2005 Texas Education Code CHAPTER 11. SCHOOL DISTRICTS
§ 11.151. IN GENERAL. (a) The trustees of an independent school district constitute a body corporate and in the name of the district may acquire and hold real and personal property, sue and be sued, and receive bequests and donations or other moneys or funds coming legally into their hands. (b) The trustees as a body corporate have the exclusive power and duty to govern and oversee the management of the public schools of the district. All powers and duties not specifically delegated by statute to the agency or to the State Board of Education are reserved for the trustees, and the agency may not substitute its judgment for the lawful exercise of those powers and duties by the trustees. (c) All rights and titles to the school property of the district, whether real or personal, shall be vested in the trustees and their successors in office. The trustees may, in any appropriate manner, dispose of property that is no longer necessary for the operation of the school district. (d) The trustees may adopt rules and bylaws necessary to carry out the powers and duties provided by Subsection (b). (e) A school district may request the assistance of the attorney general on any legal matter. The district must pay any costs associated with the assistance. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, § 1, eff. May 30, 1995. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 201, § 5, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. § 11.152. TAXES; BONDS. The trustees of an independent school district may levy and collect taxes and issue bonds in compliance with Chapter 45. If a specific rate of tax is not adopted at an election authorizing a tax, the trustees shall determine the rate of tax to be levied within the limit voted and specified by law. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, § 1, eff. May 30, 1995. § 11.153. SALE OF MINERALS. (a) Minerals in land belonging to an independent school district may be sold to any person under this section. (b) The sale must be authorized by a resolution adopted by majority vote of the board of trustees of the school district. (c) After adoption of a resolution under Subsection (b), the president of the board of trustees may execute an oil or gas lease or sell, exchange, and convey the minerals. The mineral deed or lease must recite the approval of the resolution of the board authorizing the sale. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, § 1, eff. May 30, 1995. § 11.154. SALE OF PROPERTY OTHER THAN MINERALS. (a) The board of trustees of an independent school district may, by resolution, authorize the sale of any property, other than minerals, held in trust for public school purposes. (b) The president of the board of trustees shall execute a deed to the purchaser of the property reciting the resolution of the board of trustees authorizing the sale. (c) A school district may employ, retain, contract with, or compensate a licensed real estate broker or salesperson for assistance in the acquisition or sale of real property. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, § 1, eff. May 30, 1995. § 11.1541. DONATION OF SURPLUS PROPERTY. (a) The board of trustees of an independent school district may, by resolution, authorize the donation of real property and improvements formerly used as a school campus to a municipality, county, state agency, or nonprofit organization if: (1) before adopting the resolution, the board holds a public hearing concerning the donation and, in addition to any other notice required, gives notice of the hearing by publishing the subject matter, location, date, and time of the hearing in a newspaper having general circulation in the territory of the district; (2) the board determines that: (A) the improvements have historical significance; (B) the transfer will further the preservation of the improvements; and (C) at the time of the transfer, the district does not need the real property or improvements for educational purposes; and (3) the entity to whom the transfer is made has shown, to the satisfaction of the board, that the entity intends to continue to use the real property and improvements for public purposes. (b) The president of the board of trustees shall execute a deed transferring ownership of the real property and improvements to the municipality, county, state agency, or nonprofit organization. The deed must: (1) recite the resolution of the board authorizing the donation; and (2) provide that ownership of the real property and improvements revert to the district if the municipality, county, state agency, or nonprofit organization: (A) discontinues use of the real property and improvements for public purposes; or (B) executes a document that purports to convey the property. (c) In this section, "nonprofit organization" means an organization exempt from federal income taxation under Section 501(a), Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as an organization described by Section 501(c)(3) of that code. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 161, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2002. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1189, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. § 11.155. EMINENT DOMAIN. (a) An independent school district may, by the exercise of the right of eminent domain, acquire the fee simple title to real property for the purpose of securing sites on which to construct school buildings or for any other purpose necessary for the district. (b) In a condemnation by a school district, the trial and all other proceedings, including the assessing of damages, shall be in compliance with the statutes that apply to condemnation by a railroad. (c) When final judgment is issued in a condemnation, the plaintiff shall be awarded the fee simple title to the property condemned. (d) If the school district desires to take possession of the property to be condemned pending suit, it may do so at any time after the award of the commissioners and on the conditions in Subdivisions (1)-(4). (1) The district is not required to give any bond, but it must pay to the defendant the amount of
* * *