2005 Texas Education Code CHAPTER 11. SCHOOL DISTRICTS
§ 11.011. ORGANIZATION. The board of trustees of an independent school district, the superintendent of the district, the campus administrators, and the district- and campus-level committees established under Section 11.251 shall contribute to the operation of the district in the manner provided by this code and by the board of trustees of the district in a manner not inconsistent with this code. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, § 1, eff. May 30, 1995.
SUBCHAPTER C. BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT--GENERAL PROVISIONS