2005 Texas Code of Criminal Procedure CHAPTER 46B. INCOMPETENCY TO STAND TRIAL
Art. 46B.071. OPTIONS ON DETERMINATION OF INCOMPETENCY. On a determination that a defendant is incompetent to stand trial, the court shall: (1) commit the defendant to a facility under Article 46B.073; or (2) release the defendant on bail under Article 46B.072. Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 35, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2004. Art. 46B.072. RELEASE ON BAIL. If the court determines that a defendant found incompetent to stand trial is not a danger to others and may be safely treated on an outpatient basis for the purpose of attaining competency to stand trial, the court may release the defendant on bail or continue the defendant's release on bail, subject to conditions reasonably related to assuring public safety and the effectiveness of the defendant's treatment. Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 35, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2004. Art. 46B.073. COMMITMENT FOR RESTORATION TO COMPETENCY. (a) This article applies only to a defendant not released on bail. (b) The court shall commit a defendant described by Subsection (a) to a mental health facility or residential care facility for a period not to exceed 120 days for further examination and treatment toward the specific objective of attaining competency to stand trial. (c) If the defendant is charged with an offense listed in Article 17.032(a) or the indictment alleges an affirmative finding under Section 3g(a)(2), Article 42.12, the court shall enter an order committing the defendant to the maximum security unit of any facility designated by the department, to an agency of the United States operating a mental hospital, or to a Department of Veterans Affairs hospital. (d) If the defendant is not charged with an offense listed in Article 17.032(a) and the indictment does not allege an affirmative finding under Section 3g(a)(2), Article 42.12, the court shall enter an order committing the defendant to a mental health facility or residential care facility determined to be appropriate by the local mental health authority or local mental retardation authority. Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 35, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2004. Subsecs. (c), (d) amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 324, Sec. 9, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. Art. 46B.074. COMPETENT TESTIMONY REQUIRED. (a) A defendant may be committed to a mental health facility or residential care facility under this subchapter only on competent medical or psychiatric testimony provided by an expert qualified under Article 46B.022. (b) The court may allow an expert to substitute the expert's report under Article 46B.025 for any testimony by the expert that may be required under this article. Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 35, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2004. Amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 324, Sec. 10, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. Art. 46B.075. TRANSFER OF DEFENDANT TO FACILITY. A commitment order issued under this subchapter must place the defendant in the custody of the sheriff for transportation to the facility in which the defendant is to be confined. Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 35, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2004. Art. 46B.076. COURT'S ORDER. (a) If the defendant is found incompetent to stand trial, the court shall send a copy of the order to the facility to which the defendant is committed not later than the date the defendant is committed to the facility. The court shall also provide to the facility copies of the following made available to the court during the
* * *