2005 Texas Education Code CHAPTER 11. SCHOOL DISTRICTS
§ 11.201. SUPERINTENDENTS. (a) The superintendent is the educational leader and the chief executive officer of the school district. (b) The board of trustees of an independent school district may employ by contract a superintendent for a term not to exceed five years. (c) For purposes of this subsection, "severance payment" means any amount paid by the board of trustees of an independent school district to or in behalf of a superintendent on early termination of the superintendent's contract that exceeds the amount earned by the superintendent under the contract as of the date of termination, including any amount that exceeds the amount of earned standard salary and benefits that is paid as a condition of early termination of the contract. The board of trustees that makes a severance payment to a superintendent shall report the terms of the severance payment to the commissioner. The commissioner shall reduce the district's Foundation School Program funds by any amount that the amount of the severance payment to the superintendent exceeds an amount equal to one year's salary and benefits under the superintendent's terminated contract. The commissioner may adopt rules as necessary to administer this subsection. (d) The duties of the superintendent include: (1) assuming administrative responsibility and leadership for the planning, operation, supervision, and evaluation of the education programs, services, and facilities of the district and for the annual performance appraisal of the district's staff; (2) assuming administrative authority and responsibility for the assignment and evaluation of all personnel of the district other than the superintendent; (3) making recommendations regarding the selection of personnel of the district other than the superintendent, as provided by Section 11.163; (4) initiating the termination or suspension of an employee or the nonrenewal of an employee's term contract; (5) managing the day-to-day operations of the district as its administrative manager; (6) preparing and submitting to the board of trustees a proposed budget as provided by Section 44.002; (7) preparing recommendations for policies to be adopted by the board of trustees and overseeing the implementation of adopted policies; (8) developing or causing to be developed appropriate administrative regulations to implement policies established by the board of trustees; (9) providing leadership for the attainment of student performance in the district based on the indicators adopted under Section 39.051 and other indicators adopted by the State Board of Education or the district's board of trustees; (10) organizing the district's central administration; and (11) performing any other duties assigned by action of the board of trustees. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, § 1, eff. May 30, 1995. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 955, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. § 11.202. PRINCIPALS. (a) The principal of a school is the instructional leader of the school and shall be provided with adequate training and personnel assistance to assume that role. (b) Each principal shall: (1) except as provided by Subsection (d), approve all teacher and staff appointments for that principal's campus from a pool of applicants selected by the district or of applicants who meet the hiring requirements established by the district, based on criteria developed by the principal after informal consultation with the faculty; (2) set specific education objectives for the principal's campus, through the planning process under Section 11.253; (3) develop budgets for the principal's campus; (4) assume the administrative responsibility and instructional leadership, under the supervision of the superintendent, for discipline at the campus; (5) assign, evaluate, and promote personnel assigned to the campus; (6) recommend to the superintendent the termination or suspension of an employee assigned to the campus or the nonrenewal of the term contract of an employee assigned to the campus; and (7) perform other duties assigned by the superintendent pursuant to the policy of the board of trustees. (c) The board of trustees of a school district shall adopt a policy for the selection of a campus principal that includes qualifications required for that position. (d) The superintendent or the person designated by the superintendent has final placement authority for a teacher transferred because of enrollment shifts or program changes in the district. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, § 1, eff. May 30, 1995.
SUBCHAPTER F. DISTRICT-LEVEL AND SITE-BASED DECISION-MAKING