2005 Texas Code of Criminal Procedure CHAPTER 46B. INCOMPETENCY TO STAND TRIAL
Art. 46B.051. TRIAL BEFORE JUDGE OR JURY. (a) If a court holds a trial to determine whether the defendant is incompetent to stand trial, on the request of either party or the motion of the court, a jury shall make the determination. (b) The court shall make the determination of incompetency if a jury determination is not required by Subsection (a). (c) If a jury determination is required by Subsection (a), a jury that has not been selected to determine the guilt or innocence of the defendant must determine the issue of incompetency. Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 35, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2004. Amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 324, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. Art. 46B.052. JURY VERDICT. (a) If a jury determination of the issue of incompetency to stand trial is required by Article 46B.051(a), the court shall require the jury to state in its verdict whether the defendant is incompetent to stand trial. (b) The verdict must be concurred in by each juror. Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 35, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2004. Art. 46B.053. PROCEDURE AFTER FINDING OF COMPETENCY. If the court or jury determines that the defendant is competent to stand trial, the court shall continue the trial on the merits. If a jury determines that the defendant is competent and the trial on the merits is to be held before a jury, the court shall continue the trial with another jury selected for that purpose. Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 35, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2004. Amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 324, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. Art. 46B.054. UNCONTESTED INCOMPETENCY. If the court finds that evidence exists to support a finding of incompetency to stand trial and the court and the counsel for each party agree that the defendant is incompetent to stand trial, the court shall proceed in the same manner as if a jury had been impaneled and had found the defendant incompetent to stand trial. Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 35, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2004. Amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 324, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. Art. 46B.055. PROCEDURE AFTER FINDING OF INCOMPETENCY. If the defendant is found incompetent to stand trial, the court shall proceed under Subchapter D. Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 35, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2004.
SUBCHAPTER D. PROCEDURES AFTER DETERMINATION OF INCOMPETENCY