2005 Texas Education Code CHAPTER 12. CHARTERS
§ 12.011. AUTHORIZATION AND STATUS. (a) In accordance with this subchapter, a school district may adopt a home-rule school district charter under which the district will operate. (b) The adoption of a home-rule school district charter by a school district does not affect: (1) the district's boundaries; or (2) taxes or bonds of the district authorized before the effective date of the charter. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, § 1, eff. May 30, 1995. § 12.012. APPLICABILITY OF LAWS AND RULES TO HOME-RULE SCHOOL DISTRICT. (a) A home-rule school district is subject to federal and state laws and rules governing school districts, except that a home-rule school district is subject to: (1) this code only to the extent that the applicability to a home-rule school district of a provision of this code is specifically provided; (2) a rule adopted under this code by the State Board of Education or the commissioner only if the code provision authorizing the rule specifically applies to a home-rule school district; and (3) all requirements of federal law and applicable court orders relating to eligibility for and the provision of special education and bilingual programs. (b) An employee of a home-rule school district who qualifies for membership in the Teacher Retirement System of Texas shall be covered under the system in the same manner and to the same extent as a qualified employee employed by an independent school district is covered. (c) This section does not permit a home-rule school district to discriminate against a student who has been diagnosed as having a learning disability, including dyslexia or attention deficit/hyperactivity disorder. Discrimination prohibited by this subsection includes denial of placement in a gifted and talented program if the student would otherwise be qualified for the program but for the student's learning disability. This section does not permit a home-rule school district to, on the basis of race, socioeconomic status, learning disability, or family support status, place a student in a program other than the highest-level program necessary to ensure the student's success. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, § 1, eff. May 30, 1995. § 12.013. APPLICABILITY OF TITLE. (a) A home-rule school district has the powers and entitlements granted to school districts and school district boards of trustees under this title, including taxing authority. (b) A home-rule school district is subject to: (1) a provision of this title establishing a criminal offense; (2) a provision of this title relating to limitations on liability; and (3) a prohibition, restriction, or requirement, as applicable, imposed by this title or a rule adopted under this title, relating to: (A) the Public Education Information Management System (PEIMS) to the extent necessary to monitor compliance with this subchapter as determined by the commissioner; (B) educator certification under Chapter 21 and educator rights under Sections 21.407, 21.408, and 22.001; (C) criminal history records under Subchapter C, Chapter 22; (D) student admissions under Section 25.001; (E) school attendance under Sections
* * *
of students under Sections 34.002, 34.003, 34.004, and 34.008; (M) computation and distribution of state aid under Chapters 31, 42, and 43; (N) extracurricular activities under Section 33.081; (O) health and safety under Chapter 38; (P) public school accountability under Subchapters B, C, D, and G, Chapter 39; (Q) equalized wealth under Chapter 41; (R) a bond or other obligation or tax rate under Chapters 42, 43, and 45; and (S) purchasing under Chapter 44. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, § 1, eff. May 30, 1995. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 342, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. § 12.014. APPOINTMENT OF CHARTER COMMISSION. The board of trustees of a school district shall appoint a charter commission to frame a home-rule school district charter if: (1) the board receives a petition requesting the appointment of a charter commission to frame a home-rule school district charter signed by at least five percent of the registered voters of the district; or (2) at least two-thirds of the total membership of the board adopt a resolution ordering that a charter commission be appointed. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, § 1, eff. May 30, 1995. § 12.015. CHARTER COMMISSION. (a) Not later than the 30th day after the date of receipt of a petition or adoption of a resolution under Section 12.014, the board of trustees of the school district shall appoint 15 residents of the district to serve on the commission to frame a charter for the district. (b) The membership of the charter commission must reflect the racial, ethnic, socioeconomic, and geographic diversity of the district. A majority of the members appointed to the commission must be parents of school-age children attending public school. At least 25 percent of the commission must be classroom teachers selected by the representatives of the professional staff pursuant to Section 11.251(e). (c) The charter commission must complete a proposed charter not later than the first anniversary of the date of its appointment. After that date, the commission expires and the appointment under Section 12.014 is void. (d) A charter commission appointed under this section is considered a governmental body for purposes of Chapters 551 and 552, Government Code. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, § 1, eff. May 30, 1995. § 12.016. CONTENT. Each home-rule school district charter must: (1) describe the educational program to be offered; (2) provide that continuation of the home-rule school district charter is contingent on: (A) acceptable student performance on assessment instruments adopted under Subchapter B, Chapter 39; and (B) compliance with other applicable accountability provisions under Chapter 39; (3) specify any basis, in addition to a basis specified by this subchapter, on which the
* * *