2005 Texas Business Organizations Code CHAPTER 101. LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES
§ 101.201. ALLOCATION OF PROFITS AND LOSSES. The profits and losses of a limited liability company shall be allocated to each member of the company on the basis of the agreed value of the contributions made by each member, as stated in the company's records required under Section 101.501. Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006. Amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 64, § 73, eff. Jan. 1, 2006. § 101.202. DISTRIBUTION IN KIND. A member of a limited liability company is entitled to receive or demand a distribution from the company only in the form of cash, regardless of the form of the member's contribution to the company. Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006. § 101.203. SHARING OF DISTRIBUTIONS. Distributions of cash and other assets of a limited liability company shall be made to each member of the company according to the agreed value of the member's contribution to the company as stated in the company's records required under Sections 3.151 and 101.501. Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006. § 101.204. INTERIM DISTRIBUTIONS. A member of a limited liability company, before the winding up of the company, is not entitled to receive and may not demand a distribution from the company until the company's governing authority declares a distribution to: (1) each member of the company; or (2) a class or group of members that includes the member. Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006. § 101.205. DISTRIBUTION ON WITHDRAWAL. A member of a limited liability company who validly exercises the member's right to withdraw from the company granted under the company agreement is entitled to receive, within a reasonable time after the date of withdrawal, the fair value of the member's interest in the company as determined as of the date of withdrawal. Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006. § 101.206. PROHIBITED DISTRIBUTION; DUTY TO RETURN. (a) A limited liability company may not make a distribution to a member of the company if, immediately after making the distribution, the company's total liabilities, other than liabilities described by Subsection (b), exceed the fair value of the company's total assets. (b) For purposes of Subsection (a), the liabilities of a limited liability company do not include: (1) a liability related to the member's membership interest; or (2) except as provided by Subsection (c), a liability for which the recourse of creditors is limited to specified property of the company. (c) For purposes of Subsection (a), the assets of a limited liability company include the fair value of property subject to a liability for which recourse of creditors is limited to specified property of the company only if the fair value of that property exceeds the liability. (d) A member of a limited liability company who receives a distribution from the company in violation of this section is required to return the distribution to the company if the member had knowledge of the violation. (e) This section may not be construed to affect the obligation of a member of a limited liability company to return a distribution to the company under the company agreement or other state or federal law. Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006. § 101.207. CREDITOR STATUS WITH RESPECT TO DISTRIBUTION. Subject to Sections 11.053 and 101.206, when a member of a limited liability company is entitled to receive a distribution from the company, the member, with respect to the distribution, has the same status as a creditor of the company and is entitled to any remedy available to a creditor of the company. Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
SUBCHAPTER F. MANAGEMENT