2005 Texas Education Code CHAPTER 11. SCHOOL DISTRICTS
§ 11.051. GOVERNANCE OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT; NUMBER OF TRUSTEES. (a) An independent school district is governed by a board of trustees who, as a body corporate, shall oversee the management of the district. (b) The board consists of the number of members that the district had on September 1, 1995. (c) A board of trustees that has three or five members may by resolution increase the membership to seven. A board of trustees that votes to increase its membership must consider whether the district would benefit from also adopting a single-member election system under Section 11.052. A resolution increasing the number of trustees takes effect with the second regular election of trustees that occurs after the adoption of the resolution. The resolution must provide for a transition in the number of trustees so that when the transition is complete, trustees are elected as provided by Section 11.059. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, § 1, eff. May 30, 1995. § 11.052. SINGLE-MEMBER TRUSTEE DISTRICTS. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), the board of trustees of an independent school district, on its own motion, may order that trustees of the district are to be elected from single-member trustee districts or that not fewer than 70 percent of the members of the board of trustees are to be elected from single-member trustee districts with the remaining trustees to be elected from the district at large. (b) If a majority of the area of an independent school district is located in a county with a population of less than 10,000, the board of trustees of the district, on its own motion, may order that trustees of the district are to be elected from single-member trustee districts or that not fewer than 50 percent of the members of the board of trustees are to be elected from single-member trustee districts with the remaining trustees to be elected from the district at large. (c) Before adopting an order under Subsection (a) or (b), the board must: (1) hold a public hearing at which registered voters of the district are given an opportunity to comment on whether or not they favor the election of trustees in the manner proposed by the board; and (2) publish notice of the hearing in a newspaper that has general circulation in the district, not later than the seventh day before the date of the hearing. (d) An order of the board adopted under Subsection (a) or (b) must be entered not later than the 120th day before the date of the first election at which all or some of the trustees are elected from single-member trustee districts authorized by the order. (e) If at least 15 percent or 15,000 of the registered voters of the school district, whichever is less, sign and present to the board of trustees a petition requesting submission to the voters of the proposition that trustees of the district be elected in a specific manner, which must be generally described on the petition and which must be a manner of election that the board could have ordered on its own motion under Subsection (a) or (b), the board shall order that the appropriate proposition be placed on the ballot at the first regular
* * *