2005 Texas Education Code CHAPTER 12. CHARTERS
§ 12.101. AUTHORIZATION. (a) In accordance with this subchapter, the State Board of Education may grant a charter on the application of an eligible entity for an open-enrollment charter school to operate in a facility of a commercial or nonprofit entity, an eligible entity, or a school district, including a home-rule school district. In this subsectio
* * *
an open-enrollment charter school; or (C) a person charged with managing the finances of an open-enrollment charter school. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1504, § 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. § 12.102. AUTHORITY UNDER CHARTER. An open-enrollment charter school: (1) shall provide instruction to students at one or more elementary or secondary grade levels as provided by the charter; (2) is governed under the governing structure described by the charter; (3) retains authority to operate under the charter contingent on satisfactory student performance as provided by the charter in accordance with Section 12.111; and (4) does not have authority to impose taxes. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, § 1, eff. May 30, 1995. § 12.103. GENERAL APPLICABILITY OF LAWS, RULES, AND ORDINANCES TO OPEN-ENROLLMENT CHARTER SCHOOL. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b) or (c), an open-enrollment charter school is subject to federal and state laws and rules governing public schools and to municipal zoning ordinances governing public schools. (b) An open-enrollment charter school is subject to this code and rules adopted under this code only to the extent the applicability to an open-enrollment charter school of a provision of this code or a rule adopted under this code is specifically provided. (c) Notwithstanding Subsection (a), a campus of an open-enrollment charter school located in whole or in part in a municipality with a population of 20,000 or less is not subject to a municipal zoning ordinance governing public schools. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, § 1, eff. May 30, 1995. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1504, § 4, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. § 12.104. APPLICABILITY OF TITLE. (a) An open-enrollment charter school has the powers granted to schools under this title. (b) An open-enrollment charter school is subject to: (1) a provision of this title establishing a criminal offense; and (2) a prohibition, restriction, or requirement, as applicable, imposed by this title or a rule adopted under this title, relating to: (A) the Public Education Information Management System (PEIMS) to the extent necessary to monitor compliance with this subchapter as determined by the commissioner; (B) criminal history records under Subchapter C, Chapter 22; (C) reading instruments and accelerated reading instruction programs under Section 28.006; (D) satisfactory performance on assessment instruments and to accelerated instruction under Section 28.0211; (E) high school graduation under Section 28.025; (F) special education programs under Subchapter A, Chapter 29; (G) bilingual education under Subchapter B, Chapter 29; (H) prekindergarten programs under Subchapter E, Chapter 29; (I) extracurricular activities under Section 33.081; (J) discipline management practices or
* * *
or rule. (b) The action the commissioner takes under Subsection (a) shall be based on the best interest of the school's students, the severity of the violation, and any previous violation the school has committed. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, § 1, eff. May 30, 1995. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1504, § 12, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. § 12.116. PROCEDURE FOR MODIFICATION, PLACEMENT ON PROBATION, REVOCATION, OR DENIAL OF RENEWAL. (a) The commissioner shall adopt a procedure to be used for modifying, placing on probation, revoking, or denying renewal of the charter of an open-enrollment charter school. (b) The procedure adopted under Subsection (a) must provide an opportunity for a hearing to the charter holder and to parents and guardians of students in the school. A hearing under this subsection must be held at the facility at which the program is operated. (c) Chapter 2001, Government Code, does not apply to a hearing that is related to a modification, placement on probation, revocation, or denial of renewal under this subchapter. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, § 1, eff. May 30, 1995. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1504, § 12, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. § 12.1161. EFFECT OF REVOCATION, DENIAL OF RENEWAL, OR SURRENDER OF CHARTER. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), if the commissioner revokes or denies the renewal of a charter of an open-enrollment charter school, or if an open-enrollment charter school surrenders its charter, the school may not: (1) continue to operate under this subchapter; or (2) receive state funds under this subchapter. (b) An open-enrollment charter school may continue to operate and receive state funds under this subchapter for the remainder of a school year if the commissioner denies renewal of the school's charter before the completion of that school year. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1504, § 13, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. § 12.1162. ADDITIONAL SANCTIONS. (a) The commissioner shall take any of the actions described by Subsection (b) or by Section 39.131(a), to the extent the commissioner determines necessary, if an open-enrollment charter school, as determined by a report issued under Section 39.076(b): (1) commits a material violation of the school's charter; (2) fails to satisfy generally accepted accounting standards of fiscal management; or (3) fails to comply with this subchapter or another applicable rule or law. (b) The commissioner may temporarily withhold funding, suspend the authority of an open-enrollment charter school to operate, or take any other reasonable action the commissioner determines necessary to protect the health, safety, or welfare of students enrolled at the school based on evidence that conditions at the school present a danger to the health, safety, or welfare of the
* * *