2005 Texas Business Organizations Code CHAPTER 101. LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES
§ 101.451. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter: (1) "Derivative proceeding" means a civil suit in the right of a domestic limited liability company or, to the extent provided by Section 101.462, in the right of a foreign limited liability company. (2) "Member" includes a person who beneficially owns a membership interest through a voting trust or a nominee on the person's behalf. Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006. § 101.452. STANDING TO BRING PROCEEDING. A member may not institute or maintain a derivative proceeding unless: (1) the member: (A) was a member of the limited liability company at the time of the act or omission complained of; or (B) became a member by operation of law from a person that was a member at the time of the act or omission complained of; and (2) the member fairly and adequately represents the interests of the limited liability company in enforcing the right of the limited liability company. Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006. § 101.453. DEMAND. (a) A member may not institute a derivative proceeding until the 91st day after the date a written demand is filed with the limited liability company stating with particularity the act, omission, or other matter that is the subject of the claim or challenge and requesting that the limited liability company take suitable action. (b) The waiting period required by Subsection (a) before a derivative proceeding may be instituted is not required if: (1) the member has been previously notified that the demand has been rejected by the limited liability company; (2) the limited liability company is suffering irreparable injury; or (3) irreparable injury to the limited liability company would result by waiting for the expiration of the 90-day period. Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006. § 101.454. DETERMINATION BY GOVERNING OR INDEPENDENT PERSONS. (a) The determination of how to proceed on allegations made in a demand or petition relating to a derivative proceeding must be made by an affirmative vote of the majority of: (1) the independent and disinterested governing persons present at a meeting of the governing authority at which interested governing persons are not present at the time of the vote if the independent and disinterested governing persons constitute a quorum of the governing authority; (2) a committee consisting of two or more independent and disinterested governing persons appointed by the majority of one or more independent and disinterested governing persons present at a meeting of the governing authority, regardless of whether the independent and disinterested governing persons constitute a quorum of the governing authority; or (3) a panel of one or more independent and disinterested persons appointed by the court on a motion by the limited liability company listing the names of the persons to be appointed and stating that, to the best of the limited liability company's knowledge, the persons to be appointed are disinterested and qualified to make the determinations contemplated by Section 101.458. (b) The court shall appoint a panel under Subsection (a)(3) if the court finds that the persons recommended by the limited liability company are independent and disinterested and are otherwise qualified with respect to expertise, experience, independent judgment, and other factors considered appropriate by the court under the circumstances to make the determinations. A person appointed by the court to a panel under this section may not be held liable to the limited liability company or the limited liability company's members for an action taken or omission made by the person in that capacity, except for acts or omissions constituting fraud or wilful misconduct. Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006. § 101.455. STAY OF PROCEEDING. (a) If the domestic or foreign limited liability company that is the subject of a derivative proceeding commences an inquiry into the allegations made in a demand or petition and the person or group of persons described by Section 101.454 is conducting an active review of the allegations in good faith, the court shall stay a derivative proceeding until the review is completed and a determination is made by the person or group regarding what further action, if any, should be taken. (b) To obtain a stay, the domestic or foreign limited liability company shall provide the court with a written statement agreeing to advise the court and the member making the demand of the determination promptly on the completion of the review of the matter. A stay, on motion, may be reviewed every 60 days for the continued necessity of the stay. (c) If the review and determination made by the person or group is not completed before the 61st day after the date on which the court orders the stay, the stay may be renewed for one or more additional 60-day periods if the domestic or foreign limited liability company provides the court and the member with a written statement of the status of the review and the reasons why a continued extension of the stay is necessary. Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006. § 101.456. DISCOVERY. (a) If a domestic or foreign limited liability company proposes to dismiss a derivative proceeding under Section 101.458, discovery by a member after the filing of the derivative proceeding in accordance with this subchapter shall be limited to: (1) facts relating to whether the person or group of persons described by Section 101.458 is independent and disinterested; (2) the good faith of the inquiry and review by the person or group; and (3) the reasonableness of the procedures followed by the person or group in conducting the review. (b) Discovery described by Subsection (a) may not be expanded to include a fact or substantive matter regarding the act, omission, or other matter that is the subject matter of the derivative proceeding.
* * *