires parental consent. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, § 1, eff. May 30, 1995. § 33.004. PARENTAL INVOLVEMENT. (a) Each school shall obtain, and keep as part of the student's permanent record, written consent of the parent or legal guardian as required under Section 33.003. The consent form shall include specific information on the content of the program and the types of activities in which the student will be involved. (b) Each school, before implementing a comprehensive and developmental guidance and counseling program, shall annually conduct a preview of the program for parents and guardians. All materials, including curriculum to be used during the year, must be available for a parent or guardian to preview during school hours. Materials or curriculum not included in the materials available on the campus for preview may not be used. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, § 1, eff. May 30, 1995. § 33.005. DEVELOPMENTAL GUIDANCE AND COUNSELING PROGRAMS. A school counselor shall work with the school faculty and staff, students, parents, and the community to plan, implement, and evaluate a developmental guidance and counseling program. The counselor shall design the program to include: (1) a guidance curriculum to help students develop their full educational potential, including the student's interests and career objectives; (2) a responsive services component to intervene on behalf of any student whose immediate personal concerns or problems put the student's continued educational, career, personal, or social development at risk; (3) an individual planning system to guide a student as the student plans, monitors, and manages the student's own educational, career, personal, and social development; and (4) system support to support the efforts of teachers, staff, parents, and other members of the community in promoting the educational, career, personal, and social development of students. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, § 1, eff. May 30, 1995. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1487, § 2, eff. June 17, 2001. § 33.006. COUNSELORS. (a) The primary responsibility of a school counselor is to counsel students to fully develop each student's academic, career, personal, and social abilities. (b) In addition to a school counselor's responsibility under Subsection (a), the counselor shall: (1) participate in planning, implementing, and evaluating a comprehensive developmental guidance program to serve all students and to address the special needs of students: (A) who are at risk of dropping out of school, becoming substance abusers, participating in gang activity, or committing suicide; (B) who are in need of modified instructional strategies; or (C) who are gifted and talented, with emphasis on identifying and serving gifted and talented students who are educationally disadvantaged; (2) consult with a student's parent or guardian and make referrals as appropriate in consultation with the student's parent or guardian; (3) consult with school staff, parents, and other community members to help them increase the effectiveness of student education and promote student success; (4) coordinate people and resources in the school, home, and community; (5) with the assistance of school staff, interpret standardized test results and other assessment data that help a student make educational and career plans; and (6) deliver classroom guidance activities or serve as a consultant to teachers conducting lessons based on the school's guidance curriculum. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, § 1, eff. May 30, 1995. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1487, § 3, eff. June 17, 2001. § 33.007. COUNSELING REGARDING HIGHER EDUCATION. (a) Each counselor at an elementary, middle, or junior high school, including an open-enrollment charter school offering those grades, shall advise students and their parents or guardians regarding the importance of higher education, coursework designed to prepare students for higher education, and financial aid availability and requirements. (b) During the first school year a student is enrolled in a high school or at the high school level in an open-enrollment charter school, and again during a student's senior year, a counselor shall provide information about higher education to the student and the student's parent or guardian. The information must include information regarding: (1) the
* * *