2005 Texas Business Organizations Code CHAPTER 101. LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES
§ 101.101. MEMBERS REQUIRED. (a) A limited liability company may have one or more members. Except as provided by this section, a limited liability company must have at least one member. (b) A limited liability company that has managers is not required to have any members during a reasonable period between the date the company is formed and the date the first member is admitted to the company. (c) A limited liability company is not required to have any members during the period between the date the continued membership of the last remaining member of the company is terminated and the date the agreement to continue the company described by Section 11.056 is executed. Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006. § 101.102. QUALIFICATION FOR MEMBERSHIP. (a) A person may be a member of or acquire a membership interest in a limited liability company unless the person lacks capacity apart from this code. (b) A person is not required, as a condition to becoming a member of or acquiring a membership interest in a limited liability company, to: (1) make a contribution to the company; (2) otherwise pay cash or transfer property to the company; or (3) assume an obligation to make a contribution or otherwise pay cash or transfer property to the company. (c) If one or more persons own a membership interest in a limited liability company, the company agreement may provide for a person to be admitted to the company as a member without acquiring a membership interest in the company. Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006. Amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 64, § 71, eff. Jan. 1, 2006. § 101.103. EFFECTIVE DATE OF MEMBERSHIP. (a) In connection with the formation of a company, a person becomes a member of the company on the date the company is formed if the person is named as an initial member in the company's certificate of formation. (b) In connection with the formation of a company, a person being admitted as a member of the company but not named as an initial member in the company's certificate of formation becomes a member of the company on the latest of: (1) the date the company is formed; (2) the date stated in the company's records as the date the person becomes a member of the company; or (3) if the company's records do not state a date described by Subdivision (2), the date the person's admission to the company is first reflected in the company's records. (c) A person who, after the formation of a limited liability company, acquires directly or is assigned a membership interest in the company or is admitted as a member of the company without acquiring a membership interest becomes a member of the company on approval or consent of all of the company's members. Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006. Amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 64, § 72, eff. Jan. 1, 2006. § 101.104. CLASSES OR GROUPS OF MEMBERS OR MEMBERSHIP INTERESTS. (a) The company agreement of a limited liability company may: (1) establish within the company classes or groups of one or more members or membership interests each of which has certain expressed relative
* * *