2005 Texas Education Code CHAPTER 12. CHARTERS
§ 12.101. AUTHORIZATION. (a) In accordance with this subchapter, the State Board of Education may grant a charter on the application of an eligible entity for an open-enrollment charter school to operate in a facility of a commercial or nonprofit entity, an eligible entity, or a school district, including a home-rule school district. In this subsectio
* * *
the process by which the person providing the program will adopt an annual budget; (12) describe the manner in which an annual audit of the financial and programmatic operations of the program is to be conducted, including the manner in which the person providing the program will provide information necessary for the school district in which the program is located to participate, as required by this code or by State Board of Education rule, in the Public Education Information Management System (PEIMS); (13) describe the facilities to be used; (14) describe the geographical area served by the program; and (15) specify any type of enrollment criteria to be used. (b) A charter holder of an open-enrollment charter school shall consider including in the school's charter a requirement that the school develop and administer personal graduation plans under Section 28.0212. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, § 1, eff. May 30, 1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1335, § 2, eff. June 19, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1504, § 11, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1212, § 4, eff. June 20, 2003; Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 1032, § 1, eff. June 18, 2005. § 12.112. FORM. A charter for an open-enrollment charter school shall be in the form of a written contract signed by the chair of the State Board of Education and the chief operating officer of the school. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, § 1, eff. May 30, 1995. § 12.113. CHARTER GRANTED. (a) Each charter the State Board of Education grants for an open-enrollment charter school must: (1) satisfy this subchapter; and (2) include the information that is required under Section 12.111 consistent with the information provided in the application and any modification the board requires. (b) The grant of a charter under this subchapter does not create an entitlement to a renewal of a charter on the same terms as it was originally issued. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, § 1, eff. May 30, 1995. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1504, § 11, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. § 12.114. REVISION. (a) A revision of a charter of an open- enrollment charter school may be made only with the approval of the commissioner. (b) Not more than once each year, an open-enrollment charter school may request approval to revise the maximum student enrollment described by the school's charter. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, § 1, eff. May 30, 1995. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1504, § 12, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1048, § 2, eff. June 20, 2003. § 12.115. BASIS FOR MODIFICATION, PLACEMENT ON PROBATION, REVOCATION, OR DENIAL OF RENEWAL. (a) The commissioner may modify, place on probation, revoke, or deny renewal of the charter of an open-enrollment charter school if the commissioner determines that the charter holder: (1) committed a material violation of the charter, including failure to satisfy accountability provisions prescribed by the charter; (2) failed to satisfy generally accepted accounting standards of fiscal management; (3) failed to protect the health, safety, or welfare of the students enrolled at the school; or (4) failed to comply with this subchapter or another applicable law or rule. (b) The action the commissioner takes under Subsection (a) shall be based on the best interest of the school's students, the severity of the violation, and any previous violation the school has committed. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, § 1, eff. May 30, 1995. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1504, § 12, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. § 12.116. PROCEDURE FOR MODIFICATION, PLACEMENT ON PROBATION, REVOCATION, OR DENIAL OF RENEWAL. (a) The commissioner shall adopt a procedure to be used for modifying, placing on probation, revoking, or denying renewal of the charter of an open-enrollment charter school. (b) The procedure adopted under Subsection (a) must provide an opportunity for a hearing to the charter holder and to parents and guardians of students in the school. A hearing under this subsection must be held at the facility at which the program is operated. (c) Chapter 2001, Government Code, does not apply to a hearing that is related to a modification, placement on probation, revocation, or denial of renewal under this subchapter. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, § 1, eff. May 30, 1995. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1504, § 12, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. § 12.1161. EFFECT OF REVOCATION, DENIAL OF RENEWAL, OR SURRENDER OF CHARTER. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), if the commissioner revokes or denies the renewal of a charter of an open-enrollment charter school, or if an open-enrollment charter school surrenders its charter, the school may not: (1) continue to operate under this subchapter; or (2) receive state funds under this subchapter. (b) An open-enrollment charter school may continue to operate and receive state funds under this subchapter for the remainder of a school year if the commissioner denies renewal of the school's charter before the completion of that school year. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1504, § 13, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. § 12.1162. ADDITIONAL SANCTIONS. (a) The commissioner shall take any of the actions described by Subsection (b) or by Section 39.131(a), to the extent the commissioner determines necessary, if an open-enrollment charter school, as determined by a report issued under Section 39.076(b): (1) commits a material violation of the school's charter; (2) fails to satisfy generally accepted accounting standards of fiscal management; or (3) fails to comply with this subchapter or
* * *