2005 Texas Education Code CHAPTER 11. SCHOOL DISTRICTS
§ 11.301. APPLICATION OF FORMER LAW. (a) A school district or county system operating under former Chapter 17, 18, 22, 25, 26, 27, or 28 on May 1, 1995, may continue to operate under the applicable chapter as that chapter existed on that date and under state law generally applicable to school districts that does not conflict with that chapter. (b) A school district operating under former Chapter 22 may incorporate and become an independent school district in the manner provided by former Subchapter F, Chapter 19, as that subchapter existed on May 1, 1995. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, § 1, eff. May 30, 1995. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 304, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. For text of former chapters 17, 18, 22, and 24 to 28 and subchapters E and F of chapter 19 as they existed on May 1, 1995, see Appendix following Title 2. § 11.302. PUBLIC INFORMATION. The governing body of a school district or county system to which Section 11.301 applies shall make available to the public for inspection and copying during regular operating hours a copy of the provisions under which the district or county system operates that are specific to that type of district or county system. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, § 1, eff. May 30, 1995. § 11.303. MUNICIPAL SCHOOL DISTRICTS. (a) Except as otherwise provided by this section, a school district operating under former Chapter 24 may continue to operate under that chapter as it existed on May 1, 1995, and under state law generally applicable to school districts that does not conflict with that chapter. (b) The governing body of the municipality may participate in annual hearings or work sessions held by the board of trustees of the municipal school district on the budget and ad valorem tax rate for the coming year. (c) The board of trustees of a municipal school district and the governing body of the municipality shall jointly hold any hearing required by law as a condition for the adoption of an annual budget and imposition of an ad valorem tax. (d) Neither an annual budget for a municipal school district nor an ad valorem tax to be imposed for the district may be adopted without the affirmative vote of: (1) a majority of the members of the board of trustees of the municipal school district present and voting; and (2) at least three-quarters of the total of the voting members of the board of trustees and the governing body of the municipality that are present and voting. (e) If a quorum of the members of the governing body of the municipality is not present at a meeting required under Subsection (c), the board of trustees may adopt a budget or an ad valorem tax rate without regard to the requirements of Subsection (d). (f) Notwithstanding former Section 24.06(c), as it existed on May 1, 1995, the governing body of the municipality shall adopt an ordinance providing for the levy and assessment of the tax approved pursuant to Subsection (d) or (e). (g) After adopting an ordinance levying a tax for the municipal school district, the governing body of the municipality shall provide a certified copy of the ordinance to the district's board of trustees. (h) This section may not be construed as authorizing the governing body of a municipality to levy a tax for the support of schools of a municipal school district without fully complying with all applicable provisions of the Tax Code. Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 304, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
SUBCHAPTER H. SPECIAL-PURPOSE SCHOOL DISTRICTS