2005 Texas Education Code CHAPTER 11. SCHOOL DISTRICTS
§ 11.151. IN GENERAL. (a) The trustees of an independent school district constitute a body corporate and in the name of the district may acquire and hold real and personal property, sue and be sued, and receive bequests and donations or other moneys or funds coming legally into their hands. (b) The trustees as a body corporate have the exclusive power and duty to govern and oversee the management of the public schools of the district. All powers and duties not specifically delegated by statute to the agency or to the State Board of Education are reserved for the trustees, and the agency may not substitute its judgment for the lawful exercise of those powers and duties by the trustees. (c) All rights and titles to the school property of the district, whether real or personal, shall be vested in the trustees and their successors in office. The trustees may, in any appropriate manner, dispose of property that is no longer necessary for the operation of the school district. (d) The trustees may adopt rules and bylaws necessary to carry out the powers and duties provided by Subsection (b). (e) A school district may request the assistance of the attorney general on any legal matter. The district must pay any costs associated with the assistance. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, § 1, eff. May 30, 1995. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 201, § 5, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. § 11.152. TAXES; BONDS. The trustees of an independent school district may levy and collect taxes and issue bonds in compliance with Chapter 45. If a specific rate of tax is not adopted at an election authorizing a tax, the trustees shall determine the rate of tax to be levied within the limit voted and specified by law. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, § 1, eff. May 30, 1995. § 11.153. SALE OF MINERALS. (a) Minerals in land belonging to an independent school district may be sold to any person under this section. (b) The sale must be authorized by a resolution adopted by majority vote of the board of trustees of the school district. (c) After adoption of a resolution under Subsection (b), the president of the board of trustees may execute an oil or gas lease or sell, exchange, and convey the minerals.
* * *