2005 Texas Code of Criminal Procedure CHAPTER 46B. INCOMPETENCY TO STAND TRIAL
Art. 46B.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter: (1) "Department" means the Department of State Health Services. (2) "Inpatient mental health facility" has the meaning assigned by Section 571.003, Health and Safety Code. (3) "Local mental health authority" has the meaning assigned by Section 571.003, Health and Safety Code. (4) "Local mental retardation authority" has the meaning assigned by Section 531.002, Health and Safety Code. (5) "Mental health facility" has the meaning assigned by Section 571.003, Health and Safety Code. (6) "Mental illness" has the meaning assigned by Section 571.003, Health and Safety Code. (7) "Mental retardation" has the meaning assigned by Section 591.003, Health and Safety Code. (8) "Residential care facility" has the meaning assigned by Section 591.003, Health and Safety Code. (9) "Electronic broadcast system" means a two-way electronic communication of image and sound between the defendant and the court and includes secure Internet videoconferencing. Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 35, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2004. Subds. (1), (9) amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 324, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. Art. 46B.002. APPLICABILITY. This chapter applies to a defendant charged with a felony or with a misdemeanor punishable by confinement. Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 35, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2004. Art. 46B.003. INCOMPETENCY; PRESUMPTIONS. (a) A person is incompetent to stand trial if the person does not have: (1) sufficient present ability to consult with the person's lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding; or (2) a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against the person. (b) A defendant is presumed competent to stand trial and shall be found competent to stand trial unless proved incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence. Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 35, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2004. Art. 46B.004. RAISING ISSUE OF INCOMPETENCY TO STAND TRIAL. (a) Either party may suggest by motion, or the trial court may suggest on its own motion, that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial. A motion suggesting that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial may be supported by affidavits setting out the facts on which the suggestion is made. (b) If evidence suggesting the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial comes to the attention of the court, the court on its own motion shall suggest that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial. (c) On suggestion that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial, the court shall determine by informal inquiry whether there is some evidence from any source that would support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial. (d) If the court determines there is evidence to support a finding of incompetency, the court, except as provided by Subsection (e) and Article 46B.005(d), shall stay all other proceedings in the case. (e) At any time during the proceedings under this chapter after the issue of the defendant's incompetency to stand trial is first raised, the court on the motion of the attorney representing the state may dismiss all charges pending against the defendant, regardless of whether there is any evidence to support a finding of the defendant's incompetency under Subsection (d) or whether the court has made a finding of incompetency under this chapter. If the court dismisses the charges against the
* * *