2005 Texas Business Organizations Code CHAPTER 101. LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES
§ 101.001. DEFINITIONS. In this title: (1) "Company agreement" means any agreement, written or oral, of the members concerning the affairs or the conduct of the business of a limited liability company. A company agreement of a limited liability company having only one member is not unenforceable because only one person is a party to the company agreement. (2) "Foreign limited liability company" or "foreign company" means a limited liability company formed under the laws of a jurisdiction other than this state. (3) "Limited liability company" or "company" means a domestic limited liability company subject to this title. Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
SUBCHAPTER B. FORMATION AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS