2005 Texas Code of Criminal Procedure CHAPTER 46B. INCOMPETENCY TO STAND TRIAL
Art. 46B.021. APPOINTMENT OF EXPERTS. (a) On a suggestion that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial, the court may appoint one or more disinterested experts to: (1) examine the defendant and report to the court on the competency or incompetency of the defendant; and (2) testify as to the issue of competency or incompetency of the defendant at any trial or hearing involving that issue. (b) On a determination that evidence exists to support a finding of incompetency to stand trial, the court shall appoint one or more experts to perform the duties described by Subsection (a). (c) An expert involved in the treatment of the defendant may not be appointed to examine the defendant under this article. (d) The movant or other party as directed by the court shall provide to experts appointed under this article information relevant to a determination of the defendant's competency, including copies of the indictment or information, any supporting documents used to establish probable cause in the case, and previous mental health evaluation and treatment records. (e) The court may appoint as experts under this chapter qualified psychiatrists or psychologists employed by the local mental health authority or local mental retardation authority. The local mental health authority or local mental retardation authority is entitled to compensation and reimbursement as provided by Article 46B.027. (f) If a defendant wishes to be examined by an expert of the defendant's own choice, the court on timely request shall provide the expert with reasonable opportunity to examine the defendant. Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 35, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2004. Art. 46B.022. EXPERTS: QUALIFICATIONS. (a) To qualify for appointment under this subchapter as an expert, a psychiatrist or psychologist must: (1) as appropriate, be a physician licensed in this state or be a psychologist licensed in this state who has a doctoral degree in psychology; and (2) have the following certification or experience or training: (A) as appropriate, certification by: (i) the American Board of Psychiatry and Neurology with added or special qualifications in forensic psychiatry; or (ii) the American Board of Professional Psychology in forensic psychology; or (B) experience or training consisting of: (i) at least 24 hours of specialized forensic training relating to incompetency or insanity evaluations; (ii) for an appointment made before January 1, 2005, at least five years of experience before January 1, 2004, in performing criminal forensic evaluations for courts; or (iii) for an appointment made on or after January 1, 2005, at least five years of experience before January 1, 2004, in performing criminal forensic evaluations for courts and eight or more hours of continuing education relating to forensic evaluations, completed in the 12 months preceding the appointment and documented with the court. (b) In addition to meeting qualifications required by Subsection (a), to be appointed as an expert a psychiatrist or psychologist must have completed six hours of required continuing education in courses in
* * *