2005 Texas Business Organizations Code CHAPTER 101. LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES
§ 101.401. EXPANSION OR RESTRICTION OF DUTIES AND LIABILITIES. The company agreement of a limited liability company may expand or restrict any duties, including fiduciary duties, and related liabilities that a member, manager, officer, or other person has to the company or to a member or manager of the company. Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006. § 101.402. PERMISSIVE INDEMNIFICATION, ADVANCEMENT OF EXPENSES, AND INSURANCE OR OTHER ARRANGEMENTS. (a) A limited liability company may: (1) indemnify a person; (2) pay in advance or reimburse expenses incurred by a person; and (3) purchase or procure or establish and maintain insurance or another arrangement to indemnify or hold harmless a person. (b) In this section, "person" includes a member, manager, or officer of a limited liability company or an assignee of a membership interest in the company. Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
SUBCHAPTER J. DERIVATIVE PROCEEDINGS